jacky19790729
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 82
Merit: 8
|
|
April 13, 2021, 09:35:04 AM |
|
fprintf(f, "\n====<FOUND_KEY_Time1 > %04d-%02d-%02d %02d:%02d:%02d =====\n", time.wYear, time.wMonth, time.wDay, time.wHour, time.wMinute, [Suspicious link removed]econd); this last part what should be written there,
thanks guys
fprintf(f, "\n====<FOUND_KEY_Time1 > %04d-%02d-%02d %02d:%02d =====\n", time.wYear, time.wMonth, time.wDay, time.wHour, time.wMinute); wSecond had changed .... not my source code....
|
|
|
|
fxsniper
Member
Offline
Activity: 406
Merit: 47
|
I just modify Vanity.cpp to output look like csv format however it effect with print out on display too when use option -o ourput.csv you will got output file look like csv, good to export to use as you want filename = Vanity.cpp code line = 694 - 718 if(!needToClose) printf("\n");
//fprintf(f, "PubAddress: %s\n", addr.c_str()); fprintf(f, "%s,", addr.c_str());
if (startPubKeySpecified) {
fprintf(f, "PartialPriv: %s\n", pAddr.c_str());
} else {
switch (searchType) { case P2PKH: //fprintf(f, "Priv (WIF): p2pkh:%s\n", pAddr.c_str()); fprintf(f, "%s,", pAddr.c_str()); break; case P2SH: //fprintf(f, "Priv (WIF): p2wpkh-p2sh:%s\n", pAddr.c_str()); fprintf(f, "%s,", pAddr.c_str()); break; case BECH32: //fprintf(f, "Priv (WIF): p2wpkh:%s\n", pAddr.c_str()); fprintf(f, "%s,", pAddr.c_str()); break; } //fprintf(f, "Priv (HEX): 0x%s\n", pAddrHex.c_str()); fprintf(f, "%s\n", pAddrHex.c_str());
}
if(needToClose) fclose(f);
|
|
|
|
NotATether
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1806
Merit: 7474
Top Crypto Casino
|
|
April 14, 2021, 08:08:56 AM |
|
I just modify Vanity.cpp
to output look like csv format however it effect with print out on display too
when use option -o ourput.csv you will got output file look like csv, good to export to use as you want
I think it would be a great idea if there was a separate option --csv just for outputting CSV format files, so that we can have a text representation of the addresses and private keys in one file, while programmatically dumping the CSV to another file at the same time. A CSV format would be convenient for some people but it's hard to read and so I wouldn't delete the human readable output all together.
|
|
|
|
fxsniper
Member
Offline
Activity: 406
Merit: 47
|
|
April 16, 2021, 06:46:28 AM |
|
I just modify Vanity.cpp
to output look like csv format however it effect with print out on display too
when use option -o ourput.csv you will got output file look like csv, good to export to use as you want
I think it would be a great idea if there was a separate option --csv just for outputting CSV format files, so that we can have a text representation of the addresses and private keys in one file, while programmatically dumping the CSV to another file at the same time. A CSV format would be convenient for some people but it's hard to read and so I wouldn't delete the human readable output all together. agree with option CSV it is convenient to export to use other project or any want
|
|
|
|
fxsniper
Member
Offline
Activity: 406
Merit: 47
|
|
April 16, 2021, 06:48:18 AM |
|
I can compile VanitySearch on windows subsystem for linux but it can use only 1 cpu
How can I compile VanitySearch to .exe for run on windows 10 ?
|
|
|
|
FPBTC
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
|
|
April 16, 2021, 12:42:19 PM |
|
I'd like to run VanitySearch through Docker on my Mac. It worked without issues on my Intel-based Mac, but not on the new Arm-based M1 Macs. Docker for Arm Macs was just released, so I tried to to build the image, but I'm getting error #11 0.153 g++: error: unrecognized command-line option '-m64' #11 0.153 g++: error: unrecognized command-line option '-mssse3' #11 0.153 make: *** [Makefile:70: obj/Base58.o] Error 1 Surely, it's something to do with the different architecture. Anybody know if it's possible / easy to fix?
|
|
|
|
WanderingPhilospher
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 1204
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...
|
|
April 16, 2021, 12:57:13 PM |
|
I can compile VanitySearch on windows subsystem for linux but it can use only 1 cpu
How can I compile VanitySearch to .exe for run on windows 10 ?
visual studio, if you do not want to use the already compiled version on github...
|
|
|
|
fxsniper
Member
Offline
Activity: 406
Merit: 47
|
|
April 16, 2021, 03:21:27 PM |
|
I can compile VanitySearch on windows subsystem for linux but it can use only 1 cpu
How can I compile VanitySearch to .exe for run on windows 10 ?
visual studio, if you do not want to use the already compiled version on github... Thank Now I got error from CUDA version How can I change from CUDA 11.1 to use CUDA 11.2 I test change from VanitySearch.vcxproj by use notepad edit 11.1 to 11.2 but not success may be I do wrong how to change on Visual Studio 2019
|
|
|
|
WanderingPhilospher
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 1204
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...
|
|
April 16, 2021, 05:33:16 PM |
|
I can compile VanitySearch on windows subsystem for linux but it can use only 1 cpu
How can I compile VanitySearch to .exe for run on windows 10 ?
visual studio, if you do not want to use the already compiled version on github... Thank Now I got error from CUDA version How can I change from CUDA 11.1 to use CUDA 11.2 I test change from VanitySearch.vcxproj by use notepad edit 11.1 to 11.2 but not success may be I do wrong how to change on Visual Studio 2019 Did you change both references? There are two references in that file. One in the middle and one towards the end.
|
|
|
|
NotATether
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1806
Merit: 7474
Top Crypto Casino
|
|
April 17, 2021, 06:03:35 AM |
|
I'd like to run VanitySearch through Docker on my Mac. It worked without issues on my Intel-based Mac, but not on the new Arm-based M1 Macs. Docker for Arm Macs was just released, so I tried to to build the image, but I'm getting error #11 0.153 g++: error: unrecognized command-line option '-m64' #11 0.153 g++: error: unrecognized command-line option '-mssse3' #11 0.153 make: *** [Makefile:70: obj/Base58.o] Error 1 Surely, it's something to do with the different architecture. Anybody know if it's possible / easy to fix? VanitySearch is being built for the x86_64 platform which is why it's failing on your ARM mac, so if you want it to compile on those you must edit the Makefile by hand and remove the references to "-m64" and "-mssse3" (an Intel instruction set).
|
|
|
|
FPBTC
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
|
|
April 17, 2021, 10:10:16 AM |
|
I'd like to run VanitySearch through Docker on my Mac. It worked without issues on my Intel-based Mac, but not on the new Arm-based M1 Macs. Docker for Arm Macs was just released, so I tried to to build the image, but I'm getting error #11 0.153 g++: error: unrecognized command-line option '-m64' #11 0.153 g++: error: unrecognized command-line option '-mssse3' #11 0.153 make: *** [Makefile:70: obj/Base58.o] Error 1 Surely, it's something to do with the different architecture. Anybody know if it's possible / easy to fix? VanitySearch is being built for the x86_64 platform which is why it's failing on your ARM mac, so if you want it to compile on those you must edit the Makefile by hand and remove the references to "-m64" and "-mssse3" (an Intel instruction set). Thanks. I don't think it's as easy as simply removing those. If I do, I get a whole bunch of new compiler errors. Oh well, at least vanitygen still works fine!
|
|
|
|
NotATether
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1806
Merit: 7474
Top Crypto Casino
|
|
April 17, 2021, 10:23:03 AM |
|
Thanks. I don't think it's as easy as simply removing those. If I do, I get a whole bunch of new compiler errors. Oh well, at least vanitygen still works fine!
It is likely because VanitySearch uses a bunch of opcodes specific to Intel, specifically inside the Int class that does all the arithmetic. A portable program like Vanitygen won't use assembly instructions like these, and one that's specifically designed for ARM64 would use their assembly instructions instead, walled around an #ifdef block so that you could just pass a switch like -DARM64 or -DINTEL for example to toggle between x86_64 and ARM64 compilation.
|
|
|
|
entreprenewer
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
|
|
May 22, 2021, 05:03:13 AM |
|
This is incredibly cool! I can’t wait to try it.
I assume it won’t run on an intel Mac, though, so I will have to run it on my raspberry pie alongside my full node....? Poor little guy... Is that even possible since it’s not intel?
Might have to create a virtual Linux box just for this, it’s that cool!
|
|
|
|
b2oba92i
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
|
|
May 24, 2021, 12:02:29 AM |
|
Any idea what kind of gpu i need and how difficult/custom i can get ? how long with one 3080 for address like 1Bitcoin.... ? Thanks
|
|
|
|
WanderingPhilospher
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 1204
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...
|
|
May 24, 2021, 12:14:23 AM |
|
Any idea what kind of gpu i need and how difficult/custom i can get ? how long with one 3080 for address like 1Bitcoin.... ? Thanks
If you have a 3080 just run it; the program will tell you how long/difficulty. For 1 Bitcoin, not too long.
|
|
|
|
nc50lc
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 2618
Merit: 6500
Self-proclaimed Genius
|
|
May 24, 2021, 03:11:36 AM |
|
Any idea what kind of gpu i need and how difficult/custom i can get ? how long with one 3080 for address like 1Bitcoin.... ? Thanks
There's a link in the OP of benchmarks reported by some users, here's the link: /index.php?topic=5112311.msg50823897#msg50823897But it also depends on your luck, it may be faster or slower than the displayed ETA. For reference, a GPU with 1000 MK/s would roughly search 50% of the search-space of " 1Bitcoin....." in 10hours. That's an average of 5-15± hours.
|
|
|
|
NotATether
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1806
Merit: 7474
Top Crypto Casino
|
|
May 24, 2021, 07:15:28 AM |
|
I assume it won’t run on an intel Mac, though, so I will have to run it on my raspberry pie alongside my full node....? Poor little guy... Is that even possible since it’s not intel?
Might have to create a virtual Linux box just for this, it’s that cool!
Theoretically, you can get it to work on MacOS but you have to compile the Linux version on it in XCode and define more macros for the sections that have compile errors. For example, those __mul128 and __div128 instructions but I have no clue if XCode recognizes them (Windows MSVC does not). It will definitely not run on a Pi, since it's an ARM device.
|
|
|
|
bigvito19
|
|
May 29, 2021, 07:56:53 PM |
|
Has anyone put together (or started to put together) a list of CPUs / Video Cards & the speed you can get out of them. I know it's a newer project and Jean_Luc is working VERY VERY hard on it so getting accurate numbers is going to be a moving target. But for now all we can do is look through the thread and see who is running what to get a general idea. So far I have pulled from this thread:
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 1080 Ti (28x128 cores) Grid(224x128) 914.418 MK/s (GPU 896.216 MK/s)
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (6x128 cores) Grid(48x128) 220.180 MK/s (GPU 220.180 MK/s)
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GT 520M (1x48 cores) Grid(8x128) 10.233 MK/s (GPU 7.026 MK/s)
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce RTX 2070 (36x64 cores) Grid(288x128) 1535.880 MK/s (GPU 1470.257 MK/s)
Added 30-April-2019
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (9x128 cores) Grid(72x128) 321.929 MK/s (GPU 321.929 MK/s)
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 1080 (20x128 cores) Grid(160x128) 672.062 MK/s (GPU 672.062 MK/s)
Added 1-May-2019
GPU: GPU #0 Tesla V100-SXM2-16GB (80x64 cores) Grid(640x128) GPU: GPU #3 Tesla V100-SXM2-16GB (80x64 cores) Grid(640x128) GPU: GPU #2 Tesla V100-SXM2-16GB (80x64 cores) Grid(640x128) GPU: GPU #1 Tesla V100-SXM2-16GB (80x64 cores) Grid(640x128) 7260.449 MK/s (GPU 7212.931 MK/s) So 7260 / 4 = 1815 MK/s
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 750 (4x128 cores) Grid(32x128) 104.960 MK/s (GPU 94.405 MK/s) (2^32.12)
Added 3-May-2019 i7-7700K CPU Number of CPU thread: 8 22.092 MK/s (GPU 0.000 MK/s)
With -t 7 Number of CPU thread: 7 21.609 MK/s
Added 8-May-2019
EVGA RTX 2080 XC ULTRA 1427.967 MK/s (GPU 1424.946 MK/s)
Added 23-May-2019
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 1660 Ti 961.319 MK/s (GPU 961.319 MK/s)
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (68x64 cores) Grid(544x128) GPU: GPU #1 GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (68x64 cores) Grid(544x128) 5128.213 MK/s (GPU 5128.213 MK/s) So 5128 / 2 = 2564 MK/s
Added 8-June-2019
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 960M (5x128 cores) Grid(40x128) 117.802 MK/s (GPU 117.802 MK/s)
Added 23-July-2019
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 1660 (22x64 cores) Grid(176x128) 839.061 MK/s (GPU 839.061 MK/s)
Added 25-July-2019
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 1650 (14x64 cores) Grid(112x128) 511.906 MK/s (GPU 511.906 MK/s) (2^36.97)
Added 21-Nov-2019
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 970 (13x128 cores) Grid(104x128) 360.322 MK/s (GPU 331.442 MK/s) (2^32.77)
Added 25-Nov-2019
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 980 (16x128 cores) Grid(128x128) 375.384 MK/s (GPU 375.384 MK/s)
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER (34x64 cores) Grid(272x256) [1361.71 Mkey/s][GPU 1361.71 Mkey/s]
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER (48x64 cores) Grid(384x256) [2001.52 Mkey/s][GPU 2001.52 Mkey/s]
Anything else?
-Dave
Last updated 25-Nov-2019.
Actually i think especially in regards to the cuda version of bitcrack, the number of cuda cores for the specific card is really important, and there is actually a bunch of older cards with some great numbers here, for ex. the GTX 680 have 1536 cuda cores, which also happends to be the number of cuda cores for the GTX 770. For comparison other cards cuda cores: RTX 2080 TI - 4352 GTX 1080 TI - 3583 RTX 2080 Super - 3072 RTX 2080 Gaming - 2944 GTX 780 TI - 2880 GTX 980 TI - 2816 GTX 2070 TI - 2560 GTX 1080 - 2560 RTX 2070 Gaming - 2304 GTX 780 - 2304 RTX 2060 Super - 2176 GTX 980 - 2048 RTX 2060 - 1920 GTX 1070 - 1920 GTX 1060 1708 GTX 1660 TI - 1536 GTX 770 - 1536 GTX 680 - 1536 GTX 1660 Dual OC - 1408 GTX 670 - 1344 GTX 1660 Armor - 1280 GTX 1060 - 1152 GTX 760 - 1152 GTX 1650 - 896 GTX 1050 TI - 768 GTX 1050 - 640 GTX 580 - 512
|
|
|
|
Vendingdaniel
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
|
|
June 09, 2021, 01:19:04 PM |
|
So I’ve been following you guys for a while and have had excellent results with vanitygen as well as oclvantiygen-plus.
I’ve finally got my hands on a rtx 3090 and after many hours got it running in both programs but it’s only working at a rate 3 times better than my old gtx 1080.
My gtx 1080 was doing 100mkey/s The new rtx 3090 is doing 380mkey/s
GPU utilization is only at 33%, am I missing something here or is this expected?
|
|
|
|
WanderingPhilospher
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 1204
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...
|
|
June 09, 2021, 02:42:31 PM |
|
So I’ve been following you guys for a while and have had excellent results with vanitygen as well as oclvantiygen-plus.
I’ve finally got my hands on a rtx 3090 and after many hours got it running in both programs but it’s only working at a rate 3 times better than my old gtx 1080.
My gtx 1080 was doing 100mkey/s The new rtx 3090 is doing 380mkey/s
GPU utilization is only at 33%, am I missing something here or is this expected?
Are you using VanitySearch or a variation of VanGen?
|
|
|
|
|