Bitcoin Forum
September 17, 2019, 01:58:14 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Snowballs | ONE MORE HARD FORK to BALLS 2.0.2 | BALLS/MMXIV Market OPEN  (Read 257105 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
arniebaby
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 06:44:55 AM
 #3521

Hello from alcurex.

After I download fresh block chain, our wallet have still same error message:
Code:
Safe mode: WARNING: Invalid checkpoint found! Displayed transactions may not be correct! You may need to upgrade, or notify developers of the issue. (code -2)

After I download wallet again there start new error message:
Code:
errors" : "EXCEPTION: 11DbException \nDb::put: Not enough space \nBALLS-Qt.exe in ProcessMessages() \n"
Weird because wallet version is same..

I can't open market or withdraws until this is solved.
Wallet balance seems to correct.

Withdraws can do after this is solved.
Hope you can get all working with BALLS.

halibit

delete in romaing db.log and debug.log, restart wallet with shorcut with option  -rescan (target : "X:\xxx....\BALLS 2.0.2-Windows\BALLS-Qt.exe" -rescan), and if on type in console repairwallet its works for me Roll Eyes
Worked for me too, didn't even need to repair wallet.

NARNIE-YYITR3-V6BVJ7-GGR5EO-GRIZZ2-WEMD4A-AAUD
NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM
1568728694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568728694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568728694
Reply with quote  #2

1568728694
Report to moderator
1568728694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568728694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568728694
Reply with quote  #2

1568728694
Report to moderator
1568728694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568728694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568728694
Reply with quote  #2

1568728694
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568728694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568728694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568728694
Reply with quote  #2

1568728694
Report to moderator
1568728694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568728694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568728694
Reply with quote  #2

1568728694
Report to moderator
Frigga77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 07:11:46 AM
 #3522

I would suggest you delete the blockchain from your wallet and resync from scratch.
Make sure you backup your wallet.dat and don't delete it
I am 99% sure this will show your coins

Have done that already, it did not solve the problem. But thanks for the help, it is appreciated.

have you tried to reinstall the wallet?
Going to do that tomorrow, think that might help, last thing I can try Wink

Good luck

Tried to rescan, but that did not work for me either.
But after importing my private key into a brandnew wallet, I finally see the right amount of coins, and all the other errors are gone as well Smiley
iGotSpots
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1054



View Profile WWW
April 11, 2015, 07:30:07 AM
 #3523

Hey everyone

Sorry for the delay. I've spent the last two days driving down to Cocoa Beach, Florida (1500 miles each way), but before I left, I reloaded the checkpoint server and started a fresh sync on the new fork to ensure we were good after the invalid

Yes, I am down here at the NASA Kennedy Space Center for the SpaceX Falcon 9 launch on Monday and will be attending many interviews, tours, and media events both Sunday and Monday. There's only a few of us outside of mainstream media with any access to these events, so it should be a super nerdgasm for me

Anyway, back on topic... I've only brought my girlfriends laptop with me who does not use coins so I have no clients loaded, but can access seed nodes remotely if needed. My main question is (and I'm assuming by now it's synced)... is anyone still seeing the invalid checkpoint alert?

It's about 4 am here and I've spent the last 20 hours driving, but if someone answers quick I can check it before I pass out


bitkokos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500

0_0


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 07:31:17 AM
 #3524

does the repairwallet reset the maturity of coins?
my wallet was showing more balls than I had and I used repairwallet, it fixed the problem but now it's not staking and says I don't have any mature coins.

O_o
arniebaby
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 07:36:18 AM
 #3525

Hey everyone

Sorry for the delay. I've spent the last two days driving down to Cocoa Beach, Florida (1500 miles each way), but before I left, I reloaded the checkpoint server and started a fresh sync on the new fork to ensure we were good after the invalid

Yes, I am down here at the NASA Kennedy Space Center for the SpaceX Falcon 9 launch on Monday and will be attending many interviews, tours, and media events both Sunday and Monday. There's only a few of us outside of mainstream media with any access to these events, so it should be a super nerdgasm for me

Anyway, back on topic... I've only brought my girlfriends laptop with me who does not use coins so I have no clients loaded, but can access seed nodes remotely if needed. My main question is (and I'm assuming by now it's synced)... is anyone still seeing the invalid checkpoint alert?

It's about 4 am here and I've spent the last 20 hours driving, but if someone answers quick I can check it before I pass out


No checkpoint error. Getting a DB error now and wallet issues.
errors" : "EXCEPTION: 11DbException \nDb::put: Not enough space \nBALLS-Qt.exe in ProcessMessages() \n"

NARNIE-YYITR3-V6BVJ7-GGR5EO-GRIZZ2-WEMD4A-AAUD
NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM
iGotSpots
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1054



View Profile WWW
April 11, 2015, 07:36:40 AM
 #3526

does the repairwallet reset the maturity of coins?
my wallet was showing more balls than I had and I used repairwallet, it fixed the problem but now it's not staking and says I don't have any mature coins.

No, it basically just verifies balances by checking that all transactions are valid

iGotSpots
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1054



View Profile WWW
April 11, 2015, 07:37:56 AM
 #3527

Hey everyone

Sorry for the delay. I've spent the last two days driving down to Cocoa Beach, Florida (1500 miles each way), but before I left, I reloaded the checkpoint server and started a fresh sync on the new fork to ensure we were good after the invalid

Yes, I am down here at the NASA Kennedy Space Center for the SpaceX Falcon 9 launch on Monday and will be attending many interviews, tours, and media events both Sunday and Monday. There's only a few of us outside of mainstream media with any access to these events, so it should be a super nerdgasm for me

Anyway, back on topic... I've only brought my girlfriends laptop with me who does not use coins so I have no clients loaded, but can access seed nodes remotely if needed. My main question is (and I'm assuming by now it's synced)... is anyone still seeing the invalid checkpoint alert?

It's about 4 am here and I've spent the last 20 hours driving, but if someone answers quick I can check it before I pass out


No checkpoint error. Getting a DB error now and wallet issues.
errors" : "EXCEPTION: 11DbException \nDb::put: Not enough space \nBALLS-Qt.exe in ProcessMessages() \n"

That is a local issue. Sounds like your storage is full

iGotSpots
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1054



View Profile WWW
April 11, 2015, 07:40:30 AM
 #3528

Hey everyone

Sorry for the delay. I've spent the last two days driving down to Cocoa Beach, Florida (1500 miles each way), but before I left, I reloaded the checkpoint server and started a fresh sync on the new fork to ensure we were good after the invalid

Yes, I am down here at the NASA Kennedy Space Center for the SpaceX Falcon 9 launch on Monday and will be attending many interviews, tours, and media events both Sunday and Monday. There's only a few of us outside of mainstream media with any access to these events, so it should be a super nerdgasm for me

Anyway, back on topic... I've only brought my girlfriends laptop with me who does not use coins so I have no clients loaded, but can access seed nodes remotely if needed. My main question is (and I'm assuming by now it's synced)... is anyone still seeing the invalid checkpoint alert?

It's about 4 am here and I've spent the last 20 hours driving, but if someone answers quick I can check it before I pass out


No checkpoint error. Getting a DB error now and wallet issues.
errors" : "EXCEPTION: 11DbException \nDb::put: Not enough space \nBALLS-Qt.exe in ProcessMessages() \n"

That is a local issue. Sounds like your storage is full

Check that storage has plenty of room (HDD, SSD, etc)

It could also be related to RAM, but my mind is so boggled from the long drive that you can probably just ignore this paragraph; I'm pretty sure that's a storage-related error

iGotSpots
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1054



View Profile WWW
April 11, 2015, 07:42:41 AM
 #3529

So just to verify, my quick patch on the checkpoint server fixed it so nobody sees invalid checkpoint anymore, correct?

arniebaby
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 07:47:36 AM
 #3530

So just to verify, my quick patch on the checkpoint server fixed it so nobody sees invalid checkpoint anymore, correct?
Most people are reporting same errors. Checkpoint issue gone but DB errors. Think all exchanges frozen too.

NARNIE-YYITR3-V6BVJ7-GGR5EO-GRIZZ2-WEMD4A-AAUD
NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM
Frigga77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 07:47:54 AM
 #3531

So just to verify, my quick patch on the checkpoint server fixed it so nobody sees invalid checkpoint anymore, correct?

My wallet is fine now
iGotSpots
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1054



View Profile WWW
April 11, 2015, 07:49:39 AM
 #3532

OK thanks. Tomorrow I have a free day so I'll try loading it up on a fresh laptop to try replicating the db. Everyone is getting space error or are they all different?

Frigga77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 07:50:53 AM
 #3533

OK thanks. Tomorrow I have a free day so I'll try loading it up on a fresh laptop to try replicating the db. Everyone is getting space error or are they all different?

I got it before. New wallet solved it.
arniebaby
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 07:55:22 AM
 #3534

OK thanks. Tomorrow I have a free day so I'll try loading it up on a fresh laptop to try replicating the db. Everyone is getting space error or are they all different?

I got it before. New wallet solved it.
I cleared it with the delete DB solution above, but after a few transactions (to self) and a short while it came back.
I'll try the whole new wallet thing shortly.

NARNIE-YYITR3-V6BVJ7-GGR5EO-GRIZZ2-WEMD4A-AAUD
NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM NEM
bitkokos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500

0_0


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 08:02:28 AM
 #3535

does the repairwallet reset the maturity of coins?
my wallet was showing more balls than I had and I used repairwallet, it fixed the problem but now it's not staking and says I don't have any mature coins.

No, it basically just verifies balances by checking that all transactions are valid

I don't know, it just stopped staking after repairwallet.

O_o
leroyjankins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 01:08:07 PM
 #3536



OK thanks. Tomorrow I have a free day so I'll try loading it up on a fresh laptop to try replicating the db. Everyone is getting space error or are they all different?
Glad you made it man. That was a long drive for you Smiley Welcome to Florida. I hope you guys like bugs lol.

The DB error seems to be the same. My wallet had it, after trying a few things I was able to get it to go away and it seems fine now after I had removed the db.log and debug.log yesterday. 
leroyjankins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 01:14:13 PM
 #3537

does the repairwallet reset the maturity of coins?
my wallet was showing more balls than I had and I used repairwallet, it fixed the problem but now it's not staking and says I don't have any mature coins.

No, it basically just verifies balances by checking that all transactions are valid

I don't know, it just stopped staking after repairwallet.

Did you try restarting the qt? Also, sometimes you just need to lock the wallet and unlock it again.
Don't always believe the arrow, as Spots has said before, the arrow is a liar
m4xp0w3r7
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 01:47:33 PM
 #3538

I deleted db.log and debug.log, rescan wallet and still have 11DBexpaction error.
leroyjankins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 02:09:41 PM
 #3539

I deleted db.log and debug.log, rescan wallet and still have 11DBexpaction error.

Did you do repairwallet first? Below is what I did to get it to go away. My wallet still doesn't show the error. i don't know if it is a permanent fix, but spots already said he was going to work on a solution later.

i had the db error thing pop up on my wallet after restarting the client. I first did repairwallet through the console window, it did indeed find a spent coin mismatch, then I shut down balls client and restarted using -rescan as a flag in the shortcut. the error returned so i deleted debug.log and db.log restarted with the -rescan flag via shortcut and then the message went away along with the checkpoint error. so far been 30min no issues.
Thanks for the post, deleting the debug.log and the db.log in the %appdata% snowballs folder then restarting the wallet with the -rescan switch in the shortcut worked for me too.   Kudos Smiley
bitkokos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500

0_0


View Profile
April 11, 2015, 02:53:04 PM
 #3540

does the repairwallet reset the maturity of coins?
my wallet was showing more balls than I had and I used repairwallet, it fixed the problem but now it's not staking and says I don't have any mature coins.

No, it basically just verifies balances by checking that all transactions are valid

I don't know, it just stopped staking after repairwallet.

Did you try restarting the qt? Also, sometimes you just need to lock the wallet and unlock it again.
Don't always believe the arrow, as Spots has said before, the arrow is a liar

I have restarted it several times.
I don't lock this wallet because I don't care if I lose the balls as the value of all those millions I have is $0.00 now. I just keep them as a game like someone else said.
I normally don't believe the arrow but when it's blue. When it's grey it's grey! Tongue

O_o
Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!