Bitcoin Forum
January 29, 2020, 01:46:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Braiins OS: open-source mining firmware [S9, T1]. New release includes AsicBoost  (Read 36697 times)
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 733


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2019, 01:48:15 AM
 #421

Upgraded board from s9 dec5 to braiins. While configuring /etc/cgminer.conf went to zero length.
Grabbed cgminer.conf off another braiins miner.
Laid it down in /etc/and everything is fine. Had to change the worker.
Found that the cgminer.conf file is a json file with no newlines.
I tried to indent for easier reading and it and it got sick. Reverted and AOK.
Grabbed some xlinix boards off amazon. Upgraded them to braiins and replaced one of my C5 controllers with it. Works great.
My C5 controllers run the chips at 100C. I like the 75C from braiins better. braiins boots faster with the no-preheat.

You are not alone. I have gotten that bug (blank /etc/cgminer.conf) before. Can be fixed by reinstalling the firmware package or just doing what you did Smiley

1580305612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580305612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580305612
Reply with quote  #2

1580305612
Report to moderator
1580305612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580305612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580305612
Reply with quote  #2

1580305612
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 516


View Profile
April 05, 2019, 02:42:46 AM
Last edit: April 10, 2019, 08:56:26 PM by wolfen
 #422

The only way I have installed is by using the braiins web image using the dec 5 s9 GUI
Running 100 s9 in a modified 20 ft shipping container, all modified to braiins now.
Switched all my s9 550 and 600 fixed mhz controllers to xilinx boards.

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
Rumipl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 15, 2019, 09:00:04 AM
 #423

Hi, I tested the firmware on the S9 13.5 T model and S9i 14 T model and it's great !
I have around 200 old S9 with fixed frequency of 550 MHz can I use the Braiins - OS firmware on the fixed frequency models as well ?

br
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 516


View Profile
April 15, 2019, 11:04:24 AM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #424

You need the Xilinx controller board they are cheap on ebay
If you use the web image install it will stop you from installing on the old controllers

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 733


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2019, 11:05:03 AM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #425

Hi, I tested the firmware on the S9 13.5 T model and S9i 14 T model and it's great !
I have around 200 old S9 with fixed frequency of 550 MHz can I use the Braiins - OS firmware on the fixed frequency models as well ?

As far as i know, the only possible limitation could be the controller itself:

What Antminer S9 flavors are supported?

All S9 variants (S9, S9i, S9j) are supported, however, the amount of possible variations is rather high. Initially, for this reason we recommend testing our SD card images first. Once you are confident that the firmware operates according to your expectations, you can apply factory transitional firmware images.

So as suggested, try booting one unit with the sd card first. If it doesn't work, you remove the card and move the jumper back and its like nothing ever happened. No worries.

gemstone
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 3


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 01:23:26 AM
Last edit: April 18, 2019, 03:58:15 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #426

I flashed my S9j with Braiins OS a couple months back. Without any problems, except my 60 year old A$$ forgot
to "refresh" the silly browser after flashing... Boy was I ready to lambast somebody until some memory retention reflex
clicked that refresh button and all was well.
Took Phillip Ma's suggestion and under-clocked it to 500mhz, 8.1v - 8.3v - 8.2v.
(thanks Phillip, everything was so much easier in the S3 days, eh?)
Run's pretty smooth, but I wish it was a tad more consistent. However,
I'm quite tickled having the ability to manipulate the miner to make it
"house broken" and have it blow on my feet in the cold basement ;-)

https://i.imgur.com/QLwRHsS.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/cOFSOfT.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/EVYszz6.jpg

For the curious: I am too old and lazy to put it in a box... Tried that "Cooler" thingy ... cut holes in a $40 cooler, threw it away.
Found 2 shrouds 4", 2 noise reducing 4' x 4" hoses, a foot stool and my winter wardrobe.
Voila, 56db and that mostly stems from the PSU hanging outside the pile ...
Carry on and thank you Braiins OS TEAM!!!!
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 516


View Profile
April 23, 2019, 07:35:07 PM
 #427

Can you change the cutoff temp in cgminer.conf or do I have to recompile?

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
justinjja
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 03:58:02 PM
 #428

Would these cgminer commands work on an S9 running Braiins OS?
How would I set them? edit a file with terminal?

--sched-start       Set a time of day in HH:MM to start mining (a once off without a stop time)
--sched-stop        Set a time of day in HH:MM to stop mining (will quit without a start time)
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 733


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2019, 07:48:34 PM
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #429

Would these cgminer commands work on an S9 running Braiins OS?
How would I set them? edit a file with terminal?

--sched-start       Set a time of day in HH:MM to start mining (a once off without a stop time)
--sched-stop        Set a time of day in HH:MM to stop mining (will quit without a start time)

Probably /etc/cgminer.conf

{(the_rest_of_the_options),"sched-start":"07:00","sched-stop":"18:00"}

Don't forget to restart cgminer with /etc/init.d/cgminer reload

wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 516


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 09:44:30 PM
Last edit: April 27, 2019, 12:18:51 AM by frodocooper
 #430

Quote
[feature] temperature limits are now configurable via configuration file. The two new configuration options are: --fan-temp-hot and --fan-temp-dangerous. These options effectively override the temp limits in temp-def.h

This is in the git as a feature, I don't see it working. Trying to set dangerous to 100C.

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 733


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2019, 01:57:27 AM
 #431

Quote
[feature] temperature limits are now configurable via configuration file. The two new configuration options are: --fan-temp-hot and --fan-temp-dangerous. These options effectively override the temp limits in temp-def.h

This is in the git as a feature, I don't see it working. Trying to set dangerous to 100C.

Because as i said before, the documentation has an error:

This part of the documentation is in error, in case anyone needed to use those options they actually are:

fan-dangerous-temp and fan-hot-temp.

NOT fan-temp-hot and fan-temp-dangerous...

Ie: {(the_rest_of_the_options),"fan-hot-temp":"80","fan-dangerous-temp":"90"}

wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 516


View Profile
April 27, 2019, 01:30:04 PM
Last edit: April 28, 2019, 11:25:30 PM by frodocooper
 #432

Because as i said before, the documentation has an error:

This part of the documentation is in error, in case anyone needed to use those options they actually are:

fan-dangerous-temp and fan-hot-temp.

NOT fan-temp-hot and fan-temp-dangerous...

Ie: {(the_rest_of_the_options),"fan-hot-temp":"80","fan-dangerous-temp":"90"}

Excellent. Thank you. Missed that. Works fine now. Change shows up in the system log as well.

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
sarakuka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 27, 2019, 03:34:03 PM
Last edit: April 28, 2019, 11:26:11 PM by frodocooper
 #433

Hey,

I installed the newest version of braiins OS on my Antminer S9 13.5ths.

I did put the frequency at 700 mhz and v8.7 and I'm getting 14.9ths max.

Someone posted the same configuration and is receiving 17ths.

Should i change the fan control to manual and write other parameters.

Temp2: is at 87c.

Anyone wanna help me out is this ok can i get better results with other parameters to add in the config.

P.S I did attach a print screen of the cgminer status.



Thank you.

Selling BTC with PAYPAL via Localbitcoins.com.
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 733


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2019, 06:04:05 PM
Last edit: May 21, 2019, 06:04:03 PM by Artemis3
Merited by frodocooper (2), wolfen (1), sarakuka (1)
 #434

It doesn't work that way, you just can't blindly input values others use and expect the same results.

Assuming you have a strong PSU (ie not the 1600w model, but the 1800w model or bigger), you:

Slowly rise the speed AND WAIT to see if your "Chip rate" and "Ideal rate" match, and don't see many errors. Your capture is already showing two things: 1st you are using 725mhz not 700mhz. 2nd your second and third chain (asic boards) are not making it, that is the moment you rise the voltage to them and try again. Ie. from 8.7 to 8.8. You might need to keep going up (individually), but if it does not work after going 9v or so then slow it back down to 700mhz until the rates match again.

ONCE you get matching rates you should try reducing the voltages one step at a time until you see the rates mismatching again, then you know whats the lowest "safe" voltage at a given speed for that board.

Every Asic board (chain) behaves differently.

Also this is completely unrelated to fans, the more you overclock the more hot it becomes and they will tend to go 100% and stay there (as your capture is already showing). You might also want to know that PSUs going beyond 60%~80% their capacity are less efficient, so you are wasting more power for th when using smaller capacity PSUs. Oh and you don't want to overload your PSU...

You should always aim for the best efficiency not the max TH/s.

sarakuka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 28, 2019, 05:44:14 AM
Last edit: April 28, 2019, 11:28:17 PM by frodocooper
 #435

I have 1600w PSU models for my antminers S9.

The electricity is not a problem for me as I host them in a factory where they pay monthly for 200KW and they don't use it all.

I give 40% of the income to the factory for the electricity and security of the miners. So THS is very important for me as more THS i get from miners as better income.

The factory contracts ends in 2020 november then I will have to stop the miners and maybe sell or not use them anymore i would like to get more from them asap.

If i pay for electricity and security is a must in my country for 20 miners it's not worth it.

I was able to get same rate as ideal and chip rate.

I did add a print screen to see how did i configure it.

The temp is way better now then it was before.

Please check the picture and let me know is it ok if I leave this configuration.

I'm planing to install  this to all my 20 Antminer S9 and have the same configuration.





Update:

The HW errors did drop please check the screenshot.


Selling BTC with PAYPAL via Localbitcoins.com.
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 733


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2019, 01:05:00 PM
 #436

It is looking ok. You have to repeat this calibration with each of your 20 units, all 60 Asic boards separately. Don't just blind copy the settings because they are not identical, every Asic board responds differently. Make sure to inspect your PSU and connections for excess heat so they don't die prematurely.

Ensure good airflow around the miner.

Overclocking tends to shorten the lifetime or the miners. Make sure you are fully aware that some might get damaged by doing this. It is your own responsibility to be careful with each voltage increase.

Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1103



View Profile
April 29, 2019, 04:58:21 PM
Last edit: April 29, 2019, 05:39:42 PM by Biffa
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #437

Took a t9 with 3 57 chips boards.
Flashed controller to s9 dec5. Then flashed to braiins. Boots up and runs.
No temps show but is appears to be running well. Fans run at full speed.

Can confirm this is working, have done the same process to a T9 (NOT T9+) that was shutting down because of overheating.

Flashed the T9 to the S9 Dec 5 firmware, then flashed brains OS over the top. Boots and runs, and you can control the chip speed and voltage, but as wolfen said you get no temp readout and the fans run at full speed.

Would be nice to get temps, but I suspect the braiins guys would need a T9 to test/tweak.

This particular machine has been problematic, and prone to overheating, so I wanted to underclock and undervolt it, but bitmain won't release AB firmware for the T9, and the old trick of going into minerAdvanced.cgi never did anything, it appears to be working for this one. I have it at 600Mhz and 8.5V

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
Selling - Miners
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 733


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2019, 06:20:02 PM
Last edit: April 29, 2019, 11:40:37 PM by frodocooper
 #438

Can confirm this is working, have done the same process to a T9 (NOT T9+) that was shutting down because of overheating.

Flashed the T9 to the S9 Dec 5 firmware, then flashed brains OS over the top. Boots and runs, and you can control the chip speed and voltage, but as wolfen said you get no temp readout and the fans run at full speed.

Would be nice to get temps, but I suspect the braiins guys would need a T9 to test/tweak.

This particular machine has been problematic, and prone to overheating, so I wanted to underclock and undervolt it, but bitmain won't release AB firmware for the T9, and the old trick of going into minerAdvanced.cgi never did anything, it appears to be working for this one. I have it at 600Mhz and 8.5V

Hmm this reminds me of the R4, but just like the T9s, some R4s have different controllers where everything just breaks. Still good finding.
Did you try forcing the fan speeds slower?

Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1103



View Profile
April 30, 2019, 05:48:24 AM
Last edit: April 30, 2019, 10:30:08 AM by frodocooper
 #439

Hmm this reminds me of the R4, but just like the T9s, some R4s have different controllers where everything just breaks. Still good finding.
Did you try forcing the fan speeds slower?

Well for me, fan speed isn't an issue with this miner. And as I can't see what its temps are I'm just running them at 100% rather than risk it.

Also I think one fan needs replacing as its indicating over 9000rpm, but I doubt it's going to happen given its location and difficulty accessing it.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
Selling - Miners
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 2111



View Profile
April 30, 2019, 02:02:04 PM
Last edit: April 30, 2019, 11:29:13 PM by frodocooper
 #440

[...]

ASIC boards vary like 20% to 0 %

You have good settings for that set of boards.

But your other 19 may be as much as 10% different.

Use those settings one one s9 at a time and try to tweak it.

If you are at 8.7 and 700 try 8.6 and see if any asic boards can hold it at 8.6
Also try at 8.8 so this means 3 volt settings on three cards or 9 settings just for freq 700

I only have two braiins s9s as I simply don’t have time to flash them.
The two I have were eBay purchases. I got lucky to find them.

I have 69 units
s9
s15
t15
m10
a721
A921
T2turbo24
S7ln
L3
L3+
And 1 simple mining rig with 4 GPUs

I am a 75-90 minute trip from location. I have not fully set it up. We will expand more and eventually dump the 22 s9s.  My power deal is good so I did not put a proirity on flashing the other s9s.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!