Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2021, 10:30:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 [542] 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 ... 621 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 200000 miners  (Read 682086 times)
JimBrown462
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2020, 01:57:29 PM
 #10821

anyone have problems with Nicehash if mining Coockarood29 or Coockaroom29 with GMiner 1.96 ?
I always get "End of file" error and connection will be closed.
Looks like Nicehash not correct recognize "Grin29" algo param.
I have set in AM for each algo explicit algo params name like: coockarood29 and coockaroom29 and looks like its works now.


Chugging away nicely on my Nvidia GPU rig and desktop. Using GMiner default settings. No issues noted. V1.96 provided a nice bump up in hashrate.

This is for CuckaRoom29. Have not tried CuckaRood29.

...jim
1638441031
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638441031

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638441031
Reply with quote  #2

1638441031
Report to moderator
1638441031
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638441031

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638441031
Reply with quote  #2

1638441031
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Chevy_Roadster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2020, 01:20:45 AM
 #10822

anyone have problems with Nicehash if mining Coockarood29 or Coockaroom29 with GMiner 1.96 ?
I always get "End of file" error and connection will be closed.
Looks like Nicehash not correct recognize "Grin29" algo param.
I have set in AM for each algo explicit algo params name like: coockarood29 and coockaroom29 and looks like its works now.


Thanks for the fix, it works fine with those modifications!
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1070


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2020, 07:48:12 AM
 #10823

anyone have problems with Nicehash if mining Coockarood29 or Coockaroom29 with GMiner 1.96 ?
I always get "End of file" error and connection will be closed.
Looks like Nicehash not correct recognize "Grin29" algo param.
I have set in AM for each algo explicit algo params name like: coockarood29 and coockaroom29 and looks like its works now.

Thanks for letting me know. I was able to reproduce this on cuckarood29. I've just pushed a Software Definition Update to correct this.

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1070


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2020, 12:47:26 PM
 #10824

Awesome Miner version 7.2.11 (Development preview of 7.3)

 ASIC mining
  - Improved display of the speed of all fans for recent Antminers and Canaan Avalon miners
 GPU mining
  - Automatic disable of Windows Update on all mining computers, configurable via the Options dialog, Mining Settings section
  - Automatic update of Remote Agents, configurable via the Options dialog, General section
 Features
  - The Information column can be configured to display the fan speed for ASIC and GPU miners
 Integration
  - Added Luxor mining pool
 Mining software
  - RhMiner 2.1
  - Gminer 1.96
  - Lolminer 0.9.6.1, incl. improved algorithm parameter configuration via Awesome Miner
  - CpuMiner-Opt 3.11.6
  - SrbMiner Multi 0.3.1
 Corrections
  - Correction to device selection when using Gminer with both AMD and nVidia

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
sxemini
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 1034
Merit: 30


View Profile
January 24, 2020, 01:01:49 PM
 #10825

Awesome Miner version 7.2.11 (Development preview of 7.3)

 ASIC mining
  - Improved display of the speed of all fans for recent Antminers and Canaan Avalon miners
 GPU mining
  - Automatic disable of Windows Update on all mining computers, configurable via the Options dialog, Mining Settings section
  - Automatic update of Remote Agents, configurable via the Options dialog, General section
 Features
  - The Information column can be configured to display the fan speed for ASIC and GPU miners
 Integration
  - Added Luxor mining pool
 Mining software
  - RhMiner 2.1
  - Gminer 1.96
  - Lolminer 0.9.6.1, incl. improved algorithm parameter configuration via Awesome Miner
  - CpuMiner-Opt 3.11.6
  - SrbMiner Multi 0.3.1
 Corrections
  - Correction to device selection when using Gminer with both AMD and nVidia

Hi Patrike,
how do disable the windows update? Only disable the Windows Update service?

Thanks for the correction for Gminer

Donations ETH/ETC/TOKENS 0x3586fE59934c1Af2eE40d8376D1d1AF3BbA61708
Binance Bonus -> https://www.binance.com/de/register?ref=XTP9URDX
Phemex 200$ for free -> https://phemex.com/web/user/register?referralCode=DKJHM
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1070


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2020, 01:22:39 PM
 #10826

Hi Patrike,
how do disable the windows update? Only disable the Windows Update service?

Thanks for the correction for Gminer
When you activate this feature (Options dialog, Mining Settings), Awesome Miner will stop the Windows Update service and also put a value in the Windows Registry to prevent Automatic Updates.

It will still be possible to open the Windows Update settings in Windows and click a button to manually install the updates.

Any feedback on this feature is of course welcome. Thanks!

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
sxemini
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 1034
Merit: 30


View Profile
January 24, 2020, 01:32:00 PM
 #10827

Hi Patrike,
how do disable the windows update? Only disable the Windows Update service?

Thanks for the correction for Gminer
When you activate this feature (Options dialog, Mining Settings), Awesome Miner will stop the Windows Update service and also put a value in the Windows Registry to prevent Automatic Updates.

It will still be possible to open the Windows Update settings in Windows and click a button to manually install the updates.

Any feedback on this feature is of course welcome. Thanks!

Ok thanks for the information. I build a test rig today and give you a feedback.

Donations ETH/ETC/TOKENS 0x3586fE59934c1Af2eE40d8376D1d1AF3BbA61708
Binance Bonus -> https://www.binance.com/de/register?ref=XTP9URDX
Phemex 200$ for free -> https://phemex.com/web/user/register?referralCode=DKJHM
The Cryptophilanthropist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 101



View Profile
January 24, 2020, 06:41:57 PM
 #10828

Hey guys I have used AM for a long time via windows system , I am slowly converting the farm to Linux, I just did a build and can mine just fine but I cannot control clocks ( wanting to use native mode )
when I try to change them I get the "could'get information......" message.
Can anyone make some suggestions for getting this to work please??
BTW I loaded a separate AM controller on another network with adding just this one rig so as not to mess up any of my other rigs which are controlled via afterburner.

L8nit3-Miners Multi-Pool BTC PRT-LOG-XGTC BTC #GetMining
GdonateqfnmiJKv7mfnUcyvZHaiqxcTQS1 - XGTC DEV FUND
1G2PTf59cYsWKoZjj3i3Cv1Bb8NuNaeho2 - BTC POOL DEV
The Cryptophilanthropist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 101



View Profile
January 24, 2020, 08:10:23 PM
 #10829

Nevermind my post above, just saw my install is broken, even though it mines ok, will fix this first and recheck.

L8nit3-Miners Multi-Pool BTC PRT-LOG-XGTC BTC #GetMining
GdonateqfnmiJKv7mfnUcyvZHaiqxcTQS1 - XGTC DEV FUND
1G2PTf59cYsWKoZjj3i3Cv1Bb8NuNaeho2 - BTC POOL DEV
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1697
Merit: 1007



View Profile
January 24, 2020, 08:45:39 PM
 #10830

Nevermind my post above, just saw my install is broken, even though it mines ok, will fix this first and recheck.
better if you create your rig on HiveOS and then install AM client for linux. Then you can manage clocking on your rig over AM
but on my rig fan management not work properly, dont know why. I set constant fan values over HiveOS, then raname rig.conf to any other name and now i use algo switching over AM and can set power, clock, memory. But i do not touch fan speed.
Enjoy +10% more hashrate on linux with nice profit switching over AM

I AM NOT SELL MY BITCOINTALK ACCOUNT !!!
The Cryptophilanthropist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 101



View Profile
January 24, 2020, 10:44:23 PM
 #10831

Nevermind my post above, just saw my install is broken, even though it mines ok, will fix this first and recheck.
better if you create your rig on HiveOS and then install AM client for linux. Then you can manage clocking on your rig over AM
but on my rig fan management not work properly, dont know why. I set constant fan values over HiveOS, then raname rig.conf to any other name and now i use algo switching over AM and can set power, clock, memory. But i do not touch fan speed.
Enjoy +10% more hashrate on linux with nice profit switching over AM

I do use HiveOS on some of my rigs and control them through AM Smiley , but I did not know if it would still work if it was not "online" through Hive dash. So this works?

L8nit3-Miners Multi-Pool BTC PRT-LOG-XGTC BTC #GetMining
GdonateqfnmiJKv7mfnUcyvZHaiqxcTQS1 - XGTC DEV FUND
1G2PTf59cYsWKoZjj3i3Cv1Bb8NuNaeho2 - BTC POOL DEV
The Cryptophilanthropist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 101



View Profile
January 24, 2020, 10:52:55 PM
 #10832

BTW I did fix my install and still can't see the the gpus.

L8nit3-Miners Multi-Pool BTC PRT-LOG-XGTC BTC #GetMining
GdonateqfnmiJKv7mfnUcyvZHaiqxcTQS1 - XGTC DEV FUND
1G2PTf59cYsWKoZjj3i3Cv1Bb8NuNaeho2 - BTC POOL DEV
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1697
Merit: 1007



View Profile
January 24, 2020, 11:15:52 PM
 #10833

BTW I did fix my install and still can't see the the gpus.
yes, it will work. No sense if your HiveOS copy online or offline for Hive server. If offline, you simple cant manage your rig over Hive web interface, but all needed drivers and tools on your local HiveOS copy.

if you cant see GPUs you need post your boot log.
give some time for Hive, he must load and install GPU drivers. (500 MB)
Are you connected your main GPU to monitor over HDMI cable? This is important for first run.
check output of dmesg command, maybe you will see some errors

Are you use last version of HiveOS? What a GPUs in your rig?

I AM NOT SELL MY BITCOINTALK ACCOUNT !!!
The Cryptophilanthropist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 101



View Profile
January 24, 2020, 11:22:06 PM
 #10834

BTW I did fix my install and still can't see the the gpus.
yes, it will work. No sense if your HiveOS copy online or offline for Hive server. If offline, you simple cant manage your rig over Hive web interface, but all needed drivers and tools on your local HiveOS copy.

if you cant see GPUs you need post your boot log.
give some time for Hive, he must load and install GPU drivers. (500 MB)
Are you connected your main GPU to monitor over HDMI cable? This is important for first run.
check output of dmesg command, maybe you will see some errors

Are you use last version of HiveOS? What a GPUs in your rig?
I was saying that I fixed drivers in my linux build but if I can load hive and rename conf that that is much easier , I can deal with the rest of the control problems, it's just the loading drivers and stuff that takes forever. I have a lot of rigs so loading hive and using AM is best, thanks!

L8nit3-Miners Multi-Pool BTC PRT-LOG-XGTC BTC #GetMining
GdonateqfnmiJKv7mfnUcyvZHaiqxcTQS1 - XGTC DEV FUND
1G2PTf59cYsWKoZjj3i3Cv1Bb8NuNaeho2 - BTC POOL DEV
The Cryptophilanthropist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 101



View Profile
January 25, 2020, 01:15:26 AM
 #10835

I would still like to get help getting this to work, for native overclock. I f I get get some support that would be great , I would like to be able to use it thanks.

L8nit3-Miners Multi-Pool BTC PRT-LOG-XGTC BTC #GetMining
GdonateqfnmiJKv7mfnUcyvZHaiqxcTQS1 - XGTC DEV FUND
1G2PTf59cYsWKoZjj3i3Cv1Bb8NuNaeho2 - BTC POOL DEV
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1697
Merit: 1007



View Profile
January 25, 2020, 06:13:17 AM
 #10836

@patrike
Cant find Luxor pool integration in last version???

I AM NOT SELL MY BITCOINTALK ACCOUNT !!!
GoRdiE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2020, 08:21:40 AM
 #10837

@patrike
Cant find Luxor pool integration in last version???

Options->Pools->Add Predefined->Pool Provider->Luxor Mining Pool
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1697
Merit: 1007



View Profile
January 25, 2020, 05:56:07 PM
 #10838

@patrike
Cant find Luxor pool integration in last version???

Options->Pools->Add Predefined->Pool Provider->Luxor Mining Pool
cool! thanks

I AM NOT SELL MY BITCOINTALK ACCOUNT !!!
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1697
Merit: 1007



View Profile
January 27, 2020, 03:38:04 AM
 #10839

@patrike
Hi boss, can you add a miner fee field in Profit Profile which will be applied and used in switching calculation?
For example: GMiner on Coockarood29 take 2%, but on Coockaroom29 3%
If we assign this values to calculations, we will switch more precise.

Regards

I AM NOT SELL MY BITCOINTALK ACCOUNT !!!
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1070


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2020, 07:56:38 AM
 #10840

I would still like to get help getting this to work, for native overclock. I f I get get some support that would be great , I would like to be able to use it thanks.
Hi,

Could you please send me the log file for Awesome Miner Remote Agent via e-mail (or via Contact Us on our web site)? Log files are stored in ~/.local/share/AwesomeMinerService/

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
Pages: « 1 ... 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 [542] 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 ... 621 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!