Bitcoin Forum
January 25, 2020, 10:24:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Braiins OS: open-source mining firmware [S9, T1]. New release includes AsicBoost  (Read 36676 times)
Ziggybear
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 04:58:58 PM
 #221

I am connected to it via an S7, so I know the pool is running etc.

I can ping, traceroute and even NSlookup via the S9, it just wont connect to mine.
1579947870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579947870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579947870
Reply with quote  #2

1579947870
Report to moderator
1579947870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579947870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579947870
Reply with quote  #2

1579947870
Report to moderator
1579947870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579947870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579947870
Reply with quote  #2

1579947870
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1579947870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579947870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579947870
Reply with quote  #2

1579947870
Report to moderator
1579947870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579947870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579947870
Reply with quote  #2

1579947870
Report to moderator
sergw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 9


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 09:00:59 PM
 #222

I am connected to it via an S7, so I know the pool is running etc.

I can ping, traceroute and even NSlookup via the S9, it just wont connect to mine.

the same for me. looks like it is not compatible with Asicboost.
Velles2003
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 6


View Profile
December 13, 2018, 08:04:28 AM
 #223

Hi guys!
so i've been using Braiins for a few days but i'm not really sure i want to stay with it right now as my S9's are not getting along with Asicboost and overclocking, basically just underperform. and give HWer.
Ok so. long story short, i changed a fw from one S9 directly from bitmains flash page to braiins with a s9.web image. fingers crossed (it worked). Howeveeeer... i didn't do a backup. so.. i can't reflash a normal bitmain image to the miner to go back again. it seems it doesn't work that way.

i've installed python but i don't know how to make a backup from another S9 with an Bitmain FW.
i didn't catch much from the help from Braiins. they say "python3 restore2factory.py backup/backup-id-date/ your-miner-hostname-or-ip" ... well... shit.
it seems i should do a nice install from SD to the other S9 and then.. restore the FW with the code above.
can it be done in some other way?
can someone please help?
thank you!
Breeze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2018, 08:54:55 AM
 #224

So no HW Error % count yet? And the temp issue fixed?
Keep up the good work  Smiley
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2018, 12:26:37 PM
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #225

Howeveeeer... i didn't do a backup. so.. i can't reflash a normal bitmain image to the miner to go back again. it seems it doesn't work that way.

i've installed python but i don't know how to make a backup from another S9 with an Bitmain FW.
i didn't catch much from the help from Braiins. they say "python3 restore2factory.py backup/backup-id-date/ your-miner-hostname-or-ip"

If your unit has the microsd slot, you are supposed to use that first to make sure you like it...

When you install Braiins using their python script, it makes a backup of the factory firmware inside backup/

When you install Braiins using the web browser, i don't think it makes the backup.

Before the last version, people were requesting an "easy" install, but I think the price to pay is you don't get a backup.

So stop asking for "easy" shortcuts and use the command line (python+ssh) installer, preferably from linux, not the web install...

If you still have an identical miner running factory firmware, and you use the Braiins command line install, you will get a backup like
Shad0wSmurf suggested. Then you could use that same backup to restore both units to factory firmware (Does that clone the mac address?)

But beware of mixing S9 with S9j/i firmwares, especially if you made backups of older firmware versions...

Velles2003 Try using stock values without overclocking, and also try different pools. Check temperatures.

sarcheer
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 331
Merit: 101


View Profile
December 14, 2018, 05:11:45 PM
Last edit: December 14, 2018, 11:18:39 PM by frodocooper
 #226

[...]

can it be done in some other way?
can someone please help?
thank you!

I just went through a similar process restoring my R4 to factory without having a previous backup and the process should be the same for you. The R4's don't have SD slots so this is all to be done manually, over ssh essentially from your computer to the S9. Are you running linux or windows? I did my restore from linux with a lot of help from Braiins support so that would be the OS with which I could be most helpful.

Miners:
Avalon 1041, Whatsminer M10, Antminer T15 x 2, DragonMint T1 x 3, Innosilicon T2T, R4 x 2
Velles2003
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 6


View Profile
December 15, 2018, 06:32:50 AM
 #227

I'm on WIndows
I just don't get how to create a backup from my other identical s9
Thanx
papampi_2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 3

Linux Forever... Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2018, 10:40:58 AM
Last edit: December 15, 2018, 11:21:27 AM by frodocooper
 #228

I'm running the 24.10.2018 image on sd card on s9i
Is it safe to upgrade it via web to latest?

When I try to do "opkg install firmware" or "opkg upgrade firmware" it gives me "Unknown package 'firmware'" or "Cannot install package firmware"

https://github.com/papampi/nvOC_by_fullzero_Community_Release
sarcheer
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 331
Merit: 101


View Profile
December 15, 2018, 10:33:11 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #229

I'm on WIndows
I just don't get how to create a backup from my other identical s9
Thanx

I didn’t either until support walked me through the process. Your backup is just the original firmware from Bitmain and a directory on your computer named backup with a text file and a compressed config file. I used a raspi for my restore2factory as Linux, do you have a raspi?

You don’t need any other machine, the process is installing a fresh flash of the BM fw with some other files needed to complete that flash

Miners:
Avalon 1041, Whatsminer M10, Antminer T15 x 2, DragonMint T1 x 3, Innosilicon T2T, R4 x 2
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2018, 12:15:54 AM
Last edit: December 16, 2018, 10:44:28 AM by frodocooper
 #230

I'm running the 24.10.2018 image on sd card on s9i
Is it safe to upgrade it via web to latest?

When I try to do "opkg install firmware" or "opkg upgrade firmware" it gives me "Unknown package 'firmware'" or "Cannot install package firmware"

Did you opkg update first?
Since you are using the sd card, you could also just take it out and flash the new one...



Is there a place that lists all the changes for Cobalt?

Here: https://github.com/braiins/braiins-os/blob/bos-release/whatsnew.md

House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
December 16, 2018, 06:58:05 AM
 #231

Where can I see and change "per chip frequency calibration for Antminer S9" or is it automated in the background?
PassThePopcorn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431
Merit: 273


View Profile
December 17, 2018, 06:25:55 PM
Last edit: December 17, 2018, 11:57:20 PM by frodocooper
 #232

Where can I see and change "per chip frequency calibration for Antminer S9" or is it automated in the background?

I wasn't able to find a per chip frequency adjustment and from what the wording looks like it seems more of an automatic thing if you do not set the frequency.

I mostly think this as the systems that are running this that have had issues crashing don't seem to crash on Braiins, my thought being the bad chips are being downclocked and not forced at a higher frequency that then crashes the system.
mixj2o
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2018, 05:53:16 PM
 #233

Hi Guys,

I've just installed Braiins on an S9 and I had an issue when configuring cgminer; basically the power dropped as the system was saving the info in the config so now the cgminer page doesnt load properly.

I think I need to factory reset the miner back to default Braiins settings but I cant see how to do that? I used braiins-os_am1-s9_web_2018-11-27-0-c34516b0.tar.gz via the web panel from the Bitmain firmware to change over to Braiins.

I've tried to remove cgminer and re-install it but that hasnt worked.. infact, now the menu item for cgminer is gone..

Anyone have any tips?

Thanks
sarcheer
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 331
Merit: 101


View Profile
December 18, 2018, 08:23:16 PM
 #234

Hi Guys,

I've just installed Braiins on an S9 and I had an issue when configuring cgminer; basically the power dropped as the system was saving the info in the config so now the cgminer page doesnt load properly.

I think I need to factory reset the miner back to default Braiins settings but I cant see how to do that? I used braiins-os_am1-s9_web_2018-11-27-0-c34516b0.tar.gz via the web panel from the Bitmain firmware to change over to Braiins.

I've tried to remove cgminer and re-install it but that hasnt worked.. infact, now the menu item for cgminer is gone..

Anyone have any tips?

Thanks

I would definitely recommend contacting Braiins support (through slushpool) and getting their help.

Alternatively, you could attempt the Braiins install over SSH and see if you can flash a new, complete install that way.

Miners:
Avalon 1041, Whatsminer M10, Antminer T15 x 2, DragonMint T1 x 3, Innosilicon T2T, R4 x 2
House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
December 19, 2018, 12:22:17 AM
Last edit: December 19, 2018, 12:42:35 AM by frodocooper
 #235

I wasn't able to find a per chip frequency adjustment and from what the wording looks like it seems more of an automatic thing if you do not set the frequency.

I mostly think this as the systems that are running this that have had issues crashing don't seem to crash on Braiins, my thought being the bad chips are being downclocked and not forced at a higher frequency that then crashes the system.

Thank you for the update, this makes more sense now.
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2018, 01:54:24 AM
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #236

I think I need to factory reset the miner back to default Braiins settings but I cant see how to do that? I used braiins-os_am1-s9_web_2018-11-27-0-c34516b0.tar.gz via the web panel from the Bitmain firmware to change over to Braiins.

To reset, simply remove the package "firmware". You can do this in the web ui or via ssh by issuing the command opkg remove firmware.

mixj2o
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2018, 09:35:03 AM
 #237

I would definitely recommend contacting Braiins support (through slushpool) and getting their help.
Alternatively, you could attempt the Braiins install over SSH and see if you can flash a new, complete install that way.

To reset, simply remove the package "firmware". You can do this in the web ui or via ssh by issuing the command opkg remove firmware.

Thanks guys! I initially tried holding the IP RESET button down for 10 seconds but that didn't seem to do anything so I connected via SSH and ran 'opkg remove firmware' which sorted it!

Thanks again
Apprentice
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 494
Merit: 105


View Profile
December 19, 2018, 09:48:30 AM
 #238

running all my miners from sd cards, is there an advantage for flashing the firmware to the miner?
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2018, 11:26:01 AM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #239

running all my miners from sd cards, is there an advantage for flashing the firmware to the miner?

If you are happy with Braiins OS, you can free up your sd cards. If you do it using their python script, you get to keep a backup of the factory firmware which you can revert to at anytime later. Be sure to turn off, restore the jumper positions, and boot from internal NAND before attempting this.

So the main advantage is: you get your sd cards back Smiley

leprickahn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2018, 04:23:09 PM
 #240

According to this post on the slushpool website it says in this update of Braiins OS there is "an alternative image flashable via Antminer web interface".

https://slushpool.com/news/braiins-os-cobalt-released/

But nowhere on the braiins OS website or github does it mention the "alternative image flashable via Antminer web interface", or give any install steps for that alternative image.  This would be my preferred way of installing as I have nearly 0 linux skills and my miners are a 6 hour drive away.

Can you give us install steps for the "alternative image flashable via Antminer web interface"?  That would be greatly appreciated.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!