Bitcoin Forum
November 16, 2018, 12:24:10 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [DIY] - Reward $100 | Antminer S1/S3 Blade on Raspberry Pi  (Read 81371 times)
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 23, 2015, 12:31:36 PM
 #861

Yes sorry meant transistors. Alright ill try to get it work with 2 blades thanks!
If i get it right im gonna start to make a fine pcb with connectors. Im getting crazy of all this mess!  Shocked


Just remember that you have +12V connected only from one blade. If both (S3 20pin) connectors are provided with 12V and cables attached but only other blade is powered with psu,you'll end up burning something.But that is quite obvious.
1542327850
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542327850

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542327850
Reply with quote  #2

1542327850
Report to moderator
1542327850
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542327850

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542327850
Reply with quote  #2

1542327850
Report to moderator
1542327850
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542327850

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542327850
Reply with quote  #2

1542327850
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542327850
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542327850

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542327850
Reply with quote  #2

1542327850
Report to moderator
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 25, 2015, 09:54:58 PM
 #862

I made pcb for my adapter project.It's not well designed but what the hell,it works.I'm waiting right 20 pin connectors from Germany.It can be connected with S3 cables even now.
http://kuvapilvi.fi/k/y3ev.jpg
adib
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 07:08:02 PM
 #863

I made pcb for my adapter project.It's not well designed but what the hell,it works.I'm waiting right 20 pin connectors from Germany.It can be connected with S3 cables even now.
http://kuvapilvi.fi/k/y3ev.jpg


I know ill prove myself to be lasy but can you give us the BOM(value of each component) in the pcb and the schematic.
What happened to the 33k resistor problem? or was it the transitors.

Thanks.

TIPS - 19JLxDkCfn5x667xCeSgmYNop4WLR3ci27
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 10, 2015, 08:52:33 PM
 #864

Schematic is just fine,problem was loose connections on my prototypeboard.And I've learned that if Tx is connected but Rx isn't, it will fry chips pretty quick.I had mb failure and had to do clean install of windows 10.And there went gerber and schematic files of my PCB.Link to schematic photo: http://kuvapilvi.fi/k/ynyF.jpg

Transistors are 2n3904,ic1 is any 3v3 TO220 reg (but you may have to reverse it,different pin-outs available,the one I used is 4-legged with on/off function) and ic2 L1117 1v8 sot-223 or d-pak.
R1,R4 = 1k2
R2,R3,R6,R7,R8,R9,R11,R12 = 1K
R5,R10 = 33K
ic2 isn't shown in that pic 'cause it's at the bottom side.Both sot 223 and d-pak fit.

I made more changes to that pcb (same schematic though but maybe little different component labelling and added some smd caps) and here is pic what I should get from factory. http://kuvapilvi.fi/k/ynRo.bmp
They should arrive next week.
adib
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 08:58:45 PM
 #865

Thanks, im working on a variant myself and needed to know the values and what you have learned from experience.
The chip fring thing is good to know.

Thanks.

TIPS - 19JLxDkCfn5x667xCeSgmYNop4WLR3ci27
bmoscato
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 09:17:04 PM
 #866

Is there an adapter cable that will fit the S1 pinout?  The cable that comes with the CP2102 is of heavier gauge and doesn't fit properly on the hashing board.
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 10, 2015, 09:20:46 PM
 #867

Is there an adapter cable that will fit the S1 pinout?  The cable that comes with the CP2102 is of heavier gauge and doesn't fit properly on the hashing board.

These fit. http://www.ebay.com/itm/321827313187?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2648&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT
bmoscato
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 09:45:49 PM
 #868

Is there an adapter cable that will fit the S1 pinout?  The cable that comes with the CP2102 is of heavier gauge and doesn't fit properly on the hashing board.

These fit. http://www.ebay.com/itm/321827313187?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2648&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Thanks, ordered a few.  Smiley
adib
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 10:51:57 AM
 #869

pinhead666 as you have the gear to test, can you confirm that the C1 blades are the same as S3 just the connector is on the other side?
I managed to blow up an C1 controller conecting it to an S3 blade...sad face.

TIPS - 19JLxDkCfn5x667xCeSgmYNop4WLR3ci27
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 14, 2015, 11:06:27 AM
 #870

C1 blades are exact same but connector is other side.I don't have C1 controller but it has different cables, I think.I am currently running one c1 and one s3 hashboard with my s1 adapter. Cable for c1 board is my own made.S3/C1 blades have that nasty 12v rail in pins 1 and 20 and connected wrong it sure blows controller.
adib
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 11:11:22 AM
 #871

Thanks for the info.
Here is my crack at the thing:

photo uploading websites

One layer, lots of jump wires, hope it works.
PCB and holes are S1 and S3 compatible.
Going to test this week.
Using this type of power supplies http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2pcs-lot-S2-DC-DC-StepDown-Adjustable-Power-Supply-Module-LM2596-/252088850843?hash=item3ab1aa999b
for 1.8v and 3.3v

TIPS - 19JLxDkCfn5x667xCeSgmYNop4WLR3ci27
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 14, 2015, 11:27:19 AM
 #872



Here is my adapter.
adib
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 11:29:34 AM
 #873

niiiice, but i dont know any cheap making pcb bussineses Smiley
Do you have more?.. for sale of course.

TIPS - 19JLxDkCfn5x667xCeSgmYNop4WLR3ci27
pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
September 14, 2015, 11:32:11 AM
 #874

niiiice, but i dont know any cheap making pcb bussineses Smiley
Do you have more?.. for sale of course.
try Dirty PCBs - they are dirt cheap!
@pinhead666 - are those the ones you used?

adib
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 11:33:58 AM
 #875

I can confirm that the last schematics works even with transistors like BC547...BC550.
Thanks for the info.

TIPS - 19JLxDkCfn5x667xCeSgmYNop4WLR3ci27
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 14, 2015, 11:37:15 AM
 #876

I think you have missed this thread completely. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1164015.0

I just today received these pcbs and I have about 20 pieces to sell. Ofcourse I can make more but since connectors are pretty pricy I don't buy them more than I need/can sell.
I'll post pics soon as I assemble one with mounting brackets. I already have two of these factory model adapters running as I'm testing them. So far no problems at all.
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 14, 2015, 11:40:28 AM
 #877

niiiice, but i dont know any cheap making pcb bussineses Smiley
Do you have more?.. for sale of course.
try Dirty PCBs - they are dirt cheap!
@pinhead666 - are those the ones you used?


I ordered from Itead. It's cheap and took 15 days from sending files to have them at home.I got some RPI oled add-on boards too, as a gift I think.
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 14, 2015, 12:38:09 PM
 #878

Thanks for the info.
Here is my crack at the thing:

photo uploading websites

One layer, lots of jump wires, hope it works.
PCB and holes are S1 and S3 compatible.
Going to test this week.
Using this type of power supplies http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2pcs-lot-S2-DC-DC-StepDown-Adjustable-Power-Supply-Module-LM2596-/252088850843?hash=item3ab1aa999b
for 1.8v and 3.3v

I like your idea to make it as exact fit to original s3 mounting brackets. But there are a few things I don't understand. I don't see any regulators.How are you feeding those 1v8 and 3v3 lines.
If you get them from external sources then what is that 12v rail for?12v is only needed to create those 3v3 and 1v8.

S1 controller only gets 3v3 line from (s1)hashboard and it's in separate cable.
S3 hashboards don't have 3v3 at all. It only feeds 12v to s3 controller which has step-down to 3v3 and 1v8 lines.Those lines (pins 3 and 4) are then fed back to hashboards.And these 12v,3v3,1v8 are all in that same 20pin cable.That's why it's so easy to burn those s3 controllers.Connect cable wrong and poof,atleast controller dies,sometimes blades too.

And why not to make it double-sided? I even don't know factories that make one sided pcbs. It's much easier to design pcb using both sides.No need for jumper wires.I also designed my pcb pretty much one sided just to make it easier to etch at home. I just left all but absolutely needed groundings away. Ofcourse I added them to the pcb which I ordered from factory.
adib
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 12:59:16 PM
 #879

As i said in the post im using these for regulators:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2pcs-lot-S2-DC-DC-StepDown-Adjustable-Power-Supply-Module-LM2596-/252088850843?hash=item3ab1aa999b
they fit in the squares where you see 12v in ...3.3v out..etc

I saw 3.3v on the pads on the S3 blade, figured it need 3.3v too, didnt think it was a actuall loopback.

Only one side because it will be Home made/self made pcb.

Any suggestions are welcome Smiley

TIPS - 19JLxDkCfn5x667xCeSgmYNop4WLR3ci27
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 14, 2015, 01:33:05 PM
 #880

Now I get it. I have those step-downs too but I decided to keep my construction as simple as possible (and cheap).If you make your own pcb:s, you dont have to connect all of those gnd-pins.One gnd per connector is enough.It's easy to add those missing groundings to top layer if you decide to order pcb's from factory. That drops quite many jumper wires from your design.And s3 blades do need that 3v3 line.Not sure but I think that atleast tmp chip is powered with 3v3.Not sure though.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!