Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:21:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac miner front-ends to Diablo and RPC  (Read 176656 times)
lakehead
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 10:05:05 PM
 #21

I don't get it?
Shares vs blocks... The miner can't tell the difference??
So I'm getting shares and not blocks. Yes??
Lakehead
1480839665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839665
Reply with quote  #2

1480839665
Report to moderator
1480839665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839665
Reply with quote  #2

1480839665
Report to moderator
1480839665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839665
Reply with quote  #2

1480839665
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480839665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839665
Reply with quote  #2

1480839665
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2011, 10:24:37 PM
 #22

I don't get it?
Shares vs blocks... The miner can't tell the difference??
So I'm getting shares and not blocks. Yes??
Lakehead

Yes.

mmortal03
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1395


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 12:26:41 AM
 #23

I'm getting a good percentage of invalid blocks found on a Radeon HD 4870 on Diablo.  Is this normal?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 12:40:51 AM
 #24

I'm getting a good percentage of invalid blocks found on a Radeon HD 4870 on Diablo.  Is this normal?

Sounds like pool failure. Always double check using a local bitcoin installation to rule this out.

Littleshop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 03:07:52 AM
 #25

So I have it working.  Two questions:

I get an error:
[5/20/11 11:03:07 PM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 6490M (#1), possible driver or hardware issue

And second, the output shows two numbers 13600/14000 (changing of course).  Is my total hash rate both of those combined?


DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 05:20:34 AM
 #26

So I have it working.  Two questions:

I get an error:
[5/20/11 11:03:07 PM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 6490M (#1), possible driver or hardware issue

And second, the output shows two numbers 13600/14000 (changing of course).  Is my total hash rate both of those combined?



Ahh, that. That usually indicates the hardware is overheating, damaged, or the driver sucks.

The two numbers are 15 sec avg/forever avg.

mmortal03
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1395


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 05:32:02 AM
 #27

So I have it working.  Two questions:

I get an error:
[5/20/11 11:03:07 PM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 6490M (#1), possible driver or hardware issue


Ahh, that. That usually indicates the hardware is overheating, damaged, or the driver sucks.


Yeah, that's what I was getting consistently.  Hopefully it's just "the driver sucks".
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 05:35:13 AM
 #28

So I have it working.  Two questions:

I get an error:
[5/20/11 11:03:07 PM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 6490M (#1), possible driver or hardware issue


Ahh, that. That usually indicates the hardware is overheating, damaged, or the driver sucks.


Yeah, that's what I was getting consistently.  Hopefully it's just "the driver sucks".

Check your GPU temp, it shouldn't exceed 75c on anything mobile or anything nvidia, or 85c on non-mobile radeons

mmortal03
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1395


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 09:16:04 AM
 #29

Check your GPU temp, it shouldn't exceed 75c on anything mobile or anything nvidia, or 85c on non-mobile radeons

It's a stock Mac Pro setup, so that'd be fresh!  I don't even know if they have the temp sensors on the GPUs inside these rigs. 

If so, should Hardware Monitor or iStat be able to read the temps from inside Mac OSX?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 12:17:08 PM
 #30

Check your GPU temp, it shouldn't exceed 75c on anything mobile or anything nvidia, or 85c on non-mobile radeons

It's a stock Mac Pro setup, so that'd be fresh!  I don't even know if they have the temp sensors on the GPUs inside these rigs. 

If so, should Hardware Monitor or iStat be able to read the temps from inside Mac OSX?

Dunno, I don't use OSX.

endthefed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 01:58:43 PM
 #31

Check your GPU temp, it shouldn't exceed 75c on anything mobile or anything nvidia, or 85c on non-mobile radeons

It's a stock Mac Pro setup, so that'd be fresh!  I don't even know if they have the temp sensors on the GPUs inside these rigs. 

If so, should Hardware Monitor or iStat be able to read the temps from inside Mac OSX?

iStat does, they update it with every hardware release for the new sensors.
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 07:42:45 PM
 #32

New versions of both miners released. Get the downloads. Changes for the 2011-05-21 release:

  • Much improved input checks for the configuration wizard to prevent user-error with helpful error messages.
  • Minimum OS version set to 10.6.0.
  • Diablo updated from new upstream release.
  • RPCminer gained HTTPS support.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 08:44:26 PM
 #33

New versions of both miners released. Get the downloads. Changes for the 2011-05-21 release:

  • Much improved input checks for the configuration wizard to prevent user-error with helpful error messages.
  • Minimum OS version set to 10.6.0. (OS 10.5 support for RPCminer is coming later.)
  • Diablo updated from new upstream release.
  • RPCminer gained HTTPS support.

Just as a side note, mine probably was the first to support https. Wink

Littleshop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile WWW
May 23, 2011, 03:51:02 AM
 #34

I think there is a bug.  I enter port 8337 and it always corrects it to 8332 and fails to connect. 

metonymous
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 03:19:41 PM
 #35

hey, don't bother if it's too much work, people like me number few

1st gen MacBook Pro's have Intel Core Duo's, which are 32bit x86...

Could you possibly compile it somewhat universal?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2011, 04:00:37 PM
 #36

hey, don't bother if it's too much work, people like me number few

1st gen MacBook Pro's have Intel Core Duo's, which are 32bit x86...

Could you possibly compile it somewhat universal?

Its... written in Java. Surely Apple provides a Universal binary JVM?

metonymous
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 04:21:40 PM
 #37

The Diablo miner wasn't specifically what I was referring to, as you are correct, it works as suggested (although not in my card).

The RPCMiner, however, doesn't work (sorry for the confusion)
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 04:23:49 PM
 #38

I think there is a bug.  I enter port 8337 and it always corrects it to 8332 and fails to connect.
I will publish for this in less than one hour. Stay tuned. (Some preference files were created read-only.)
hey, don't bother if it's too much work, people like me number few

1st gen MacBook Pro's have Intel Core Duo's, which are 32bit x86...

Could you possibly compile it somewhat universal?
Your machine will not be able to run the DiabloMiner because the graphics card does not support OpenCL. Second generation MacBooks and newer, and you would have been fine.

You can use the RPCminer. Currently Mac OS 10.6 only. But I am working on getting a don't-crash-after-two-hours-use version for OS 10.5 ready soonish.

MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 05:06:22 PM
 #39

New versions of both miners released. Get the downloads. Wink Changes for the 2011-05-23 release:

  • Much more flexible re-configuration wizard.
  • Displays improved menu on start-up (after first being configured.)
  • Option for launching miner on system logins.
  • Miner credentials limited to defaults domain on current host only.
  • Fixed an issue with preferences being saved as read-only (OS 10.6.5 bug).
  • Code clean-up, and bug fixes (means less screw-ups.)

I hope everyone—well, except for users on OS ‘Leopard’ who will still have to wait—is happy with what I’m done. Feedback is always welcome!

MattTheGr8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 08:36:25 PM
 #40

Having some trouble getting started with the RPCminer app (current version). Just downloaded and opened it, and I don't get a prompt for my configuration info. Instead, I just get:

Starting RPCminer (CPU)...
--------------------------
Client will start 2 miner threads
Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms
Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 22
Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 22
Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 22
Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 22
No blocks are being hashed right now.  This can happen if the application is
still starting up, you supplied incorrect parameters, or there is a
communications error connecting to the RPC server.
Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 22
No blocks are being hashed right now.  This can happen if the application is
still starting up, you supplied incorrect parameters, or there is a
communications error connecting to the RPC server.
Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 22

Etc., etc. Without being able to see the source code, I'm not quite sure how to proceed. Any thoughts?

Will try DiabloMiner in the meantime... the MegaUpload link was broken for a little while, but it looks like it just started working again.

Thanks in advance...

EDIT: Tried DiabloMiner, similar issues. Immediately exits upon first run without ever asking for configuration info. Getting the same usage/error message as endthefed got in the second post in this thread. Checked ~/.bitcoin and it isn't getting created, and similarly there are no miner-relevant plist files in ~/Library/Preferences. Thoughts? Thanks.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!