Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2019, 07:24:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: What is you personal experience with Technobit products
Very good
Good quality but late
Good quality but very late
Poor quality
Poor quality and very late
Disaster

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
Author Topic: TECHNOBIT support tread + customer feedback  (Read 62187 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2014, 05:12:10 PM
 #361

I've just checked it on Opera browser, I typed https://technobit.eu/ and opened page:



It's sure in https, because when I type just "technobit.eu" and open it, it displays:

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
1569180295
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569180295

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569180295
Reply with quote  #2

1569180295
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2014, 05:13:27 PM
Last edit: August 31, 2014, 05:24:59 PM by lenny_
 #362


Hey,
Are you sure your PC date is ok?



Yes, it's OK. Please check Opera browser result post above.
Looks like something is wrong with their certificate from GeoTrust Inc. All other webpages in https:// mode on my PC are working fine, including BitcoinTalk for example.

Can you guys post your results from your browsers?

EDIT:
Look at this - Qualys SSL Labs check showing "Grade F", test failed for this website.
Results:
https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/analyze.html?d=technobit.eu&s=5.104.170.146
And some clues:
" This server supports anonymous (insecure) suites (see below for details). Grade set to F.
The server does not support Forward Secrecy with the reference browsers.  MORE INFO » "

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 31, 2014, 06:24:50 PM
 #363


Hey,
Are you sure your PC date is ok?



Yes, it's OK. Please check Opera browser result post above.
Looks like something is wrong with their certificate from GeoTrust Inc. All other webpages in https:// mode on my PC are working fine, including BitcoinTalk for example.

Can you guys post your results from your browsers?

EDIT:
Look at this - Qualys SSL Labs check showing "Grade F", test failed for this website.
Results:
https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/analyze.html?d=technobit.eu&s=5.104.170.146
And some clues:
" This server supports anonymous (insecure) suites (see below for details). Grade set to F.
The server does not support Forward Secrecy with the reference browsers.  MORE INFO » "
So I guess some pics are hosted so where else without https. That is why your browser is complaining.  And what is the problem with that?

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Cortex7
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 106


View Profile
August 31, 2014, 11:26:25 PM
 #364

@lenny:

No problems really.

Quote
This server supports anonymous (insecure) suites (see below for details). Grade set to F.

as @loshia says, martos website is hosting some images with non HTTPS url. To fix this he would have to copy and host them on his own server. But it's not necessary to fix (in my mind)

Quote
The server does not support Forward Secrecy with the reference browsers.  MORE INFO »

Many sites do not use perfect forward secrecy (PFS).

PFS means each connection uses a securely generated, separate new encryption key, so that recordings of the connection traffic cannot be decyphered in the future when the server certificate is acquired by an attacker.

This does not mean the server has broken SSL, but it means it is more brittle. If an attacker can read memory containing one time key he can decode all intercepted wire traffic in future, until PFS is enabled.

Simple fix for @Marto to implement:
https://community.qualys.com/blogs/securitylabs/2013/08/05/configuring-apache-nginx-and-openssl-for-forward-secrecy
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2014, 05:09:53 AM
 #365

That's talking!  Smiley Thanks, Cortex7. Hopefully marto74 will find time to fix this  Cheesy
I'm not feeling comfortable seeing errors such as this, who else knows what is f**ked overthere and what forms are sent without https. Better just to have it done - right.

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
marto74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
September 02, 2014, 08:26:53 AM
 #366

I'll check the outside images and links

http://technobit.eu
tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
TeQ99
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2014, 02:10:28 PM
 #367

I'll check the outside images and links

Marto, Please check you email regarding the rma return i got. 1 miner is working the other one not. i have been mailing you for the last week.

No response from you.


DOMAINS FOR SALE. -= www.binnenland.nl =-
                               -= www.workyourdreams.nl =-
                               -= www.securityspecialisten.nl =-
CH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2014, 02:30:20 PM
 #368

To make it short: Not answering PM and mails. Not taking care of existing customers with problems in a timely manner. I was told on 29.08.14 my problem would be taken care of within 2 hours. Still nothing. And this isn't the first time this happens. I will post updates here from now on if something good or bad happens.
CH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 03, 2014, 03:13:13 PM
 #369

Update. Since yesterday ( short time after my post ) my miners are running at an 24h average speed of about 2,3 TH/s again ( I have ten 240 GH/s miners ). This is acceptable.
sorehammer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 03, 2014, 03:21:29 PM
 #370

Well I have had my HEX4M 3 weeks now running 504hrs non stop with out a missed beat Smiley

.
PLAY
               ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄▄███████████    █████▄
      ▄▄███████    ████▄▄▄▄███████
  ▄▄███    ████▄▄▄▄███████████████▌
▄██████▄▄▄▄███████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████▌
▐████████████████████▀█  ███████████
 ▐█████████████████▄  ▀     ▀██████▌
  ████████████████▀    ▄▄▄   ███████
  ▐███████████████▄ ▄  ▐███   ▀██████▌
   ▐████████████████   ▀▀      ██████
    ███  ▀███████████▌   ▄▄██   ▐█████▌
    ▐██▄  ███████████   ▐███   ███████
     ████████████████▌   ▀   ▄███████
     ▐██████████████▀    ▄ ▀██████▀
      ▀███████████████  ▄ ▀█▄████▀
        ▀████████████████▄███▀▀
          ▀███████████████▀▀
            ▀██████████▀▀
              ▀████▀▀
.
ITCOIN
G   A   M   E   S
       ▄██▄
      ▐████▄▄▄██
  ▄   █████████▀
   ▀▄ ▀█████▀▀
  ▄▄▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
 ▀ ▄▄██▄▄▄▄▄███▄
 ▄███████  ██████▄
▄█████▀      ▀█████
██████  ▀  █▄▄██████
███████▄▄    ▀██████
 █████  ▀  ▀  █████▀
  ▀████▄▄  ▄▄█████▀
    ▀▀███▄▄█████▀
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▄█ ▄▀▄           █
▄▄▄▀▀▀  █ █▀█           █
█  ▄▄    █      ▄█▄      █
▀▄ █▄▀▄  █    ▄█████▄    █
█ ▀     █  ▄█████████▄  █
█      █  ███████████  █
▀▄     █   ▀▀▀ █ ▀▀▀   █
█     █      ▀▀▀      █
█    █               █
▀▄   ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
█       ▄▄▄▀▀       
▀▄▄▄▀▀▀             
           ▄▄▄   
          █   ▀▀▀▄▄▄
         █  ▄▄▄     ▀▀▀▄▄▄
        █   ███    ▄▄▄   ▐▌
 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███   █
█               █       █
█          ███  █ ▄    █
█          ▀▀▀  █ ██  █
█      ███      █ ▀  █
█      ▀▀▀      █   █
█  ███          █ ▀▀
█  ▀▀▀          █
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
CH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 03, 2014, 05:54:59 PM
 #371

I forgot to mention. My miners are hosted by Technobit.
TeQ99
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2014, 07:39:00 PM
 #372

I'll check the outside images and links

Marto, Please check you email regarding the rma return i got. 1 miner is working the other one not. i have been mailing you for the last week.

A week further no response from Technobit.. martin/Marto is hiding?



No response from you.



DOMAINS FOR SALE. -= www.binnenland.nl =-
                               -= www.workyourdreams.nl =-
                               -= www.securityspecialisten.nl =-
WiWi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 07:07:09 AM
 #373

@Zich

Do you know how to disable chip 0 and chip1 for a hex4m?
Those two chips are not working right due to mailfunction in controllerchips.
Marto said number 7 or 14 instead of 255, but only with 14 i can disable chip0 not chip1.
How to calculate this?

Hope u know Smiley

Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
September 09, 2014, 01:45:41 AM
Last edit: September 09, 2014, 02:14:15 AM by Zich
 #374

@Zich

Do you know how to disable chip 0 and chip1 for a hex4m?
Those two chips are not working right due to mailfunction in controllerchips.
Marto said number 7 or 14 instead of 255, but only with 14 i can disable chip0 not chip1.
How to calculate this?

Hope u know Smiley



The setting use binary numbering.
1 represent enable
0 represent disable

Example:

Chips numbering   ==> 7654 3210       Decimal
all chips enable    ==> 0000 1111         15  

all chips disable   ==> 0000 0000          0     Roll Eyes

chip 3 disable      ==> 0000 0111         7    

chip 2 disable      ==> 0000 1011         11  

chip 1 disable      ==> 0000 1101         13  

chip 0 disable      ==> 0000 1110         14  

chip 0 & 1 disable ==> 0000 1100         12


For complete chart : Binary Chart
WiWi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 04:18:09 AM
Last edit: September 09, 2014, 04:29:22 AM by WiWi
 #375

Hi Zich,

ok, thanks. I know binary chart, its part of my job to know it Smiley
Its very clear for me, thx.

edit: i tried: chip 0 and 1 are disabled now, thx
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
September 09, 2014, 08:06:04 AM
 #376

Hi Zich,

ok, thanks. I know binary chart, its part of my job to know it Smiley
Its very clear for me, thx.

edit: i tried: chip 0 and 1 are disabled now, thx


Great  Grin
Airwhale
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:41:47 PM
 #377

When buying usb hubs for the minion boards, is their any reason to get USB 3.0 or will USB 2.0 do just fine? Planning on having them go in a TP-link type setup.
WiWi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 11:08:46 PM
 #378

i dont know what others are using, but i am using a usb 3.0 hub with 12 V power supply. It works fine for me.
I used a usb 2.0 hub b4 this one and had lots of problems, but of course thats in my case.
With this hub its stable
Cortex7
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 106


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:53:35 AM
 #379

When buying usb hubs for the minion boards, is their any reason to get USB 3.0 or will USB 2.0 do just fine? Planning on having them go in a TP-link type setup.

The receiving interface is USB2 from what I remember reading, some people reported probs with USB3, i read it in the TPLink setup/guide thread, link to it is available in this thread i think Huh

Having said that @wiwi reported USB3 was good for him, so obviously not all USB3 is bad, luck of the draw I suppose.

You should also try and get a hub that will accept DC12V power supply, and power it from one of the boards PSUs (less power use and less power issues like ripple and groudloop).

Same goes for TPLink, cut it's power cable and wire to a board PSUs +5V line if you can.

ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:19:37 PM
 #380

Martin,

I hope that Rocker chip miner is getting close to production.

How are the Hex16E4 's looking? Have you fixed the small problem and started shipping yet?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!