Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2019, 05:29:03 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: What is you personal experience with Technobit products
Very good
Good quality but late
Good quality but very late
Poor quality
Poor quality and very late
Disaster

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
Author Topic: TECHNOBIT support tread + customer feedback  (Read 62187 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
technobitVesi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 08:04:13 PM
 #561

Hi,
We'll be able to measure this tomorrow and report back here

Regards: Vesi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
sorehammer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 09, 2014, 08:06:21 PM
 #562

Was trying to help someone but they only have 18amp on the 12v rails

.
PLAY
               ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄▄███████████    █████▄
      ▄▄███████    ████▄▄▄▄███████
  ▄▄███    ████▄▄▄▄███████████████▌
▄██████▄▄▄▄███████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████▌
▐████████████████████▀█  ███████████
 ▐█████████████████▄  ▀     ▀██████▌
  ████████████████▀    ▄▄▄   ███████
  ▐███████████████▄ ▄  ▐███   ▀██████▌
   ▐████████████████   ▀▀      ██████
    ███  ▀███████████▌   ▄▄██   ▐█████▌
    ▐██▄  ███████████   ▐███   ███████
     ████████████████▌   ▀   ▄███████
     ▐██████████████▀    ▄ ▀██████▀
      ▀███████████████  ▄ ▀█▄████▀
        ▀████████████████▄███▀▀
          ▀███████████████▀▀
            ▀██████████▀▀
              ▀████▀▀
.
ITCOIN
G   A   M   E   S
       ▄██▄
      ▐████▄▄▄██
  ▄   █████████▀
   ▀▄ ▀█████▀▀
  ▄▄▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
 ▀ ▄▄██▄▄▄▄▄███▄
 ▄███████  ██████▄
▄█████▀      ▀█████
██████  ▀  █▄▄██████
███████▄▄    ▀██████
 █████  ▀  ▀  █████▀
  ▀████▄▄  ▄▄█████▀
    ▀▀███▄▄█████▀
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▄█ ▄▀▄           █
▄▄▄▀▀▀  █ █▀█           █
█  ▄▄    █      ▄█▄      █
▀▄ █▄▀▄  █    ▄█████▄    █
█ ▀     █  ▄█████████▄  █
█      █  ███████████  █
▀▄     █   ▀▀▀ █ ▀▀▀   █
█     █      ▀▀▀      █
█    █               █
▀▄   ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
█       ▄▄▄▀▀       
▀▄▄▄▀▀▀             
           ▄▄▄   
          █   ▀▀▀▄▄▄
         █  ▄▄▄     ▀▀▀▄▄▄
        █   ███    ▄▄▄   ▐▌
 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███   █
█               █       █
█          ███  █ ▄    █
█          ▀▀▀  █ ██  █
█      ███      █ ▀  █
█      ▀▀▀      █   █
█  ███          █ ▀▀
█  ▀▀▀          █
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
technobitVesi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 08:10:43 PM
 #563

They can disable a chip or two with chip mask i.e.  7 or 3
18 AMP is roughly 200W
So use  mask 3 @ 930/780 this will be in this range
Cortex7
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 106


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 08:15:15 PM
 #564

whats the minimum amps for the minion boards to get them to run


Could try this with 4 minions enabled:

1 HEX4M:

400 MHz
660 mV

170 GH/s
170 W
12V, 14.5A
sorehammer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 09, 2014, 08:16:42 PM
 #565

Cheers will try. But. He's getting no leds at all

.
PLAY
               ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄▄███████████    █████▄
      ▄▄███████    ████▄▄▄▄███████
  ▄▄███    ████▄▄▄▄███████████████▌
▄██████▄▄▄▄███████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████▌
▐████████████████████▀█  ███████████
 ▐█████████████████▄  ▀     ▀██████▌
  ████████████████▀    ▄▄▄   ███████
  ▐███████████████▄ ▄  ▐███   ▀██████▌
   ▐████████████████   ▀▀      ██████
    ███  ▀███████████▌   ▄▄██   ▐█████▌
    ▐██▄  ███████████   ▐███   ███████
     ████████████████▌   ▀   ▄███████
     ▐██████████████▀    ▄ ▀██████▀
      ▀███████████████  ▄ ▀█▄████▀
        ▀████████████████▄███▀▀
          ▀███████████████▀▀
            ▀██████████▀▀
              ▀████▀▀
.
ITCOIN
G   A   M   E   S
       ▄██▄
      ▐████▄▄▄██
  ▄   █████████▀
   ▀▄ ▀█████▀▀
  ▄▄▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
 ▀ ▄▄██▄▄▄▄▄███▄
 ▄███████  ██████▄
▄█████▀      ▀█████
██████  ▀  █▄▄██████
███████▄▄    ▀██████
 █████  ▀  ▀  █████▀
  ▀████▄▄  ▄▄█████▀
    ▀▀███▄▄█████▀
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▄█ ▄▀▄           █
▄▄▄▀▀▀  █ █▀█           █
█  ▄▄    █      ▄█▄      █
▀▄ █▄▀▄  █    ▄█████▄    █
█ ▀     █  ▄█████████▄  █
█      █  ███████████  █
▀▄     █   ▀▀▀ █ ▀▀▀   █
█     █      ▀▀▀      █
█    █               █
▀▄   ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
█       ▄▄▄▀▀       
▀▄▄▄▀▀▀             
           ▄▄▄   
          █   ▀▀▀▄▄▄
         █  ▄▄▄     ▀▀▀▄▄▄
        █   ███    ▄▄▄   ▐▌
 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███   █
█               █       █
█          ███  █ ▄    █
█          ▀▀▀  █ ██  █
█      ███      █ ▀  █
█      ▀▀▀      █   █
█  ███          █ ▀▀
█  ▀▀▀          █
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
technobitVesi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 08:44:01 PM
 #566

check this
disconect everything.
1.Conect 12V PCI-e
2start the PSU (PSU fan running)
it should blink the red led near the MCU(pic)
3. Connect USB to PC or TP link after 2-3 sec it should light the green near MCU ( indicates USB is present)
sorehammer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 10, 2014, 04:45:17 AM
 #567

he's getting fans spinning but no leds at all he's tried 2 boards and 2 psu's

.
PLAY
               ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄▄███████████    █████▄
      ▄▄███████    ████▄▄▄▄███████
  ▄▄███    ████▄▄▄▄███████████████▌
▄██████▄▄▄▄███████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████▌
▐████████████████████▀█  ███████████
 ▐█████████████████▄  ▀     ▀██████▌
  ████████████████▀    ▄▄▄   ███████
  ▐███████████████▄ ▄  ▐███   ▀██████▌
   ▐████████████████   ▀▀      ██████
    ███  ▀███████████▌   ▄▄██   ▐█████▌
    ▐██▄  ███████████   ▐███   ███████
     ████████████████▌   ▀   ▄███████
     ▐██████████████▀    ▄ ▀██████▀
      ▀███████████████  ▄ ▀█▄████▀
        ▀████████████████▄███▀▀
          ▀███████████████▀▀
            ▀██████████▀▀
              ▀████▀▀
.
ITCOIN
G   A   M   E   S
       ▄██▄
      ▐████▄▄▄██
  ▄   █████████▀
   ▀▄ ▀█████▀▀
  ▄▄▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
 ▀ ▄▄██▄▄▄▄▄███▄
 ▄███████  ██████▄
▄█████▀      ▀█████
██████  ▀  █▄▄██████
███████▄▄    ▀██████
 █████  ▀  ▀  █████▀
  ▀████▄▄  ▄▄█████▀
    ▀▀███▄▄█████▀
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▄█ ▄▀▄           █
▄▄▄▀▀▀  █ █▀█           █
█  ▄▄    █      ▄█▄      █
▀▄ █▄▀▄  █    ▄█████▄    █
█ ▀     █  ▄█████████▄  █
█      █  ███████████  █
▀▄     █   ▀▀▀ █ ▀▀▀   █
█     █      ▀▀▀      █
█    █               █
▀▄   ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
█       ▄▄▄▀▀       
▀▄▄▄▀▀▀             
           ▄▄▄   
          █   ▀▀▀▄▄▄
         █  ▄▄▄     ▀▀▀▄▄▄
        █   ███    ▄▄▄   ▐▌
 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███   █
█               █       █
█          ███  █ ▄    █
█          ▀▀▀  █ ██  █
█      ███      █ ▀  █
█      ▀▀▀      █   █
█  ███          █ ▀▀
█  ▀▀▀          █
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
technobitVesi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 08:59:44 AM
 #568

HI,
clearly there is no USB connection.
If they tried 2 boards for sure have to check USB ->hub->tp-link or PC
me2014
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 11:17:33 AM
 #569

tried on two comp,with two usb cables...but without hub,as it is in tutorial,boards can connect directly to pc without tp link or hubs...and when I try that pc doesnt recognize usb at all :S the only possible thing is that the boards are not wotking..am I right?
technobitVesi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 12:40:26 PM
 #570

No
You just need drivers under windows.
Zdiag
and then cgminer compiled for windows
Give us teamViewer and We'll help
sorehammer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 10, 2014, 12:41:37 PM
 #571

you can't install drivers if the boards are not seen by windows though Sad

.
PLAY
               ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄▄███████████    █████▄
      ▄▄███████    ████▄▄▄▄███████
  ▄▄███    ████▄▄▄▄███████████████▌
▄██████▄▄▄▄███████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████▌
▐████████████████████▀█  ███████████
 ▐█████████████████▄  ▀     ▀██████▌
  ████████████████▀    ▄▄▄   ███████
  ▐███████████████▄ ▄  ▐███   ▀██████▌
   ▐████████████████   ▀▀      ██████
    ███  ▀███████████▌   ▄▄██   ▐█████▌
    ▐██▄  ███████████   ▐███   ███████
     ████████████████▌   ▀   ▄███████
     ▐██████████████▀    ▄ ▀██████▀
      ▀███████████████  ▄ ▀█▄████▀
        ▀████████████████▄███▀▀
          ▀███████████████▀▀
            ▀██████████▀▀
              ▀████▀▀
.
ITCOIN
G   A   M   E   S
       ▄██▄
      ▐████▄▄▄██
  ▄   █████████▀
   ▀▄ ▀█████▀▀
  ▄▄▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
 ▀ ▄▄██▄▄▄▄▄███▄
 ▄███████  ██████▄
▄█████▀      ▀█████
██████  ▀  █▄▄██████
███████▄▄    ▀██████
 █████  ▀  ▀  █████▀
  ▀████▄▄  ▄▄█████▀
    ▀▀███▄▄█████▀
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▄█ ▄▀▄           █
▄▄▄▀▀▀  █ █▀█           █
█  ▄▄    █      ▄█▄      █
▀▄ █▄▀▄  █    ▄█████▄    █
█ ▀     █  ▄█████████▄  █
█      █  ███████████  █
▀▄     █   ▀▀▀ █ ▀▀▀   █
█     █      ▀▀▀      █
█    █               █
▀▄   ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
█       ▄▄▄▀▀       
▀▄▄▄▀▀▀             
           ▄▄▄   
          █   ▀▀▀▄▄▄
         █  ▄▄▄     ▀▀▀▄▄▄
        █   ███    ▄▄▄   ▐▌
 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███   █
█               █       █
█          ███  █ ▄    █
█          ▀▀▀  █ ██  █
█      ███      █ ▀  █
█      ▀▀▀      █   █
█  ███          █ ▀▀
█  ▀▀▀          █
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
me2014
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 12:48:11 PM
 #572

zdiag cant recognized it..it looks like i didnt plugged it at all..:/ can u check it in a two hours via teamw,when I come home?


whats minimal requirements for psu?wats and amps?
CH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 12:56:53 PM
 #573

Update: Since yesterday my miners have a performance increase of about 200 to 300 GHs. Thanks.
WiWi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 11, 2014, 11:22:02 AM
 #574

Hi all,

When placing coolers on a HEX4M chips anything special to mind to? Or is it just the same as placing cooler on CPU?
Asking because in few days a new hex4m without coolers will arrive.

I've got standard cooling paste here, do i need special cooling paste, e.g. with extra silver in it, or can i use cooling pads instead of cooling paste?

Wilco
IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
October 11, 2014, 12:26:40 PM
 #575

Sorry to ask, but have these been tested on p2pool? I quite fancy a couple if they work OK....... Smiley
HI,
We are working on a P2Pool solution for our miners.
Will update as soon as tested and ready

Regards: Vesi

That's great news, thanks. Look forward to seeing the results  Smiley

Any news on this?

Ta  Smiley

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
Cortex7
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 106


View Profile
October 11, 2014, 02:31:22 PM
Last edit: October 12, 2014, 01:20:13 AM by Cortex7
 #576

Hi all,

When placing coolers on a HEX4M chips anything special to mind to? Or is it just the same as placing cooler on CPU?
Asking because in few days a new hex4m without coolers will arrive.

I've got standard cooling paste here, do i need special cooling paste, e.g. with extra silver in it, or can i use cooling pads instead of cooling paste?

Wilco

Depends on the quality of your cooler blocks.

Some cheaper blocks (like mine) are not perfectly flat, giving rise to hotsposts on the die. this manifests as good hashing that goes bad after a little heat buildup, in this case you have two options:

[1] lap your cooler blocks to get them flat and use a good paste. best option but alot of work if you have many boards.

[2] use slim thermal pads with best conductivity you can get. this works better than paste because it has a little elasticity to it and always expands to fill voids.

regardless you should go for best thermal conduction you can get, for paste I use shin-etsu. for pads i use a thin thermal adhesive pad, the type used for sticking sinks on RAM etc (smeared with shin-etsu)
technobitVesi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2014, 04:19:16 PM
 #577

Sorry to ask, but have these been tested on p2pool? I quite fancy a couple if they work OK....... Smiley
HI,
We are working on a P2Pool solution for our miners.
Will update as soon as tested and ready

Regards: Vesi

That's great news, thanks. Look forward to seeing the results  Smiley

Any news on this?

Ta  Smiley

Hi,
Yes , but not ready yet.
For sure you'll need a host PC or beagle bone with wallet client software.
Soon we'll be able to provide working solution on this
Regards: Vesi
WiWi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 12, 2014, 03:38:51 PM
 #578

Hi all,

When placing coolers on a HEX4M chips anything special to mind to? Or is it just the same as placing cooler on CPU?
Asking because in few days a new hex4m without coolers will arrive.

I've got standard cooling paste here, do i need special cooling paste, e.g. with extra silver in it, or can i use cooling pads instead of cooling paste?

Wilco

Depends on the quality of your cooler blocks.

Some cheaper blocks (like mine) are not perfectly flat, giving rise to hotsposts on the die. this manifests as good hashing that goes bad after a little heat buildup, in this case you have two options:

[1] lap your cooler blocks to get them flat and use a good paste. best option but alot of work if you have many boards.

[2] use slim thermal pads with best conductivity you can get. this works better than paste because it has a little elasticity to it and always expands to fill voids.

regardless you should go for best thermal conduction you can get, for paste I use shin-etsu. for pads i use a thin thermal adhesive pad, the type used for sticking sinks on RAM etc (smeared with shin-etsu)

Ok, thx. i'll use pads then i've already got good quality right here.
I've got the artic coolers for the hex4M, they where delivered with the board
technobitVesi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2014, 05:43:16 PM
 #579

Hi,
just remove the whole set and mount it on your new board.

Regards : Vesi
retrogeek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 10:34:21 PM
 #580

I received my HEX4M (thanks Technobit!) installed coolers and was hashing happily away for 2 days ...

And then disaster struck!

My cheapo power supply melted its PCIE cables and burnt out - I should have known not to use 2 connectors from the one cable - but it was all I had  Angry

This has left me with a damaged HEX4M board - I can connect to it via USB, but it hashes at 3-5Ghs for a few minutes and then gets dropped by cgminer.

So - I need some hardware repair!  I'm in Australia, so shipping all the way to EU back to Technobit is likely to be expensive and will take a while.  And it's been quite a long time since I've picked up a soldering iron - the surface mount stuff would be beyond me anyway ...

Any suggestions for local repair?

Failing that, Vesi/Marto: How would I organize return to you for repair (at my cost of course)?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!