Bitcoin Forum
June 30, 2024, 03:42:55 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
Author Topic: New stratum/getwork proxy with Web-based GUI and pools management  (Read 120841 times)
Pfool (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2014, 02:34:39 PM
 #221

What are this lines and how can i optimize them?

  "poolHashrateSamplingPeriod" : 600,
  "userHashrateSamplingPeriod" : 600,
  "connectionHashrateSamplingPeriod" : 600,
  "hashrateDatabaseSamplingPeriod": 60,
  "hashrateDatabaseHistoryDepth": 7,


  "poolHashrateSamplingPeriod" : 600,
  "userHashrateSamplingPeriod" : 600,
  "connectionHashrateSamplingPeriod" : 600,

These lines control the time of share capture to estimate the pools, users and connections hashrate. The default value (600 seconds) keep all shares for 10 minutes and estimate the hashrate based on these shares.

  "hashrateDatabaseSamplingPeriod": 60,

This line control the time between hashrate estimation snapshots. With the default value (60 seconds), the hashrate of pools, users and connections are saved in database each minute. (on the hashrate charts, you will have a sample every minutes)

  "hashrateDatabaseHistoryDepth": 7,

This line control the history depth of the hashrate data kept in database. With the default value (7 days), all data that are older than 7 days will be discarded.

Thanx Wink
BTC: 19wv8FQKv3NkwTdzBCQn1AGsb9ghqBPWXi
Pfool (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2014, 02:42:50 PM
 #222

Can someone please post a working config file for nicehash sha-256 config please, I would like to point several S3 Antminers to my box thats running this program and then point the box at nicehash.. Any help would be much appreciated.

This basic configuration file should work (just replace the "user" value with your BTC address) :

Code:
{
  "pools" : [ {
    "name" : "Nicehash SHA-256",
    "host" : "stratum.nicehash.com:3334",
    "user" : "19wv8FQKv3NkwTdzBCQn1AGsb9ghqBPWXi",
    "password" : "d=2048",
    "enableExtranonceSubscribe" : true,
  }  ]
}

This configuration file is the minimal configuration with default values for all other parameters.

If you want to use Stratum, just point your miner to stratum+tcp://proxyIp:3333. Else, to use Getwork, point your miner to http://proxyIp:8332. The username and password configured in your miner can be anything.


Thanx Wink
BTC: 19wv8FQKv3NkwTdzBCQn1AGsb9ghqBPWXi
Pfool (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2014, 03:16:32 PM
 #223

Hello, is there a way to optimize the ram usage?
I made it run on rasp pi(using the precompiled .zip) and i noticed that it starts with 10.1% of ram usage and then it slowly grow up to 18.8%(84148Kb) up to now( after near 10 hours ).
The proxy is set to only show error log.
It would be nice if it can be optimized for devices like rasp pi(not so ram equipped).

Another thing is "weightedRoundRobinRoundDuration", i set it to "5" but it's not really mining 5 minutes then switch to other pool, but it switch much early, like 1 minute or so. Or could be i'm wrong with what that "5" means lol.
My config is:
Code:
"poolConnectionRetryDelay" : 5,
  "poolReconnectStabilityPeriod" : 5,
  "poolNoNotifyTimeout" : 240,
  "rejectReconnectOnDifferentHost" : false,
  "poolHashrateSamplingPeriod" : 600,
  "userHashrateSamplingPeriod" : 600,
  "connectionHashrateSamplingPeriod" : 600,
  "isScrypt" : true,
  "databaseDirectory": "",
  "hashrateDatabaseSamplingPeriod": 60,
  "hashrateDatabaseHistoryDepth": 7,
  "noMidstate": false,
  "apiLogLevel": "INFO",
  "validateSha26GetworkShares": true,
  "poolSwitchingStrategy": "weightedRoundRobin",
  "weightedRoundRobinRoundDuration": 5,

and every pool has "weight" : 1 . The pool is the same, just with 4 different accounts and it's a scrypt pool( doge ).
It's not that problem, mining seems to works good anyway, just to talk if the round of "X minutes" is really as expected.
Thanks for the proxy!  Wink

For the memory consumption, you can try to add the following parameters on your command line:
-Xms:32M -Xmx:32M

These parameters tells the JVM to only allocate 32 MB of memory for the Heap (by the real memory consumption can be greater since the JVM itself need memory). With this parameters, you should see a lower memory footprint of the proxy, but you will surely see a higher CPU consumption. You can try to tweak the value (always the same value for both parameters). If you get a OutOfMemoryError at some point, the parameters is to low. (With only 2 miners, I have succeeded to run the proxy with 16M for several hours).


For the WeightedRoundRobin, the round duration is the value of a total round. For example, if the round duration is 5 minute and you have 5 pools with weight 1, each pool will mine for 1 minute before switching (at the end of the round, all counters are reset).
You can calcul the pool mining duration with the following formula (when no pool is down):

poolMiningDuration = poolWeight * (roundDuration / sumOfWeights)


Thanx Wink
BTC: 19wv8FQKv3NkwTdzBCQn1AGsb9ghqBPWXi
Goldenboyz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


A Blockchain Mobile Operator With Token Rewards


View Profile
October 08, 2014, 04:01:58 PM
Last edit: October 08, 2014, 04:18:07 PM by Goldenboyz
 #224

Thanks!
That explain really good what i was missing about the round duration  Wink
And for the ram usage, i was starting with -Xmx100m, after your words i'm trying with -Xmx64m and -Xms64m(as u said 32 seems to be good to stay near 72Mb of ram usage, with no impact in cpu usage) see if i can mitigate a bit.
For ram reduction, does the parameter "hashrateDatabaseHistoryDepth" affect the ram usage by any means? I set it from 7 to 1 hoping it can save cpu and/or ram  Tongue

p.s. i sent you a little donation for a couple of beers  Grin , thanks for the software and for the support!

M!R△CLE TELE     BRINGING MAGIC TO THE TELECOM INDUSTRY     JOIN US NOW!
▐▐   40% Biweekly Rewards     ▬▬▬   Calls at €0.2   ▬▬▬     Traffic from €0.01 worldwide   ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  Lightpaper  Bounty  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram   ▬▬▬▬▬▬
Pfool (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2014, 07:31:39 PM
 #225

Thanks!
That explain really good what i was missing about the round duration  Wink
And for the ram usage, i was starting with -Xmx100m, after your words i'm trying with -Xmx64m and -Xms64m(as u said 32 seems to be good to stay near 72Mb of ram usage, with no impact in cpu usage) see if i can mitigate a bit.
For ram reduction, does the parameter "hashrateDatabaseHistoryDepth" affect the ram usage by any means? I set it from 7 to 1 hoping it can save cpu and/or ram  Tongue

p.s. i sent you a little donation for a couple of beers  Grin , thanks for the software and for the support!

Thank you for the donation  Smiley

The hashrateDatabaseHistoryDepth will not impact memory consumption since the records are stored on-disk. To lower the memory cunsomption, you could try to disable the getwork protocol if you do not need it:
"disableGetwork" : true,

And lower a bit the Xmx value

Thanx Wink
BTC: 19wv8FQKv3NkwTdzBCQn1AGsb9ghqBPWXi
Goldenboyz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


A Blockchain Mobile Operator With Token Rewards


View Profile
October 08, 2014, 09:04:09 PM
 #226

i think that 73-78Mb(with "32" ) is the minimum amount to have everything fine with decent cpu usage, i tried "16" and the amount of ram was 58Mb but i had sporadic spikes in cpu usage.
i disabled getwork, i'll check how it goes, thanks.

M!R△CLE TELE     BRINGING MAGIC TO THE TELECOM INDUSTRY     JOIN US NOW!
▐▐   40% Biweekly Rewards     ▬▬▬   Calls at €0.2   ▬▬▬     Traffic from €0.01 worldwide   ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  Lightpaper  Bounty  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram   ▬▬▬▬▬▬
bitsum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 07:23:26 AM
Last edit: October 09, 2014, 08:09:47 AM by bitsum
 #227

Do i need to install java in the server to use the web-based client?

Pfool (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 09:30:26 AM
 #228

You need java on the server to run the proxy (the whole proxy, including the API server which is used by the client).

The web-client is available through your prefered browser on http://proxyIp:8888 (by default). The browser only need Javascript to be enabled. (No need for java on the client side)

Thanx Wink
BTC: 19wv8FQKv3NkwTdzBCQn1AGsb9ghqBPWXi
bitsum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:45:15 AM
 #229

I don't know what is wrong with the installation,I have followed the steps below,kindly see below :
I have brand new server with IP : xxx:xxx:yyy:yy
1.I installed LAMP. http://IP is working....
2. I git cloned : https://github.com/Stratehm/stratum-proxy.git
3.I installed java.
4.I verified java.
5.I checked : http://IP:8888 not working..

Any thing to add on the above lines?

pictsidhe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 12:34:19 PM
 #230

Ok, I'm stuck. I'm clueless about java. I keep getting a main class .jar not found error, this is on raspbian, apparently the latest oracle jdk:

minera@minera /var/www/stratum-proxy-0.5.1 $ java .jar stratum-proxy.jar --help
Error: Could not find or load main class .jar
minera@minera /var/www/stratum-proxy-0.5.1 $ java -version
java version "1.7.0_40"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_40-b43)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 24.0-b56, mixed mode)
minera@minera /var/www/stratum-proxy-0.5.1 $ ls ./lib
aopalliance-repackaged-2.3.0-b05.jar  hk2-utils-2.3.0-b05.jar                    jersey-common-2.9.1.jar
args4j-2.0.28.jar                     jackson-annotations-2.4.1.jar              jersey-container-grizzly2-http-2.9.1.jar
bcpkix-jdk15on-1.50.jar               jackson-core-2.4.1.jar                     jersey-guava-2.9.1.jar
bcprov-jdk15on-1.50.jar               jackson-databind-2.4.1.jar                 jersey-media-json-jackson-2.9.1.jar
commons-lang-2.6.jar                  jackson-jaxrs-base-2.3.2.jar               jersey-server-2.9.1.jar
db4o-all-java5-8.0.249.16098.jar      jackson-jaxrs-json-provider-2.3.2.jar      jul-to-slf4j-1.7.7.jar
grizzly-framework-2.3.8.jar           jackson-module-jaxb-annotations-2.3.2.jar  log4j-1.2.17.jar
grizzly-http-2.3.8.jar                javassist-3.18.1-GA.jar                    osgi-resource-locator-1.0.1.jar
grizzly-http-server-2.3.8.jar         javax.annotation-api-1.2.jar               slf4j-api-1.7.7.jar
guava-17.0.jar                        javax.inject-2.3.0-b05.jar                 slf4j-log4j12-1.7.7.jar
hk2-api-2.3.0-b05.jar                 javax.ws.rs-api-2.0.jar                    stratum-proxy-webapp.jar
hk2-locator-2.3.0-b05.jar             jersey-client-2.9.1.jar                    validation-api-1.1.0.Final.jar
pictsidhe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 12:36:39 PM
 #231

On another note, I have installed the proxy on a windows box, athlon dual core. the cpu load is fine, one user works with miningrigrentals, two and it's choking, hashrate is all over the place, stop/start.
Pfool (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 12:58:06 PM
 #232

Ok, I'm stuck. I'm clueless about java. I keep getting a main class .jar not found error, this is on raspbian, apparently the latest oracle jdk:

minera@minera /var/www/stratum-proxy-0.5.1 $ java .jar stratum-proxy.jar --help
Error: Could not find or load main class .jar
minera@minera /var/www/stratum-proxy-0.5.1 $ java -version
java version "1.7.0_40"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_40-b43)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 24.0-b56, mixed mode)
minera@minera /var/www/stratum-proxy-0.5.1 $ ls ./lib
aopalliance-repackaged-2.3.0-b05.jar  hk2-utils-2.3.0-b05.jar                    jersey-common-2.9.1.jar
args4j-2.0.28.jar                     jackson-annotations-2.4.1.jar              jersey-container-grizzly2-http-2.9.1.jar
bcpkix-jdk15on-1.50.jar               jackson-core-2.4.1.jar                     jersey-guava-2.9.1.jar
bcprov-jdk15on-1.50.jar               jackson-databind-2.4.1.jar                 jersey-media-json-jackson-2.9.1.jar
commons-lang-2.6.jar                  jackson-jaxrs-base-2.3.2.jar               jersey-server-2.9.1.jar
db4o-all-java5-8.0.249.16098.jar      jackson-jaxrs-json-provider-2.3.2.jar      jul-to-slf4j-1.7.7.jar
grizzly-framework-2.3.8.jar           jackson-module-jaxb-annotations-2.3.2.jar  log4j-1.2.17.jar
grizzly-http-2.3.8.jar                javassist-3.18.1-GA.jar                    osgi-resource-locator-1.0.1.jar
grizzly-http-server-2.3.8.jar         javax.annotation-api-1.2.jar               slf4j-api-1.7.7.jar
guava-17.0.jar                        javax.inject-2.3.0-b05.jar                 slf4j-log4j12-1.7.7.jar
hk2-api-2.3.0-b05.jar                 javax.ws.rs-api-2.0.jar                    stratum-proxy-webapp.jar
hk2-locator-2.3.0-b05.jar             jersey-client-2.9.1.jar                    validation-api-1.1.0.Final.jar


You just made a typo error. replace .jar by -jar on the command line

java -jar stratum-proxy.jar --help, not java .jar stratum-proxy.jar --help


Thanx Wink
BTC: 19wv8FQKv3NkwTdzBCQn1AGsb9ghqBPWXi
Pfool (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 01:03:00 PM
 #233

I don't know what is wrong with the installation,I have followed the steps below,kindly see below :
I have brand new server with IP : xxx:xxx:yyy:yy
1.I installed LAMP. http://IP is working....
2. I git cloned : https://github.com/Stratehm/stratum-proxy.git
3.I installed java.
4.I verified java.
5.I checked : http://IP:8888 not working..

Any thing to add on the above lines?

After the git clone, do you have followed the packaging steps of the README file ? To package the proxy from the git repo, you will need the JDK version of java (not only the JRE) and you will need to have maven installed.

It is easier to download a release package and unzip it in a folder. Then, edit the configuration file and launch the proxy with the following command line:
java -jar stratum-proxy.jar -f /path/to/config/file.conf

Thanx Wink
BTC: 19wv8FQKv3NkwTdzBCQn1AGsb9ghqBPWXi
Goldenboyz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


A Blockchain Mobile Operator With Token Rewards


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 07:02:07 PM
 #234

I don't know what is wrong with the installation,I have followed the steps below,kindly see below :
I have brand new server with IP : xxx:xxx:yyy:yy
1.I installed LAMP. http://IP is working....
2. I git cloned : https://github.com/Stratehm/stratum-proxy.git
3.I installed java.
4.I verified java.
5.I checked : http://IP:8888 not working..

Any thing to add on the above lines?
use this: https://github.com/Stratehm/stratum-proxy/releases/download/0.5.1/stratum-proxy-0.5.1.zip
If you git clone, you need maven to compile the project  Wink

M!R△CLE TELE     BRINGING MAGIC TO THE TELECOM INDUSTRY     JOIN US NOW!
▐▐   40% Biweekly Rewards     ▬▬▬   Calls at €0.2   ▬▬▬     Traffic from €0.01 worldwide   ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  Lightpaper  Bounty  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram   ▬▬▬▬▬▬
Goldenboyz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


A Blockchain Mobile Operator With Token Rewards


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 07:06:03 PM
 #235

Do i need to install java in the server to use the web-based client?
you need java for everything of this project.

By the way, is there a a way to connect to the proxy with a fixed user/pass?
I mean, now everyone could connect with an arbitrary user/pass, i there a way to make it "private" so only me, or who knows user/pass, can connect it?
I don't mean the web part.

M!R△CLE TELE     BRINGING MAGIC TO THE TELECOM INDUSTRY     JOIN US NOW!
▐▐   40% Biweekly Rewards     ▬▬▬   Calls at €0.2   ▬▬▬     Traffic from €0.01 worldwide   ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  Lightpaper  Bounty  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram   ▬▬▬▬▬▬
proctologic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 07:15:32 PM
 #236

Can someone please post a working config file for nicehash sha-256 config please, I would like to point several S3 Antminers to my box thats running this program and then point the box at nicehash.. Any help would be much appreciated.

Sure thing

https://www.dropbox.com/s/g2e9hrgaj6c2bhd/stratum-proxy_NICE_SHA256.conf




http://cointellect.com/?code=e88f8578
<a href=http://cointellect.com/?code=e88f8578>Free Dogecoins</a>

Pfool (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 07:28:54 PM
 #237

No, there is no such feature in this proxy since this proxy was primarily developped for use in a private network.

As far as I am concerned, I would be very happy if some unknown guys want to connect on my proxy instance and give me their hashing power, I would not try to restrict them the access  Grin

Thanx Wink
BTC: 19wv8FQKv3NkwTdzBCQn1AGsb9ghqBPWXi
Goldenboyz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


A Blockchain Mobile Operator With Token Rewards


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 07:33:41 PM
 #238

No, there is no such feature in this proxy since this proxy was primarily developped for use in a private network.

As far as I am concerned, I would be very happy if some unknown guys want to connect on my proxy instance and give me their hashing power, I would not try to restrict them the access  Grin
LOL  Grin
that is just to be sure that someone can't do something wrong at the proxy, like flooding or anything else.
I'm a bit paranoid, i know  Tongue

M!R△CLE TELE     BRINGING MAGIC TO THE TELECOM INDUSTRY     JOIN US NOW!
▐▐   40% Biweekly Rewards     ▬▬▬   Calls at €0.2   ▬▬▬     Traffic from €0.01 worldwide   ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  Lightpaper  Bounty  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram   ▬▬▬▬▬▬
Pfool (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 07:49:21 PM
 #239

No, there is no such feature in this proxy since this proxy was primarily developped for use in a private network.

As far as I am concerned, I would be very happy if some unknown guys want to connect on my proxy instance and give me their hashing power, I would not try to restrict them the access  Grin
that is just to be sure that someone can't do something wrong at the proxy, like flooding or anything else.

It makes sense, but I think the probabilities are so low that this feature will be with a low priority on the TODO list.

Thanx Wink
BTC: 19wv8FQKv3NkwTdzBCQn1AGsb9ghqBPWXi
Goldenboyz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


A Blockchain Mobile Operator With Token Rewards


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 08:30:01 PM
 #240

better than nothing  Cheesy
if i have time i'll look into it.

M!R△CLE TELE     BRINGING MAGIC TO THE TELECOM INDUSTRY     JOIN US NOW!
▐▐   40% Biweekly Rewards     ▬▬▬   Calls at €0.2   ▬▬▬     Traffic from €0.01 worldwide   ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  Lightpaper  Bounty  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram   ▬▬▬▬▬▬
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!