Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2019, 11:00:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: (OLD) BFGMiner: modular FPGA/GPU, GBT, Stratum, RPC, Avalon/Lnx/OpnWrt/PPA/W64  (Read 259095 times)
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1012



View Profile
February 11, 2013, 12:48:55 AM
 #581

Using version 2.10.5 I'm getting the error below when attempting to connect to mtred and it switches to stratum.
Am I missing something in my build?
Looks like a bug in mtred - my first guess would be they're sending a mining.notify before you subscribe.
You can use --no-stratum to disable the automatic switching as a workaround until they fix it.

1556146822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556146822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556146822
Reply with quote  #2

1556146822
Report to moderator
1556146822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556146822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556146822
Reply with quote  #2

1556146822
Report to moderator
1556146822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556146822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556146822
Reply with quote  #2

1556146822
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1556146822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556146822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556146822
Reply with quote  #2

1556146822
Report to moderator
1556146822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556146822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556146822
Reply with quote  #2

1556146822
Report to moderator
RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 11, 2013, 01:20:40 AM
 #582

Using version 2.10.5 I'm getting the error below when attempting to connect to mtred and it switches to stratum.
Am I missing something in my build?
Looks like a bug in mtred - my first guess would be they're sending a mining.notify before you subscribe.
You can use --no-stratum to disable the automatic switching as a workaround until they fix it.

Thanks Luke
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1012



View Profile
February 11, 2013, 03:43:06 AM
 #583

Actually, on further investigation, this looks like it might possibly be a BFGMiner bug.
Will fix it for the next version, if so.

Parazyd
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


Space Lord


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2013, 01:13:50 PM
 #584

Is it possible to put the .dll files into the miner itself?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1012



View Profile
February 13, 2013, 02:42:43 PM
 #585

Is it possible to put the .dll files into the miner itself?
That's called static linking. It's pretty pointless, though..

abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 954
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 13, 2013, 03:11:41 PM
 #586

Is it possible to put the .dll files into the miner itself?

Now why would you want to do that... unless... no..
you want to create an easily portable cpu miner? hmmm..

http://dundundun.net/
Parazyd
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


Space Lord


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2013, 08:12:44 PM
 #587

Suspicious... Shocked

Who knows what evil plans do I have...
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1012



View Profile
February 14, 2013, 10:40:31 PM
 #588

BFGMiner 3.0 Status

Within probably the next week, the main git branch will shift toward 3.0 with new code to scale better for ASICs (and also some minor improvement for FPGAs).
I am wrapping up the finishing touches for BitForce SC support, and expect to have it ready before they ship. However, I will delay the 3.0 release until I have tested and confirmed the new code is functional myself (either remotely or on my development unit, whichever is available first).
Support for ASICMINER boards and Avalons will at this rate probably wait until 3.1, but that might not be too long after 3.0.

Bitsilver.us
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
February 16, 2013, 03:39:32 PM
Last edit: February 16, 2013, 04:37:33 PM by Bitsilver.us
 #589

I get an interesting message from BFGMiner 2.10.5 under ubuntu while doing solo mining:

[2013-02-16 10:31:46] Cannot append template-nonce to coinbase on pool 0 (-1) - you might be wasting hashing!
[2013-02-16 10:31:46] Cannot append coinbase signature at all on pool 0 (-1)

Using bitcoind for servers...  Now, I have the same configuration running under window 7 against the same bitcoind's with no problems (i.e. Blocks are created and posted to the correct wallet).  It only gives me this error under ubuntu.  (btw, it's amd-64 client)

Tired of buying Window licenses, any clues?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1012



View Profile
February 16, 2013, 06:24:25 PM
 #590

I get an interesting message from BFGMiner 2.10.5 under ubuntu while doing solo mining:

[2013-02-16 10:31:46] Cannot append template-nonce to coinbase on pool 0 (-1) - you might be wasting hashing!
[2013-02-16 10:31:46] Cannot append coinbase signature at all on pool 0 (-1)

Using bitcoind for servers...  Now, I have the same configuration running under window 7 against the same bitcoind's with no problems (i.e. Blocks are created and posted to the correct wallet).  It only gives me this error under ubuntu.  (btw, it's amd-64 client)

Tired of buying Window licenses, any clues?
Is this using the PPA package, or self-compiled? If the latter, from tar or git? If the latter, is it possible you forgot to run autogen.sh in a long time and might have an old version of libblkmaker?

Bitsilver.us
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
February 16, 2013, 06:28:31 PM
Last edit: February 16, 2013, 07:20:17 PM by Bitsilver.us
 #591

Is this using the PPA package, or self-compiled? If the latter, from tar or git? If the latter, is it possible you forgot to run autogen.sh in a long time and might have an old version of libblkmaker?
PPA:
$ sudo apt-get install bfgminer
used:
$ sudo add-apt-repository ppa:unit3/bfgminer
for the apt repository...

BTW, is it better to stay with long poll in solo mode, or allow miner to move on to stratum if available?

PS: if limited to Long Poll (--no-stratum) the "Cannot append template-nonce to coinbase on pool 0 (-1) - you might be wasting hashing!" stops repeating after each new block.
burger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 17, 2013, 09:00:27 PM
 #592

Way cool - best release yet.  Got a significant improvement in my modminers hash rate and fewer errors - i run under win7 x64 and it seems to be a bit more responsive in general!

Fantastic job!
Just for some statistics gathering, are you running the new Win64 version, or the Win32?



Win64 version!

any more benefits from the 64-bit version compared with the 32-bit?

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1012



View Profile
February 19, 2013, 04:03:56 AM
 #593

https://bitcointalk.org/?topic=145052

BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 20, 2013, 03:51:12 PM
 #594

Is it possible to get the Miner. Working in DDwrt ?

I have a linksys e3200 with Ddwrt and a tp link mr 3420 with openwrt installed.

My FPGA boards are Ztex branded.



Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1012



View Profile
February 20, 2013, 07:06:11 PM
 #595

Is it possible to get the Miner. Working in DDwrt ?

I have a linksys e3200 with Ddwrt and a tp link mr 3420 with openwrt installed.

My FPGA boards are Ztex branded.
As far as I know DD-Wrt is based on OpenWrt, so the packages might just work.

BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 20, 2013, 11:04:40 PM
 #596

Running into a noob problem: Your description said to use opkg to install BFG miner. DD-WRT uses ipkg?

is this still possible to do without to much knowledge?


Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1012



View Profile
February 20, 2013, 11:32:09 PM
 #597

Running into a noob problem: Your description said to use opkg to install BFG miner. DD-WRT uses ipkg?

is this still possible to do without to much knowledge?
opkg basically automates download and installation of ipkg software.
I'd think you could just download the .ipk manually and install it with ipkg...
On the other hand, this website seems to suggest it may be a bit more complicated!
If you manage to get it working, I'd appreciate some docs on how to do it Smiley

BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 20, 2013, 11:53:43 PM
 #598

Oh: I'm a windumb user, thats far out of my league .... I'll have a look at it but in general, i run into unexplainable problems when it comes to linux! I think it hates me Wink

jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 20, 2013, 11:58:13 PM
 #599

Oh: I'm a windumb user, thats far out of my league .... I'll have a look at it but in general, i run into unexplainable problems when it comes to linux! I think it hates me Wink

Brokk, you and me seem to have had the same Linux experiences. Smiley
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 22, 2013, 07:20:48 PM
 #600

Running 2.10.5 under Win7/64, my Singles occasionally get into a WAIT state in which they stop hashing or submitting shares. The software is still running because I can see the regular messages appear (longpoll detected, requested work restart, etc.), but the Singles don't seem to get out of WAIT unless I manually switch pools via the (p)(s) command. I've had this happen when mining on bitminter and eclipse, using Stratum as well as the regular vardiff/LP ... so there doesn't seem to be a common theme.

Anecdotally I started encountering this sometime after Stratum support was added (several months ago); it has happened in all of the past few versions since then. I seem to be able to avoid the WAIT state by using the --no-stratum flag. But since I'm not hearing of anyone else having this issue, I'm sure it must be something unique to my setup ... but I have 3 separate clusters running off 3 separate PCs and I've seen the WAIT behavior on all of them.

I have several backup pools configured, and I'm wondering why bfgminer doesn't switch automatically to one of the backup pools instead of putting the miners into a WAIT state. Or is there a way to configure it to do this (I don't see anything obvious in the readme, but perhaps I missed something).

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!