Bitcoin Forum
November 13, 2018, 04:06:19 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 ... 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: M's Miner (Ant/SP) Monitor v5.2: alerts,auto/mass/scheduled reboot/mobile miner  (Read 208375 times)
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 06, 2014, 04:57:56 PM
 #21

Very nice looking program, but I can't get it running. Scanning finds my 5 ants, but they don't show up in the Ants page. Manually adding their IPs doesn't work either.

All 5 are running the latest firmware, default username/password, stock CGminer, API access enabled for CGremote, and overclocked to 400MHz.

Network looks like this:

192.168.1.x

My PC --> wired to router --> wireless bridge to garage --> bridged router to 8port switch --> 8 port switch to 2nd 8 port switch --> 5 ants

I can access them all normally through Firefox.


My app uses the Windows "browser" object to talk to the Ants.  That's Microsoft speak for imbedded internet explorer.  What version of IE do you have?  Are you able to get to your ants via IE?

M

Aw IE eew, let me install it and try again.

I know. Sad .Net is Microsoft centric.

On the bright side, if you check the code, you'll see they make it really simple to do things like this.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
1542081979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542081979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542081979
Reply with quote  #2

1542081979
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542081979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542081979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542081979
Reply with quote  #2

1542081979
Report to moderator
1542081979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542081979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542081979
Reply with quote  #2

1542081979
Report to moderator
Tikii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 05:05:55 PM
 #22

Ok so i am running Windows 7 64bit
Just installed IE 11 and restarted the computer yet the program still only finds one Miner out of my 7....
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 06, 2014, 06:17:44 PM
 #23

For those that have a problem with it not working for your S1s, or all your S1s, please open an IE browser and try navigating to this URL:

http://<insert your ant's IP>/cgi-bin/luci/;stok=/admin/status/minerstatus/

eg:

http://192.168.0.99/cgi-bin/luci/;stok=/admin/status/minerstatus/

What you should get is the authentication page.  Enter the right credentials, then you should end up on the minerstatus page.

Let me know what happens when you try this.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Tikii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 06:27:47 PM
 #24

For those that have a problem with it not working for your S1s, or all your S1s, please open an IE browser and try navigating to this URL:

http://<insert your ant's IP>/cgi-bin/luci/;stok=/admin/status/minerstatus/

eg:

http://192.168.0.99/cgi-bin/luci/;stok=/admin/status/minerstatus/

What you should get is the authentication page.  Enter the right credentials, then you should end up on the minerstatus page.

Let me know what happens when you try this.

M

I get to the authentication page i enter the credentials and see the miner status page no problem...
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 06, 2014, 06:35:16 PM
 #25

For those that have a problem with it not working for your S1s, or all your S1s, please open an IE browser and try navigating to this URL:

http://<insert your ant's IP>/cgi-bin/luci/;stok=/admin/status/minerstatus/

eg:

http://192.168.0.99/cgi-bin/luci/;stok=/admin/status/minerstatus/

What you should get is the authentication page.  Enter the right credentials, then you should end up on the minerstatus page.

Let me know what happens when you try this.

M

I get to the authentication page i enter the credentials and see the miner status page no problem...

Okay, so far that's the same as my app.  Now, with that on the screen, change the URL to the next Ant and see what happens.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
opieum2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 06:43:01 PM
 #26

While obviously this was designed for the S1, does this work with the S2 as well? Can it?

"amtminers scam joshua zipkin scammer"
-Joshua Zipkin leaked skype chats http://bit.ly/1s7U2Yb
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 06, 2014, 06:52:51 PM
 #27

While obviously this was designed for the S1, does this work with the S2 as well? Can it?

Someone has to try it who has an S2.  I suspect it won't work, as the pages have to *exactly* match what the S1 has.

S2s are still a bit out of my price range. 

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Tikii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 06:59:55 PM
 #28

For those that have a problem with it not working for your S1s, or all your S1s, please open an IE browser and try navigating to this URL:

http://<insert your ant's IP>/cgi-bin/luci/;stok=/admin/status/minerstatus/

eg:

http://192.168.0.99/cgi-bin/luci/;stok=/admin/status/minerstatus/

What you should get is the authentication page.  Enter the right credentials, then you should end up on the minerstatus page.

Let me know what happens when you try this.

M

I get to the authentication page i enter the credentials and see the miner status page no problem...

Okay, so far that's the same as my app.  Now, with that on the screen, change the URL to the next Ant and see what happens.

M

I get asked for the credentials again, and then when i enter them it brings me to the same page.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 06, 2014, 07:05:18 PM
 #29

For those that have a problem with it not working for your S1s, or all your S1s, please open an IE browser and try navigating to this URL:

http://<insert your ant's IP>/cgi-bin/luci/;stok=/admin/status/minerstatus/

eg:

http://192.168.0.99/cgi-bin/luci/;stok=/admin/status/minerstatus/

What you should get is the authentication page.  Enter the right credentials, then you should end up on the minerstatus page.

Let me know what happens when you try this.

M

I get to the authentication page i enter the credentials and see the miner status page no problem...

Okay, so far that's the same as my app.  Now, with that on the screen, change the URL to the next Ant and see what happens.

M

I get asked for the credentials again, and then when i enter them it brings me to the same page.

Just a hunch.  Can you make sure your browser cache setting are set to "every visit to page"?

tools -> internet options -> settings on that page, and change the radio button from "automatic" to "Every visit to page", if it's not there already.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Tikii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 07:26:56 PM
 #30

Now it's not showing any of them. And when i try to click the refresh button i get the following:

Code:
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.
   at System.Windows.Forms.ListBox.ItemArray.GetItem(Int32 virtualIndex, Int32 stateMask)
   at MAntMonitor.frmAntMonitor.RefreshGrid()
   at MAntMonitor.frmAntMonitor.TimerRefresh_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at MAntMonitor.frmAntMonitor.cmdRefresh_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18444 built by: FX451RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
MAntMonitor
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Jer/Desktop/MAntMonitor.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 11.0.50938.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Data
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_32/System.Data/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Numerics
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Numerics/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Numerics.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 06, 2014, 07:32:27 PM
 #31

Now it's not showing any of them. And when i try to click the refresh button i get the following:

Alright.  Try closing the app, going into the registry, and rename or delete this key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\mantmonitor

Then re-open the app and see what happens.

If you don't feel comfortable working the registry, you might not want to do this, as if you delete the wrong thing, very bad things will happen.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
taipo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

Kia ora!


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2014, 08:16:37 PM
 #32

My app uses the Windows "browser" object to talk to the Ants.  That's Microsoft speak for imbedded internet explorer.  What version of IE do you have?  Are you able to get to your ants via IE?

M

Hmmm. If thats the case then I can't see how me upgrading the cgminer patch would affect that since browser access even by MS Explorer is still possible.

Support the two platforms essential to protecting the identities of whistleblowers. Both accept bitcoin donations.
https://globaleaks.org - GlobalLeaks ( btc: see http://goo.gl/D5wM0L )
http://goo.gl/sZg2RN  - SecureDrop: whistleblower submission system
Tikii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 08:24:10 PM
 #33

Now it's not showing any of them. And when i try to click the refresh button i get the following:

Alright.  Try closing the app, going into the registry, and rename or delete this key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\mantmonitor

Then re-open the app and see what happens.

If you don't feel comfortable working the registry, you might not want to do this, as if you delete the wrong thing, very bad things will happen.

M


That fixed the refreshing issue but still no miner showing up
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 06, 2014, 09:25:12 PM
 #34

My app uses the Windows "browser" object to talk to the Ants.  That's Microsoft speak for imbedded internet explorer.  What version of IE do you have?  Are you able to get to your ants via IE?

M

Hmmm. If thats the case then I can't see how me upgrading the cgminer patch would affect that since browser access even by MS Explorer is still possible.

I agree.

I've got 9 ants here, hard wired via ethernet, and they all show up for me.  I'm at a loss at the moment why they aren't all showing up for everyone else.

I may have add a debug option where it'll display what happens and some output that you can then capture and post for me.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Tikii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 10:28:51 PM
 #35

Ok, here is a quick update.

So i have 7 Ants that i have specifically assigned IP to and none of them show up on the list.
I also have 5 Ants that have no specific IP assigned to them and they all show up on the list.

Maybe this helps somehow.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 06, 2014, 11:51:40 PM
 #36

Ok, here is a quick update.

So i have 7 Ants that i have specifically assigned IP to and none of them show up on the list.
I also have 5 Ants that have no specific IP assigned to them and they all show up on the list.

Maybe this helps somehow.

Can you give me an example?  What is an address that you've specifically assigned, and one that you haven't?

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
drukoz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 12:11:59 AM
 #37

all my miners show up as in the IP's but when i go to the refresh page nothing happens and no miners show up i have 4

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BBzwiwL76AkPGE42qN3FrpC1efuSoFoAxc
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 07, 2014, 02:43:21 AM
 #38

In an attempt to figure out why most Ants seem to work, but some doesn't, I made some minor changes and pushed out v1.1.  The only thing different in this version is there are 3 tabs for each of the 3 browsers that run under the hood to talk to your Ants.  These are full fledged browsers, so you can click on them and enter data, so be careful what you do.

Those of you with Ants being found (which doesn't use the browser object), but not working, please try this and tell me/show me what you see on the browser tabs.

http://www.mdude.org/MAntMonitor11.zip

Thanks.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
taipo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

Kia ora!


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2014, 03:12:41 AM
 #39

http://oi60.tinypic.com/1zdr9c8.jpg



Thats a screen of one of the miners. The Ants tab remains empty.

Support the two platforms essential to protecting the identities of whistleblowers. Both accept bitcoin donations.
https://globaleaks.org - GlobalLeaks ( btc: see http://goo.gl/D5wM0L )
http://goo.gl/sZg2RN  - SecureDrop: whistleblower submission system
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 07, 2014, 03:18:47 AM
 #40

http://oi60.tinypic.com/1zdr9c8.jpg



Thats a screen of one of the miners. The Ants tab remains empty.

The only I see different is you don't have all 3 pools populated.  Try adding a 3rd pool, whatever, garbage if it needs to be.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 ... 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!