Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:40:01 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GLBSE 2.0 open for testing  (Read 47472 times)
JL421
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 01:55:24 AM
 #181

And I'm now 404ing...
1481290801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290801
Reply with quote  #2

1481290801
Report to moderator
1481290801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290801
Reply with quote  #2

1481290801
Report to moderator
1481290801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290801
Reply with quote  #2

1481290801
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481290801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290801
Reply with quote  #2

1481290801
Report to moderator
1481290801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290801
Reply with quote  #2

1481290801
Report to moderator
1481290801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290801
Reply with quote  #2

1481290801
Report to moderator
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 03:15:28 AM
 #182

And I'm now 404ing...
Home page shows:
"GLBSE 2.0 is having teething troubles

please bear with us while we sort things out."

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2012, 04:51:52 AM
 #183

And I'm now 404ing...
Home page shows:
"GLBSE 2.0 is having teething troubles

please bear with us while we sort things out."

Sorry about he delay, everything is back up and running as it should.

Deposits are being processed and trades taking place.

Nefario.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 08:02:24 AM
 #184

https://glbse.com/asset/view/BG

not verified? : ))))

your ad here:
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 08:52:43 AM
 #185

So how do I claim my old account back? where do I get this Claim code from?
//DeaDTerra
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 10:47:07 AM
 #186

I was going to ask where my order asset history went to...I kind of need that information.

quick fix would be to switch to the python command line client. that was capable of browsing the complete history (not only the 10 last entries as 1.0 did). final solution is to wait for N to migrate that information to 2.0

Orders don't seem to be sorting correctly by per share amount.  Below is how MergedMining sales orders are currently displayed.

Sell orders
QUANTITY@PRICE
100@0.155
100@0.16
100@0.165
100@0.175
61@0.17
309@0.15125
78@0.154

well, at least it does not show completed orders as 0 volume @price of trade Wink
good catch. a bug indeed

your ad here:
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 10:51:30 AM
 #187

So how do I claim my old account back? where do I get this Claim code from?
//DeaDTerra

to feed or not to feed (you), that's the question.
did you try to login to 1.0 version "as usual"? 
https://glbse.com/client/glbse/index.html
the popup with claim code is ubiquitous.

once you register in 2.0 the first page you see after creating the 2.0 account as a bold blink link "Claim your account"
that leads to https://glbse.com/portfolio/claim
if you need a guide how to paste the claim code and press enter, you might reconsider using the service

your ad here:
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 11:12:02 AM
 #188

So how do I claim my old account back? where do I get this Claim code from?
//DeaDTerra

to feed or not to feed (you), that's the question.
did you try to login to 1.0 version "as usual"? 
https://glbse.com/client/glbse/index.html
the popup with claim code is ubiquitous.

once you register in 2.0 the first page you see after creating the 2.0 account as a bold blink link "Claim your account"
that leads to https://glbse.com/portfolio/claim
if you need a guide how to paste the claim code and press enter, you might reconsider using the service

Yea sorry noticed that when I went onto the main page of the site Tongue sorry for wasting you time.
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 11:44:59 AM
 #189

Yea sorry noticed that when I went onto the main page of the site Tongue sorry for wasting you time.

and I could shut up and not try to bite you Wink

your ad here:
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2012, 12:57:35 PM
 #190

I had a migration, but things did not seem to move over. Some did, like my TyGrr contracts, but not my BTC or stocks I hold.

Is this just me?

It depends, if you had more than one account for GLBSE1.0, then you will need to get the claim code for each one.

Also check your accounts, if you have created an asset (Goat), on your portfolio page there should be an accounts listing(different accounts for different assets), the default account for everyone is BTC.

When you select an account from the accounts page then you should be able to see all the BTC and assets they have.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
marked
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 01:00:02 PM
 #191

I had a migration, but things did not seem to move over. Some did, like my TyGrr contracts, but not my BTC or stocks I hold.

Is this just me?

I see TyGrr-Bank OK, or did you just mean TyGrr?

marked
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 01:24:02 PM
 #192

BTC is your user's account. where you as a root entity issued the other two assets (TyGrr and the -bank)
the asset management accounts are the initial holders of the issued stocks and manage their sales and dividend payouts.
seems they were not migrated. otoh I don't know how asset mgmt looked like in 1.0 so I do a lot of guess work here

edit: can try get claim codes for the two assets from 1.0?

your ad here:
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2012, 01:50:35 PM
 #193

I had a migration, but things did not seem to move over. Some did, like my TyGrr contracts, but not my BTC or stocks I hold.

Is this just me?

I see TyGrr-Bank OK, or did you just mean TyGrr?

marked

It seems I have three accounts, BTC, TYGRR, and TYGRR-BANK.

In TYGRR-BANK account is see all my stocks but TYGRR-BANK. The other accounts have nothing in them.

How do I find TYGRR-BANK to sell it? I placed a sell order but nothing happened.

Thanks.

I'll investigate this, SHOULD have worked, worse case I have to do it manually.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
teek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 664


ASICMINER Official Canadian Distributor


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 02:46:30 PM
 #194

@Nefario -  I am trying to pay weekly dividends totalling 21.0976 BTC,  the account I am trying to pay from currently has 23 BTC in it, and no open buy orders, yet GLBSE tells me I have not enough coins.  Help please.

teek

REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 03:09:39 PM
 #195

Finally got my account merged over. Killed some old dead scam assets I had bought Sad other then that everything is there.

Every time I click deposit/withdraw a new deposit address shows up. Can I save one address and use it over and over without any problems?
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2012, 03:19:27 PM
 #196

Finally got my account merged over. Killed some old dead scam assets I had bought Sad other then that everything is there.

Every time I click deposit/withdraw a new deposit address shows up. Can I save one address and use it over and over without any problems?

Yeah I need to change that, do people really prefer to use just the one address?

teek, what account are you using?
i.e. at top of the page for most people it would say "Your Account : BTC"

When you pay dividends it comes from your assets own set of accounts, you can view your assets accounts by going to your portfolio and selecting it from the accounts page.

Also a note on BTC reserves, when you make a buy order it reserves BTC in your account for that order, if you need those funds you need to cancel the order first.

This stops people making orders when they don't have the funds to back it up.

Does this help?

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 03:34:05 PM
 #197

Finally got my account merged over. Killed some old dead scam assets I had bought Sad other then that everything is there.

Every time I click deposit/withdraw a new deposit address shows up. Can I save one address and use it over and over without any problems?

Yeah I need to change that, do people really prefer to use just the one address?
I dont see the need for more then one unless people start getting paid directly into there GLBSE account and want to give each person a new deposit address.(does anyone do this?) My wallet is on a old PC which I only keep to hold my wallet its only on to make transactions and catch up to the blockchain. I try to avoid using the internet. One way of doing that is by keeping a notepad of important deposit address.

Also a note on BTC reserves, when you make a buy order it reserves BTC in your account for that order, if you need those funds you need to cancel the order first.

This stops people making orders when they don't have the funds to back it up.

Does this help?
Good feature it helps and stops fake orders.
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 03:41:47 PM
 #198

I have feedback on a thing regarding the new version of GLBSE, when I place a order I get directed to my portfolio, this is quite annoying if i want to place several orders after each other. I know it's a small thing but just wanted to give you some feedback Tongue
//DeaDTerra
teek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 664


ASICMINER Official Canadian Distributor


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 03:55:10 PM
 #199

Finally got my account merged over. Killed some old dead scam assets I had bought Sad other then that everything is there.

Every time I click deposit/withdraw a new deposit address shows up. Can I save one address and use it over and over without any problems?

Yeah I need to change that, do people really prefer to use just the one address?


it would be nice to be able to do both..


teek, what account are you using?
i.e. at top of the page for most people it would say "Your Account : BTC"

When you pay dividends it comes from your assets own set of accounts, you can view your assets accounts by going to your portfolio and selecting it from the accounts page.

Also a note on BTC reserves, when you make a buy order it reserves BTC in your account for that order, if you need those funds you need to cancel the order first.

This stops people making orders when they don't have the funds to back it up.

Does this help?

It does.

REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 03:58:18 PM
 #200

Finally got my account merged over. Killed some old dead scam assets I had bought Sad other then that everything is there.

Every time I click deposit/withdraw a new deposit address shows up. Can I save one address and use it over and over without any problems?

Yeah I need to change that, do people really prefer to use just the one address?


it would be nice to be able to do both..

Agreed. A button to generate another address seems like a good idea. Deposit/withdraw page should show all your deposit address then too.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!