Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2021, 11:16:07 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ultra Under-overclock image for A2 Innosilicon by Emdje - V5.0  (Read 79584 times)
Tad3j
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 12, 2015, 12:29:46 AM
 #341

Would your image work on A2 terminator mini? I mean the image for A2 regular terminator?

And what is difference between A2 mini image and regular image?
1610925367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1610925367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1610925367
Reply with quote  #2

1610925367
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1610925367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1610925367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1610925367
Reply with quote  #2

1610925367
Report to moderator
wolverine5pl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 14, 2015, 02:50:09 PM
 #342

on mini image i could start cgminer thru putty and file with command.
but 4.0 version isnt working.
when starting file nothing happens.
and i cant copy paste command to putty as it starts cgminer in middle of pasting. anyway to start miner using ssh?

               ,,╓▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄µ,.               
           ,╔▄▓▓██████████████▓▄▄,           
        ╓╗▓▓██████████████████████▓▄µ       
      ╔▄████████████████████████████▓▓╦     
    ╔╣▓████████▀` ▀███████▀` ╙█████████▌m   
   ╔▓████████▌`     ▀██▓▀      ▐████████▓N   
  ╔▓██████████▓▄      └      ,███████████▓N 
 ╔▓█████▓▀▀█████▓▄         ╓██████▓`▓█████▓H
 ╫█████╨   `█████▀         ▓████▀     ▀████▒
,╫████▄      `▓▀             ▀▀      ,▓████▌H
:╣██████▄           ,▓██           ╓███████▓H
 ╫████████K        ▓█████Ñ        ╫████████▌`
 ╠▓█████▀`          ╙██▓           `▀██████Ñ
 `╫███▀`      ▄▄            ,▄▄       ▀███▌`
  `╣██▓▄    ▄████▄        ,▓████▄    ,▄██▌` 
   `╨███▓▄▓████████▌    ╓█████████▄▄▄███▀`   
     ╙▀██████████████▌▄███████████████▀╨     
       ╙▀██████████████████████████▓▀╨`     
         `╨▀▓███████████████████▓▀╨`         
            ``╨▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀╨``           
                   ```````
AdultChain
   ██   
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
   ██   
Discord
ANN
       ████▓▄▄▐████╒▄▄▓███▌
       `██████▐████▐█████▀
          ╙▀▀▀▐████`▀▀▀`
              ▐████
        ▄▓████▐████▐███▓▄
       ▓██████▐████▐██████▄
       ████    ▀▓▀┘   ▓████
       ████    ███    ▓████
       ████   ▐███▄   ▓████
       ████  ║█████M  ▓████
       ████  ▐M███▌   ▓████
       ████  ▄████    ▓████
       ████  ████▓    ▓████     
       ████  ▓█ ▀█▌   ▓████
       ████  ▓█  ╙█∩  ▓████
       ████  █▌   ▀█  ▓████
       ████  ▀⌐    ▀▄ ▓████
       ████  ║▌    ╓█ ▓████
       ███████████████████▀
        ▀▓██████████████▀
   ██   
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
wolverine5pl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 14, 2015, 08:52:03 PM
 #343


picture share
Why Hash method I have sha256?Huh

               ,,╓▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄µ,.               
           ,╔▄▓▓██████████████▓▄▄,           
        ╓╗▓▓██████████████████████▓▄µ       
      ╔▄████████████████████████████▓▓╦     
    ╔╣▓████████▀` ▀███████▀` ╙█████████▌m   
   ╔▓████████▌`     ▀██▓▀      ▐████████▓N   
  ╔▓██████████▓▄      └      ,███████████▓N 
 ╔▓█████▓▀▀█████▓▄         ╓██████▓`▓█████▓H
 ╫█████╨   `█████▀         ▓████▀     ▀████▒
,╫████▄      `▓▀             ▀▀      ,▓████▌H
:╣██████▄           ,▓██           ╓███████▓H
 ╫████████K        ▓█████Ñ        ╫████████▌`
 ╠▓█████▀`          ╙██▓           `▀██████Ñ
 `╫███▀`      ▄▄            ,▄▄       ▀███▌`
  `╣██▓▄    ▄████▄        ,▓████▄    ,▄██▌` 
   `╨███▓▄▓████████▌    ╓█████████▄▄▄███▀`   
     ╙▀██████████████▌▄███████████████▀╨     
       ╙▀██████████████████████████▓▀╨`     
         `╨▀▓███████████████████▓▀╨`         
            ``╨▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀╨``           
                   ```````
AdultChain
   ██   
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
   ██   
Discord
ANN
       ████▓▄▄▐████╒▄▄▓███▌
       `██████▐████▐█████▀
          ╙▀▀▀▐████`▀▀▀`
              ▐████
        ▄▓████▐████▐███▓▄
       ▓██████▐████▐██████▄
       ████    ▀▓▀┘   ▓████
       ████    ███    ▓████
       ████   ▐███▄   ▓████
       ████  ║█████M  ▓████
       ████  ▐M███▌   ▓████
       ████  ▄████    ▓████
       ████  ████▓    ▓████     
       ████  ▓█ ▀█▌   ▓████
       ████  ▓█  ╙█∩  ▓████
       ████  █▌   ▀█  ▓████
       ████  ▀⌐    ▀▄ ▓████
       ████  ║▌    ╓█ ▓████
       ███████████████████▀
        ▀▓██████████████▀
   ██   
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 685
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2015, 11:22:01 AM
 #344

on mini image i could start cgminer thru putty and file with command.
but 4.0 version isnt working.
when starting file nothing happens.
and i cant copy paste command to putty as it starts cgminer in middle of pasting. anyway to start miner using ssh?

Cgminer starts automatically, no need to start is manually. Just put in the right info in the webinterface.
If you do want to start it manually you need to disable auto startup.
The problem I encountered with starting trough putty is that once you disconnect, cgminer stops.

EDIT: I now read you say 'mini image'. Problem with that image is that I can't check what happens with that one. I have no new A2 boards to check my work, that is why it says experimental.




About the sha256 reference in your picture. That is just a reminiscence in the code from when it was first used for the A1. I fixed most references in the output, but missed this one. Will fix that in the next release (which will take a while, have been busy with submitting paper for review).
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 685
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2015, 11:23:57 AM
 #345

Would your image work on A2 terminator mini? I mean the image for A2 regular terminator?

And what is difference between A2 mini image and regular image?

My image works on all A2 boards from innosilicon with 8 chips on it.
The A2 mini image is experimental for boards that have 12 chips on it (the mini terminator for example). It is experimental because I can't check my work because I have no new A2's. Works with some people I heared.
wolverine5pl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 17, 2015, 12:16:33 PM
 #346

cool thx for reply.
mini image was great for my mini a2 terminator 29mh/s
what i used to do was to install screen then bash it and start miner manually. was great and I could see all errors and hashrate.
with full version I cant do it properly. I mean I can start cgminer but I dont have stats in cgminer (no hashrate. no errors etc) very weird. any idea why? its like bottom of cgminer is there but top not.

               ,,╓▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄µ,.               
           ,╔▄▓▓██████████████▓▄▄,           
        ╓╗▓▓██████████████████████▓▄µ       
      ╔▄████████████████████████████▓▓╦     
    ╔╣▓████████▀` ▀███████▀` ╙█████████▌m   
   ╔▓████████▌`     ▀██▓▀      ▐████████▓N   
  ╔▓██████████▓▄      └      ,███████████▓N 
 ╔▓█████▓▀▀█████▓▄         ╓██████▓`▓█████▓H
 ╫█████╨   `█████▀         ▓████▀     ▀████▒
,╫████▄      `▓▀             ▀▀      ,▓████▌H
:╣██████▄           ,▓██           ╓███████▓H
 ╫████████K        ▓█████Ñ        ╫████████▌`
 ╠▓█████▀`          ╙██▓           `▀██████Ñ
 `╫███▀`      ▄▄            ,▄▄       ▀███▌`
  `╣██▓▄    ▄████▄        ,▓████▄    ,▄██▌` 
   `╨███▓▄▓████████▌    ╓█████████▄▄▄███▀`   
     ╙▀██████████████▌▄███████████████▀╨     
       ╙▀██████████████████████████▓▀╨`     
         `╨▀▓███████████████████▓▀╨`         
            ``╨▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀╨``           
                   ```````
AdultChain
   ██   
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
   ██   
Discord
ANN
       ████▓▄▄▐████╒▄▄▓███▌
       `██████▐████▐█████▀
          ╙▀▀▀▐████`▀▀▀`
              ▐████
        ▄▓████▐████▐███▓▄
       ▓██████▐████▐██████▄
       ████    ▀▓▀┘   ▓████
       ████    ███    ▓████
       ████   ▐███▄   ▓████
       ████  ║█████M  ▓████
       ████  ▐M███▌   ▓████
       ████  ▄████    ▓████
       ████  ████▓    ▓████     
       ████  ▓█ ▀█▌   ▓████
       ████  ▓█  ╙█∩  ▓████
       ████  █▌   ▀█  ▓████
       ████  ▀⌐    ▀▄ ▓████
       ████  ║▌    ╓█ ▓████
       ███████████████████▀
        ▀▓██████████████▀
   ██   
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 685
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2015, 02:01:40 PM
 #347

cool thx for reply.
mini image was great for my mini a2 terminator 29mh/s
what i used to do was to install screen then bash it and start miner manually. was great and I could see all errors and hashrate.
with full version I cant do it properly. I mean I can start cgminer but I dont have stats in cgminer (no hashrate. no errors etc) very weird. any idea why? its like bottom of cgminer is there but top not.

I am afraid not, no clue sorry  Cry
Lucjver
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2015, 03:13:05 PM
 #348

Can the download for the new A2 mini also be used for the new A2 110 Mhs?
And many thanks for the good work!
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
July 18, 2015, 03:29:13 PM
 #349

Can the download for the new A2 mini also be used for the new A2 110 Mhs?
And many thanks for the good work!

Doesn't work on my 110MH one.

When I use it, the miner only runs at 90MH/s. Trying any other MH settings, even up to the stock 1200Mh does not work.
Put the original back in and it's fine.

Go Big or Go Home.
MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 689
Merit: 511



View Profile
July 24, 2015, 11:43:03 PM
 #350

I have a similar issue with both my A2 110mh, if I change the settings, cgminer starts and then stops a couple seconds later, and basically won't start again.  If I power cycle the machine, then it seems to hash again with the correct settings.

Also, how can you reboot the machine remotely, and what's the superuser password?  I tried via ssh, but the default pi/innosilicon which logs you in doesn't grand SU.
CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1270
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 25, 2015, 12:07:06 AM
 #351

The problem I encountered with starting trough putty is that once you disconnect, cgminer stops.

Use screen:

Code:
Use screen:
sudo apt-get install screen

screen -S ScreenName

"ScreenName" can be anything, it's just a name that you can use later to get back to it. Notice the use of a capital "S". This will give you a new shell. Start cgminer there.
Ctrl-A, then Ctrl-D will exit the new shell and will keep cgminer running.

You can now disconnect SSH etc.
To get back to your cgminer:
screen -r ScreenName

To verify that it's indeed running in the background use this:
ps auxwww | grep cgminer

Screen commands:
Ctrl + A + C:  Create a new SCREEN session.
Ctrl + A + N:  Switch to the Next screen session.
Ctrl + A + P:  Switch to the Previous screen session.
Ctrl + A + D:  Detaches a screen session (without killing the processes in it - they continue).

CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1270
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 25, 2015, 12:12:47 AM
 #352

The cgminer works, but i don't have all the status and setup screens, and also there is no keyboard input possible.
This behaviour is most likely caused when you compile the binary without ncurses support.
So i ask you to compile the cgminer with ncurses support, is this possible...?
You just need the package "libncurses5-dev" installed on your build system, that should do the trick.
What do you mean with no status and setup screens and no keyboard input? Do you mean the webinterface or when you login?
Reason I ask is because I have had no issues with any of the builds I made, I test them before I release them.
when using your versions I tried to start cgminer manually but I didnt had that top part of cgminer with stats, any idea why

I am having the same problem of not getting the Text User Interface when running cgminer manually. It just scrolls everything from bottom to top without being able to issue any keyboard commands. Have seen this before when compiling cgminer without libncurses5-dev (required for the text user interface).

I'm using the complete image of version 4.0 from here: https://mega.co.nz/#!zME2Va7b!lT3Gu6F0CL3i5ll0yl3SS2pn78NVpgZcJVITEnAyW9E

Also, it would be nice to have --failover-only and --no-submit-stale as options from the web UI...although it is easy enough to modify index.php Smiley
P2Pools work better with --failover-only and submitting stale.


P.S. Thank you emdje for all you have done. I just got a couple A2 Terminators (one older one that works with your image and a newer A2 Mega) and this thread has been helpful.

emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 685
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2015, 08:47:05 AM
 #353

I have a similar issue with both my A2 110mh, if I change the settings, cgminer starts and then stops a couple seconds later, and basically won't start again.  If I power cycle the machine, then it seems to hash again with the correct settings.

Also, how can you reboot the machine remotely, and what's the superuser password?  I tried via ssh, but the default pi/innosilicon which logs you in doesn't grand SU.


As I said earlier I don't really have a good image for the new A2's. If my image for the new terminator mini (which also is for the large one than) does not work, that you should revert back to stock.

Only the 'old' A2's are fully functional with my image.
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 685
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2015, 08:50:38 AM
 #354

The cgminer works, but i don't have all the status and setup screens, and also there is no keyboard input possible.
This behaviour is most likely caused when you compile the binary without ncurses support.
So i ask you to compile the cgminer with ncurses support, is this possible...?
You just need the package "libncurses5-dev" installed on your build system, that should do the trick.
What do you mean with no status and setup screens and no keyboard input? Do you mean the webinterface or when you login?
Reason I ask is because I have had no issues with any of the builds I made, I test them before I release them.
when using your versions I tried to start cgminer manually but I didnt had that top part of cgminer with stats, any idea why

I am having the same problem of not getting the Text User Interface when running cgminer manually. It just scrolls everything from bottom to top without being able to issue any keyboard commands. Have seen this before when compiling cgminer without libncurses5-dev (required for the text user interface).

I'm using the complete image of version 4.0 from here: https://mega.co.nz/#!zME2Va7b!lT3Gu6F0CL3i5ll0yl3SS2pn78NVpgZcJVITEnAyW9E

Also, it would be nice to have --failover-only and --no-submit-stale as options from the web UI...although it is easy enough to modify index.php Smiley
P2Pools work better with --failover-only and submitting stale.


P.S. Thank you emdje for all you have done. I just got a couple A2 Terminators (one older one that works with your image and a newer A2 Mega) and this thread has been helpful.

Thnx for the praise .

I haven't gotten around at working on the A2 image lately, and unfortunately the image on the machine I was using to build the software has failed on me. The latest modified source is on there, and need to get it off and on another image first before I can continue.
When I have time I will look make sure that the libncurses5-dev is installed before I build cgminer. Thnx for that tip.
Hazcat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 27, 2015, 10:54:40 AM
 #355

Hi just wondering if this will work with the A2 Mini Terminator?  I have a few and would like to see what i can push from them

emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 685
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2015, 05:22:35 PM
 #356

Hi just wondering if this will work with the A2 Mini Terminator?  I have a few and would like to see what i can push from them

Most probably not. The image posted on the first page for the A2 Mini Terminator is not tested well, you might try it on one of your machines it is safe to try, but I don't think it will work great.
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 28, 2015, 05:47:05 PM
 #357

I have some broken a2 12 chip blades, if I send you one and you can fix it could you update your image?

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 685
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2015, 12:35:50 PM
 #358

I have some broken a2 12 chip blades, if I send you one and you can fix it could you update your image?

I received a broken A2 8 chip blade to fix my own broken one and I wasn't successful, but mine was pretty burned and I think more things are broken than just the chip.

Do you know what is broken on the blade? How many chips, components ect? If you could post photo's that would be awsome.

Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 29, 2015, 03:29:05 PM
 #359

I have some broken a2 12 chip blades, if I send you one and you can fix it could you update your image?

I received a broken A2 8 chip blade to fix my own broken one and I wasn't successful, but mine was pretty burned and I think more things are broken than just the chip.

Do you know what is broken on the blade? How many chips, components etc? If you could post photo's that would be awesome.



Blade looks fine, but it does not power up using the six pin connectors , not sure what the deal with it is i  think the power connector is damaged not the blade physically, it seems pretty clean with no burns on it.

btw how did you manage to burn your boards ? they seem to run cool for me even with the 1200 frequency.

Another thing i would like to do is run these boards on a PI-2 and run more than six boards on a single controller.

I will post pictures of the board end of today so you can see and determine if it will be useful to you.

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
charles2k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 323
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 29, 2015, 07:36:40 PM
 #360

btw how did you manage to burn your boards ? they seem to run cool for me even with the 1200 frequency.

Which PCB version?
I found that PCB version 20140625 (aprox 2cm longer) has about 10% better efficiency on the same frequency in comparision with PCB V3 or V4.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!