Bitcoin Forum
April 20, 2014, 08:16:11 AM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Intel HD Graphics  (Read 16967 times)
daybyter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 763


View Profile

Ignore
April 24, 2012, 10:58:56 AM
 #21

Has anyone tried yet to run BrookGPU or some GLSL code on Intel HD hardware?

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1397981771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397981771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397981771
Reply with quote  #2

1397981771
Report to moderator
1397981771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397981771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397981771
Reply with quote  #2

1397981771
Report to moderator
1397981771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397981771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397981771
Reply with quote  #2

1397981771
Report to moderator
miscreanity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


View Profile

Ignore
April 27, 2012, 03:46:42 AM
 #22

From:
http://software.intel.com/en-us/articles/vcsource-tools-opencl-sdk/

Quote from: Intel
The Intel® SDK for OpenCL* Applications now supports the OpenCL* 1.1 full-profile on 3rd generation Intel® Core™ processors with Intel® HD Graphics 4000/2500. For the first time, OpenCL* developers using Intel® architecture can utilize compute resources across both Intel® Processor and Intel HD Graphics. OpenCL* is seamlessly supported by the Intel® Graphics Drivers.

Coinbase | 12qc3PQnukHbWzMmjsdiwnE5Z1qTS1Q5oC
BTC >$30 by 7/2013 | BTC > $100 by 5/2014
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 27, 2012, 04:30:00 PM
 #23

Wow.  Nice find.  So Intel is finally getting on board with GPU acceleration.  It likely is very academic but I wonder how much hashing power those crappy integrated GPU have.

Gerald Davis  CEO, Tangible Cryptography Inc.
BitSimple. A simpler way to buy and sell bitcoins
P4man
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile

Ignore
April 27, 2012, 04:58:02 PM
 #24

Could be big... for botnets.

I aint signing anything.
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile

Ignore
April 30, 2012, 07:22:28 AM
 #25

I bought a motherboard that supports using the built in Sandy Bridge GPU in parallel with added PCI-E GPU's....just in case I would ever want to use that extra GPU + monitor output.  Well, if someone can get it mining, let me know!  Even 25MH/s is a cool little boost.
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile

Ignore
April 30, 2012, 03:36:27 PM
 #26

I may try this, just got a new SBE board friday.
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile

Ignore
April 30, 2012, 09:58:09 PM
 #27

I think maybe if ckolivas is made aware of this SDK he could pump some code out in a week to get this tested.  Author of cgminer for those of you unaware.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 30, 2012, 10:48:58 PM
 #28

I think maybe if ckolivas is made aware of this SDK he could pump some code out in a week to get this tested.  Author of cgminer for those of you unaware.

cgminer is simply an engine for running open CL KERNELS.

With Intel OpenCL drivers you could simply use existing kernels however for optimal performance you would want an optimized kernel.

Gerald Davis  CEO, Tangible Cryptography Inc.
BitSimple. A simpler way to buy and sell bitcoins
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile

Ignore
May 01, 2012, 12:55:54 AM
 #29

OK, then if it already works how do we pass options to cgminer to fire it up?
ckolivas
Moderator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036



View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 01, 2012, 11:47:33 AM
 #30

OK, then if it already works how do we pass options to cgminer to fire it up?
Try: cgminer -n

Should report any SDKs installed and any OpenCL compatible GPUs detected. Presumably the GPUs need drivers that advertise their OpenCL capability.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0  148KkS2vgVi4VzUi4JcKzM2PMaMVPi3nnq
ONLY ignoring luke-jr
-ck
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile

Ignore
May 01, 2012, 05:07:19 PM
 #31

I will enable my Sandy Bridge GPU in the BIOS, install drivers, install Lucid Logix bullshit if I have to, install SDK, fiddle and then report if I can get stuff working.  Thanks.
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile

Ignore
May 01, 2012, 05:55:00 PM
 #32

I will enable my Sandy Bridge GPU in the BIOS, install drivers, install Lucid Logix bullshit if I have to, install SDK, fiddle and then report if I can get stuff working.  Thanks.

Sandy-Bridge GPU is not OpenCL capable (unless I missed an announcement by Intel)

Core i7 3930K @ 4.7 GHz w/Apogee XT CPU block (1.5V 47x100)
32 GB Corsair XMS DDR3-1333
Corsair AX1200
2x OCZ Vertex 3 LT 240 GB (RAID 0)
2x WD Velociraptor 10KRPM 600GB (RAID 0)
2x Hitachi 7K2000 2TB (JBOD)
3x Diamond HD7970 w/EK GPU blocks(1230/625 @ 1.175V)
2x Swiftech MCP35X pumps
Swiftech MCR420 4x120 radiator
2x HP LP3065 30-inch monitors
11x Scythe Ultra Kaze 3000 RPM
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile

Ignore
May 01, 2012, 06:10:21 PM
 #33

Ah shoot you are right!  This OpenCL SDK only supports Ivy Bridge integrated GPU's (HD 4000/2500).  Dammit!  Well, the SDK is detected in cgminer at least:

Quote
C:\cgminer>cgminer -n
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (923.1)
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] Platform 0 devices: 3
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58]  0       Tahiti
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58]  1       Cypress
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58]  2       Cypress
[2012-05-01 10:55:58] CL Platform 1 vendor: Intel(R) Corporation
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] CL Platform 1 name: Intel(R) OpenCL
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.1
 [2012-05-01 10:55:58] Platform 1 devices: 0
 [2012-05-01 10:55:59] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1
 [2012-05-01 10:55:59] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2012-05-01 10:55:59] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series hardware monitoring enabl
ed
 [2012-05-01 10:55:59] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabl
ed
 [2012-05-01 10:55:59] GPU 2 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabl
ed
 [2012-05-01 10:55:59] 3 GPU devices max detected
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340


View Profile

Ignore
May 03, 2012, 05:11:35 AM
 #34

There is no data on Ivy Bridge OpenCL power yet? i know it should be weak, but it worth a look, Intel does miracles, when Quick Sync performance becomed public, no one could belive it....

tips Tongue
btc: 1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
ltc: LW9UgYu8CMiJH1yuzBjXPDMKmuCvzex5sb
P4man
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile

Ignore
May 03, 2012, 10:26:00 AM
 #35

QuickSync doesnt even use OpenCL or the gpu (as in shaders), its basically a built-in asic for videotranscoding. I find it very easy to believe they achieve that kind of performance.

I aint signing anything.
Blazr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile

Ignore
May 03, 2012, 10:29:23 AM
 #36

Here is my best guess:
2. Intel HD Graphics = 3-10 mhash

That seems a bit optimistic IMO. I'm guessing it would be around 500khash.
ckolivas
Moderator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036



View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 03, 2012, 10:32:41 AM
 #37

Here is my best guess:
2. Intel HD Graphics = 3-10 mhash

That seems a bit optimistic IMO. I'm guessing it would be around 500khash.
LOL, you may be the first person to estimate even less than I would have.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0  148KkS2vgVi4VzUi4JcKzM2PMaMVPi3nnq
ONLY ignoring luke-jr
-ck
Blazr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile

Ignore
May 03, 2012, 03:52:21 PM
 #38

LOL, you may be the first person to estimate even less than I would have.

It only has 16 stream processors, and the 5830 has 1600 stream processors.

My CPU has 64 stream processors (or can do 64 parallel computations) and I only get ~7Mhash, I'd be surprised if the Intel HD got over 5 Mhash.
miscreanity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


View Profile

Ignore
May 03, 2012, 08:26:28 PM
 #39

LOL, you may be the first person to estimate even less than I would have.

It only has 16 stream processors, and the 5830 has 1600 stream processors.

My CPU has 64 stream processors (or can do 64 parallel computations) and I only get ~7Mhash, I'd be surprised if the Intel HD got over 5 Mhash.

Are Intel's "Execution Units" directly comparable to AMD's "Stream Processors"? I'd be more curious to see what the power consumption will be for the respective hash rate.

Coinbase | 12qc3PQnukHbWzMmjsdiwnE5Z1qTS1Q5oC
BTC >$30 by 7/2013 | BTC > $100 by 5/2014
MrTeal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile

Ignore
May 03, 2012, 08:38:22 PM
 #40

LOL, you may be the first person to estimate even less than I would have.

It only has 16 stream processors, and the 5830 has 1600 stream processors.

My CPU has 64 stream processors (or can do 64 parallel computations) and I only get ~7Mhash, I'd be surprised if the Intel HD got over 5 Mhash.

Are Intel's "Execution Units" directly comparable to AMD's "Stream Processors"? I'd be more curious to see what the power consumption will be for the respective hash rate.

That's the million BTC question. You can look at the performance data from the 680 to see that a new CUDA core isn't comparable to at VLIW5 SP, so we likely won't know until someone tests it if they are comparable.
If one EU does equal one VLIW5 SP (and assuming they can run at the 1.15GHz boost rate all the time), you'd expect to see about 5MH/s out of HD4000. The 5830 only has 1120 SPs, btw.
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!