Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2019, 03:10:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 ... 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 [176] 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Snowballs | ONE MORE HARD FORK to BALLS 2.0.2 | BALLS/MMXIV Market OPEN  (Read 257099 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
minimal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 04:51:01 PM
 #3501

BALLS wallet on alcurex are still loading blocks.
If all works fine after that, I will open market again.
but if wallet crash again, I need delist coin because it hang deposit engine when crash.
All coins are experimental as we all know.
BALLS especially.

spot, are you still on this board?


Here we go...  Market disabled on Bittrex, Alcurex talking about de-listing... this will not end well.

▃▄▅▆▇ HEROCOIN.io ▇▆▅▄▃
⇨⇨⇨⇨⇨ ICO LIVE: JOIN NOW ⇦⇦⇦⇦⇦
▇▆▅▄▃ ANN | Bounty | Website ▃▄▅▆▇
1566400258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566400258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566400258
Reply with quote  #2

1566400258
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566400258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566400258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566400258
Reply with quote  #2

1566400258
Report to moderator
1566400258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566400258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566400258
Reply with quote  #2

1566400258
Report to moderator
bitkokos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500

0_0


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 04:53:30 PM
 #3502

BALLS wallet on alcurex are still loading blocks.
If all works fine after that, I will open market again.
but if wallet crash again, I need delist coin because it hang deposit engine when crash.
All coins are experimental as we all know.
BALLS especially.

spot, are you still on this board?


he is away and he said we can contact him on twitter https://twitter.com/purepos

O_o
bitkokos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500

0_0


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 04:54:37 PM
 #3503

BALLS wallet on alcurex are still loading blocks.
If all works fine after that, I will open market again.
but if wallet crash again, I need delist coin because it hang deposit engine when crash.
All coins are experimental as we all know.
BALLS especially.

spot, are you still on this board?


Here we go...  Market disabled on Bittrex, Alcurex talking about de-listing... this will not end well.

https://bittrex.com/Market/?MarketName=BTC-BALLS

O_o
minimal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 04:58:55 PM
 #3504

BALLS wallet on alcurex are still loading blocks.
If all works fine after that, I will open market again.
but if wallet crash again, I need delist coin because it hang deposit engine when crash.
All coins are experimental as we all know.
BALLS especially.

spot, are you still on this board?


Here we go...  Market disabled on Bittrex, Alcurex talking about de-listing... this will not end well.

https://bittrex.com/Market/?MarketName=BTC-BALLS

Correction, WALLET disabled.

▃▄▅▆▇ HEROCOIN.io ▇▆▅▄▃
⇨⇨⇨⇨⇨ ICO LIVE: JOIN NOW ⇦⇦⇦⇦⇦
▇▆▅▄▃ ANN | Bounty | Website ▃▄▅▆▇
bitkokos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500

0_0


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 05:03:46 PM
 #3505

coinmarketcap stopped functioning too
http://coinmarketcap.com/currencies/snowballs/

O_o
Frigga77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 05:37:25 PM
 #3506

Is the block explorer broken? I had a stake last night, but the block explorer can't find the transaction ID and when I look up my address, it still gives the old amount of coins, from before the stake.

The transaction ID is: a2ae424ddfbe75bbeedb9d4f3b4b8819a19218f634542847fcccce9e7c52203c

That happened to me also...
If you just want the blockexplorer to show it correct, then try to send those coins back to your wallet, I mean all the coins minus fees, then it will start showing correct value...

I still have the problem I had yesterday just after the fork, like I said, I had sent an amount to Bittrex, but it did not arrive there and when I was sending it I got a message that it was already sent. It was a big amount (100 million ++) and my wallet does not show it, neither does Bittrex. 2 other payments of 1000 to Bittrex before and after I sent that big amount went through and are in Bittrex. I have been redownloading the whole chain and also have done repairwallet, but it still is not there. I still get this message: Safe mode: WARNING: Invalid checkpoint found! Displayed transactions may not be correct! You may need to upgrade, or notify developers of the issue. (code -2)


what does the blockchain show about your transaction id?

It does not show it, the transactionid is not there. According to the blockchain I have sent only 1000 to Bittrex, which is strange because Bittrex is showing 2000 for that address. So guess it still must be in my wallet, but no way it is showing.
does the blockchain still show you have those 100 million in your address?

Yes it does, should have checked that before, but was too busy with all the reloading and repairwallet to realise I could have looked that up. So bottom line, wallet is not showing the correct amount. Guess that is the case with the exchanges also and that is why they have disabled it. Hope that Dev is able to solve that soon.
bitkokos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500

0_0


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 06:35:19 PM
 #3507

I would suggest you delete the blockchain from your wallet and resync from scratch.
Make sure you backup your wallet.dat and don't delete it
I am 99% sure this will show your coins

O_o
Frigga77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 07:43:55 PM
 #3508

I would suggest you delete the blockchain from your wallet and resync from scratch.
Make sure you backup your wallet.dat and don't delete it
I am 99% sure this will show your coins

Have done that already, it did not solve the problem. But thanks for the help, it is appreciated.
I might try to start with a new wallet and import the private key though, will try that tomorrow.
bitkokos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500

0_0


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 07:45:13 PM
 #3509

I would suggest you delete the blockchain from your wallet and resync from scratch.
Make sure you backup your wallet.dat and don't delete it
I am 99% sure this will show your coins

Have done that already, it did not solve the problem. But thanks for the help, it is appreciated.

have you tried to reinstall the wallet?

O_o
Frigga77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 07:47:20 PM
 #3510

I would suggest you delete the blockchain from your wallet and resync from scratch.
Make sure you backup your wallet.dat and don't delete it
I am 99% sure this will show your coins

Have done that already, it did not solve the problem. But thanks for the help, it is appreciated.

have you tried to reinstall the wallet?
Going to do that tomorrow, think that might help, last thing I can try Wink
bitkokos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500

0_0


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 08:01:44 PM
 #3511

I would suggest you delete the blockchain from your wallet and resync from scratch.
Make sure you backup your wallet.dat and don't delete it
I am 99% sure this will show your coins

Have done that already, it did not solve the problem. But thanks for the help, it is appreciated.

have you tried to reinstall the wallet?
Going to do that tomorrow, think that might help, last thing I can try Wink

Good luck

O_o
Slava_K
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 08:14:33 PM
 #3512

Stakes is really small... Whats next in coin movement...?

                                 
                  █████████████████████████████▒
               ▒███████████████████████████████▓░
             ▒████▓                         ░▓███▒░
         ░▒▓████▓                             ░▓███▓▓▒▒░
▓▓▓▓▓████████▓▒               ░░░▒▒▒▒▒░         ░▒█████████▓▓▓▓▓
████████▓▒                ░▒▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▒         ░░▒▒████████
▓██▓                   ░▒▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓███▒░             ███▓
▒███                 ░▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓█████▒░         ▓▓█░
░█▓█                ▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▓█████▓██░     ▓███
 ▓██▓             ▒██▒▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒░  ░▓█▓      ███▓
 ▒█▓█            ▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░▒░░░░░▒▒░ ░▒░░▓███▓      ▒███▒
  █▓█▓          ▓█▓▒▓▒▒▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▓▒▒░░▒▒▓█████░      ███▓
  ▒█▓█░        ░██▓▓▒░░░░░░░░░▒▓▒░ ░░░ ░░▒▒▓▓▓▓▓█▒█░     ▓███▒
   ▓▓▓▓        ███▒░░░░░▒░░░▒▒▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓ █░    ▒███▒
   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▒▒ █▓▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▒░▒░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▓ ▒█    ░████
    ░▓▒▓▒ ░▓████▓▓▓▒▒▒▓▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒  ██   ░████
     ▒▓▓██  ▓████▓▒▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░▒▒░ ░██▒  ░████▒
      ▓████  ░██████▓▓▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░  ░███▓  ░████░
       ▒████   ▓█▓░█████▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░░░░▒▓████░  ▒████▒
        ░████▒  ▒░   ▒██████▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓██████▓░   ▓████▒
          ████▓         ░▒▓██████████████▓░░    ░████▓
           ▒████▒                              ▓████░
             ▓████░                          ▒████▒
              ░████▓░                      ▒████▓
                ░████▓░                  ▒████▓░
                  ░████▓░              ▒████▓
                     ░▓████▒          ▓████▒
                       ░▒████▓░    ▒████▓
                          ░▓████▓▓████▓░
                             ▒█████▓░
                               ░▒▒░
✬✬✬✬✬















[/cen
leroyjankins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 08:19:28 PM
Last edit: April 10, 2015, 08:47:10 PM by leroyjankins
 #3513

i had the db error thing pop up on my wallet after restarting the client. I first did repairwallet through the console window, it did indeed find a spent coin mismatch, then I shut down balls client and restarted using -rescan as a flag in the shortcut. the error returned so i deleted debug.log and db.log restarted with the -rescan flag via shortcut and then the message went away along with the checkpoint error. so far been 30min no issues.

ValleyOfTheWolves
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 391
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 10:34:20 PM
 #3514

BALLS wallet on alcurex are still loading blocks.
If all works fine after that, I will open market again.
but if wallet crash again, I need delist coin because it hang deposit engine when crash.
All coins are experimental as we all know.
BALLS especially.

spot, are you still on this board?


Spots on his way to Florida or he is already in florida he said that he wil respond with delays.

edit: IM not sure if it was florida but definetly space center NASA
bitkokos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500

0_0


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 11:15:39 PM
 #3515

New issue with wallet. I had it  closed for a few hours and once i opened it I found almost double balls without any transaction in my wallet.
I had more than 230m and now i have more than 400m
This does not appear in block explorer too

LOL

O_o
leroyjankins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 11:18:41 PM
 #3516

New issue with wallet. I had it  closed for a few hours and once i opened it I found almost double balls without any transaction.
I had more than 230m and now i have more than 400m
This does not appear in block explorer

LOL

and did you try repairwallet? here are some various fixes i posted for 10k in response to a question regarding staking.



1. If you haven't done so, you should backup your wallet to a secure place just in case. You should do this before you encrypt your wallet and then again after you encrypt your wallet, just in case an error occurs during the encryption process.
2. Your wallet must be encrypted and unlocked for staking in order for any deposits (inputs) to stake.
3. Every time you move or combine your deposits (inputs) and stakes, you reset coinage (maturity) to 0 and you have to wait that 1 hour minimum for your coins to mature again.
4. If you get a stake of 0.0 you should reset your coinage by sending your total balance to your self.
5. if your wallet shows an incorrect balance you should use debug console and type repairwallet. You should do this regularly anyway.
6. If you are having issues and getting stuck on a block, you should use the -rescan command via shortcut for wallet.
hellonwheels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 02:07:26 AM
 #3517

i had the db error thing pop up on my wallet after restarting the client. I first did repairwallet through the console window, it did indeed find a spent coin mismatch, then I shut down balls client and restarted using -rescan as a flag in the shortcut. the error returned so i deleted debug.log and db.log restarted with the -rescan flag via shortcut and then the message went away along with the checkpoint error. so far been 30min no issues.

http://i.imgur.com/gqxWLnf.png
Thanks for the post, deleting the debug.log and the db.log in the %appdata% snowballs folder then restarting the wallet with the -rescan switch in the shortcut worked for me too.   Kudos Smiley
molazar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 02:17:11 AM
 #3518

i had the db error thing pop up on my wallet after restarting the client. I first did repairwallet through the console window, it did indeed find a spent coin mismatch, then I shut down balls client and restarted using -rescan as a flag in the shortcut. the error returned so i deleted debug.log and db.log restarted with the -rescan flag via shortcut and then the message went away along with the checkpoint error. so far been 30min no issues.


Can you explain me pls how to do the -rescan thing? lol my knowledge with computers its very limited Sad
thanks in advance
halibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 11, 2015, 06:08:19 AM
 #3519

Hello from alcurex.

After I download fresh block chain, our wallet have still same error message:
Code:
Safe mode: WARNING: Invalid checkpoint found! Displayed transactions may not be correct! You may need to upgrade, or notify developers of the issue. (code -2)

After I download wallet again there start new error message:
Code:
errors" : "EXCEPTION: 11DbException \nDb::put: Not enough space \nBALLS-Qt.exe in ProcessMessages() \n"
Weird because wallet version is same..

I can't open market or withdraws until this is solved.
Wallet balance seems to correct.

Withdraws can do after this is solved.
Hope you can get all working with BALLS.

halibit
johan11
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 11, 2015, 06:18:37 AM
 #3520

Hello from alcurex.

After I download fresh block chain, our wallet have still same error message:
Code:
Safe mode: WARNING: Invalid checkpoint found! Displayed transactions may not be correct! You may need to upgrade, or notify developers of the issue. (code -2)

After I download wallet again there start new error message:
Code:
errors" : "EXCEPTION: 11DbException \nDb::put: Not enough space \nBALLS-Qt.exe in ProcessMessages() \n"
Weird because wallet version is same..

I can't open market or withdraws until this is solved.
Wallet balance seems to correct.

Withdraws can do after this is solved.
Hope you can get all working with BALLS.

halibit

delete in romaing db.log and debug.log, restart wallet with shorcut with option  -rescan (target : "X:\xxx....\BALLS 2.0.2-Windows\BALLS-Qt.exe" -rescan), and if on type in console repairwallet its works for me Roll Eyes
Pages: « 1 ... 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 [176] 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!