Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2019, 04:16:54 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: What is you personal experience with Technobit products
Very good
Good quality but late
Good quality but very late
Poor quality
Poor quality and very late
Disaster

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
Author Topic: TECHNOBIT support tread + customer feedback  (Read 62183 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
sorehammer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 28, 2014, 06:13:54 PM
 #241

looks like they are going with just 2 from the review.

.
PLAY
               ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄▄███████████    █████▄
      ▄▄███████    ████▄▄▄▄███████
  ▄▄███    ████▄▄▄▄███████████████▌
▄██████▄▄▄▄███████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████▌
▐████████████████████▀█  ███████████
 ▐█████████████████▄  ▀     ▀██████▌
  ████████████████▀    ▄▄▄   ███████
  ▐███████████████▄ ▄  ▐███   ▀██████▌
   ▐████████████████   ▀▀      ██████
    ███  ▀███████████▌   ▄▄██   ▐█████▌
    ▐██▄  ███████████   ▐███   ███████
     ████████████████▌   ▀   ▄███████
     ▐██████████████▀    ▄ ▀██████▀
      ▀███████████████  ▄ ▀█▄████▀
        ▀████████████████▄███▀▀
          ▀███████████████▀▀
            ▀██████████▀▀
              ▀████▀▀
.
ITCOIN
G   A   M   E   S
       ▄██▄
      ▐████▄▄▄██
  ▄   █████████▀
   ▀▄ ▀█████▀▀
  ▄▄▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
 ▀ ▄▄██▄▄▄▄▄███▄
 ▄███████  ██████▄
▄█████▀      ▀█████
██████  ▀  █▄▄██████
███████▄▄    ▀██████
 █████  ▀  ▀  █████▀
  ▀████▄▄  ▄▄█████▀
    ▀▀███▄▄█████▀
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▄█ ▄▀▄           █
▄▄▄▀▀▀  █ █▀█           █
█  ▄▄    █      ▄█▄      █
▀▄ █▄▀▄  █    ▄█████▄    █
█ ▀     █  ▄█████████▄  █
█      █  ███████████  █
▀▄     █   ▀▀▀ █ ▀▀▀   █
█     █      ▀▀▀      █
█    █               █
▀▄   ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
█       ▄▄▄▀▀       
▀▄▄▄▀▀▀             
           ▄▄▄   
          █   ▀▀▀▄▄▄
         █  ▄▄▄     ▀▀▀▄▄▄
        █   ███    ▄▄▄   ▐▌
 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███   █
█               █       █
█          ███  █ ▄    █
█          ▀▀▀  █ ██  █
█      ███      █ ▀  █
█      ▀▀▀      █   █
█  ███          █ ▀▀
█  ▀▀▀          █
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
1566145014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566145014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566145014
Reply with quote  #2

1566145014
Report to moderator
1566145014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566145014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566145014
Reply with quote  #2

1566145014
Report to moderator
1566145014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566145014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566145014
Reply with quote  #2

1566145014
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566145014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566145014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566145014
Reply with quote  #2

1566145014
Report to moderator
1566145014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566145014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566145014
Reply with quote  #2

1566145014
Report to moderator
me2014
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 10:50:02 AM
 #242

marto please confirm me that u can transfer two chips from my batch 1 to Pistachio's..we used escrow and w8ing for your confirmation.
sorehammer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 01, 2014, 11:53:57 AM
 #243

Marto how are the minion boards progressing chap. I'm really looking forward to getting mine at last.

.
PLAY
               ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄▄███████████    █████▄
      ▄▄███████    ████▄▄▄▄███████
  ▄▄███    ████▄▄▄▄███████████████▌
▄██████▄▄▄▄███████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████▌
▐████████████████████▀█  ███████████
 ▐█████████████████▄  ▀     ▀██████▌
  ████████████████▀    ▄▄▄   ███████
  ▐███████████████▄ ▄  ▐███   ▀██████▌
   ▐████████████████   ▀▀      ██████
    ███  ▀███████████▌   ▄▄██   ▐█████▌
    ▐██▄  ███████████   ▐███   ███████
     ████████████████▌   ▀   ▄███████
     ▐██████████████▀    ▄ ▀██████▀
      ▀███████████████  ▄ ▀█▄████▀
        ▀████████████████▄███▀▀
          ▀███████████████▀▀
            ▀██████████▀▀
              ▀████▀▀
.
ITCOIN
G   A   M   E   S
       ▄██▄
      ▐████▄▄▄██
  ▄   █████████▀
   ▀▄ ▀█████▀▀
  ▄▄▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
 ▀ ▄▄██▄▄▄▄▄███▄
 ▄███████  ██████▄
▄█████▀      ▀█████
██████  ▀  █▄▄██████
███████▄▄    ▀██████
 █████  ▀  ▀  █████▀
  ▀████▄▄  ▄▄█████▀
    ▀▀███▄▄█████▀
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▄█ ▄▀▄           █
▄▄▄▀▀▀  █ █▀█           █
█  ▄▄    █      ▄█▄      █
▀▄ █▄▀▄  █    ▄█████▄    █
█ ▀     █  ▄█████████▄  █
█      █  ███████████  █
▀▄     █   ▀▀▀ █ ▀▀▀   █
█     █      ▀▀▀      █
█    █               █
▀▄   ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
█       ▄▄▄▀▀       
▀▄▄▄▀▀▀             
           ▄▄▄   
          █   ▀▀▀▄▄▄
         █  ▄▄▄     ▀▀▀▄▄▄
        █   ███    ▄▄▄   ▐▌
 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███   █
█               █       █
█          ███  █ ▄    █
█          ▀▀▀  █ ██  █
█      ███      █ ▀  █
█      ▀▀▀      █   █
█  ███          █ ▀▀
█  ▀▀▀          █
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
Cortex7
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 106


View Profile
August 02, 2014, 01:06:04 AM
 #244

I've ordered TPLINKS and also the minion board build from the TechnoBit website, the orders all look good, my chip transfer was credited as if it were bank wire, all good.

But I have not received any emails, is that unique for me, I wont worry if its the same for everyone?
kea808
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10

“Create Your Decentralized Life”


View Profile
August 02, 2014, 01:09:13 AM
 #245

I've ordered TPLINKS and also the minion board build from the TechnoBit website, the orders all look good, my chip transfer was credited as if it were bank wire, all good.

But I have not received any emails, is that unique for me, I wont worry if its the same for everyone?


Lucky you, my order still says Awaiting bank wire payment.

sorehammer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 02, 2014, 02:01:32 AM
 #246

Mine says accepted payment on the 26th Smiley

.
PLAY
               ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄▄███████████    █████▄
      ▄▄███████    ████▄▄▄▄███████
  ▄▄███    ████▄▄▄▄███████████████▌
▄██████▄▄▄▄███████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████▌
▐████████████████████▀█  ███████████
 ▐█████████████████▄  ▀     ▀██████▌
  ████████████████▀    ▄▄▄   ███████
  ▐███████████████▄ ▄  ▐███   ▀██████▌
   ▐████████████████   ▀▀      ██████
    ███  ▀███████████▌   ▄▄██   ▐█████▌
    ▐██▄  ███████████   ▐███   ███████
     ████████████████▌   ▀   ▄███████
     ▐██████████████▀    ▄ ▀██████▀
      ▀███████████████  ▄ ▀█▄████▀
        ▀████████████████▄███▀▀
          ▀███████████████▀▀
            ▀██████████▀▀
              ▀████▀▀
.
ITCOIN
G   A   M   E   S
       ▄██▄
      ▐████▄▄▄██
  ▄   █████████▀
   ▀▄ ▀█████▀▀
  ▄▄▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
 ▀ ▄▄██▄▄▄▄▄███▄
 ▄███████  ██████▄
▄█████▀      ▀█████
██████  ▀  █▄▄██████
███████▄▄    ▀██████
 █████  ▀  ▀  █████▀
  ▀████▄▄  ▄▄█████▀
    ▀▀███▄▄█████▀
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▄█ ▄▀▄           █
▄▄▄▀▀▀  █ █▀█           █
█  ▄▄    █      ▄█▄      █
▀▄ █▄▀▄  █    ▄█████▄    █
█ ▀     █  ▄█████████▄  █
█      █  ███████████  █
▀▄     █   ▀▀▀ █ ▀▀▀   █
█     █      ▀▀▀      █
█    █               █
▀▄   ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
█       ▄▄▄▀▀       
▀▄▄▄▀▀▀             
           ▄▄▄   
          █   ▀▀▀▄▄▄
         █  ▄▄▄     ▀▀▀▄▄▄
        █   ███    ▄▄▄   ▐▌
 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███   █
█               █       █
█          ███  █ ▄    █
█          ▀▀▀  █ ██  █
█      ███      █ ▀  █
█      ▀▀▀      █   █
█  ███          █ ▀▀
█  ▀▀▀          █
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
WiWi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 02, 2014, 06:27:47 AM
 #247

i did not receive e-mail(s) too and b4 this also not.
If the order says payment received, thats ok
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 02, 2014, 07:29:37 AM
Last edit: August 02, 2014, 07:59:48 AM by Lucko
 #248

my hex8a2 has been working perfectly for a while. now suddenly hash rate drops to 0 for a few mins, then restarts but is wildly inconsistent. im running tp-link and have tried another one with latest build, different psu but still see same behavior. any ideas what i could try?
OK I know this was solved differently but I wonder... He didn't tell what pool he is using since there is a rule don't tell you are on Ghash or none will help you. My girlfriend is using HEX8A2 too and has this problem only at multipool of Ghash. The rest of the pools she tested are OK. And this problem is only present at HEX8A2 miner. The rest are fine... Is there a bug in Ghash or HEX? Can someone test this and see if you get the same problem...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vf8k4wrf7yg4lom/Screenshot%202014-08-02%2007.30.16.png

This is after 20 minutes of switching... But it could be hours. It is inconsistent... Restarting CGminer dosen't help. Switching pools doesn't help. You need to wait for the unit to start working or power it off and on again...

EDIT: Some editing was done...
cryptonit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1049


bit.diamonds | artis.eco


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2014, 10:07:48 PM
 #249

got 3x 240 GHs HEX8A1 Coincraft A1

try get them running under windows

hexminer link provide no file....
http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/498738/hexminer-A1-rar.html

did try follow that guide
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=569689.0

the ccminer see no devices did follow the guide and all troubleshoot hints

why if windows isnt working do u promote it?
just make it required buy that tp-link if thats the only stable way run the miner

i didnt vote in this thread until yet lets see how u can support me first

i suggest provide up to date mining software for windows



 
  Diamond [DMD]     ARTIS [ATS]  
Scarce✦✦✦✦ Valuable ✦✦✦✦ Secure ✦     ▬ Streaming Money ▬ Creating Value ▬
Scrappy Do
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 03, 2014, 05:03:17 AM
 #250

got 3x 240 GHs HEX8A1 Coincraft A1

try get them running under windows

hexminer link provide no file....
http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/498738/hexminer-A1-rar.html

did try follow that guide
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=569689.0

the ccminer see no devices did follow the guide and all troubleshoot hints

why if windows isnt working do u promote it?
just make it required buy that tp-link if thats the only stable way run the miner

i didnt vote in this thread until yet lets see how u can support me first

i suggest provide up to date mining software for windows




 Why?

 Why would he? I'm sorry it does not work, but to demand windows support is foolish.

 Spend the 39$ and get it done. Problem soleved and cheaper.... Whats the dealio yo?
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 03, 2014, 06:13:10 AM
Last edit: August 03, 2014, 07:50:44 AM by Lucko
 #251


If you follow that instruction it should work. You missed something... I'm guessing you didn't replace drivers with winusb or used wrong cgminer


This is old link. You have new one on the page

http://technobit.eu/index.php?id_product=53&controller=product&id_lang=1#

TECHNOBIT HEX family Setup Guide http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/506573/TECHNOBIT-HEX16--Setup-pdf.html
HEXminer update for HEX8A1 Coincraft - http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/506295/hexminerCoincraft-05-03-14-rar.html (doen't work anymore too)
HEXminer v1.0.04    http://technobit.eu/HEXMiner Release v.1.0.0.4.rar (use link on technobit page since thit one is broken by form)
cryptonit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1049


bit.diamonds | artis.eco


View Profile WWW
August 03, 2014, 09:02:59 AM
 #252


If you follow that instruction it should work. You missed something... I'm guessing you didn't replace drivers with winusb or used wrong cgminer


This is old link. You have new one on the page

http://technobit.eu/index.php?id_product=53&controller=product&id_lang=1#

TECHNOBIT HEX family Setup Guide http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/506573/TECHNOBIT-HEX16--Setup-pdf.html
HEXminer update for HEX8A1 Coincraft - http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/506295/hexminerCoincraft-05-03-14-rar.html (doen't work anymore too)
HEXminer v1.0.04    http://technobit.eu/HEXMiner Release v.1.0.0.4.rar (use link on technobit page since thit one is broken by form)

the only working link isnt for HEX8A1

and yes i followed the https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=569689.0 guide step by step

@ Scrappy Do to say request a working windows miner is foolish if they promote it works on windows?
think again about that sentence

its like expecting ham in ham&eggs is foolish........
if i want eggs without ham i order it that way and not ham&eggs......

 
  Diamond [DMD]     ARTIS [ATS]  
Scarce✦✦✦✦ Valuable ✦✦✦✦ Secure ✦     ▬ Streaming Money ▬ Creating Value ▬
sorehammer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 03, 2014, 09:25:44 AM
 #253

Hi if you flash the tp-link with the new firmware your miner should work with it, the windows cgminer is apparently possible but you have to patch cgminer with the hexaminer patch but by all accounts it's just a pain in the arse.

.
PLAY
               ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄▄███████████    █████▄
      ▄▄███████    ████▄▄▄▄███████
  ▄▄███    ████▄▄▄▄███████████████▌
▄██████▄▄▄▄███████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████▌
▐████████████████████▀█  ███████████
 ▐█████████████████▄  ▀     ▀██████▌
  ████████████████▀    ▄▄▄   ███████
  ▐███████████████▄ ▄  ▐███   ▀██████▌
   ▐████████████████   ▀▀      ██████
    ███  ▀███████████▌   ▄▄██   ▐█████▌
    ▐██▄  ███████████   ▐███   ███████
     ████████████████▌   ▀   ▄███████
     ▐██████████████▀    ▄ ▀██████▀
      ▀███████████████  ▄ ▀█▄████▀
        ▀████████████████▄███▀▀
          ▀███████████████▀▀
            ▀██████████▀▀
              ▀████▀▀
.
ITCOIN
G   A   M   E   S
       ▄██▄
      ▐████▄▄▄██
  ▄   █████████▀
   ▀▄ ▀█████▀▀
  ▄▄▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
 ▀ ▄▄██▄▄▄▄▄███▄
 ▄███████  ██████▄
▄█████▀      ▀█████
██████  ▀  █▄▄██████
███████▄▄    ▀██████
 █████  ▀  ▀  █████▀
  ▀████▄▄  ▄▄█████▀
    ▀▀███▄▄█████▀
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▄█ ▄▀▄           █
▄▄▄▀▀▀  █ █▀█           █
█  ▄▄    █      ▄█▄      █
▀▄ █▄▀▄  █    ▄█████▄    █
█ ▀     █  ▄█████████▄  █
█      █  ███████████  █
▀▄     █   ▀▀▀ █ ▀▀▀   █
█     █      ▀▀▀      █
█    █               █
▀▄   ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
█       ▄▄▄▀▀       
▀▄▄▄▀▀▀             
           ▄▄▄   
          █   ▀▀▀▄▄▄
         █  ▄▄▄     ▀▀▀▄▄▄
        █   ███    ▄▄▄   ▐▌
 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███   █
█               █       █
█          ███  █ ▄    █
█          ▀▀▀  █ ██  █
█      ███      █ ▀  █
█      ▀▀▀      █   █
█  ███          █ ▀▀
█  ▀▀▀          █
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 03, 2014, 10:49:32 AM
 #254

It is problem you installing wrong driver(you can select them in zadig) or wrong cgminer(you by any chance using standard one or HEX16a one) on your error description. If cgminer will not detect it you don't have right driver. If it is detected but you get an error it i wrong cgminer or driver. You need to install winusb...

I think HEX8A should work with any HEXminer from A1 on... Including the one you can download. Unless board changed. It has all HEX8A options. I checked...

I would recommenced you to buy TP-Link and have a friend with some IT background to flesh it for you... Or get that friend to help you set everything up in windows.
cryptonit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1049


bit.diamonds | artis.eco


View Profile WWW
August 03, 2014, 10:25:21 PM
 #255

It is problem you installing wrong driver(you can select them in zadig) or wrong cgminer(you by any chance using standard one or HEX16a one) on your error description. If cgminer will not detect it you don't have right driver. If it is detected but you get an error it i wrong cgminer or driver. You need to install winusb...

I think HEX8A should work with any HEXminer from A1 on... Including the one you can download. Unless board changed. It has all HEX8A options. I checked...

I would recommenced you to buy TP-Link and have a friend with some IT background to flesh it for you... Or get that friend to help you set everything up in windows.

click pic for fullsize


i can see nothing wrong........
its just not working under windows 7 64
did try different usb hubs usb ports
restarted multiple time
no matter what i do the usb miners are not dedected in cgminer

 
  Diamond [DMD]     ARTIS [ATS]  
Scarce✦✦✦✦ Valuable ✦✦✦✦ Secure ✦     ▬ Streaming Money ▬ Creating Value ▬
2GOOD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 529
Merit: 501


First bits: 12good


View Profile WWW
August 03, 2014, 10:36:01 PM
 #256

It is problem you installing wrong driver(you can select them in zadig) or wrong cgminer(you by any chance using standard one or HEX16a one) on your error description. If cgminer will not detect it you don't have right driver. If it is detected but you get an error it i wrong cgminer or driver. You need to install winusb...

I think HEX8A should work with any HEXminer from A1 on... Including the one you can download. Unless board changed. It has all HEX8A options. I checked...

I would recommenced you to buy TP-Link and have a friend with some IT background to flesh it for you... Or get that friend to help you set everything up in windows.

click pic for fullsize


i can see nothing wrong........
its just not working under windows 7 64
did try different usb hubs usb ports
restarted multiple time
no matter what i do the usb miners are not dedected in cgminer

Try to replug one device while cgminer is running, and make sure you use the correct version (i.e. not for HEX16A)

Бългapcки Биткoйн Фopyм - BitcoinBG.eu
Tips accepted at: 12good4Buys8cvTj6EB4MTGNTSC4w9Swnz
WiWi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 04, 2014, 05:20:54 AM
 #257

Quote
Why?

 Why would he? I'm sorry it does not work, but to demand windows support is foolish.

 Spend the 39$ and get it done. Problem soleved and cheaper.... Whats the dealio yo?

I totaly agree, software is working on windows, but when you have an older (i mean already been using it for several months after clean instaal) windows, it always the driver problem.
So if you really want to use it with windows, use a clean install with the drivers. Its not the software, its windows that is the problem.
So to get around that buy a tp-link, put image on it and it works stable and with much less power needed.

The problem with windows is u are asking for ham & eggs, but you can't  see the ham, because there are to much other ingredients to see the ham, but its is there.
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 04, 2014, 06:42:59 AM
 #258

It is problem you installing wrong driver(you can select them in zadig) or wrong cgminer(you by any chance using standard one or HEX16a one) on your error description. If cgminer will not detect it you don't have right driver. If it is detected but you get an error it i wrong cgminer or driver. You need to install winusb...

I think HEX8A should work with any HEXminer from A1 on... Including the one you can download. Unless board changed. It has all HEX8A options. I checked...

I would recommenced you to buy TP-Link and have a friend with some IT background to flesh it for you... Or get that friend to help you set everything up in windows.

click pic for fullsize


i can see nothing wrong........
its just not working under windows 7 64
did try different usb hubs usb ports
restarted multiple time
no matter what i do the usb miners are not dedected in cgminer
You are right it looks OK so the only thing that could be a problem in cgminer. It usually detect winusb but in your case it doesn't. Not even an error... I know it works on 7 64 enterprise. I don't think enterprise is important but it was a clean installation...
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 04, 2014, 07:38:54 AM
 #259

got 3x 240 GHs HEX8A1 Coincraft A1

try get them running under windows

hexminer link provide no file....
http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/498738/hexminer-A1-rar.html

did try follow that guide
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=569689.0

the ccminer see no devices did follow the guide and all troubleshoot hints

why if windows isnt working do u promote it?
just make it required buy that tp-link if thats the only stable way run the miner

i didnt vote in this thread until yet lets see how u can support me first

i suggest provide up to date mining software for windows


Please calm down your self.

There is  many thing you need to know if you want to run the miner under windows:

1. If you choose to use HEXMINER software, then do not zadig the driver. HEXMINER use default driver provided by windows.
    If you zadig the driver, then you need to uninstall the driver and delete the driver.
2. cgminer compiled by farmdve need zadig to work. Sometimes you need to unplug the usb then plug again.

Since the beginning, marto already stated that there is no cgminer for windows support(Don't ask for the reason).
What available today is not official release from technobit but i believe marto had part on it.

If you insist to run on windows, i suggest you to use virtual pc running linux. With proper setting the virtual pc only use additional 10 % resouces & they work great. I tried this already, but only for testing since PC use 200 watt. No, i am not linux man. I am windows man. I start learning linux at the same time technobit release their first product.
cryptonit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1049


bit.diamonds | artis.eco


View Profile WWW
August 04, 2014, 11:14:51 AM
 #260

i use same pc hosting some 750ti mining
so the watt of pc doesnt count it run anyway

u really think a vm-ware player linux would run the hexa1 if windows cant?
i ordered a tp-link 3020 now but want to get some mining going until it arive

 
  Diamond [DMD]     ARTIS [ATS]  
Scarce✦✦✦✦ Valuable ✦✦✦✦ Secure ✦     ▬ Streaming Money ▬ Creating Value ▬
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!