Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2019, 05:44:48 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain introduces the Antminer S17 Pro, Antminer S17, and the Antminer T17  (Read 9043 times)
micairvas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 298
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 04, 2019, 08:50:21 AM
 #441

True, but we all now if they cancel order i will get back only amount in USD which i payed.
1576431888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576431888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576431888
Reply with quote  #2

1576431888
Report to moderator
1576431888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576431888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576431888
Reply with quote  #2

1576431888
Report to moderator
1576431888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576431888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576431888
Reply with quote  #2

1576431888
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1576431888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576431888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576431888
Reply with quote  #2

1576431888
Report to moderator
1576431888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576431888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576431888
Reply with quote  #2

1576431888
Report to moderator
favebook
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 90


View Profile
September 06, 2019, 02:23:08 AM
Last edit: September 06, 2019, 03:12:27 AM by favebook
Merited by frodocooper (5), OgNasty (2)
 #442

Going to try to break down math better for turbo vs normal.

Your stats will help.  Down time vs turbo gain.

Since I do not see that you did the math, I took it upon myself to do it.

S17 Pro 50TH/s in "Normal" mode has a speed of 51.5TH/s.
In "Turbo" mode I do not remember what speed it had but let's take the best case scenario and say it was 62TH/s.

I will skip the cost of electricity in my calculation but I will write it down here so if anyone is interested.
51.5TH/s in Normal mode is around 2kW and 62TH/s in Turbo mode is 2800W(as per Bitmain's specifications).

Mothly cost of electricity would be:
145$ in Normal mode and 200$ in Turbo mode.(I pay around 0.1 USD per kWh).


I had the unit(working properly in Turbo mode) from begining of May until end of June, so I'll use 2 whole months for my calculation.

Downtime for shipping and return of the product was exactly 7 days.
And cost of shipping was 300$(from Serbia to Netherlands) by DHL.

While the machine was working(in Turbo mode) it earned ~0.087BTC which is around 925$ currently.
If it was in Normal mode it would have earned ~0.072BTC+7days(~0.0084BTC)= ~0.0805BTC which is around 860$ currently.

2 Months difference + 7 days of downtime on Turbo (925-860)= 65$
Monthly reward difference (462-384)= 78$
(300-65)/78=3.01

So, for my unit to start earning more than if it was in Normal mode all the time, I need to have it on Turbo for at least 3 more months without it breaking again.

Hope this will help someone make a better judgment whether to use Turbo mode or not. But I will be staying on Normal mode from now on.



Also, if anyone is interested, Bitmain just announced on Twitter that they are releasing Antminer S17e and Antminer T17e.

Both units have shipping dates from 1st to 10th of November 2019. And both prices are TBD.

Antminer S17e has a speed of 64TH/s with power efficiency of 45.00+10% J/TH (same as S17 Pro on Turbo mode).

Antminer T17e has a speed of 53TH/s with power efficiency of 55.00+10% J/TH (same as T17).

This seems like a move to counter Whatsminer's M20S and M21S.



Additionally, here are future batches which I love to see Bitmain disclosing:

1st Batch:
Selling Time: 09 September 2019, 19:00 GMT+8
Delivery Time: 01- 10 November 2019

2nd Batch:
Selling Time: 10 September 2019, 19:00 GMT+8
Delivery Time: 11-20 November 2019

3rd Batch:
Selling Time: 11 September 2019, 19:00 GMT+8
Delivery Time: 21-30 November 2019
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3122
Merit: 1747


I 💚 Bitcoin


View Profile
September 12, 2019, 09:03:02 PM
 #443

Rather than Turbo Mode, I'm more concerned about when we should be making the switch to Low Power Mode.

wndsnb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 158


View Profile
September 13, 2019, 11:00:27 AM
Merited by OgNasty (1)
 #444

Rather than Turbo Mode, I'm more concerned about when we should be making the switch to Low Power Mode.

For soon to be diff of 11.9T, and price of $10250, break even between normal mode and low power mode is $0.1851/kWh power cost. That's 50TH @ 1975W vs 36TH @ 1296W.

So higher than $0.1851/kWh use low power mode, lower than $0.1851 use high power mode.
fccs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 314
Merit: 37


View Profile
September 16, 2019, 01:07:55 AM
Last edit: September 16, 2019, 10:11:44 AM by frodocooper
 #445

I have a s17 pro that keeps crashing.  Here is always the end of kernal log, any ideas?

Code:
2019-09-14 14:12:09 driver-btm-api.c:1184:init_fan_parameter: fan_eft : 0  fan_pwm : 0
2019-09-14 14:12:09 thread.c:653:create_read_nonce_reg_thread: create thread
2019-09-14 14:12:15 driver-btm-api.c:1168:init_miner_version: miner ID : 8142f44679104814
2019-09-14 14:12:15 driver-btm-api.c:1174:init_miner_version: FPGA Version = 0xB013
2019-09-14 14:12:16 Fixture CRC check fail.
2019-09-14 14:12:16 Chain 0 data failed.
2019-09-14 14:12:20 driver-btm-api.c:191:set_miner_status: ERROR_EEPROM_INFO
2019-09-14 14:12:20 driver-btm-api.c:132:stop_mining: stop mining: Load data failed.
2019-09-14 14:12:20 thread.c:698:cancel_read_nonce_reg_thread: cancel thread
2019-09-14 14:12:20 driver-btm-api.c:118:killall_hashboard: ****power off hashboard****



Just did a reset, and it's working fine now.  It's only this one s17p that gives me the issue.



Now down again.  I have searched everywhere for this and somehow can't find anyone else with same kernel errors.  Any ideas?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2015



View Profile
September 16, 2019, 01:38:56 AM
Last edit: September 16, 2019, 10:12:32 AM by frodocooper
 #446

Top speed
Middle speed
Low speed

All tested and failed?

May as well attempt it at all three speed settings.

I only have one of them it is set to middle speed and is flawless.

If it fails on all three speeds.

Swap the psu with one of your good units .

See if problem follows psu.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
ruber1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 3


View Profile
September 23, 2019, 06:28:58 PM
 #447

So as I wait for bitcoin to climb just a bit before finally breaking down and ordering an S17e, Bitmain anounces a cryptic Facebook post
"Antminer is unveiling something big at this year’s #WDMS2019! A groundbreaking new product that will change the industry."
Now I am on hold again
Probably a bunch of hype, and a long delay in whatever they may announce in a new product I suspect
Fedcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 23, 2019, 10:55:19 PM
Last edit: September 25, 2019, 10:49:24 AM by frodocooper
 #448

Now down again.  I have searched everywhere for this and somehow can't find anyone else with same kernel errors.  Any ideas?

EEPROM is where they store all the firmware. It's getting corrupted. That could be due to heat or to a faulty chip on the control board. If you have a spare one swap it out and see if it works.
prpz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 39


View Profile
September 24, 2019, 02:24:11 AM
 #449

ordered a couple s17e machines would like two running off a pdu from a dedicated 240v i had installed
any recommendations for smooth trip free operation
will two of these fit under 24a?  i found some stuff with the following spec

24Amp Input, distributed upto 10A per outlet
8 of the C14 10Amp rated connectors for powering servers

MAX 12Amp per any Bank = 24Amps total.
Powerswitch with cover to turn on PDU
Rack Mount 1U Design
Designed and Built by a factory with CE and ISO certification and High Quality design
6 Foot/2 meters power input cable
208V, 220V, 230v, 240v, 250V 50/60Hz usage
Max Wattage 5760W

1x L6-30P Input 30A, 12x C14 output 10A

thoughts? What should be higher if this doesnt cut it
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2015



View Profile
September 24, 2019, 02:40:42 AM
Last edit: September 25, 2019, 10:50:10 AM by frodocooper
 #450

you  won't be able to run it on a 30 amp circuit.

2 separate 20 amp circuits  may do it

or a 40 amp circuit.

the gear will  need  3000 to 3200 watts  fed by 2 c19 cables  3200/208 = 15.38 amps  a 20 amp circuit breaker can do it.
you could do 1 of these outlets:

https://www.amazon.com/Leviton-5822-W-Receptacle-Commercial-Grounding/dp/B000U3I1S0

and two of these cables

https://www.amazon.com/SF-Cable-NEMA-6-20P-250V/dp/B009Z2ED2U

so 20 amp circuit breaker >>>>>>  to 6-20r  >>>> to miner.

if you are 208 volts you are spec
if you are 220 volts you are even better

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
prpz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 39


View Profile
September 24, 2019, 02:51:40 AM
 #451

sorry gotta clarify are you sure the s17e uses 6p-20 to c19 cable cuz the s17pro uses c13
i was expecting 6-20p to c13 to run out of those same receptacles and order 4 14gage cables of amazon (still returnable )

secondly i get the math at @208v keep in mind im running 240v so will be lower
are these machines confirmed 3000-3200?
i looked on a asicminerprofitability they have them at 2880
would 2880/240 =12 put me at the limit?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2015



View Profile
September 24, 2019, 03:11:28 AM
Last edit: September 25, 2019, 10:51:46 AM by frodocooper
 #452

Hey your place not mine.

but this photo clearly shows c19 not c13

https://bitmain.com/shop-image-storage/product/2019/09/05/17/55a3cdda-1da6-46ce-8fb7-e3d51f4b0af8_540.png

I think  you are correct and it needs a set of c13 plugs
But you will be hard pressed to run 2 units on the 30amp pdu which maxes at 24amp's

https://shop.bitmain.com/product/detail?pid=00020190917150851908y1k8ztf406D7

all info from link above

Product Glance    Value
Version
Model No.
Crypto Algorithm/Coins    S17e
266-A
SHA256/BTC/BCH
Hashrate, TH/s    64.00
Reference power efficiency on wall @25°C, J/TH    45.00+10%
            
Detailed Characteristics    Value
Min    Typ    Max
Hardware Configuration     
Miner Size (Length*Width*Height, w/o package), mm(1-1)    338.0*175.0*304.0
Net weight, kg(1-2)    10.50

64th at 45 watts = 2880

but that is at 25c  which is 70f
I  can assure you  at 30c which is 79f  you will not be at 2880 watts
at  35 c which is 88f   worse
at   40 c which is 97f  worse yet.

I can also assure that your 240  will go lower then that at times. My garage does 236 to 246.

I also know from experience that 30amp pdus  will run and run and run and run and run at 22amps.

and that as they get to 24  they will trip   far more often then when at 22.

I get it is tempting to try to use a 30amp  pdu  since it appears it could work.

If it is all you have that 1 circuit try it and see if I am wrong.

If you have multiple circuits do not try it.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
prpz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 39


View Profile
September 24, 2019, 03:29:28 AM
Last edit: September 25, 2019, 10:52:15 AM by frodocooper
 #453

agreed with that statement its cutting it too close no room for fluctuation
i have a dual pull20a@240 currently and run s17pro on it just took out the s15
i have room for two more dual 20a@240 to be installed and cables run 25feet
i also will fill my fuse box with that which is ok

so i was looking at best way to power 2 s17e 1 s17pro
if the best way is to install 3fuses 20a run 3 25ft cables to 3 receptacle 6-20p ill do that
i am open to a 50 pdu if it will cover all 3 or other suggestions? whats the best way to do this

could be c13 or c19 i cant make it out Sad
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2015



View Profile
September 24, 2019, 03:53:34 AM
Last edit: September 25, 2019, 10:52:47 AM by frodocooper
 #454

The 6-20p receptacle are cheap.

A 50 amp pdu means a lot bigger wire gauge . 6 gauge maybe 4 if the run is longer.

The 20 amp can use 10 gauge maybe 12 gauge depends on run length and codes in your town.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
PopoJeff
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 31


View Profile
September 28, 2019, 08:54:12 PM
 #455

So, just did the Bitmain firmware upgrade on my Pro-50 and non-pro 56.   Seems to have added "sleep mode".    

Anyone know what this new Sleep Mode actually does?

From their site:
1. Enhance anti-virus capability
2. Add sleep mode.
3. Improve memory and temperature module. 4. Use new build tools to build firmware.

Home garage miner: (1) S17e, (1) s17 pro 50, (1) s17 56, (1) S17+
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 28, 2019, 09:54:37 PM
 #456

Maybe sleep mode is something like scheduling? Where you can program down times or start up times?



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
PopoJeff
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 31


View Profile
September 28, 2019, 10:13:07 PM
 #457

Maybe sleep mode is something like scheduling? Where you can program down times or start up times?

Didn't see anywhere to add times.  Just another dot to select from, above low power/normal/turbo.


Also noticing temps are running a little cooler, fans seem to be running better, and I'm no longer showing the three xxx chips on my boards.  Friend had the same issue, three xxx showing bad chips, that he surmised was a software glitch.  Thats gone now

Home garage miner: (1) S17e, (1) s17 pro 50, (1) s17 56, (1) S17+
favebook
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 90


View Profile
September 29, 2019, 02:02:33 AM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #458

So, just did the Bitmain firmware upgrade on my Pro-50 and non-pro 56.   Seems to have added "sleep mode".    

Anyone know what this new Sleep Mode actually does?

From their site:
1. Enhance anti-virus capability
2. Add sleep mode.
3. Improve memory and temperature module. 4. Use new build tools to build firmware.

As far as I understood, sleep mode is like turning off your machine, except it leaves it idling and you can turn the mining on again whenever you want. So basically, I think "sleep mode" only disables the miner. And that can be useful for people who want to turn off the miner at certain times without phisically plugging it off or deleting miner config.
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 29, 2019, 03:18:03 AM
Last edit: September 29, 2019, 12:53:38 PM by frodocooper
 #459

ok so kinda like what I thought but without scheduling. Maybe they just remote in and select "sleep mode" and the miner powers down to idle? and then they can go in and uncheck it and it fires back up.

that is great if that is the case - because sometimes you just cannot physically get to the miner at that point in time.



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
Steamtyme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1506


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nT5HPhO - Newb Vid


View Profile WWW
September 29, 2019, 04:14:42 AM
 #460

I can't remember which it was the 741's maybe but you could stop cgminer and it would then idle along. I liked it for when I was preparing to shutdown for cleaning/repair/moving the gear. I still hate just pulling the plug on equipment pulling a few KW's, without idling down first. Unfortunately not nothing I currently run full time has that feature.
Good on them, as it could be really useful for people running borderline on temperatures as well.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!