Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2022, 12:34:42 AM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GridSeed 5-chip USB miner voltage mod  (Read 156928 times)
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2014, 07:39:05 PM
Last edit: May 08, 2014, 09:44:41 PM by wolfey2014
 #1461

will this mod work with hashra controla?
The mod will work for any mining software, you just need to change the chip frequency.

Nervous to attempt, but an extra 100 khsh across 20 miners translates to an extra 2Mhsh. Anyone want to share any best practices aside from OP?

I did the 49.9k mod on all 14 of my gridseeds and I'm glad I did. I'm running CPUminer and all of my chips are stable at 1200mhz and up. The pool and CPUminer and both reporting very close to each other so I'm happy!!


I am having no luck with my 20 modded units running hashra controla on rasp pi. after volt mod, my pool reports almost half of my un-modded previous hashrate  Sad

are you on rasp pi or windows for cpuminer?


I am looking for a plug and play solution for raspberry pi that will work with the 47.7k volt mod.


any ideas from anyone?

Controlla may be the culprit. I can't say how optimized it was/is for use with volt modded pods.
Try CPU miner. It's the one virtually all of us cpuminer lovers are having the most success with, locally and pool side.
I'm mining on suchpool for days now and their hash rate varies radically sometimes but usually they are very close to what my local pool rate says.
Nice work Sandorino!
Yep, Wolfey finally took the dive and has been running .09f for a couple hours now. So far so good! Wink
By the way, do you have a list posted of all the new/latest features and commands. I know, it's on github, right? Wink
Tanks!

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
1670459682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670459682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670459682
Reply with quote  #2

1670459682
Report to moderator
1670459682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670459682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670459682
Reply with quote  #2

1670459682
Report to moderator
1670459682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670459682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670459682
Reply with quote  #2

1670459682
Report to moderator
You get merit points when someone likes your post enough to give you some. And for every 2 merit points you receive, you can send 1 merit point to someone else!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670459682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670459682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670459682
Reply with quote  #2

1670459682
Report to moderator
1670459682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670459682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670459682
Reply with quote  #2

1670459682
Report to moderator
dyland
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

We must become the pitiless censors of ourselves.


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 07:46:52 PM
 #1462

will this mod work with hashra controla?
The mod will work for any mining software, you just need to change the chip frequency.

Nervous to attempt, but an extra 100 khsh across 20 miners translates to an extra 2Mhsh. Anyone want to share any best practices aside from OP?

I did the 49.9k mod on all 14 of my gridseeds and I'm glad I did. I'm running CPUminer and all of my chips are stable at 1200mhz and up. The pool and CPUminer and both reporting very close to each other so I'm happy!!


I am having no luck with my 20 modded units running hashra controla on rasp pi. after volt mod, my pool reports almost half of my un-modded previous hashrate  Sad

are you on rasp pi or windows for cpuminer?


I am looking for a plug and play solution for raspberry pi that will work with the 47.7k volt mod.


any ideas from anyone?

Controlla may be the culprit. I can't say how optimized it was/is for use with volt modded pods.
Try CPU miner. It's the one virtually all of us cpuminer lovers are having the most success with, locally and pool side.
I'm mining on suchpool for and their hashrate states vary radically sometimes but usually they are very close to what my local pool rate says.
Nice work Sandorino!
Yep, Wolfey finally took the dive and has been running .09f for a couple hours now. So far so good! Wink
By the way, do you have a list posted of all the new/latest features and commands. I know, it's on github, right? Wink
Tanks!


Crap. I wouldn't have gone down this route if I had known hashra controlla wouldn't work as I have zero time. Literally. I have to time the end of my pee with flushing the toilet so I can have an extra two minutes per day of sleep.

This is why I asked if it would work in the first place.....

Anyway, I have not the first clue about where to get cpu miner, how to load it, etc. Once I were to image it onto an SD, would it be plug and play into the rasp pi?

Thanks in advance for your help.

OR, would anyone in this thread be willing to sell me a plg and play SD for my Pi that will work with 20 volt modded pis?

Blackcoin ~ 10 second transactions (fastest coin) ~ 100% proof of stake (the first) ~ No wasteful mining (most efficient)
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2014, 08:37:47 PM
 #1463

will this mod work with hashra controla?
The mod will work for any mining software, you just need to change the chip frequency.

Nervous to attempt, but an extra 100 khsh across 20 miners translates to an extra 2Mhsh. Anyone want to share any best practices aside from OP?

I did the 49.9k mod on all 14 of my gridseeds and I'm glad I did. I'm running CPUminer and all of my chips are stable at 1200mhz and up. The pool and CPUminer and both reporting very close to each other so I'm happy!!


I am having no luck with my 20 modded units running hashra controla on rasp pi. after volt mod, my pool reports almost half of my un-modded previous hashrate  Sad

are you on rasp pi or windows for cpuminer?


I am looking for a plug and play solution for raspberry pi that will work with the 47.7k volt mod.


any ideas from anyone?

Controlla may be the culprit. I can't say how optimized it was/is for use with volt modded pods.
Try CPU miner. It's the one virtually all of us cpuminer lovers are having the most success with, locally and pool side.
I'm mining on suchpool for and their hashrate states vary radically sometimes but usually they are very close to what my local pool rate says.
Nice work Sandorino!
Yep, Wolfey finally took the dive and has been running .09f for a couple hours now. So far so good! Wink
By the way, do you have a list posted of all the new/latest features and commands. I know, it's on github, right? Wink
Tanks!


Crap. I wouldn't have gone down this route if I had known hashra controlla wouldn't work as I have zero time. Literally. I have to time the end of my pee with flushing the toilet so I can have an extra two minutes per day of sleep.

This is why I asked if it would work in the first place.....

Anyway, I have not the first clue about where to get cpu miner, how to load it, etc. Once I were to image it onto an SD, would it be plug and play into the rasp pi?

Thanks in advance for your help.

OR, would anyone in this thread be willing to sell me a plg and play SD for my Pi that will work with 20 volt modded pis?

Please, don't panic. I could be way off on this! Hashra might just be fine and something else is causing your problems.
I'm not a Controlla user so I have the same problem you do 'how to use' and experience with wise. Chill out! Cheesy

Please ask for Sandor111's help or perhaps HappyDaze can chime in on this too? I know there are other 'experienced' Controlla users out there too!

Don't worry, you'll get it sorted out.

Peace



I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 09:15:05 PM
 #1464

Sorry - I'm not using a Controlla either.  I'd guess the issue is not the mod though (if done correctly) if you have problems at 800Mhz too.  Too many people have reported success with vmod3.  Have you tried a different pool?
Coolb2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 09:40:36 PM
 #1465

I got a quick question, my local electronic store have 49.9k resistor, bit it's not marked what the tolerance is, what difference would it make if it's 1% or 5% .?

Coolb2

1% +/- within 49.9k indicated value
5% +/- within 49.9k indicated value

But most likely if they are 49.9k, they are probably 1%.

I'm using 1% and 5%. There's little difference in power consumption / performance one way or the other.

Enjoy your extra hashes!

Wolfey2014

Thanks Wolfey, you're the MAN

Well another success story, first pod i did and the results are great, hashing away at freq 1200 = 510 kh/s client side, no HW, later i'll try higher freq and see the result, and here's a picture of my handy work, not to shabby.



https://i.imgur.com/nNpq79x.jpg
cbutters
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 08, 2014, 09:42:01 PM
 #1466

Hi everyone, I picked up some more gridseeds, however this time when they arrived they were silver, and they seem to be pulling 12.5 watts stock on my power meter. My previous gold ones pulled about 8 watts. Is there a major difference between the silver and the gold? I am currently using autotune to see if the extra voltage being pulled translates in to higher overclocks. It seems that they are used as well.. its possible that they have been volt modded somehow possibly? Anybody have any extra information about the different gridseed versions?
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2014, 09:55:28 PM
 #1467

I got a quick question, my local electronic store have 49.9k resistor, bit it's not marked what the tolerance is, what difference would it make if it's 1% or 5% .?

Coolb2

1% +/- within 49.9k indicated value
5% +/- within 49.9k indicated value

But most likely if they are 49.9k, they are probably 1%.

I'm using 1% and 5%. There's little difference in power consumption / performance one way or the other.

Enjoy your extra hashes!

Wolfey2014

Thanks Wolfey, you're the MAN

Well another success story, first pod i did and the results are great, hashing away at freq 1200 = 510 kh/s client side, no HW, later i'll try higher freq and see the result, and here's a picture of my handy work, not to shabby.





Good work but that connection looks a little bit thin. I always make sure the entire pad is covered and soldered to the wire sitting on top of it.
It can be done a little bit better by first tinning the resistor wires, then after soldering the wire to the test pin hole, heat the wire at the inner pad itself as close to the pad as possible and let both tinned solder points melt together in to the pad leaving a 100% covered and strong Earth Quake Proof connection.  Grin Just a little tip from a pro. Wink

Good work though! If it's working stably, great! Let it eat!

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 10:30:25 PM
 #1468

Hi everyone, I picked up some more gridseeds, however this time when they arrived they were silver, and they seem to be pulling 12.5 watts stock on my power meter. My previous gold ones pulled about 8 watts. Is there a major difference between the silver and the gold? I am currently using autotune to see if the extra voltage being pulled translates in to higher overclocks. It seems that they are used as well.. its possible that they have been volt modded somehow possibly? Anybody have any extra information about the different gridseed versions?

I haven't seen mention of silver pods.  Very interesting.  I have three version of gold.  The oldest is darker, then some I'd describe as yellow gold and some I'd describe as white or light gold but not silver.  12.5 watts would be what you'd expect with vmod1 - the 2 bridges.  Vmod1 would give you about 410 kh/s 975MHz to 1000MHz.
RowanX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 12:50:13 AM
 #1469

OK I finally got the top off my gridseed lol. But now..

How do I get the bottom off? Mite seem like a basic question but do I need to use a spanner to unscrew those 4 gold posts, before the bottom heatsink will come loose?
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
May 09, 2014, 01:08:38 AM
 #1470

could this be done with

circuitwriter conductive pen
http://www.amazon.com/CircuitWriterTM-Precision-Pen-silver-based-grams/dp/B0002BBVQO
nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 254


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 01:13:29 AM
 #1471

OK I finally got the top off my gridseed lol. But now..

How do I get the bottom off? Mite seem like a basic question but do I need to use a spanner to unscrew those 4 gold posts, before the bottom heatsink will come loose?

Yes - those 4 posts are what screws down the circuit board to the other half of the heatsink.  I just used a pair of pliers.  The circuit board will likely stick to the heatsink pretty good, unless something has changed, there are no components on the bottom of the circuit board so it's ok to pry a bit, but don't use anything metal (don't need to introduce scratches to the circuitry and create a source for a short).  

If you're replacing the thermal pad with paste be sure to insulate any exposed pins or circuitry (I used electrical tape), otherwise you'll get a short.
nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 254


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 01:27:07 AM
 #1472


If you're just bridging the one or two locations then it should work.  When I first did the bridge mod I just used a small portion (1/4 inch or less) of the lead from a 1/8w axial resistor with a bend in it for easy handling with a pair of tweezers.
RowanX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 01:38:42 AM
 #1473

OK I finally got the top off my gridseed lol. But now..

How do I get the bottom off? Mite seem like a basic question but do I need to use a spanner to unscrew those 4 gold posts, before the bottom heatsink will come loose?

Yes - those 4 posts are what screws down the circuit board to the other half of the heatsink.

Thanks! I'll try that out tomorrow if I can find a pair of pliers.
dyland
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

We must become the pitiless censors of ourselves.


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 02:39:32 AM
 #1474

Sorry - I'm not using a Controlla either.  I'd guess the issue is not the mod though (if done correctly) if you have problems at 800Mhz too.  Too many people have reported success with vmod3.  Have you tried a different pool?

Haven't tried a different pool as of yet. But I'd like to stick with clevermining...

Can I pay anyone to load an sd with a plug and play image that works?

Blackcoin ~ 10 second transactions (fastest coin) ~ 100% proof of stake (the first) ~ No wasteful mining (most efficient)
geetash
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 02:57:30 AM
 #1475

saw wolfey selling modded pods on ebay  Grin Grin
bit pricey though

nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 254


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 03:16:54 AM
 #1476

Sorry - I'm not using a Controlla either.  I'd guess the issue is not the mod though (if done correctly) if you have problems at 800Mhz too.  Too many people have reported success with vmod3.  Have you tried a different pool?

Haven't tried a different pool as of yet. But I'd like to stick with clevermining...

Can I pay anyone to load an sd with a plug and play image that works?

I don't have a raspberry pi so I can't help you there, but I WAS using Clevermining.  WAS being the keyword.  Recently (this past weekend actually) I noticed some VERY inconsistent results from that pool as well as a very high reject rate (which they say is a 'false reporting'...not sure how much I believe that).  For example, I had 3 gridseeds pointed to that pool and when I would start mining it would be sometimes 3-4 minutes before a single share was accepted.  Then a few more would get accepted, and then another 5 minutes or so before another share was accepted.  Their graph of my hashrate would fluctuate between 1.5Mh/s down to almost 0. 

Using the same version of cpuminer I switched back to Multipool and there was no delay in accepted shares, lower reject rates, and more consistent hashrates around the 1.4-1.5Mh/s range.  Also at Clevermining I have 0.00000016 BTC "Immature" and 0.00046437 BTC "unexchanged"...that number hasn't changed for the past 2 days, leaving my "payout" just below their threshold. 

All that adds up to something that seems a little "off" so I've switched all my workers over to Multipool. 
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2014, 04:14:53 AM
 #1477

saw wolfey selling modded pods on ebay  Grin Grin
bit pricey though

Sold every one in 2 days too!  Grin

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
tc61
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 04:57:16 AM
 #1478

Wolfey,

Can you tell me where I could get a ferite bead to replace FB26 on the board mine is blown.

TC
gbyg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 11:34:05 AM
 #1479


does any body have the spec for this three mosfet(Q6,Q7,Q8). i haven't found any details except it says 09N03 and in BOM its says MOS 3022 and MOS 3018. i believe they are N channel mosfet.

I also try to disolder them with my hot air station with no luck. Do you need any special tools to disolder them from pcb?

Thanks in advance!
happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 12:27:03 PM
 #1480

I see this NMOS_D_PPAK_2_LFPAK_09N03 with the .brd file

I have 1 pod that came with only 2 mosfets on the board (the pod that went into meltdown)
This photo shows what is underneath the mosfet.

Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!