Bitcoin Forum
May 03, 2024, 10:30:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE] GridSeed 5-Chip USB, Blade & Black Miner Support/Tuning  (Read 308622 times)
plzt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2014, 06:53:30 PM
 #1461

Changed to the new version, running solid for 5+ hours. Autotune already finished, it's a very nice feature, now I can push my rig further!

Thanks for your work, sandor111

Having read on how tight the Blades are on specs - has anyone experienced issues pushing too hard via auto tune yet?
1714775419
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714775419

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714775419
Reply with quote  #2

1714775419
Report to moderator
According to NIST and ECRYPT II, the cryptographic algorithms used in Bitcoin are expected to be strong until at least 2030. (After that, it will not be too difficult to transition to different algorithms.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714775419
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714775419

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714775419
Reply with quote  #2

1714775419
Report to moderator
1714775419
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714775419

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714775419
Reply with quote  #2

1714775419
Report to moderator
1714775419
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714775419

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714775419
Reply with quote  #2

1714775419
Report to moderator
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004



View Profile
May 04, 2014, 07:23:51 PM
 #1462

I have not had any issues with Autotune on the Blade.  If it goes to high and fails it puts it lower and it works great. 
The sweet spot seems to be 850 for me so far on the Blade.  Solid, stable, and next to no errors.


Changed to the new version, running solid for 5+ hours. Autotune already finished, it's a very nice feature, now I can push my rig further!

Thanks for your work, sandor111

Having read on how tight the Blades are on specs - has anyone experienced issues pushing too hard via auto tune yet?

plzt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2014, 08:50:09 PM
 #1463

I have not had any issues with Autotune on the Blade.  If it goes to high and fails it puts it lower and it works great. 
The sweet spot seems to be 850 for me so far on the Blade.  Solid, stable, and next to no errors.


Changed to the new version, running solid for 5+ hours. Autotune already finished, it's a very nice feature, now I can push my rig further!

Thanks for your work, sandor111

Having read on how tight the Blades are on specs - has anyone experienced issues pushing too hard via auto tune yet?

OK great, I've been running at freq 838 which seems to then default to 825 - has given me 5.58MH/s so wasn't complaining
Updated binaries, have got debugging and autotune on so will see where the white rabbit takes it
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1007


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2014, 10:55:18 PM
 #1464

Here is an example for PHP:

Code:
<?php
define
("API_MINER_START_TIME""t");
define("API_DEVICES""d");
define("API_CHIPS""c");
define("API_LAST_SHARE""l");
define("API_CHIP_ACCEPTED""ac");
define("API_CHIP_REJECTED""re");
define("API_CHIP_HW_ERRORS""hw");
define("API_CHIP_FREQUENCY""fr");
define("API_CHIP_HASHRATE""ha");
define("API_CHIP_SHARES""sh");
if(!(
$fp fsockopen("127.0.0.1"4028$errno$errstr0)))
{
    die(
"Failed to open socket");
}
stream_set_blocking($fpfalse);
$out json_encode(array("get" => "stats"))."\n";
fwrite($fp$out);
usleep(100000);
$out "";
while(!
feof($fp))
{
    if(!(
$str fgets($fp2048))) break;
    
$out .= $str;
}
fclose($fp);
$arr json_decode($out);
print_r($arr);

This will print the JSON array.
To get the list of devices you would simply do
Code:
$devs = $arr[API_DEVICES];

Thank you for taking the trouble, but I don't know what to do with that. Is there a non-coder version, for example a http extension?

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
csmflynt3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 01:04:57 AM
 #1465

The only change in autotuning is the time needed to make adjustments, so autotune will take longer to finish.

Maybe that's the issue with my units then.  They are picky enough to want to work faster when they can, but are limited.  I'll recompile and check the results.

-Fuse

The higher the pool difficulty, the longer it will take.
By default, it's 3845 steps (~ 1 hour of hashing time). But with diff 512, it's 512*10 = 5120 steps.

I've set up a separate port on the pool specifically for gridseeds.  It maxes at 256.  Would it be 2560 then?

Is it possible to tune faster, or would that cause more problems?  I'm not saying could you do that, but rather can it be done.  It would be interesting to see what a faster turning time would do.

-Fuse

Sorry, I forgot to mention that the lower bound is 3845. But those values can be adjusted in the source code (gc3355.h).
Look for:
Code:
#define GC3355_OVERCLOCK_MAX_HWE 3
#define GC3355_OVERCLOCK_ADJUST_MIN 10
#define GC3355_OVERCLOCK_ADJUST_STEPS 3845
If you reduce GC3355_OVERCLOCK_ADJUST_MIN and GC3355_OVERCLOCK_ADJUST_STEPS, then it will lower the time needed to adjust. Just don't set it below 2 or diff * 2

Hey! I see lots of progress here since I reverted back to 2.3.2
I do miss the stats at the top though ;(
I think I'll try it out now since most of the issues seem to be handled now.
I know what a hassle updating can be. I just don't have the time or patience to be part of constant debugging. I need stable clean performance w/no issues. Seems it may be there now.
Is the win binary up to date and ready to go now?
Thanks for all your hard work and dedication Sandor111!
Peace
Wolfey2014

Wolfey I would definitely give this latest version a shot seems very stable now and performance is much better than cgminer/bfgminer from all of my testing

BTC:1PRRFbgyBCDwg11HQvUnc2jV6QyYQdymrc
racebyu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346
Merit: 260


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 01:11:32 AM
 #1466

Running the software I have had my Blade stop running a few times on two different pools.
Its just says "New job: dxxx Diff:32" a few times then "Stratum connection timed out"?
The hash rate still reads 5.2Mhs but there is no activity, Anyone seen this before?
Dabs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1912


The Concierge of Crypto


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 01:13:54 AM
 #1467

I'm using version 0.9d, only two instances instead of 17. (Only because they are on different pools.) But reduced to one worker instead of individual workers.

wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2014, 01:17:52 AM
 #1468

Running the software I have had my Blade stop running a few times on two different pools.
Its just says "New job: dxxx Diff:32" a few times then "Stratum connection timed out"?
The hash rate still reads 5.2Mhs but there is no activity, Anyone seen this before?

Yes, a common problem that has been solved in various ways including turning off comm port FIFO buffers for every comm port associated with your rig.
Lots of data on it in this thread and the volt mod thread.
Search FIFO Buffers to learn more.
Good luck!

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
csmflynt3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 01:22:09 AM
 #1469

Running the software I have had my Blade stop running a few times on two different pools.
Its just says "New job: dxxx Diff:32" a few times then "Stratum connection timed out"?
The hash rate still reads 5.2Mhs but there is no activity, Anyone seen this before?

Yes, a common problem that has been solved in various ways including turning off comm port FIFO buffers for every comm port associated with your rig.
Lots of data on it in this thread and the volt mod thread.
Search FIFO Buffers to learn more.
Good luck!

That sounds more like the connection to the pool is the problem

BTC:1PRRFbgyBCDwg11HQvUnc2jV6QyYQdymrc
racebyu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346
Merit: 260


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 01:42:38 AM
 #1470

Running the software I have had my Blade stop running a few times on two different pools.
Its just says "New job: dxxx Diff:32" a few times then "Stratum connection timed out"?
The hash rate still is 5.2Mhs but there is no activity, Anyone seen this before?

Yes, a common problem that has been solved in various ways including turning off comm port FIFO buffers for every comm port associated with your rig.
Lots of data on it in this thread and the volt mod thread.
Search FIFO Buffers to learn more.
Good luck!

That sounds more like the connection to the pool is the problem

Real random, 1 time was only after about 50 min of use on a pool.
The other time was after 5 hours on a another pool.
I just turned OFF the FIFO buffers on two Com ports, I am running on a Win 7 Acer laptop.
Should the Com ports "Bits per Second" is at 9600, should I turn this up higher on each port.
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2014, 01:52:21 AM
 #1471

Running the software I have had my Blade stop running a few times on two different pools.
Its just says "New job: dxxx Diff:32" a few times then "Stratum connection timed out"?
The hash rate still is 5.2Mhs but there is no activity, Anyone seen this before?

Yes, a common problem that has been solved in various ways including turning off comm port FIFO buffers for every comm port associated with your rig.
Lots of data on it in this thread and the volt mod thread.
Search FIFO Buffers to learn more.
Good luck!

That sounds more like the connection to the pool is the problem

Real random, 1 time was only after about 50 min of use on a pool.
The other time was after 5 hours on a another pool.
I just turned OFF the FIFO buffers on two Com ports, I am running on a Win 7 Acer laptop.
Should the Com ports "Bits per Second" is at 9600, should I turn this up higher on each port.

Reset baud to 115200 - Uncheck 'Use FIFO buffers' = OFF....
'OK' out of it and repeat for each associated comm port.
This may very well solve your intermittent comm problem with the pool servers as csmflynt3 correctly recognizes.

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
racebyu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346
Merit: 260


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 01:58:53 AM
 #1472

Running the software I have had my Blade stop running a few times on two different pools.
Its just says "New job: dxxx Diff:32" a few times then "Stratum connection timed out"?
The hash rate still is 5.2Mhs but there is no activity, Anyone seen this before?

Yes, a common problem that has been solved in various ways including turning off comm port FIFO buffers for every comm port associated with your rig.
Lots of data on it in this thread and the volt mod thread.
Search FIFO Buffers to learn more.
Good luck!

That sounds more like the connection to the pool is the problem

Real random, 1 time was only after about 50 min of use on a pool.
The other time was after 5 hours on a another pool.
I just turned OFF the FIFO buffers on two Com ports, I am running on a Win 7 Acer laptop.
Should the Com ports "Bits per Second" is at 9600, should I turn this up higher on each port.

Reset baud to 115200 - Uncheck 'Use FIFO buffers' = OFF....
'OK' out of it and repeat for each associated comm port.
This may very well solve your intermittent comm problem with the pool servers as csmflynt3 correctly recognizes.

Great, done.
Will see what happens tonight.
Thanks Wolfey2014!
racebyu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346
Merit: 260


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 02:10:10 AM
 #1473

Running the software I have had my Blade stop running a few times on two different pools.
Its just says "New job: dxxx Diff:32" a few times then "Stratum connection timed out"?
The hash rate still reads 5.2Mhs but there is no activity, Anyone seen this before?

Yes, a common problem that has been solved in various ways including turning off comm port FIFO buffers for every comm port associated with your rig.
Lots of data on it in this thread and the volt mod thread.
Search FIFO Buffers to learn more.
Good luck!

I heard the  volt mod on the blade can cause issues with the regs on the board overheating
due to no heat sinks on them like the round miners? Has anyone on here cranked a blade
up to see what the max Mhs is with a 39ohm or higher resistor?
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2014, 02:15:23 AM
 #1474

Running the software I have had my Blade stop running a few times on two different pools.
Its just says "New job: dxxx Diff:32" a few times then "Stratum connection timed out"?
The hash rate still reads 5.2Mhs but there is no activity, Anyone seen this before?

Yes, a common problem that has been solved in various ways including turning off comm port FIFO buffers for every comm port associated with your rig.
Lots of data on it in this thread and the volt mod thread.
Search FIFO Buffers to learn more.
Good luck!

I heard the  volt mod on the blade can cause issues with the regs on the board overheating
due to no heat sinks on them like the round miners? Has anyone on here cranked a blade
up to see what the max Mhs is with a 39ohm or higher resistor?

Ahh! You don't know what you've been missing  Grin
Have a looksee! >>>> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=576784.0 < edit....DOH!
Enjoy!
Wolfey2014

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
simon66
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 02:30:25 AM
 #1475

Can someone compile and post the latest cpuminer from sandor11 for windows?

Thanks!
jamieb81
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 05, 2014, 02:33:03 AM
 #1476

Can someone compile and post the latest cpuminer from sandor11 for windows?

Thanks!

it's already been done

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ttqa9p851siz8oi/minerd-gc3355.zip
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2014, 02:35:13 AM
 #1477

Can someone compile and post the latest cpuminer from sandor11 for windows?

Thanks!

Yep, you can always find the latest updates via a link in Sandor111's signature, too.....

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
RowanX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 09:42:19 AM
Last edit: May 05, 2014, 04:39:11 PM by RowanX
 #1478

I'm getting a lot of rejects with cpuminer 0.9d. Didn't have this problem with 0.9c, I'm certain. Just me?

e.g. with 0.9c I was pleasantly surprised to see the poolside reject rate fall to a new all-time low of 0.38%. After switching to 0.9d, its gone up to 5.27% and climbing, and I can see reports of rejects locally a few times every minute. So I've gone back to 0.9c for now. Rejects such as:

"DEBUG: reject reason: unknown-work"
"DEBUG: reject reason: high hash"
Kergekoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 10:14:28 AM
 #1479

d looks fine to me. pool shows my efficency of 99.8%, while pool average is 98,65%

******  NB! The links below are affiliate - friend type links, which bring additional benefits both, to you and me  ******
Binance - Best Crypto Trading Platform          CoinBase - Fastest way from FIAT to Crypto
Windscribe - The quickest and easyest way to secure and anonymize your internet traffic
racebyu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346
Merit: 260


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 10:38:12 AM
 #1480

I woke up this morning and found the Blade miner had stopped again during the night
using the latest software. I did turn OFF the FIFO buffers and set the baud speed to
115200 for ports 3 & 4 which are being used. Anything else I can check?

Its not the Blade as if I use BFGminer it works for days on end but lower hash power.
The software has stopped working on 3 different pools randomly and the laptop is hard
wired to the network console.
 
Here is a picture of the software as it was this morning on the Mining Pool Co.


Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!