Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:02:01 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GLBSE 2.0 open for testing  (Read 47539 times)
Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
January 27, 2012, 11:04:35 PM
 #41

as part of the terms of this site users agree that if they are U.S. citizens they will not issue or purchase shares on this exchange.

Is it illegal for me being from the U.S. to purchase shares in this manner?

Issuing shares, perhaps.   But I don't know of any regulation that I would violate if I were to buy shares, regardless of where the issuer is from.

Now, if GLBSE wishes to specifically prohibit those from the U.S. from buying shares so as to protect the exchange that is something they can do if they want.  But breaking the terms of a usage agreement is different from breaking the law.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481464921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464921
Reply with quote  #2

1481464921
Report to moderator
1481464921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464921
Reply with quote  #2

1481464921
Report to moderator
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2012, 11:19:07 AM
 #42

as part of the terms of this site users agree that if they are U.S. citizens they will not issue or purchase shares on this exchange.

Is it illegal for me being from the U.S. to purchase shares in this manner?

Issuing shares, perhaps.   But I don't know of any regulation that I would violate if I were to buy shares, regardless of where the issuer is from.

Now, if GLBSE wishes to specifically prohibit those from the U.S. from buying shares so as to protect the exchange that is something they can do if they want.  But breaking the terms of a usage agreement is different from breaking the law.

I don't know if this (breaking the law) will be the case if U.S. citizens buy/sell or issue shares. The line of action that I'm most in favor of is simply putting in the terms that the user, in using this site must not break the laws of whatever country they are under the dominion of.

As I said before GLBSE is still too small to be on the radar of the U.S. or almost any government that is. And this will be our primary protection for the time being.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
February 19, 2012, 10:39:49 AM
 #43

FYI:
 - http://www.dealflow.com/conferences/crowdfunding_conference_2012

NASDAQEnema
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 19, 2012, 01:26:08 PM
 #44

I measure both my profits and my loss in USD (preferrably EUR, but USD will do).
Thus, it only makes sense to me to raise USD and pay dividends in USD.

Of course, the shares would be traded in BTC and dividends would be paid in BTC, but always in relation to my profit in USD.

So if I IPO 1000 shares at 2$, I would always buy them back at 1.50$ (just sayin').
I would almost never be able to buy them back for 1BTC when the USD/BTC goes to, say 20.

Let's say I make 500EUR profit, I distribute 10% of that over all the shares.
I go EURUSD/BTC -> GLBSE and everyone gets their fair share.

Also, shit like the LIF.xyz  are less likely to happen. Issuer sees he needs to buy back at 7 USD when having issued at 3 USD ---> takes a hike.

As much as most people dislike the Dollar and the Euro, they're still the measure by which to buy bread and pay rent.

And you want to use the Bitcoin economy to issue shares in dollars when you could just as easily do so by incorporating a business and issue shares through ALREADY available venues?

I'm sorry, but you just set off a dozen alarm bells.

If you feel Universe has trolled you exclusively, please donate to Emergency Butthurt Support Fund:
1Jv4wa1w4Le4Ku9MZRxcobnDFzAUF9aotH
Proceeds go to Emergency Butthurt Escape Pod none of you will be allowed to use. If you have read this far, you must pay Emergency Butthurt Internet Tax.
2weiX
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 03:31:24 PM
 #45

I measure both my profits and my loss in USD (preferrably EUR, but USD will do).
Thus, it only makes sense to me to raise USD and pay dividends in USD.

Of course, the shares would be traded in BTC and dividends would be paid in BTC, but always in relation to my profit in USD.

So if I IPO 1000 shares at 2$, I would always buy them back at 1.50$ (just sayin').
I would almost never be able to buy them back for 1BTC when the USD/BTC goes to, say 20.

Let's say I make 500EUR profit, I distribute 10% of that over all the shares.
I go EURUSD/BTC -> GLBSE and everyone gets their fair share.

Also, shit like the LIF.xyz  are less likely to happen. Issuer sees he needs to buy back at 7 USD when having issued at 3 USD ---> takes a hike.

As much as most people dislike the Dollar and the Euro, they're still the measure by which to buy bread and pay rent.

And you want to use the Bitcoin economy to issue shares in dollars when you could just as easily do so by incorporating a business and issue shares through ALREADY available venues?

I'm sorry, but you just set off a dozen alarm bells.
Sorry if you feel that way.

I do run a legit (albeit smallish) business.

As I have pointed out, I see bitcoin as a means to TRANSFER value, not OWN it.

I do have real world concerns (bills, stock, rent) that don't easily measure up in BTC over time.
I also don't have the 500k€ it takes to list on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange.

How can I promise 5% return in BTC when the price skyrockets?
Also, how attractive is my business when BTC goes to 20cent and I still only pay 5% ?

I could program a bot that actually calculates my shares' price against the USD and function as a market maker. But GLBSE could well provide that functionality, removing the risk of mistrades etc etc when my bot crashes and whatnot.
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 08:22:35 PM
 #46

I just crashed glbse 2.0 (ok, it's up & running but I got an error msg)

steps to repeat the situatio
create a buy order where you try to buy more stock than is available & your balance is lower than the buy transaction


your ad here:
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 09:00:13 PM
 #47

I just crashed glbse 2.0 (ok, it's up & running but I got an error msg)

steps to repeat the situatio
create a buy order where you try to buy more stock than is available & your balance is lower than the buy transaction



Brilliant, thanks for the bug report.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 11:16:03 PM
 #48

prefix / leading zero causes a sell order not to be created

steps to reproduce:
create sell order, enter quantity as 0xyz, add a price, confirm
nothing happens.

I tried with/without leading zeros. it works as expected if no zero is added
the disturbing part is that no warning or error shows up. the request just dies sllently

your ad here:
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 11:19:46 PM
 #49

I just crashed glbse 2.0 (ok, it's up & running but I got an error msg)

steps to repeat the situatio
create a buy order where you try to buy more stock than is available & your balance is lower than the buy transaction



Brilliant, thanks for the bug report.

I think it was the credit/balance part that rather than available stock.

on the other hand I miss the clear asset view as it exists now in 1.0
the view with
1) total stock issued
2) min/max ask/bid overview
3) list of all ask/bid - asset and market depth view in a single look

this gets really worse in the 2.0 version

your ad here:
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 11:22:39 PM
 #50

transfer not working / not available.

transferring assets disappeared. with bitcoin transfers between users disabled, this was the only way how to share wealth. now it's gone.

your ad here:
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 11:39:34 PM
 #51

I just crashed glbse 2.0 (ok, it's up & running but I got an error msg)

steps to repeat the situatio
create a buy order where you try to buy more stock than is available & your balance is lower than the buy transaction



Brilliant, thanks for the bug report.

I think it was the credit/balance part that rather than available stock.

on the other hand I miss the clear asset view as it exists now in 1.0
the view with
1) total stock issued
2) min/max ask/bid overview
3) list of all ask/bid - asset and market depth view in a single look

this gets really worse in the 2.0 version

That information is on the assets page.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 11:41:04 PM
 #52

transfer not working / not available.

transferring assets disappeared. with bitcoin transfers between users disabled, this was the only way how to share wealth. now it's gone.

Transfer wont be available for the release, but will be added about a week after.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 12:00:08 AM
 #53

I just crashed glbse 2.0 (ok, it's up & running but I got an error msg)

steps to repeat the situatio
create a buy order where you try to buy more stock than is available & your balance is lower than the buy transaction



Brilliant, thanks for the bug report.

I think it was the credit/balance part that rather than available stock.

on the other hand I miss the clear asset view as it exists now in 1.0
the view with
1) total stock issued
2) min/max ask/bid overview
3) list of all ask/bid - asset and market depth view in a single look

this gets really worse in the 2.0 version

That information is on the assets page.

pardon me, http://dev.glbse.com/asset/view/ALPACA vs plain old asset view in 1.0
can not be compared.

while plain old asset view in 1.0 would show a complete marked depth
in this case sell orders (asks)
5 at 2
5 at 3
5 at 4
5 at 5
it now shows only the lowest ask (2) without info about the volume

+ the basic info "total shares issued" is so well hidden I did not find it so far.

so it boils down to 2 issues

1) the new asset view is useless as market depth ask/bid listing
2) the new asset view is useless as basic stock info

do I need to upload pictures to illustrate?

your ad here:
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 12:07:40 AM
 #54

Nope, pictures not needed, I know exactly what you mean.

I didn't realise that people liked that view of things, I was attempting to have some graphs so we can get off bitcoincharts(for cost and independence reasons). I just hadn't gotten around to adding this yet(I also wanted to have a depth chart).

I'll make sure to include these features before release.

Thanks.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 12:21:48 AM
 #55

Nope, pictures not needed, I know exactly what you mean.

I didn't realise that people liked that view of things, I was attempting to have some graphs so we can get off bitcoincharts(for cost and independence reasons). I just hadn't gotten around to adding this yet(I also wanted to have a depth chart).

I'll make sure to include these features before release.

Thanks.

you pay for bitcoin charts? if yes, please ask them to fix
Day's Volume 7 BTC
Day's Volume (Currency) 2.76 BTC
in pretty much every summary page http://charts.glbse.com/markets/FPGA.contract.html
the problem is with Day's Volume, there should be no BTC, it's stock count

similar but not the same, the charting page often refers volume of stock with two decimal places precision.
wtf? since when is trading fractions allowed?
or switch to http://charts.glbse.com/markets/ and look at columns volume, 30d volume
upper row should have no decimals and no currency symbol
lower row is fine

I thing better than graphs are basic tables. no ambiguity, no guessing where the lines cross, plain text. graphs are nice, zooming into is fun but let's fix the essentials first.

p.ex. the total count of shares issued. where's that? I still can not find it in the asset page. even searched for that string for a stock I IPOed so I knews what to search for. the information is not present

your ad here:
marked
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 08:26:42 AM
 #56

you pay for bitcoin charts? if yes, please ask them to fix

Has charts.glbse.com been updated?

My peeve was that if you right click | Open in New Tab on a ticker symbol (BTCSYN or IBB for example) you end up at the same page you were on, not http://charts.glbse.com/markets/BTCSYN.html or http://charts.glbse.com/markets/IBB.html.

However I now seem able to do so as I expect.

marked
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
February 29, 2012, 04:21:32 PM
 #57

volume 0 trades still possible in glbse 2.0

I think this a serious bug if we can trade 0 stock (polluting the DB and evrything)

edit: and I can't create alpaca sell orders ATM, all I get is the ruby error page after I post an order

your ad here:
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
March 01, 2012, 01:08:10 AM
 #58

Thanks for the bug report.

Thats an important one. Hold off on the bug reports until I update the demo site tomorrow.

Nefario.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
March 01, 2012, 02:25:55 AM
 #59

proper way would be retest everything after you announce a patched version.
w/o release note what you fixed and changed there is no other option than to repeat all use cases
(some of the bugs would be reposts).

please mark the update on the front page somewhere, please. preferably as 2.01 version or something like that

your ad here:
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 01, 2012, 07:28:12 PM
 #60

proper way would be retest everything after you announce a patched version.
w/o release note what you fixed and changed there is no other option than to repeat all use cases
(some of the bugs would be reposts).

please mark the update on the front page somewhere, please. preferably as 2.01 version or something like that
It's usually a good idea to test everything even if you are sure it works.  You never know when you inadvertently break something by fixing something else.

Since this site is going to be (hopefully) handling large amounts of money, you really should write some sort of actual testing suite rather than relying on the community. Doing both would be best.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_unit_testing_frameworks#JavaScript

Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!