Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:17:51 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: poclbm using CPU 100% even though using GPU?  (Read 62857 times)
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 02:54:04 AM
 #121

i have started a thread at amd dev forum - opencl section about the 100% cpu usage bug with >1 gpu installed. feel free to jump over there and post your support for this issue being addressed...

http://forums.amd.com/devforum/messageview.cfm?catid=390&threadid=153211&enterthread=y

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
1481177871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177871
Reply with quote  #2

1481177871
Report to moderator
1481177871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177871
Reply with quote  #2

1481177871
Report to moderator
1481177871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177871
Reply with quote  #2

1481177871
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Oldminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
August 06, 2011, 04:43:14 AM
 #122

So this is a Win7 bug only?

If you like my post please feel free to give me some positive rep https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=trust;u=18639
Tip me BTC: 1FBmoYijXVizfYk25CpiN8Eds9J6YiRDaX
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
August 06, 2011, 04:52:52 AM
 #123

ive read of it happening with other's though my experience is just with 7, but i have xp which i should test.

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
Jointops420
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 11:55:18 AM
 #124

I have got alot less problems after setting cpu affinity for one core and also setting priority to low. One day and no freezes now, still stuttery though I have to be slow and gentle with opening windows.
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
August 06, 2011, 01:31:13 PM
 #125

Maybe it has to do with how vista/seven manage the cards error.

On XP you got a blue screen, on seven you get a reset/notification.
These GPU errors must be caught by the OS/CPU somehow.

Your thoughts ?
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
August 10, 2011, 04:22:46 PM
 #126

I noticed I do not get any CPU usage running poclbm when on a 512mb ram PC running a Win7 64bit

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=36134.msg445411#msg445411
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
September 22, 2011, 06:57:46 PM
 #127

I noticed I do not get any CPU usage running poclbm when on a 512mb ram PC running a Win7 64bit

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=36134.msg445411#msg445411
Interesting. I'll try fixing the problem with that in mind later. Being a bit of a necro here - so has there been any progress on this while I've neglected this thread?

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
Tim the Magician
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96


View Profile
September 22, 2011, 08:21:40 PM
 #128

I noticed I do not get any CPU usage running poclbm when on a 512mb ram PC running a Win7 64bit

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=36134.msg445411#msg445411
Interesting. I'll try fixing the problem with that in mind later. Being a bit of a necro here - so has there been any progress on this while I've neglected this thread?

There is some hope that AMD has resolved the issue (at least somewhat) with the new drivers

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=43604.0
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
October 01, 2011, 03:04:54 PM
 #129

Who do people install the SDK?  The SDK is used for software development as in "Software Development Kit".

Unless you are compiling your own miner there is no need to install the SDK.
Unless you are compiling your own miner there is no way the SDK could affect your outcome.

i.e if GUI miner was compiled using SDK 2.3 and then it will have all the functionality and bugs of SDK 2.3 no matter what SDK you have installed.

The drivers contain OpenCL.  That is all that is needed.

Noob.

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
October 01, 2011, 09:55:35 PM
 #130

Who do people install the SDK?  The SDK is used for software development as in "Software Development Kit".

Unless you are compiling your own miner there is no need to install the SDK.
Unless you are compiling your own miner there is no way the SDK could affect your outcome.

i.e if GUI miner was compiled using SDK 2.3 and then it will have all the functionality and bugs of SDK 2.3 no matter what SDK you have installed.

The drivers contain OpenCL.  That is all that is needed.

Noob.

I have no SDK installed.  Just Catalyst 11.8 drivers.  So how are 3x 5970s running perfect on cgminer?

The SDK = software DEVELOPMENT kit.  As in if you are compiling a miner you need it.  If you aren't you don't.
Were installing different versions of the ATi STREAM sdk technology, We grab the sdk, because it has Everything were ever going to need, And the simplist way to know What version of ATi Stream tech. Is by picking one of it's SDK's

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
n4l3hp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
October 04, 2011, 07:23:21 AM
 #131

Because older catalysts doesn't have OpenCL drivers included in the installer you download from AMD. You have to download an SDK to have OpenCL support.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
October 05, 2011, 03:37:22 AM
 #132

Because older catalysts doesn't have OpenCL drivers included in the installer you download from AMD. You have to download an SDK to have OpenCL support.

Thanks.  Finally a rational answer.  Makes sense people got use to quoting sdk version even though now the sdk RUNTIME (the only part actually used by consumers of openCL programs) is included in all Catalyst drivers.
WELLLL if you'd still wanna know, Some """"""sdk's""""" give better hashrates than others

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2011, 09:07:13 PM
 #133

Now that answer is not entire correct i guess, since in the boinc community we used much older versions like 10.11, 10.12 and when you install those opencl do not work, you have to install sdk 2.1 to get stream and opencl working.
So i guess that has been passed on to all following versions even though i think from 11.2 the opencl driver should be working with the standard install.
These old version do not have the cpu bug at all, but i found cgminer not able to run with this driver.
Installing sdk 2.5 did not solve the problem, so i had to install one of the bugged ones to get the card running with cgminer again.
I have not tried any of the other miners because for me the cgminer is the best ever made.
Especially since phoenix allways seem to have aproblem connecting to the pools on my machines and all others are much slower on my cards.
And most important cgminer has so darn many nice options which can be set Cheesy, i simply love it.
Till today non of the opencl group have tried to solve this opencl problem as far as i know.
And yes JackRabitt the fastest is still 2.1 in the boinc community but ofcourse program makers do incorporate new things from the newer sdk's so you end up with not good working programs. But i can promise you that sometimes you see fake results as well.
I had installed 11.10rev3 and i suddenly had 104 Mh/s on a 4770 which in fact does around 65 Mh/s so it simply was showing bugged numbers
To answer on other people mention sdk 2.2, 2.3 and 2.4 as being good, well lol i have bad experience with them on windows and no i do not have a clue about linux i hardly use it anymore Wink
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2011, 09:20:05 PM
 #134

So this is a Win7 bug only?
Nope its present on every windows version no matter which, but you might wanna test win2000 Wink. Anyway its a opencl bug as far as i know and only happens normally on multi gpu setups.
The reason why on some machines they have reported similar situations must be some other bug, since on one i got it fixed by setting the screen to 1 screen only, that machine has 2 monitors installed on one videocard.
Stoneysilence
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 04:00:41 AM
 #135

I am having the 100%+ usage issue on my system.

It's different because I am running a Intel C2D E6600 with a nVidia 460GTX, I am running Win7 64bit nVidia Drivers 314.07.  Oh and I have a nVidia 680i SLI mb running the latest MB (15 something) drivers.

When GUIMiner is running using poclbm 140% of my CPU is used (1.5 cores used) even though I set it to not do CPU mining.  Even when I turn on CPU mining nothing changes.

Anybody have any clues or ideas on this?
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 02:50:37 PM
 #136

I am having the 100%+ usage issue on my system.

It's different because I am running a Intel C2D E6600 with a nVidia 460GTX, I am running Win7 64bit nVidia Drivers 314.07.  Oh and I have a nVidia 680i SLI mb running the latest MB (15 something) drivers.

When GUIMiner is running using poclbm 140% of my CPU is used (1.5 cores used) even though I set it to not do CPU mining.  Even when I turn on CPU mining nothing changes.

Anybody have any clues or ideas on this?
Is nvidia mining bitcoins?
Have you able to mine & got any coins so far?
Stoneysilence
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 07:49:54 PM
 #137

I am via Slush's Pool.

It's slow at only 70mhash/s though.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!