Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2019, 10:01:50 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Braiins OS: open-source mining firmware [S9, T1]. New release includes AsicBoost  (Read 32580 times)
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 614


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
February 25, 2019, 06:55:41 PM
Last edit: March 25, 2019, 11:31:11 PM by Artemis3
Merited by NotFuzzyWarm (2), frodocooper (2)
 #381

This time there are not many more details, but here it goes in case something was missed:

2019-02-21-0

All mining hardware types

    [feature] temperature limits are now configurable via configuration file. The two new configuration options are: --fan-temp-hot and --fan-temp-dangerous. These options effectively override the temp limits in temp-def.h (They actually are: --fan-dangerous-temp and --fan-hot-temp).
    [fix] 15m and 24h hash rate shows up only if the full time period of hash rate data has been collected
    [fix] enabled/disabled indicator for Asic Boost now works again in the overview status page
    [feature] fan control now has a new option --min-fans that specifies the minimum amount of fans that have to be operational (defaults to 1). Setting the option to "0" results in skipping the check for working fans.

Antminer S9

    [feature] new configuration option allows disabling temperature sensor scanning (--no-sensor-scan). I2C scan log is now being stored into a separate file: /tmp/i2c_scan.log
    [feature] support for ADT7461 temperature sensor that appears to be used on some hash board revisions

Dragonmint T1

    [feature] support for G29 revision of the control board (no SD-card slot)
    [feature] web interface now allows configuring full range of frequencies (120 MHz - 1596 MHz) and voltage levels (1-31)
    [feature] transitional firmware for Dragonmints T1 with G19 control board is no longer provided. See the documentation for details.

It is important to highlight that disabling the fans (setting to 0) means people with liquid cooling no longer need fans attached or dummy hardware emulation. Also the Dragonmint T1 with G29 control board (256m of ram) should work...

Be very careful with those speeds and voltages, just because you can doesn't mean you should. There is no hand holding here and you can easily burn your asics when overclocking or disabling the fans. You can also damage your PSU by overloading it when overclocking.

With great power comes great responsibility, this is the freedom of free open source software.

1568887310
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568887310

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568887310
Reply with quote  #2

1568887310
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568887310
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568887310

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568887310
Reply with quote  #2

1568887310
Report to moderator
1568887310
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568887310

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568887310
Reply with quote  #2

1568887310
Report to moderator
sarcheer
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 91


View Profile
February 25, 2019, 08:17:21 PM
 #382

This time there are not many more details, but here it goes in case something was missed:

It is important to highlight that disabling the fans (setting to 0) means people with liquid cooling no longer need fans or hardware emulators.
Also the Dragonmint T1 with G29 control board (256m of ram) should work...

Be very careful with those speeds and voltages, just because you can doesn't mean you should. There is no hand holding here and you can easily burn your asics when overclocking or disabling the fans. You can also damage your PSU by overloading it when overclocking.

With great power comes great responsibility, this is the freedom of free open source software.

Any idea how to actually use this command?

--no-sensor-scan

Miners:
Avalon 1041, Whatsminer M10, Antminer T15 x 2, DragonMint T1 x 3, Innosilicon T2T, R4 x 2
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 614


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
February 25, 2019, 09:59:06 PM
Last edit: February 28, 2019, 12:48:37 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #383

Where should we add --fan-temp-hot and --fan-temp-dangerous parameters?

Any idea how to actually use this command?

--no-sensor-scan

I'm willing to bet they can be defined in cgminer.conf, waiting confirmation Confirmed:

It can be used when launching cgminer, or within cgminer.conf.

Just edit cgminer.conf and add it as any other cgminer option:

Quote from: Jan Čapek
it's both like with any cgminer option...

It is best to put it into the config file /etc/cgminer.conf...

the options are standard form for cgminer

Quote from: HM
"no-sensor-scan" : true will work

Quote from: Oleksandr
disabling temperature sensor scanning  when can it be useful?

Quote from: Jan Čapek
when your sensors are broken

sarcheer
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 91


View Profile
February 28, 2019, 04:37:39 PM
 #384

With this new cgminer option added, I can now how full use (no temp sensors) of my R4 with Braiins! Everything else works, and I'm now running at 630 freq, 9.1v, and 9TH.

Miners:
Avalon 1041, Whatsminer M10, Antminer T15 x 2, DragonMint T1 x 3, Innosilicon T2T, R4 x 2
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 614


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2019, 05:21:59 PM
Last edit: February 28, 2019, 06:08:29 PM by Artemis3
 #385

With this new cgminer option added, I can now how full use (no temp sensors) of my R4 with Braiins! Everything else works, and I'm now running at 630 freq, 9.1v, and 9TH.

Sounds tempting considering i'm not even controlling the fan (its always at 100%), but without temps how do you know you are not overstressing the chips?

Currently mine is on the latest factory firmware and a board is set to 581Mhz while the other is set to 602Mhz, producing more or less 8.5TH/s

Was yours a Xilinx board with 1gb of ram?

papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 133


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
March 08, 2019, 05:40:47 PM
 #386

It looks like when network disconnects and pool not available miners won't stop, keeps hashing and drawing power.

The other day I had a network failure, my avalone and T9+ miners stopped mining but S9 with bOS kept hashing and drawing power.

On their mining status page they were showing pools failure too.

Please take a look into it.

zaqwsx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 11, 2019, 01:29:40 PM
 #387

Is there a way to absolutely ignore temperature sensors of both PCB and chips (or just ignore the data from them)? I have bunch of S9 hash boards with broken sensors that reports temperatures in range from -64*C to 191*C and I'm willing to put them in work knowing the risk of burning/killing them... Right now I can force few to start, but once a broken chip reports a wrong data, the miner just shuts down...
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 614


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2019, 02:10:54 AM
Last edit: March 14, 2019, 02:42:24 PM by Artemis3
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #388

Is there a way to absolutely ignore temperature sensors of both PCB and chips (or just ignore the data from them)? I have bunch of S9 hash boards with broken sensors that reports temperatures in range from -64*C to 191*C and I'm willing to put them in work knowing the risk of burning/killing them... Right now I can force few to start, but once a broken chip reports a wrong data, the miner just shuts down...

Just add the options inside /etc/cgminer.conf and force the fan speeds since they won't be reacting to anything anymore:

Code:
"no-sensor-scan" : true
"fan-mode" : "speed"
"fan-speed" : "90"

The number in fan-speed means fan % speed, in the example its at 90 percent.

Black.Hawk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2019, 06:24:06 AM
 #389

hi guys
how can I set a firewall rule on the configuration page in  order to open a specific port
Firewall config page seems confusing
I am trying to connect remotely to miner using port 8008
DJsC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2019, 04:16:20 AM
 #390

Does anyone know the roadmap for incorporating M10 support? My M10 has been an excellent machine for me, but I would like to have a little more control over some of its settings and Whatsminer's firmware doesn't allow too much flexibility.

thanks
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 614


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2019, 10:50:24 PM
 #391

Does anyone know the roadmap for incorporating M10 support? My M10 has been an excellent machine for me, but I would like to have a little more control over some of its settings and Whatsminer's firmware doesn't allow too much flexibility.

thanks

I don't know anything about a roadmap, but for the time being they are unsupported. They mentioned a "full rewrite" at some point where they will add support for more miners.

So far only the Dragonmint T1 and the Antminer S9 are supported.

Brickman67
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 05:40:23 PM
Last edit: March 22, 2019, 10:13:42 AM by frodocooper
 #392

I have an S9 that was flashed through the gui and would like to return it to factory condition/OS.
I have read the braiins-os paper on how to, but must be missing something. I have also done searches but nothing is helping me.
Could someone please give me a step by step process to revert back to original state, or even point me in the right direction if those directions have been dummied down for folks like myself. Appreciate any help.
thanks.
Velles2003
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 6


View Profile
March 22, 2019, 12:47:35 PM
Last edit: March 23, 2019, 12:18:59 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (3), sarcheer (1)
 #393

I have an S9 that was flashed through the gui and would like to return it to factory condition/OS.
I have read the braiins-os paper on how to, but must be missing something. I have also done searches but nothing is helping me.
Could someone please give me a step by step process to revert back to original state, or even point me in the right direction if those directions have been dummied down for folks like myself. Appreciate any help.
thanks.

see post #273 and before

Here are the instructions for if you do not have a backup from when you upgraded to bOS

1.) create empty directory backup
2.) create text file mac (without any file extension)
3.) write one line with MAC address to the file mac (you can obtain your MAC address from web interface Network -> Interfaces -> MAC-Address)
4.) compress the file mac with tar using gzip compression and store it to the backup directory with a name config.tar.gz
5.) create a file called uEnv.txt in the back up directory containing the following information:

Code:
recovery_mtdparts=mtdparts=pl35x-nand:32m(BOOT.bin-env-dts-kernel),144m(angstram-rootfs),80m(upgrade-rootfs)

6. Download recovery firmware from bitmain (for this example Antminer-S9-all-201812051512-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz is used)
7. install python (using information provided on Braiins page https://docs.braiins-os.org/python-install)
8. make a folder called backup
9. put the factory image in it, along with two more files: uEnv.txt and config.tar.gz (that contains mac adress)

in python You need to run:

Code:
python3 restore2factory.py path/to/backup ip_hostname --factory-image path/to/Antminer-S9-all-201812051512-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz

i ran command :

Code:
C:\python\braiins-os>python restore2factory.py backup/ 192.168.2.244 --factory-image backup/Antminer-S9-all-201711171757-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz

ps:
i heard they changed something in the last iteration so this could not work

it is stated:

Quote
Using factory firmware image
On Antminer S9, you can alternatively flash a factory firmware image from manufacturer’s website, with FACTORY_IMAGE being file path or URL to the tar.gz (not extracted!) file. Supported images with corresponding MD5 hashes are listed in the platform.py file.

Run (on Windows, use python command instead of python3):

Code:
python3 restore2factory.py --factory-image FACTORY_IMAGE your-miner-hostname-or-ip

so, i think you can skip step 9.
Brickman67
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 06:23:20 PM
Last edit: March 25, 2019, 12:10:49 AM by frodocooper
 #394

Thank you for that info Velles....
Appreciate the effort and time... it's been a bugger for me and you laid it out there nicely.
Apprentice
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 505
Merit: 105


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 08:02:58 PM
 #395

Just to say that I have tried BOS on T9 and it didn't work.
the miner did boot and hashing but the interface kept being lost between recognizing 63 chips or 57.
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 614


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2019, 11:38:59 PM
 #396

Just to say that I have tried BOS on T9 and it didn't work.
the miner did boot and hashing but the interface kept being lost between recognizing 63 chips or 57.

As i said before, currently only the Antminer S9 and the Dragonmint T1 are supported, nothing else. This might change in the future, but for the time being, don't use it with other models.

Apprentice
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 505
Merit: 105


View Profile
March 24, 2019, 04:18:49 AM
Last edit: March 25, 2019, 12:10:34 AM by frodocooper
 #397

As i said before, currently only the Antminer S9 and the Dragonmint T1 are supported, nothing else. This might change in the future, but for the time being, don't use it with other models.

was just giving it a shot. have few T9s I can spare.
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 516


View Profile
March 24, 2019, 04:27:30 PM
Last edit: March 25, 2019, 12:11:28 AM by frodocooper
 #398

Looks like I can run a 57 chip T9 board with braiins if I have one s9 63 chip board in the machine also.
Chip temp not showing on awesomeminer for the t9 but appears to run great.
Also, just had an R4 burn up wires and a corsair psu.
R4 dead. Controller ok. put braiins on it and stuck it in an s9 shell. Works great.

Just got an s9 on ebay and it was running braiins. Threw me for a bit. Just used to stock Dec 5 2018 firmware.
braiins is great. Much faster booting, led sequence very good, quiet. A bit more sane.
Looks like braiins is my goto. Wish it would work on old controllers. Have a few 550 and 600 s9's with older controllers.
Very pleased.

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 614


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2019, 11:30:15 PM
Last edit: March 25, 2019, 11:40:22 PM by Artemis3
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #399

This time there are not many more details, but here it goes in case something was missed:

   [feature] temperature limits are now configurable via configuration file. The two new configuration options are: --fan-temp-hot and --fan-temp-dangerous. These options effectively override the temp limits in temp-def.h

This part of the documentation is in error, in case anyone needed to use those options they actually are:

fan-dangerous-temp and fan-hot-temp.

Quote from: JAKUB HORAK
yes, that's the correct format (... "fan-dangerous-temp":"90", ...)

m4acker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2019, 03:41:53 PM
Last edit: March 27, 2019, 12:50:38 AM by frodocooper
 #400

Hey dudes

LOVE Braiins OS. I am getting 15.5TH out each of my secondhand 13.5TH S9  - Whats more they are running comfortably under 79'c and under 50% fan speed. Beautiful.

However!  Anyone had this issue... ?

I installed via windows, python/SSH on a (brand new) DragonMint T1 and everything looked great!

GUI running fine.. but when trying to mine I get an error "CGminer stopped" or "CGminer keeps stopping, possibly incorrect configuration" (or something similar)

CGminer and monitor is installed, I made no modifications to the stock OS install, all tabs work etc and Pools all say they are alive.

What could be wrong?

I tried reinstalling, reverting to manufacture restoration (which does hash) and reinstalling. It is a G19 version with no SD card slot on the controller.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!