Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2019, 05:52:33 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain introduces the Antminer S17 Pro, Antminer S17, and the Antminer T17  (Read 9045 times)
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2016



View Profile
April 25, 2019, 10:11:59 PM
Last edit: April 26, 2019, 04:22:17 AM by frodocooper
Merited by suchmoon (9), frodocooper (2), OgNasty (1)
 #181

Please note all photos below are from a forum member that chooses to be anonymous.
I host 3 s9's with him and he sometimes sends photos of his newer gear.
I think it is of the s17pro 50th model not sure about that.

I asked him for power numbers which he will email to me tonight or tomorrow. edit at least 10 days for power readings

s17 db reading

77db



speed choices set to normal



55th



2 plugs


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
1576475553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576475553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576475553
Reply with quote  #2

1576475553
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1576475553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576475553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576475553
Reply with quote  #2

1576475553
Report to moderator
1576475553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576475553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576475553
Reply with quote  #2

1576475553
Report to moderator
mgoz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 163


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 10:26:47 PM
Last edit: April 25, 2019, 10:57:15 PM by mgoz
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #182

I have the same db meter. With an S15 and S17 running both on turbo I was seeing 90db. It goes up to 100db when the S15 fan speed spools up. S17 is higher pitched, but fans don't fluctuate constantly like S15. Changing S17 to low power dropped it 10-12db. I am going to keep the S17 on low power or normal because it's way too loud on turbo.

This is S15 and S17 in turbo. You can't even really hear the S15 over high pitched S17 until fans spool up:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lgn8pyWvSe8

This is S15 in turbo and S17 in low power mode:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vhwTD7WdDkI
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2016



View Profile
April 25, 2019, 11:31:01 PM
Last edit: April 26, 2019, 04:24:03 AM by frodocooper
 #183

I have the same db meter. With an S15 and S17 running both on turbo I was seeing 90db. It goes up to 100db when the S15 fan speed spools up. S17 is higher pitched, but fans don't fluctuate constantly like S15. Changing S17 to low power dropped it 10-12db. I am going to keep the S17 on low power or normal because it's way too loud on turbo.

This is S15 and S17 in turbo. You can't even really hear the S15 over high pitched S17 until fans spool up:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lgn8pyWvSe8

This is S15 in turbo and S17 in low power mode:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vhwTD7WdDkI

He set his range to 80 dB and I believe gear is at normal speed.

Try one of your s17s on normal speed and range at 80 dB.

As I see specs turbo looks to be really hard on  unit with not much gain in hash.

But this is not my gear as I was not able to order on in first batch. Since then I have decided to not purchase any new gear from bitmain.  I will buy used s17 from forum miners, but not from bitmain direct.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3122
Merit: 1747


I 💚 Bitcoin


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 01:26:18 AM
Last edit: April 26, 2019, 04:25:37 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #184

Some images of my s17 as promised.


mgoz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 163


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 01:30:05 AM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #185

Try one of your s17s on normal speed and range at 80 dB.

The range on the meter is just the min/max it will register in 16db increments. If it's set to 80, it won't read higher than 86db or lower than 70db. I switched to normal speed and there's not much difference in sound compared to low power mode. Will be keeping it set there. I'm seeing around the same db as him with the S15 running at the same time. It only goes above 80db when the S15 fans fluctuate every minute or so and essentially same as second video. I switched the range in that video from 90 to 80 because it dropped below 80.
Steamtyme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1506


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nT5HPhO - Newb Vid


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2019, 01:31:23 AM
 #186

Thanks for posting the images behalf of that user, and to the others posting your results. I'll update the Competitive hardware thread now that I've seen it, using advertised numbers.

Now I haven't really followed this much, the hard 240V warning for me is a no go unless I delve into hosted gear. Is the 2 plug option necessary or is that just optional for feeding the PSU from 2 sources? I just find it weird if you have to use 2 power cables, when the power draw doesn't appear to be that crazy even on turbo mode. I'm sure I'm missing something just thought I'd check.

Not surprised by the dB, I'm anticipating something like this for the M20 and am trying to build a decent dampener to remain fairly under the radar.

Some images of my s17 as promised.

Oooh shiny, a nice uptick for NastyMining.

dimaze
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 53


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 03:30:09 AM
Last edit: April 26, 2019, 04:55:25 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (4), OgNasty (1), rz66 (1)
 #187

Here's some more pictures/packaging. I may do another review like I did for the T1.





They're quite the masterpieces. Definitely loud, I'm a fan so far. Pun intended Smiley

kodokbuduk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 06:48:44 AM
 #188

with 2 plugs, how you guys power up? any on/off switch on the psu?
mgoz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 163


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 04:56:22 PM
 #189

with 2 plugs, how you guys power up? any on/off switch on the psu?

No switch. I plug into PDU that has switches and turn those on/off.
aga0685
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 57


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 05:38:03 PM
 #190

With these first deliveries now i want to see global btc hashrate in these days....
Now is 45,867,201,622 GH/s

1ACUSwcBioimVGCEJPJDKhEGcAvz8tCmiM
madmartyk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1012


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 05:49:16 PM
 #191

My two are on the way!!  Cheesy

Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 677


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2019, 08:06:28 PM
Last edit: April 27, 2019, 12:24:54 AM by frodocooper
 #192

No switch. I plug into PDU that has switches and turn those on/off.

What happens if you plug them with the wires energized? When you plug the first and then the second.. I don't think this should be done, but given how some people operate their mines...

Next experiment; Would it turn on if you used two 120v from different phases (would it get the 208v from the two hots?). Theoretically speaking, of course, don't try this at home, in the name of science.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2016



View Profile
April 27, 2019, 12:28:11 AM
Last edit: April 27, 2019, 12:33:39 AM by frodocooper
 #193

What happens if you plug them with the wires energized? When you plug the first and then the second.. I don't think this should be done, but given how some people operate their mines...

Next experiment; Would it turn on if you used two 120v from different phases (would it get the 208v from the two hots?). Theoretically speaking, of course, don't try this at home, in the name of science.

I had an Italian stereo amp it could do that use two 120 volt circuits from separate legs of a USA circuit box ..

Back in the 90s maybe I could find a link to either speaker builder or stereophile.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
kodokbuduk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 27, 2019, 12:51:10 AM
Last edit: April 27, 2019, 01:20:46 AM by frodocooper
 #194

What happens if you plug them with the wires energized? When you plug the first and then the second.. I don't think this should be done, but given how some people operate their mines...

Next experiment; Would it turn on if you used two 120v from different phases (would it get the 208v from the two hots?). Theoretically speaking, of course, don't try this at home, in the name of science.

Yea i want to know, since it has two plugs, what happen if you plug directly one cable first to power point (the psu wont turn on?) and then the second cable (then the psu turn on?), so no need PDU switches.
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2019, 01:23:16 AM
 #195

that is also why i put switches on each circuit - I like to turn them on one at time, instead of all at once.



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 171


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2019, 03:19:00 AM
Last edit: April 27, 2019, 08:53:33 AM by frodocooper
 #196

Maybe a switched pdu is best.

https://www.tripplite.com/1.4kw-single-phase-switched-pdu-lx-platform-interface-8-nema-5-15r-120v-outlets-nema-5-15p-plug-12-foot-cord-1u-rack-mount-taa~PDUMH15NET2LX

https://www.tripplite.com/3.2%E2%80%933.8kw-single-phase-switched-pdu-with-lx%20platform-interface-200%E2%80%93240v-outlets-20-c13-4-c19-c20/l6-20p-0u-taa~PDUMV20HVNETLX

https://www.tripplite.com/5-5.8kw-single-phase-switched-pdu-lx-platform-interface-208-240v-outlets-20-c13-4-c19-l6-30p-0u-taa~PDUMV30HVNETLX

Good pricing on these.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
rz66
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 27


View Profile
April 27, 2019, 03:51:33 AM
 #197

Got my first S17 Pro (50TH model) up and running.  As smooth of a startup as typical with Antminers.  Just plugged in both power cords and viola.

I've only tried "normal" mode so far and I'm getting 51 TH on average and about 2050 Watts measured with my smart switch.  So right at 40 J/TH efficiency.  The noise seems similar to other antminers.  Not noticeably louder to me but then again I have 40 antminers running in my garage so I probably wouldn't notice.  And I haven't tried turbo mode.

Edit1: Turbo mode results: 57 TH, 2500 Watts - 43.8 J/TH.  Pretty impressive! And not really any louder that I can tell.

Edit2: Low power mode: 40 TH, 1540 Watts - 38.5 J/TH.

Below is a pic of it and the dashboard.  I'll be trying the other modes when I get a chance.

https://imgur.com/k6aMzDf
https://imgur.com/I2fRpwD

could you test how much power each cord is pulling on normal and turbo mode?
KaydenC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 614
Merit: 265



View Profile WWW
April 28, 2019, 02:58:05 AM
 #198

Next batch is back in stock, shipping in a week.

T17 is also out, 40th/s, 2200w, 55j/th. I think it uses S15 chips, just more of it.

https://shop.bitmain.com/product/detail?pid=00020190426171840402gq98giLA0699
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2019, 05:24:57 AM
Last edit: April 28, 2019, 11:37:34 PM by frodocooper
 #199

Next batch is back in stock, shipping in a week.

T17 is also out, 40th/s, 2200w, 55j/th. I think it uses S15 chips, just more of it.

https://shop.bitmain.com/product/detail?pid=00020190426171840402gq98giLA0699

i can dig that price on the T17 - still wish I could just get a bunch of T11's for cheap though - no tariff on those so quicker ROI for me. Now, if Kano pool could hit a few blocks before they go out of stock or if I could get someone to buy my S9's for 150-200 each I would be able to get some new mining gear.



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 171


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2019, 05:37:19 AM
 #200

People ask us for s9's all the time. We just started our escrow service as well. T17 yea looks like s15 for sure. Are you talking s11 or T15? either way Bitmain confirmed the 17 series is all they are producing for the moment.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!