Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2018, 01:00:25 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41]
  Print  
Author Topic: OLD: BFGMiner 4.10.0: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Spondoolies SP30  (Read 307420 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2014, 05:48:44 PM
 #801

The speed on zeusminers needs to be alot lower ,the ones i own at between 220 and 248, at 328 they not even start
They instant crash at 300+

Then you would own zuesminers Thunder X6. I have 9 of them.  Ive been trying like hell to get these working on latest bfgminer. Olatest bfgminer will not detect mine. Can you please post you .bat file? Is there anything special you needed to do so bfgminer can see them? Did you recomiple the source and add zeus support?

Thanks in advance

Vegas

Would love it if someone could verify this is the case. Is the initial clock speed too high for newer devices?

I was only able to test up to the 256-chip devices some months ago.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
1540299625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540299625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540299625
Reply with quote  #2

1540299625
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540299625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540299625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540299625
Reply with quote  #2

1540299625
Report to moderator
1540299625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540299625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540299625
Reply with quote  #2

1540299625
Report to moderator
1540299625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540299625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540299625
Reply with quote  #2

1540299625
Report to moderator
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
November 27, 2014, 06:49:11 PM
 #802

Zues miner thunder X3 (1st revision) run factory clock @ 328mhz. Speed is 30 Mhs. Zues a few months later created the zeusminer thunder X6 that runs at a clock speed of 248mhz and 20MHs and 1/2 the power draw. Luke what would you charge to include support for zeus miners thunder both X6 and X3 for latest version and all future versions? I will pay as I really want this working. The last mining software that ANYONE developed for zeus was in July 2014, yet there are millions of owners.  I can also beta test as I own both the X3 and X6, but I am unable to compile (dont know how), so youll have to compile a binary for each test for windows if you choose to take this on. Also I want to run www.awesomeminer.com and I cant run that as its a front end for bfgminer. Awesome miner, automatically downloads the latest bfgminer automatically, and that does not have zues support built in. HELP US LUKE !  Embarrassed

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
November 27, 2014, 06:52:50 PM
 #803

The speed on zeusminers needs to be alot lower ,the ones i own at between 220 and 248, at 328 they not even start
They instant crash at 300+

Then you would own zuesminers Thunder X6. I have 9 of them.  Ive been trying like hell to get these working on latest bfgminer. Olatest bfgminer will not detect mine. Can you please post you .bat file? Is there anything special you needed to do so bfgminer can see them? Did you recomiple the source and add zeus support?

Thanks in advance

Vegas

Would love it if someone could verify this is the case. Is the initial clock speed too high for newer devices?

I was only able to test up to the 256-chip devices some months ago.

I have both Zeus miner X6 and Zeus miner X3. Multiminer DOES work with Zeusminer X3 as its native speed is 328mhz, however even the latest Multiminer binary (released 4 days ago) does not work with thunder X6. Both the zeusminer thunder X3 and X6 are pretty much identical. They both have 128 chips, they even use the same FTDI driver, the only difference is clock speed. Thunder X3: 328mhz, Thunder X6: 248mhz. I quoted factory clock speeds. Yes, my thunder X6 do crash running latest multiminer, zeus thunder X3 works fine. CONFIRMED!

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2014, 07:34:30 PM
 #804

The speed on zeusminers needs to be alot lower ,the ones i own at between 220 and 248, at 328 they not even start
They instant crash at 300+

Then you would own zuesminers Thunder X6. I have 9 of them.  Ive been trying like hell to get these working on latest bfgminer. Olatest bfgminer will not detect mine. Can you please post you .bat file? Is there anything special you needed to do so bfgminer can see them? Did you recomiple the source and add zeus support?

Thanks in advance

Vegas

Would love it if someone could verify this is the case. Is the initial clock speed too high for newer devices?

I was only able to test up to the 256-chip devices some months ago.

I have both Zeus miner X6 and Zeus miner X3. Multiminer DOES work with Zeusminer X3 as its native speed is 328mhz, however even the latest Multiminer binary (released 4 days ago) does not work with thunder X6. Both the zeusminer thunder X3 and X6 are pretty much identical. They both have 128 chips, they even use the same FTDI driver, the only difference is clock speed. Thunder X3: 328mhz, Thunder X6: 248mhz. I quoted factory clock speeds. Yes, my thunder X6 do crash running latest multiminer, zeus thunder X3 works fine. CONFIRMED!

Have you tried specifying the clock speed with the BFGMiner arguments?

Code:
--set zus:clock=248

You can specify that in MultiMiner in the settings here.

Edit: more info from README.ASIC (thanks to a recent contribution):

Quote
Zeusminers do not support autodetection, so you will need to use --scan to probe
for them:

-S zeusminer:\\.\COM3

You should also configure the driver for your specific device:

    --set zeusminer:clock=N        Clock frequency (default: 328)
    --set zeusminer:chips=N        Number of chips per device
        Blizzard    :  6          Cyclone     :  96
        Hurricane X2: 48 (2*24)   Hurricane X3:  64 (2*32)
        Thunder   X2: 96 (4*24)   Thunder   X3: 128 (4*32)
Note: if you set this option incorrectly, the device may underperform and/or
      misreport hashrate.

For example:

bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool:port -u user -p pass -S zeusminer:\\.\COM3 --set zeusminer:clock=328 --set zeusminer:chips=128

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
GrrOucH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 12:52:41 AM
 #805

Is there a way to get the new Antminer U3 to work with BFGminer?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1011



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 01:33:24 AM
 #806

Is there a way to get the new Antminer U3 to work with BFGminer?
Unfortunately, Bitmain has not been providing samples to work with since the S1 (which they also didn't follow up on).
The best route is for more customers to contact them asking for BFGMiner support, so they are aware of the need for quality software support.

In the meantime, perhaps the U3 is cheap enough that someone might be interested in donating one?

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1011



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 03:27:19 AM
 #807

NEW VERSION 5.0.0, NOVEMBER 29 2014

See the new thread for details Smiley






Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!