Bitcoin Forum
May 04, 2024, 09:06:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Braiins OS & Braiins OS+ custom ASIC firmware: optimize performance & efficiency  (Read 45034 times)
somename
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 5


View Profile
January 16, 2019, 05:25:13 PM
Last edit: January 17, 2019, 12:03:41 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #301

Hi.

Thank you very much for this info. I will do som reading and next time I go check my miner I will try it out.

Sorry for the stupic questins, but:
- Can this be written straight into the scheduled task window in BOS web interface?
- Should I write it just as you wrote, or should there be something else instead of the stars?
- I assume the "6" stands for hours. Is there possibel to put in minutes also? Like 0 hours and 5 minutes? Just to check if it works.

I might find the info myself when I get to read the info on https://crontab-generator.org/, but I don't have the time right now.

BR.
Steff

- yes
- yes, put it exactly as I wrote it (including stars)
- "0 */6" stands for "every 6hours at 0 minute" (0:00, 6:00, 12:00, ...). If you want to test it for example at 10:05PM you should  put "5 22 * * *" (it uses 24h format, 10PM=22hours).
"If you don't want people to know you're a scumbag then don't be a scumbag." -- margaritahuyan
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714856803
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714856803

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714856803
Reply with quote  #2

1714856803
Report to moderator
1714856803
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714856803

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714856803
Reply with quote  #2

1714856803
Report to moderator
Bitcguru77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 14


View Profile
January 17, 2019, 03:08:35 PM
Last edit: January 18, 2019, 12:30:18 AM by frodocooper
 #302

Nice! You're spoiling me with all the info.  Grin

I checked out the Crontab generator and now i believe i got it.

I'm gonna try this during the weekend and think the following should be right (let's say I will be doing this at 10 AM saturday):
- I first put 5 10 * * * /etc/init.d/cgminer reload. Then the miner should process a "save&apply"=reload cgminer at 10:05.
- If this works I put 0 */12 * * * /etc/init.d/cgminer reload to get the same command processed once every noon and once every midnight.

One last question (for now): Should the >/dev/null 2>&1 crontab is giving be left out?

BR.
Steff

Code:
0 */12 * * * /etc/init.d/cgminer reload >/dev/null 2>&1
Dropwise
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2019, 06:49:48 AM
Last edit: January 18, 2019, 08:53:49 AM by frodocooper
 #303

This table is very helpful - thank you.

Chain Configuration (CGMiner General Config - under Services) displays 6 Chains (Chains 1-6).   Which correspond to Chains 6, 7, 8 on the Miner Status page?  (And why are there 6 chains??

These are the hashrates and powers I got in 15 minutes tests with antminer s9i 14Th/s:

Code:
Freq	Volt	Th/s	Watt	Watt/Th
650 8.8 13.80 1270 92.0290
675 8.7 14.28 1280 89.6359
700 8.7 14.70 1335 90.8163
725 8.7 15.30 1375 89.8693
725 8.6 15.00 1350 90.0000
750 8.7 15.65 1420 90.7348
750 8.6 15.30 1390 90.8497



Thanks for the great firmware.

I have one S9 that displays Temp 1 and Temp 2 as 0 for all chains.  Is this a known issue and is there a fix?  

Thanks
Artemis3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1563


CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2019, 08:52:48 AM
 #304

I have one S9 that displays Temp 1 and Temp 2 as 0 for all chains.  Is this a known issue and is there a fix?

It is a known issue, (temperature sensors not supported by Braiins OS in some batch/rev. models) hopefully it will be fixed in the next release this month...

██████
███████
███████
████████
BRAIINS OS+|AUTOTUNING
MINING FIRMWARE
|
Increase hashrate on your Bitcoin ASICs,
improve efficiency as much as 25%, and
get 0% pool fees on Braiins Pool
Bitcguru77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 14


View Profile
January 18, 2019, 06:11:57 PM
Last edit: January 19, 2019, 02:04:27 PM by Bitcguru77
 #305

- yes
- yes, put it exactly as I wrote it (including stars)
- "0 */6" stands for "every 6hours at 0 minute" (0:00, 6:00, 12:00, ...). If you want to test it for example at 10:05PM you should  put "5 22 * * *" (it uses 24h format, 10PM=22hours).

Worked like a charm!!! Thanks a lot!

BR.
Steff

Edit:
I needed to restart cron before I got it to work (as written in BOS scheduled tasks window), but after a little googling I got that fixed by logging on to the miner with Putty and writing the command "service cron restart".

I write this edit also because of another thing. With original firmware I always stopped my miner (when needed) with putty and the command "poweroff". Then it stopped mining, but fans kept running so that it cooled down before unplugging.

This doesn't seem to work with BOS. Is there a way to Power Off keeping the fans running? As I have much higher chip temperatures with BOS (around 80 degrees celsius vs 60 with original FW) it just seems wrong unplugging it without cooling it down firs.
mina1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 18, 2019, 11:23:52 PM
 #306

Does it work on the s9 hydro?

TKS
rz66
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 31


View Profile
January 22, 2019, 05:43:39 AM
 #307

nothing but problems since trying to upgrade to the latest, now my test machine is on the factory reset braiin os, and you cannot do shit with it --you cannot upgrade, you cannot just revert back to the bitmain firmware. my mind is going to fucking blow up
rahuldel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 22, 2019, 04:33:24 PM
 #308

Is it possible to set constant fan speed in BOS for S9, my fan just keeps on spinning up and down every few minutes?
Rest running very stable.
rz66
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 31


View Profile
January 22, 2019, 05:05:59 PM
Last edit: January 23, 2019, 12:18:12 PM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (2), Artemis3 (1)
 #309

Support is telling me to upgrade from one version to the next starting with  2018-10-24-0-9e5687a2 , but the full ssh tarball is not on the feeds site. What i'm looking for is the braiins-os_am1-s9_ssh_VERSION (2018-10-24-0-9e5687a2) = <-- do you know where this file is anyone?

I see the older firmware files on the git but these arent helping unless i am suppose to put those into a directory with a copy of the python update scripts, which there is zero documentation. so frustrating.



Edit [Fix]

okay here we go

Updating from 09-22:

ssh into miner

Code:
$ miner factory_reset 
$ wget https://feeds.braiins-os.org/am1-s9/firmware_2018-10-24-0-9e5687a2_arm_cortex-a9_neon.ipk
$ opkg install firmware_2018-10-24-0-9e5687a2_arm_cortex-a9_neon.ipk

- miner updated thank Jesus

2018-10-24-0-9e5687a2

Smiley thank you Adam @ support Cheesy
Artemis3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1563


CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2019, 05:13:00 PM
Last edit: January 23, 2019, 12:19:30 PM by frodocooper
 #310

I write this edit also because of another thing. With original firmware I always stopped my miner (when needed) with putty and the command "poweroff". Then it stopped mining, but fans kept running so that it cooled down before unplugging.

This doesn't seem to work with BOS. Is there a way to Power Off keeping the fans running? As I have much higher chip temperatures with BOS (around 80 degrees celsius vs 60 with original FW) it just seems wrong unplugging it without cooling it down firs.

Did you try:
  • halt
  • shutdown
  • init 0

Online documentation seems to suggest that poweroff should be in there, are you sure you didn't use any caps? did you try with the full path ie: /sbin/poweroff?

██████
███████
███████
████████
BRAIINS OS+|AUTOTUNING
MINING FIRMWARE
|
Increase hashrate on your Bitcoin ASICs,
improve efficiency as much as 25%, and
get 0% pool fees on Braiins Pool
somename
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 5


View Profile
January 22, 2019, 06:04:58 PM
 #311

Is there a way to Power Off keeping the fans running? As I have much higher chip temperatures with BOS (around 80 degrees celsius vs 60 with original FW) it just seems wrong unplugging it without cooling it down firs.

I don't think is a good idea to power off and cool it down quickly with fan running. It is a big thermal shock for PCB, chips etc. You better let it cool down slowly.
Bitcguru77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 14


View Profile
January 22, 2019, 08:41:54 PM
Last edit: January 23, 2019, 12:20:47 PM by frodocooper
 #312

Did you try:
  • halt
  • shutdown
  • init 0

Online documentation seems to suggest that poweroff should be in there, are you sure you didn't use any caps? did you try with the full path ie: /sbin/poweroff?

Hi.

Didn't try anything else than "poweroff" which I read somewhere in Bitmain support a long time ago. I'll try the above when I get to it. Thanks.

And no, caps-lock was off and I wrote it correct.

"Poweroff" did something as the red led on the control panel came on, but it didn't stop hashing. With original firmware after "poweroff" red lights on chipboards turns off in about 30 seconds (one at a time) and you can feel the air coming from the fan cool down.

Might be "somename" is correct, but for me it feels just wrong to unplug a hot miner knowing that the hot air from the chips gets more or less stuck in the miner for a much longer time when the air cirulation stops.

BR.
Steff
Artemis3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1563


CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2019, 10:41:25 PM
Last edit: January 23, 2019, 12:21:14 PM by frodocooper
 #313

Might be "somename" is correct, but for me it feels just wrong to unplug a hot miner knowing that the hot air from the chips gets more or less stuck in the miner for a much longer time when the air cirulation stops.

Like the lamp of a video projector, which keeps fans running for a while after turning it off. It makes sense, but also could be trouble if the equipment is in winter.

Another simpler alternative is to just unplug the network cable, wait what you like to wait for a "cooldown" and then the power. After all, no connection, nothing to work with...

██████
███████
███████
████████
BRAIINS OS+|AUTOTUNING
MINING FIRMWARE
|
Increase hashrate on your Bitcoin ASICs,
improve efficiency as much as 25%, and
get 0% pool fees on Braiins Pool
Apprentice
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 500
Merit: 105


View Profile
January 23, 2019, 12:58:44 PM
Last edit: January 23, 2019, 01:01:09 PM by frodocooper
 #314

Like the lamp of a video projector, which keeps fans running for a while after turning it off. It makes sense, but also could be trouble if the equipment is in winter.

Another simpler alternative is to just unplug the network cable, wait what you like to wait for a "cooldown" and then the power. After all, no connection, nothing to work with...

you can also unplug the fan
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7849


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2019, 01:41:30 PM
Last edit: January 24, 2019, 12:19:08 AM by frodocooper
Merited by tim-bc (1)
 #315

Might be "somename" is correct, but for me it feels just wrong to unplug a hot miner knowing that the hot air from the chips gets more or less stuck in the miner for a much longer time when the air cirulation stops.

The heat does not increase it decreases slowly.

Let’s say temp inside was 70c all power cut. Temps go lower slowly nothing wrong with that.
Temps don’t rise there is no energy being sent to gear.

If unit can run 24/7/365 at 70c it can take three hours to cool from 70c to whatever,
Your fear is not logical or rational.
And the suggestion given that you can turn off internet whic will stop hash but let fans run is simply not needed to do.
As cooling the gear down from 70c to say 20c in ten minutes is harder on the gear then taking three hours.

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
Bitcguru77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 14


View Profile
January 23, 2019, 04:07:53 PM
 #316

The heat does not increase it decreases slowly.

Let’s say temp inside was 70c all power cut. Temps go lower slowly nothing wrong with that.
Temps don’t rise there is no energy being sent to gear.

If unit can run 24/7/365 at 70c it can take three hours to cool from 70c to whatever,
Your fear is not logical or rational.
And the suggestion given that you can turn off internet whic will stop hash but let fans run is simply not needed to do.
As cooling the gear down from 70c to say 20c in ten minutes is harder on the gear then taking three hours.

Hi.

Yes you're completely right about that the heat does not increase as there is no more energy added. However the heat already generated will transfer to places in the miner where it's cooler when hashing because of the airflow.

I've never opened a miner (other than removing the fans to blow dust out and moving the jumper on the control board) so I don't know what other component are in there except for the chip boards, if any. The control board is also outside the miner so that is obviously not affected.

Anyway I'm sure you're all correct and next time I'll just unplug the power without thinking any more of it.

Thanks for your opinions.

BR.
Steff
Artemis3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1563


CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2019, 05:24:32 AM
Last edit: January 25, 2019, 12:35:29 AM by frodocooper
 #317

you can also unplug the fan

I think that is the opposite of what he wants.

██████
███████
███████
████████
BRAIINS OS+|AUTOTUNING
MINING FIRMWARE
|
Increase hashrate on your Bitcoin ASICs,
improve efficiency as much as 25%, and
get 0% pool fees on Braiins Pool
clbaa23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2019, 09:24:13 AM
Last edit: January 25, 2019, 12:36:24 AM by frodocooper
 #318

May I ask you a question that I Found the total hash rate is a little lower than the ideal if Enable the ASIC boost func after I use the S9 firmware in my machine. But it's normal and correct when unable the AB fuc.
I checked the kernel log and found the chip of 62's rate on per chain is zero. Any one get the same issue? The log is below

Code:
get RT hashrate from Chain[5]: (asic index start from 1-63)
Asic[01]=76.4870 Asic[02]=74.4400 Asic[03]=75.6820 Asic[04]=73.9370 Asic[05]=74.8090 Asic[06]=76.5540 Asic[07]=76.5040 Asic[08]=72.9800
Asic[09]=75.6980 Asic[10]=74.7760 Asic[11]=74.9600 Asic[12]=71.2020 Asic[13]=78.6680 Asic[14]=74.8590 Asic[15]=73.3490 Asic[16]=76.5540
Asic[17]=71.0510 Asic[18]=75.3290 Asic[19]=70.7660 Asic[20]=75.5980 Asic[21]=77.4930 Asic[22]=73.5510 Asic[23]=74.3730 Asic[24]=70.6150
Asic[25]=75.2290 Asic[26]=75.5640 Asic[27]=71.4870 Asic[28]=75.0270 Asic[29]=73.1650 Asic[30]=74.2220 Asic[31]=79.6740 Asic[32]=74.3230
Asic[33]=71.6890 Asic[34]=73.5170 Asic[35]=70.4300 Asic[36]=78.2320 Asic[37]=72.1580 Asic[38]=70.8330 Asic[39]=73.3490 Asic[40]=75.2790
Asic[41]=76.3530 Asic[42]=76.6710 Asic[43]=78.9200 Asic[44]=67.4610 Asic[45]=74.5570 Asic[46]=74.5910 Asic[47]=77.7280 Asic[48]=69.7260
Asic[49]=74.5240 Asic[50]=78.6180 Asic[51]=69.6590 Asic[52]=72.1580 Asic[53]=74.1210 Asic[54]=74.5910 Asic[55]=76.0510 Asic[56]=69.6080
Asic[57]=75.2960 Asic[58]=74.7250 Asic[59]=74.7080 Asic[60]=74.2050 Asic[61]=70.8660 Asic[62]=0.00000 Asic[63]=71.1520

get RT hashrate from Chain[6]: (asic index start from 1-63)
Asic[01]=69.8600 Asic[02]=75.9840 Asic[03]=83.3490 Asic[04]=74.5070 Asic[05]=73.9870 Asic[06]=68.3500 Asic[07]=72.5440 Asic[08]=73.9870
Asic[09]=78.6340 Asic[10]=74.4230 Asic[11]=70.2960 Asic[12]=70.9340 Asic[13]=71.3030 Asic[14]=70.1950 Asic[15]=75.2620 Asic[16]=74.1210
Asic[17]=73.0980 Asic[18]=72.4600 Asic[19]=72.2930 Asic[20]=74.4400 Asic[21]=65.3470 Asic[22]=77.4260 Asic[23]=38.1680 Asic[24]=70.5980
Asic[25]=69.6420 Asic[26]=69.7590 Asic[27]=73.0310 Asic[28]=69.4910 Asic[29]=75.3120 Asic[30]=71.7890 Asic[31]=70.7150 Asic[32]=77.4100
Asic[33]=76.2350 Asic[34]=70.3630 Asic[35]=69.1890 Asic[36]=75.5310 Asic[37]=66.3370 Asic[38]=75.0100 Asic[39]=74.2890 Asic[40]=73.9530
Asic[41]=71.6720 Asic[42]=70.7830 Asic[43]=71.5380 Asic[44]=68.9370 Asic[45]=73.6010 Asic[46]=73.7350 Asic[47]=73.6850 Asic[48]=69.8090
Asic[49]=72.9130 Asic[50]=70.4640 Asic[51]=75.1610 Asic[52]=81.0670 Asic[53]=71.5210 Asic[54]=74.6080 Asic[55]=78.5000 Asic[56]=74.2550
Asic[57]=73.4840 Asic[58]=75.2790 Asic[59]=76.4200 Asic[60]=72.9300 Asic[61]=72.3600 Asic[62]=0.00000 Asic[63]=76.5540

get RT hashrate from Chain[7]: (asic index start from 1-63)
Asic[01]=77.8290 Asic[02]=67.3100 Asic[03]=71.3700 Asic[04]=79.8590 Asic[05]=73.4500 Asic[06]=71.0010 Asic[07]=77.8960 Asic[08]=71.2860
Asic[09]=70.9840 Asic[10]=81.2350 Asic[11]=71.7220 Asic[12]=72.3600 Asic[13]=78.8520 Asic[14]=77.2590 Asic[15]=68.1150 Asic[16]=68.9040
Asic[17]=76.5540 Asic[18]=71.9740 Asic[19]=75.8330 Asic[20]=71.7390 Asic[21]=78.6340 Asic[22]=73.7860 Asic[23]=76.4530 Asic[24]=69.2220
Asic[25]=73.7350 Asic[26]=73.9030 Asic[27]=75.8490 Asic[28]=80.3460 Asic[29]=68.6520 Asic[30]=70.2620 Asic[31]=68.3000 Asic[32]=72.7620
Asic[33]=79.0540 Asic[34]=72.6450 Asic[35]=77.3930 Asic[36]=77.9800 Asic[37]=72.9470 Asic[38]=72.7460 Asic[39]=73.7190 Asic[40]=84.5400
Asic[41]=75.1450 Asic[42]=72.6780 Asic[43]=73.3830 Asic[44]=78.3660 Asic[45]=80.3460 Asic[46]=74.0210 Asic[47]=69.0040 Asic[48]=76.6380
Asic[49]=74.9770 Asic[50]=74.9600 Asic[51]=73.0640 Asic[52]=74.2390 Asic[53]=73.9200 Asic[54]=73.7020 Asic[55]=74.0880 Asic[56]=76.6710
Asic[57]=74.7920 Asic[58]=77.1910 Asic[59]=79.2050 Asic[60]=75.3960 Asic[61]=70.4810 Asic[62]=0.00000 Asic[63]=71.6720
Check Chain[J6] ASIC RT error: (asic index start from 1-63)
Check Chain[J7] ASIC RT error: (asic index start from 1-63)
Check Chain[J8] ASIC RT error: (asic index start from 1-63)
qctechno_isback
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 17


View Profile
January 28, 2019, 08:07:57 PM
 #319

I installed Braiins OS using SD card image

Burn SD card with this file :
https://feeds.braiins-os.org/braiins-os_am1-s9_sd_2018-11-27-0-c34516b0.img

Need to move JP4 on controller to boot on SD card.
https://docs.braiins-os.org/s9

Work great, but unchecking ASIC Boost option have no effect.
Always stuck on ASIC Boost mode.

Anyone you have same results ?

Switching to standard mode would be useful to mine alt-coin like DGB or profit for higher mining price on Nicehash compare to ASIC Boost mode.

I updated another S9 but both are network conflic with each other. DHCP give me IP address of 192.168.1.100 for both miner. I tried static IP, both got different IP but somehow conflic again... Both work in stand alone but not at same time. Not my first miner, I did on several Antminer since 2014. So WTF ?? What do I forgot ? I changed IPv4 address and mask  but leaved IPv6 blank.
Artemis3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1563


CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2019, 12:40:51 AM
Last edit: January 29, 2019, 04:30:57 PM by Artemis3
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #320

I updated another S9 but both are network conflic with each other. DHCP give me IP address of 192.168.1.100 for both miner. I tried static IP, both got different IP but somehow conflic again... Both work in stand alone but not at same time. Not my first miner, I did on several Antminer since 2014. So WTF ?? What do I forgot ? I changed IPv4 address and mask  but leaved IPv6 blank.

Maybe you cloned the mac address? Try to see it in Interfaces using the web ui or via ssh using the ifconfig | grep HWaddr command on both miners.



In other news, this message from the Braiins OS Telegram channel might be of interest to all:

Quote from: Jan Čapek
S15's will be added to the longterm list. Let's roll the January update out first.

We are basically rewriting the mining software from scratch as through out the years it contains so much crappy/disfunctional and/or duplicate code that is very hard to maintain support for all the devices at a time, stay tuned ;-)

██████
███████
███████
████████
BRAIINS OS+|AUTOTUNING
MINING FIRMWARE
|
Increase hashrate on your Bitcoin ASICs,
improve efficiency as much as 25%, and
get 0% pool fees on Braiins Pool
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!