Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2019, 08:47:59 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain introduces the Antminer S17 Pro, Antminer S17, and the Antminer T17  (Read 9005 times)
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2014



View Profile
April 24, 2019, 03:06:49 AM
 #161

bitmain support released these vids for the s17/pro

 dissemble AWP9 psu https://youtu.be/TWngE5712iE

setup https://youtu.be/1kIvVrvyzYw

dissemble control board  https://youtu.be/KZb96iTfcrQ

nice links   yeah 2 plugs  means 2 circuits = smart.

my s15 and t15 do not have that.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
1576313279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576313279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576313279
Reply with quote  #2

1576313279
Report to moderator
1576313279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576313279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576313279
Reply with quote  #2

1576313279
Report to moderator
1576313279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576313279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576313279
Reply with quote  #2

1576313279
Report to moderator
The trust scores you see are subjective; they will change depending on who you have in your trust list.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1576313279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576313279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576313279
Reply with quote  #2

1576313279
Report to moderator
dimaze
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 53


View Profile
April 24, 2019, 10:58:07 AM
 #162

Coupons should've been issued out recently for the first batch buyers!

Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 675


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2019, 12:34:45 PM
Last edit: April 25, 2019, 02:08:11 AM by frodocooper
Merited by OgNasty (1), frodocooper (1), rz66 (1)
 #163

bitmain support released these vids for the s17/pro
dissemble AWP9 psu https://youtu.be/TWngE5712iE
setup https://youtu.be/1kIvVrvyzYw
dissemble control board  https://youtu.be/KZb96iTfcrQ

Those videos all come from a youtube channel called "Bitmain Support":



How to set up a new Antminer S17/S17Pro




How to disassemble the APW9 PSU from your Antminer S17/S17 Pro?




How to disassemble Antminer S17/S17Pro control board

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2014



View Profile
April 24, 2019, 12:48:43 PM
 #164

The two plug feature is nice.

These units spec to about 3000 watts on highest setting.

So with two plugs max would be 1500 watts a plug.

It also looks like standard setting is 2300 watts. So two units use four plugs and shoul be perfect for a 30 amp 220 volt circuit.

It does seem they want 220 volts. With 240 max.

With a warning against over volts.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2019, 12:53:34 PM
Last edit: April 25, 2019, 02:09:14 AM by frodocooper
 #165

If I can put 2 on a 30 amp 220 circuit, I could use 20 of them and all I would need to do is add extra outlets - as I currently run 2 miners per 30 amp 220v circuit now. I just have 2 plugs off each circuit, i would need to up it to 4 off of each circuit.



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
rz66
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 27


View Profile
April 24, 2019, 01:58:24 PM
Last edit: April 25, 2019, 02:11:02 AM by frodocooper
 #166

I have a couple 220v 20amp but a few spare 15A i want to use up i wonder if it'll take a 110/120v plug with sep. breakers for one s17 pro, i dont like the warning lol.

request for whomever gets theirs first when you make some videos could you post the plugs with voltage /watt meters to show how many watts each plug is sucking out Cheesy would be appreciated and helpful!!
mgoz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 163


View Profile
April 24, 2019, 02:33:56 PM
 #167

For some reason my import duties/taxes was only $73.52 through DHL. Seems like they only charged the 2.6% unless I'll be getting another bill later.
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 168


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2019, 06:09:05 PM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #168

I'd set some funds aside just in case.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1419


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2019, 06:36:57 PM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #169

The two plug feature is nice.

These units spec to about 3000 watts on highest setting.

So with two plugs max would be 1500 watts a plug.

It also looks like standard setting is 2300 watts. So two units use four plugs and shoul be perfect for a 30 amp 220 volt circuit.

It does seem they want 220 volts. With 240 max.

With a warning against over volts.

I would be extremely careful with it.
I have not looked deeper into it, how they've built it,
but I just want to say that there is a risk if you have two different circuits connected from two different phases (three phase system).
---> Phase to phase short circuit.

minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 168


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2019, 06:40:48 PM
 #170

Imagine you could use a splitter? Or not a good idea?

https://www.tripplite.com/products/splitters~5-33

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
rz66
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 27


View Profile
April 24, 2019, 07:38:59 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #171

Imagine you could use a splitter? Or not a good idea?

https://www.tripplite.com/products/splitters~5-33

that will burn the cords because they are rated 10A

if that worked that cord would need to be something like 20a and depending on the length a lower gauge (thicker) wire to carry that load
piratek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 24, 2019, 08:40:44 PM
 #172

When you US buyers get yours in please post what the duty is?

I know on the s15's it was just a bit for $300 a unit.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2014



View Profile
April 25, 2019, 12:13:26 AM
Last edit: April 25, 2019, 02:13:24 AM by frodocooper
 #173

I would be extremely careful with it.
I have not looked deeper into it, how they've built it,
but I just want to say that there is a risk if you have two different circuits connected from two different phases (three phase system).
---> Phase to phase short circuit.

my pdus are all 1 phase 24/30amp    since clifton is 227 volts  227 x 24 = 5448 watts  so  i think I can do 2 on 1 pdu.

Singe phase is good.  but I will need mid setting not turbo.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
cmanmatt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 9


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 03:04:33 AM
Last edit: April 25, 2019, 04:06:09 AM by cmanmatt
Merited by frodocooper (3), Steamtyme (1)
 #174

Got my first S17 Pro (50TH model) up and running.  As smooth of a startup as typical with Antminers.  Just plugged in both power cords and viola.

I've only tried "normal" mode so far and I'm getting 51 TH on average and about 2050 Watts measured with my smart switch.  So right at 40 J/TH efficiency.  The noise seems similar to other antminers.  Not noticeably louder to me but then again I have 40 antminers running in my garage so I probably wouldn't notice.  And I haven't tried turbo mode.

Edit1: Turbo mode results: 57 TH, 2500 Watts - 43.8 J/TH.  Pretty impressive! And not really any louder that I can tell.

Edit2: Low power mode: 40 TH, 1540 Watts - 38.5 J/TH.

Below is a pic of it and the dashboard.  I'll be trying the other modes when I get a chance.

https://imgur.com/k6aMzDf
https://imgur.com/I2fRpwD
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2019, 04:01:54 AM
Last edit: April 26, 2019, 04:17:58 AM by frodocooper
 #175

my pdus are all 1 phase 24/30amp    since clifton is 227 volts  227 x 24 = 5448 watts  so  i think I can do 2 on 1 pdu.

Singe phase is good.  but I will need mid setting not turbo.

yes, I would have to do mid setting as well, turbo would be too much. another reason why I contemplate sticking with the T15's lol.



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1419


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2019, 04:21:05 AM
 #176

And also feeding it from two different MCBs, even if they are at the same phase, is a bad thing, because the protection will not work as intended.

Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 675


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2019, 01:11:13 PM
Last edit: April 26, 2019, 04:18:50 AM by frodocooper
 #177

Got my first S17 Pro (50TH model) up and running.  As smooth of a startup as typical with Antminers.  Just plugged in both power cords and viola.

I've only tried "normal" mode so far and I'm getting 51 TH on average and about 2050 Watts measured with my smart switch.  So right at 40 J/TH efficiency.  The noise seems similar to other antminers.  Not noticeably louder to me but then again I have 40 antminers running in my garage so I probably wouldn't notice.  And I haven't tried turbo mode.

Edit1: Turbo mode results: 57 TH, 2500 Watts - 43.8 J/TH.  Pretty impressive! And not really any louder that I can tell.

Edit2: Low power mode: 40 TH, 1540 Watts - 38.5 J/TH.

Below is a pic of it and the dashboard.  I'll be trying the other modes when I get a chance.

https://imgur.com/k6aMzDf
https://imgur.com/I2fRpwD

Keep it flat and you are going to hurt the upper Asic board. They have to stand for a reason: Heats goes up, and you want the boards to have the same relative dissipation, not the lower ones dissipating to the top ones. Other than that, nice results.

Also repeating the exact same pool url is pointless. If you want same pool failover, try the same pool different nodes. For slushpool you could use something like:

stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333
stratum+tcp://ca.stratum.slushpool.com:3333
stratum+tcp://stratum.slushpool.com:3333


This is just in case a node fails or something. If you only fill 1, that 1 is going to be endlessly retried anyway you don't have to repeat it twice or thrice.

KaydenC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 614
Merit: 265



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2019, 01:34:52 PM
 #178

It finally went out of stock, took an entire day.
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1419


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2019, 03:43:48 PM
Last edit: April 26, 2019, 04:19:53 AM by frodocooper
 #179

... Also repeating the exact same pool url is pointless. If you want same pool failover, try the same pool different nodes. For slushpool you could use something like:

stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333
stratum+tcp://ca.stratum.slushpool.com:3333
stratum+tcp://stratum.slushpool.com:3333


This is just in case a node fails or something. If you only fill 1, that 1 is going to be endlessly retried anyway you don't have to repeat it twice or thrice.

Yep, and I actually use two nodes of the main pool for Pool 1 and Pool 2 addresses, and the third one I use is a different mining pool for Pool 3 address.

cmanmatt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 9


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 05:36:26 PM
Last edit: April 26, 2019, 04:20:25 AM by frodocooper
 #180

Agree on the pools - I was just being lazy in setting these up last night in a hurry.  I typically have 2 different pools list for most of my machines.  I seldom bother with a third. Smiley

And on the orientation of the miners, I hadn't seen a direct recommendation of vertical or flat but now that I have these machines, I planned to rearrange my shelving to allow vertical because it will let me fit the machines better in my hot box.  But good info on the heat flow, I'll pay attention when I rearrange them to see what the temps do.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!