Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:36:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Intel HD Graphics  (Read 26693 times)
daybyter
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 965


View Profile
April 24, 2012, 10:58:56 AM
 #21

Has anyone tried yet to run BrookGPU or some GLSL code on Intel HD hardware?

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480757816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480757816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480757816
Reply with quote  #2

1480757816
Report to moderator
1480757816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480757816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480757816
Reply with quote  #2

1480757816
Report to moderator
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
April 27, 2012, 03:46:42 AM
 #22

From:
http://software.intel.com/en-us/articles/vcsource-tools-opencl-sdk/

Quote from: Intel
The Intel® SDK for OpenCL* Applications now supports the OpenCL* 1.1 full-profile on 3rd generation Intel® Core™ processors with Intel® HD Graphics 4000/2500. For the first time, OpenCL* developers using Intel® architecture can utilize compute resources across both Intel® Processor and Intel HD Graphics. OpenCL* is seamlessly supported by the Intel® Graphics Drivers.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 27, 2012, 04:30:00 PM
 #23

Wow.  Nice find.  So Intel is finally getting on board with GPU acceleration.  It likely is very academic but I wonder how much hashing power those crappy integrated GPU have.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
April 27, 2012, 04:58:02 PM
 #24

Could be big... for botnets.

phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
April 30, 2012, 07:22:28 AM
 #25

I bought a motherboard that supports using the built in Sandy Bridge GPU in parallel with added PCI-E GPU's....just in case I would ever want to use that extra GPU + monitor output.  Well, if someone can get it mining, let me know!  Even 25MH/s is a cool little boost.
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 03:36:27 PM
 #26

I may try this, just got a new SBE board friday.
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
April 30, 2012, 09:58:09 PM
 #27

I think maybe if ckolivas is made aware of this SDK he could pump some code out in a week to get this tested.  Author of cgminer for those of you unaware.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 10:48:58 PM
 #28

I think maybe if ckolivas is made aware of this SDK he could pump some code out in a week to get this tested.  Author of cgminer for those of you unaware.

cgminer is simply an engine for running open CL KERNELS.

With Intel OpenCL drivers you could simply use existing kernels however for optimal performance you would want an optimized kernel.
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 12:55:54 AM
 #29

OK, then if it already works how do we pass options to cgminer to fire it up?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2012, 11:47:33 AM
 #30

OK, then if it already works how do we pass options to cgminer to fire it up?
Try: cgminer -n

Should report any SDKs installed and any OpenCL compatible GPUs detected. Presumably the GPUs need drivers that advertise their OpenCL capability.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 05:07:19 PM
 #31

I will enable my Sandy Bridge GPU in the BIOS, install drivers, install Lucid Logix bullshit if I have to, install SDK, fiddle and then report if I can get stuff working.  Thanks.
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
May 01, 2012, 05:55:00 PM
 #32

I will enable my Sandy Bridge GPU in the BIOS, install drivers, install Lucid Logix bullshit if I have to, install SDK, fiddle and then report if I can get stuff working.  Thanks.

Sandy-Bridge GPU is not OpenCL capable (unless I missed an announcement by Intel)

phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 06:10:21 PM
 #33

Ah shoot you are right!  This OpenCL SDK only supports Ivy Bridge integrated GPU's (HD 4000/2500).  Dammit!  Well, the SDK is detected in cgminer at least:

Quote
C:\cgminer>cgminer -n
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (923.1)
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] Platform 0 devices: 3
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58]  0       Tahiti
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58]  1       Cypress
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58]  2       Cypress
[2012-05-01 10:55:58] CL Platform 1 vendor: Intel(R) Corporation
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] CL Platform 1 name: Intel(R) OpenCL
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.1
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] Platform 1 devices: 0
 [2012-05-01 10:55:59] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1
 [2012-05-01 10:55:59] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2012-05-01 10:55:59] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series hardware monitoring enabl
ed
 [2012-05-01 10:55:59] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabl
ed
 [2012-05-01 10:55:59] GPU 2 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabl
ed
 [2012-05-01 10:55:59] 3 GPU devices max detected
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 03, 2012, 05:11:35 AM
 #34

There is no data on Ivy Bridge OpenCL power yet? i know it should be weak, but it worth a look, Intel does miracles, when Quick Sync performance becomed public, no one could belive it....

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
May 03, 2012, 10:26:00 AM
 #35

QuickSync doesnt even use OpenCL or the gpu (as in shaders), its basically a built-in asic for videotranscoding. I find it very easy to believe they achieve that kind of performance.

Blazr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
May 03, 2012, 10:29:23 AM
 #36

Here is my best guess:
2. Intel HD Graphics = 3-10 mhash

That seems a bit optimistic IMO. I'm guessing it would be around 500khash.

Busy ATM.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2012, 10:32:41 AM
 #37

Here is my best guess:
2. Intel HD Graphics = 3-10 mhash

That seems a bit optimistic IMO. I'm guessing it would be around 500khash.
LOL, you may be the first person to estimate even less than I would have.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Blazr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
May 03, 2012, 03:52:21 PM
 #38

LOL, you may be the first person to estimate even less than I would have.

It only has 16 stream processors, and the 5830 has 1600 stream processors.

My CPU has 64 stream processors (or can do 64 parallel computations) and I only get ~7Mhash, I'd be surprised if the Intel HD got over 5 Mhash.

Busy ATM.
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
May 03, 2012, 08:26:28 PM
 #39

LOL, you may be the first person to estimate even less than I would have.

It only has 16 stream processors, and the 5830 has 1600 stream processors.

My CPU has 64 stream processors (or can do 64 parallel computations) and I only get ~7Mhash, I'd be surprised if the Intel HD got over 5 Mhash.

Are Intel's "Execution Units" directly comparable to AMD's "Stream Processors"? I'd be more curious to see what the power consumption will be for the respective hash rate.
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
May 03, 2012, 08:38:22 PM
 #40

LOL, you may be the first person to estimate even less than I would have.

It only has 16 stream processors, and the 5830 has 1600 stream processors.

My CPU has 64 stream processors (or can do 64 parallel computations) and I only get ~7Mhash, I'd be surprised if the Intel HD got over 5 Mhash.

Are Intel's "Execution Units" directly comparable to AMD's "Stream Processors"? I'd be more curious to see what the power consumption will be for the respective hash rate.

That's the million BTC question. You can look at the performance data from the 680 to see that a new CUDA core isn't comparable to at VLIW5 SP, so we likely won't know until someone tests it if they are comparable.
If one EU does equal one VLIW5 SP (and assuming they can run at the 1.15GHz boost rate all the time), you'd expect to see about 5MH/s out of HD4000. The 5830 only has 1120 SPs, btw.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!