Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 11:03:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac miner front-ends to Diablo and RPC  (Read 176791 times)
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 09:30:52 PM
 #41

Tried DiabloMiner, similar issues. Immediately exits upon first run without ever asking for configuration info. Getting the same usage/error message as endthefed got in the second post in this thread. Checked ~/.bitcoin and it isn't getting created, and similarly there are no miner-relevant plist files in ~/Library/Preferences. Thoughts? Thanks.

How do you start the app? You just double-click on the icon, right? OS version?

What does the following two commands in the Terminal output?

Code:
defaults read oss.bitcoin-utils.rpcminer
defaults -currentHost read oss.bitcoin-utils.rpcminer
(or .diablominer)

If they find something, copy the output here or in a message to me first; and then replace ‘read’ with ‘delete’ in the above commands to reset.

Update: Oh, damn. My bad. Will upload an update very very soon. I apologize for the inconvenience.

Update 2: New version now available. Downloads.

1481367819
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367819

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367819
Reply with quote  #2

1481367819
Report to moderator
1481367819
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367819

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367819
Reply with quote  #2

1481367819
Report to moderator
1481367819
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367819

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367819
Reply with quote  #2

1481367819
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481367819
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367819

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367819
Reply with quote  #2

1481367819
Report to moderator
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 09:58:06 PM
 #42

I’ve fixed the issue reported by MattTheGr8 that caused first time configuration to fail. Download the updated apps.

Sorry about this mistake. Shocked

MattTheGr8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 10:02:43 PM
 #43

I’ve fixed the issue reported by MattTheGr8 that caused first time configuration to fail. Download the updated apps.

Sorry about this mistake. Shocked

Awesome, thanks for the fast fix. Looks like we are up and running smoothly now.

For people interested in stats: Looks like I am getting around 2000 khash/sec from the GPU, and around 1300 khash/sec from the CPUs...
[EDIT: ...on a mid-2009 MacBook Pro with stock hardware, so not exactly a dinosaur but clearly not high-end either]
Insulin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 12:57:50 PM
 #44

I used the app but I keep getting:

49965/49455 khash/secERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[5/25/11 8:54:24 AM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[5/25/11 8:54:26 AM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[5/25/11 8:54:26 AM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[5/25/11 8:54:30 AM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[5/25/11 8:54:32 AM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[5/25/11 8:54:32 AM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused

I'm not sure exactly what to do to fix this.
canphaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 01:08:32 PM
 #45

Hi everyone,

DiabloMiner worked for me on OSX 10.6, but i'm getting the following message consistently now:

Code:
[5/25/11 3:01:14 PM] Started
[5/25/11 3:01:14 PM] Connecting to: http://deepbit.net:8332/
[5/25/11 3:01:15 PM] Added GeForce 320M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 512)
[5/25/11 3:01:16 PM] DEBUG: Enabling long poll support
[5/25/11 3:01:16 PM] DEBUG: Enabling long poll support
[5/25/11 3:01:17 PM] DEBUG: Enabling long poll support
[5/25/11 3:01:36 PM] ERROR: [CL_INVALID_COMMAND_QUEUE] : OpenCL Fatal Error : Read caused an error that invalidated the queue (0x100124ad0). This may be  due to a resource allocation failure at execution time.
[5/25/11 3:01:36 PM] ERROR: [CL_INVALID_COMMAND_QUEUE] : OpenCL Error : clEnqueueReadBuffer failed: Invalid command queue
[5/25/11 3:01:36 PM] ERROR: [CL_INVALID_COMMAND_QUEUE] : OpenCL Error : clEnqueueNDRangeKernel failed: queue (0x100124ad0) has been invalidated.
[5/25/11 3:01:36 PM] ERROR: Failed to queue kernel, error -36

I believe i might have caused it by the way i tried to interrupt it (CTRL + C and CTRL + X).
Anyone know how to "reset" the queue? Or is there something else that might have been corrupted?

Also, can someone upload RPCMiner to a new location?
The existing MegaUpload link isn't working anymore.
Thanks!

Canphaz
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2011, 01:56:56 PM
 #46

Hi everyone,

DiabloMiner worked for me on OSX 10.6, but i'm getting the following message consistently now:

Code:
[5/25/11 3:01:14 PM] Started
[5/25/11 3:01:14 PM] Connecting to: http://deepbit.net:8332/
[5/25/11 3:01:15 PM] Added GeForce 320M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 512)
[5/25/11 3:01:16 PM] DEBUG: Enabling long poll support
[5/25/11 3:01:16 PM] DEBUG: Enabling long poll support
[5/25/11 3:01:17 PM] DEBUG: Enabling long poll support
[5/25/11 3:01:36 PM] ERROR: [CL_INVALID_COMMAND_QUEUE] : OpenCL Fatal Error : Read caused an error that invalidated the queue (0x100124ad0). This may be  due to a resource allocation failure at execution time.
[5/25/11 3:01:36 PM] ERROR: [CL_INVALID_COMMAND_QUEUE] : OpenCL Error : clEnqueueReadBuffer failed: Invalid command queue
[5/25/11 3:01:36 PM] ERROR: [CL_INVALID_COMMAND_QUEUE] : OpenCL Error : clEnqueueNDRangeKernel failed: queue (0x100124ad0) has been invalidated.
[5/25/11 3:01:36 PM] ERROR: Failed to queue kernel, error -36

I believe i might have caused it by the way i tried to interrupt it (CTRL + C and CTRL + X).
Anyone know how to "reset" the queue? Or is there something else that might have been corrupted?

Also, can someone upload RPCMiner to a new location?
The existing MegaUpload link isn't working anymore.
Thanks!

Canphaz


I don't use OSX, but if that happens during normal execution, that looks a lot like a OSX bug, which doesn't surprise me at all.

MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 03:45:13 PM
 #47

DiabloMiner worked for me on OSX 10.6, but i'm getting the following message consistently now:

I believe i might have caused it by the way i tried to interrupt it (CTRL + C and CTRL + X).
Anyone know how to "reset" the queue? Or is there something else that might have been corrupted?
From the log, I would say you would have to reboot the machine to reinitialize all kernel extensions. You exit the miner by pressing Command–q and confirming that you want it to halt. I have never had any problems like the one you have experienced, though.

Also, can someone upload RPCMiner to a new location?
The existing MegaUpload link isn't working anymore.
I have noticed that the links are broken for up to 5 minutes at random. Researching this problem, I found that MegaUpload sometimes take links temporarily offline while they move files around on their internal servers. (Sounds like a super inefficient design.)  I will providing more download mirrors soon.

Update: I have added alternate links now. Will find another provider soon.

I used the app but I keep getting:

49965/49455 khash/sec
ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
Are you sure your configuration is correct? Firewall? …details?

Update 2: I actually see this in my log also. Seems the pool I’m using is ‘temporarily down for maintenance.’ You can use another pool or simply wait to your preferred pool is back online.

Insulin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 06:23:27 PM
 #48

I switched pools thanks.  Grin

Only problem now is that I keep randomly getting these and it seems my khash/sec is being affected by a lot.

[5/25/11 1:48:56 PM] Block 102 found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1)
[5/25/11 1:49:49 PM] Block 103 found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1)
[5/25/11 1:55:28 PM] Block 104 found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1)
[5/25/11 1:56:33 PM] Block 105 found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1)
[5/25/11 1:56:47 PM] Block 106 found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1)
[5/25/11 1:57:22 PM] Block 107 found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1)
[5/25/11 1:59:08 PM] ERROR: Invalid block found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[5/25/11 1:59:29 PM] Block 108 found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1)
[5/25/11 2:04:22 PM] ERROR: Invalid block found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[5/25/11 2:04:24 PM] Block 109 found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1)
[5/25/11 2:08:05 PM] ERROR: Invalid block found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[5/25/11 2:08:05 PM] Block 110 found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1)
[5/25/11 2:08:40 PM] Block 111 found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1)
[5/25/11 2:11:08 PM] ERROR: Invalid block found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 07:57:17 PM
 #49

Only problem now is that I keep randomly getting these and it seems my khash/sec is being affected by a lot.

[5/25/11 1:59:08 PM] ERROR: Invalid block found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue.
Try running Software Update to ensure you have the latest updates for your Mac. I don’t really have any suggestion other than searching the forum for this error message. DiabloD3, might know some troubleshooting steps.

Also, can someone upload RPCMiner to a new location? The existing MegaUpload link isn't working anymore.
Update: I have added alternate links now. Will find another provider soon.
Found two file hosting providers with better reputation and uptime. I hope they will be better for all users.

jagedge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 09:17:50 PM
 #50

I downloaded the current version of your Diablo wrapper about 15 mins ago, and I am also/still seeing the issue where it defaults to 8332 even though I've specified a different port and confirmed that it's in the plist file ServerHostPort entry.
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 11:13:43 PM
 #51

New versions of both miners released. Get the downloads. Changes for the 2011-05-26 release:

  • Fixed an issue were the user supplied port number would be ignored in Diablo.
  • More readable start-up sequence as per request by users who have poked at the code.

First release to be checked for regressions/bugs automatically.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2011, 12:00:46 AM
 #52

Only problem now is that I keep randomly getting these and it seems my khash/sec is being affected by a lot.

[5/25/11 1:59:08 PM] ERROR: Invalid block found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue.
Try running Software Update to ensure you have the latest updates for your Mac. I don’t really have any suggestion other than searching the forum for this error message. DiabloD3, might know some troubleshooting steps.

Only time it says that specific error message is either the hardware is overheating, its insane, the drivers are insane, or the planets are aligned.

Make sure your GPU is under 85c.

mmortal03
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1395


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 11:22:43 PM
 #53

I switched pools thanks.  Grin

Only problem now is that I keep randomly getting these and it seems my khash/sec is being affected by a lot.

[5/25/11 1:59:08 PM] ERROR: Invalid block found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue

I've run it on an iMac with a 4850 and I didn't see that, however, I have gotten that consistently on a Mac Pro with a 4870.  Unfortunately, while Apple included the temperature sensor on the iMac with the 4850, they didn't for the Mac Pro with the 4870! Therefore, I can't check the GPU temp on the machine that I need to.  I would check to see if yours has it by installing Hardware Monitor or iStat.

Edit: Scratch that, I just saw it happen two times on the iMac 4850, as well. The temperature on the GPU was between 80 and 82 degrees C at the time. I'm still not seeing it quite as much as on the Mac Pro, though.
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:19:32 PM
 #54

Those of you experiencing problems with mining using your GPUs: why not consider a CPU miner?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 08:37:39 PM
 #55

Those of you experiencing problems with mining using your GPUs: why not consider a CPU miner?

Because the watts used by CPU mining exceeds that of the value of BTC produced by CPU mining. Also, the fastest mining CPU that isn't enterprise hardware is that $1000 i7 six core.... it does 25 mhash max. A 5850 outside of OSX does 285 at stock speeds. They both use, at maximum, similar watts (130 watt part vs 150).

punin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2011, 02:17:37 PM
 #56

I'm trying to pool mine with http://mining.bitcoin.cz

I keep getting:

Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin returned unparsable JSON

But in the bottom left corner of the terminal it's displaying khash, and it's changing all the time. Am I mining or not?

Head of Product Development
Bitfury Group
www.bitfury.com
1248
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:13:56 PM
 #57

for some reason after a while the Diablo Miner for mac starts making rejected blocks.  Is this because i need to enable long poll support.  If so, how?  (btw, macbook pro 2010 13in, deepbit.net)

13JusT3z9WmaZqJQQx6j3fYWjuRVQgaEDm
The Singularity is coming... eventually.
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:52:26 PM
 #58

Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin returned unparsable JSON
mining.bitcoin.cz is under ongoing maintenance. Means it is sometimes unavailable (and thus returns something the client cannot understand.)

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2011, 10:23:15 PM
 #59

for some reason after a while the Diablo Miner for mac starts making rejected blocks.  Is this because i need to enable long poll support.  If so, how?  (btw, macbook pro 2010 13in, deepbit.net)


DiabloMiner automatically uses LP when available. I'm not aware of any bugs that can cause your described behavior.

1248
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 05:25:31 AM
 #60

maybe its just my pool, or my computer getting too hot or something.  only does it once in a while now anyway.

13JusT3z9WmaZqJQQx6j3fYWjuRVQgaEDm
The Singularity is coming... eventually.
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!