Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:42:07 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac miner front-ends to Diablo and RPC  (Read 176666 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 09:19:29 PM
 #81

Hello,

I need some help to get the Diablo miner working on 10.6. (MBP late 08)

I'd like to try local/single mining or however it is called.

I'm new to Bitcoin. I started reading here for a while and just tried the Diablo but always getting the error message:

Starting DiabloMiner (GPU)...
-----------------------------
[02.06.11 19:09:53] Started
[02.06.11 19:09:53] Connecting to: http://localhost:8332/
[02.06.11 19:09:54] Added GeForce 9600M GT (#1) (4 CU, local work size of 256)
[02.06.11 19:09:54] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[02.06.11 19:09:54] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[02.06.11 19:09:54] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[02.06.11 19:09:55] Added GeForce 9400M (#2) (2 CU, local work size of 256)
[02.06.11 19:09:55] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
...

[02.06.11 19:10:33] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
1254/1863 khash/sec ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[02.06.11 19:10:33] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[02.06.11 19:10:33] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
...



I had just installed the Bitcoin client 03.21-beta from bitcoin.org. I mean the GUI application ^^

My bitcoin.conf:
rpcuser=borsti
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxx
rpctimeout=10
rpcport=8332
noirc=1
gen=1


rpcuser/-password means the user and password of my localhost?

Do I have to start the Bitcoin application as server and does the Bitcoin app need to run when the diablo is running?

I answered the Diablo wizard questions with localhost as IP, port 8332, username with borsti and the password of my borsti account. 

THX


Its typically called solo mining.

Yes, you have to start bitcoin either as bitcoin -server or as bitcoind. I've made requests to have this functionality put into the GUI preferences, but apparently no one has listened.

1480876927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480876927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480876927
Reply with quote  #2

1480876927
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Tongpu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 10:45:39 PM
 #82

Diablo Miner gives me this:
ERROR: OpenCL platform Apple contains no devices.

RPCminer gives me no errors.

I'm sure I've got GPU, so it should be compatible with DiabloMiner.

What could be the problem?
martinw79
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 12:53:29 AM
 #83

Totally new @ this and could use some help.  On my main PC I am running GUIMiner and it's working fine.  I tried to use DiabloMiner and connect to the main PC that way GUIMiner shows it as a separate Miner instance.

I know the Mac can get to the main PC, they can ping and telnet to port 8333.

Diablo states this error;


Starting DiabloMiner (GPU)...
-----------------------------
[6/2/11 8:50:02 PM] Started
[6/2/11 8:50:02 PM] Connecting to: http://192.168.88.5:8333/
[6/2/11 8:50:02 PM] Added GeForce 9400M (#1) (2 CU, local work size of 256)
[6/2/11 8:52:04 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Unexpected end of file from server

___________________
MW79
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 08:04:03 AM
 #84

Good morning,

can someone please explain me how do I setup the DiabloMiner.app for SOLO mining, if this is possible at all?

Like do I have to run the Bitcoin Client, what do I enter then in the DiabloMiner Setup for host, port, user and pw?


Thanks!

Set the user and pw you put in bitcoin.conf, and use localhost and 8332


Thanks Diablo! But can you please specify that?

like those: 

#rpcuser=user
#rpcpassword=password

? Smiley
I know where to put the file, but I'm not sure what I have to put in it to make it work.

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
borsti007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:57:50 AM
 #85

Good morning,

can someone please explain me how do I setup the DiabloMiner.app for SOLO mining, if this is possible at all?

Like do I have to run the Bitcoin Client, what do I enter then in the DiabloMiner Setup for host, port, user and pw?


Thanks!

Set the user and pw you put in bitcoin.conf, and use localhost and 8332


Thanks Diablo! But can you please specify that?

like those:  

#rpcuser=user
#rpcpassword=password

? Smiley
I know where to put the file, but I'm not sure what I have to put in it to make it work.


Try this:

rpcuser=(your account name)
rpcpassword=(your password)
rpcport=8332
gen=1
server=1

That's my bitcon.conf

rpcuser and rpcpassword means the account where your Bitcointclient is running at. Write it without "#" in the bitcoin.conf.

My diablo seems to be running now.

It just saying this:

Starting DiabloMiner (GPU)...
-----------------------------
[03.06.11 12:34:04] Started
[03.06.11 12:34:04] Connecting to: http://127.0.0.1:8332/
[03.06.11 12:34:05] Added GeForce 9600M GT (#1) (4 CU, local work size of 256)
[03.06.11 12:34:08] Added GeForce 9400M (#2) (2 CU, local work size of 256)
2411/2436 khash/sec


Is it right?



borsti007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 11:42:10 AM
 #86

I'm having 20 SUN Ultra 24 Workstation next week and wanna use them as pool.
The Ultras have a Solaris 10 installed, which I cannot change. Well, I'd like to use some USB sticks with Ubuntu and booting from it.

I've got some questions to set it up.
My Macbook Pro should act as server.

Does every client need the Bitcoin application or just the server? Of course, every client needs the diablo miner.

If every client needs the Bitcoin app, he's downloading the blocks. That takes a while. Can I copy it from my MBP to the clients then? Which file is it?

My MBP server's getting the IP 10.0.0.2
DHCP range for the clients is 10.0.0.3-10.0.0.n
Here I've found some bitcoin.conf parameters:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin

That's the server bitcoin.conf:
rpcuser=server
rpcpassword=server
rpcport=8332
gen=1
server=1
# By default, only RPC connections from localhost are allowed.  Specify
# as many rpcallowip= settings as you like to allow connections from
# other hosts (and you may use * as a wildcard character):
rpcallowip=10.0.0.*



and that's the client bitcoin.conf:
rpcuser=server             ####  is it right?
rpcpassword=server     ####   ?
# ... or use as many connect= settings as you like to connect ONLY
# to specific peers:
connect=10.0.0.2:8333   #### the MBP as server

Is it all right? Well I don't know  Undecided
  Roll Eyes


coel
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 12:37:47 PM
 #87

I'm getting errors like this:

[01.06.11 01:49:04] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Unexpected end of file from server

The port was set to 8333 instead of 8332. I'm wondering why it partly seemed to work at all. :-)

1HaKu82BjWfbVepY38ijnKJcEQ627gotwg
KRec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:04:53 PM
 #88

Hey guys,
Pretty new to mining so any help is very appreciated.

I seem to be having 2 issues. I have a 27" Imac with a Radeon HD 5750 it is currently mining between 70-72Mhash. According to hardware comparsion on the wiki with the right flags it should be running well over 120 and up to 170MHash/s. Is there a way to add the -v -f flags to increase my hash rate or am i doing something else wrong (everything is closed).

My other issue is my stale rate has been very high 12-15% on deepbit and the same or more other places. Any ideas what i'm doing wrong here. I get a few device hardware issue warnings and a few rejected blocks every 15 minutes or so. Thanks for any advice guys. Great app thanks for that hoping to donate once i start making some BTC.
vonshmitt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 04:22:35 PM
 #89

I am having a very similar problem with the exact same computer setup.  (27" Imac with a Radeon HD 5750 it is currently mining between 70-72Mhash)

The odd thing is that ALL of mine are being rejected about 15 minutes after I get them.  I am not sure if I set this up correctly or if I am starting it up right. 

1) I open bitcoin-0.3.2.1
2) I start DiabloMiner
Server host name or IP address [mining.bitcoin.cz]:
Server port number [8332]:
Miner username [sbuXXX.workXX]:
Miner password [XXXXXX]:


Below is my bitcoin.conf file located in ~/.bitcoin
rpcuser=sbuXXX
rpcpassword=XXXXXX
gen=1
server=1

What am I doing incorrectly?  Thanks for the help!

-VONNY
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 04:43:53 PM
 #90

Hey guys,
Pretty new to mining so any help is very appreciated.

I seem to be having 2 issues. I have a 27" Imac with a Radeon HD 5750 it is currently mining between 70-72Mhash. According to hardware comparsion on the wiki with the right flags it should be running well over 120 and up to 170MHash/s. Is there a way to add the -v -f flags to increase my hash rate or am i doing something else wrong (everything is closed).

My other issue is my stale rate has been very high 12-15% on deepbit and the same or more other places. Any ideas what i'm doing wrong here. I get a few device hardware issue warnings and a few rejected blocks every 15 minutes or so. Thanks for any advice guys. Great app thanks for that hoping to donate once i start making some BTC.

You're on a Mac. OSX sucks about 40% of your hashing speed out because it has an inferior OpenCL implementation and can't do bfi_int on Radeons.

So yeah, that sounds about right.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 04:44:44 PM
 #91

Good morning,

can someone please explain me how do I setup the DiabloMiner.app for SOLO mining, if this is possible at all?

Like do I have to run the Bitcoin Client, what do I enter then in the DiabloMiner Setup for host, port, user and pw?


Thanks!

Set the user and pw you put in bitcoin.conf, and use localhost and 8332


Thanks Diablo! But can you please specify that?

like those:  

#rpcuser=user
#rpcpassword=password

? Smiley
I know where to put the file, but I'm not sure what I have to put in it to make it work.


Try this:

rpcuser=(your account name)
rpcpassword=(your password)
rpcport=8332
gen=1
server=1

That's my bitcon.conf

rpcuser and rpcpassword means the account where your Bitcointclient is running at. Write it without "#" in the bitcoin.conf.

My diablo seems to be running now.

It just saying this:

Starting DiabloMiner (GPU)...
-----------------------------
[03.06.11 12:34:04] Started
[03.06.11 12:34:04] Connecting to: http://127.0.0.1:8332/
[03.06.11 12:34:05] Added GeForce 9600M GT (#1) (4 CU, local work size of 256)
[03.06.11 12:34:08] Added GeForce 9400M (#2) (2 CU, local work size of 256)
2411/2436 khash/sec


Is it right?





If you have one of the Macs with a hybrid GPU setup, OpenCL apps may not function correctly.

KRec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:54:04 PM
 #92

I cant seem to get windows to correctly run OpenCL i believe because of bootcamp driver issues. Should i look into running linux or would i have the same problems.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 09:11:42 PM
 #93

I cant seem to get windows to correctly run OpenCL i believe because of bootcamp driver issues. Should i look into running linux or would i have the same problems.

Should work properly in Linux.

borsti007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 09:39:25 PM
 #94

Good morning,

can someone please explain me how do I setup the DiabloMiner.app for SOLO mining, if this is possible at all?

Like do I have to run the Bitcoin Client, what do I enter then in the DiabloMiner Setup for host, port, user and pw?


Thanks!

Set the user and pw you put in bitcoin.conf, and use localhost and 8332


Thanks Diablo! But can you please specify that?

like those:  

#rpcuser=user
#rpcpassword=password

? Smiley
I know where to put the file, but I'm not sure what I have to put in it to make it work.


Try this:

rpcuser=(your account name)
rpcpassword=(your password)
rpcport=8332
gen=1
server=1

That's my bitcon.conf

rpcuser and rpcpassword means the account where your Bitcointclient is running at. Write it without "#" in the bitcoin.conf.

My diablo seems to be running now.

It just saying this:

Starting DiabloMiner (GPU)...
-----------------------------
[03.06.11 12:34:04] Started
[03.06.11 12:34:04] Connecting to: http://127.0.0.1:8332/
[03.06.11 12:34:05] Added GeForce 9600M GT (#1) (4 CU, local work size of 256)
[03.06.11 12:34:08] Added GeForce 9400M (#2) (2 CU, local work size of 256)
2411/2436 khash/sec


Is it right?





If you have one of the Macs with a hybrid GPU setup, OpenCL apps may not function correctly.

I think no. It's just a Macbook Pro (late 08) for testing. Something like Dual Core 2,4 with 9600 and/or 9400.  The "big" test's starting on Monday.

Anyway, can you gife me/us an example of "you got a trophy" with Diablo miner. 
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 10:51:13 PM
 #95

Good morning,

can someone please explain me how do I setup the DiabloMiner.app for SOLO mining, if this is possible at all?

Like do I have to run the Bitcoin Client, what do I enter then in the DiabloMiner Setup for host, port, user and pw?


Thanks!

Set the user and pw you put in bitcoin.conf, and use localhost and 8332


Thanks Diablo! But can you please specify that?

like those:  

#rpcuser=user
#rpcpassword=password

? Smiley
I know where to put the file, but I'm not sure what I have to put in it to make it work.


Try this:

rpcuser=(your account name)
rpcpassword=(your password)
rpcport=8332
gen=1
server=1

That's my bitcon.conf

rpcuser and rpcpassword means the account where your Bitcointclient is running at. Write it without "#" in the bitcoin.conf.

My diablo seems to be running now.

It just saying this:

Starting DiabloMiner (GPU)...
-----------------------------
[03.06.11 12:34:04] Started
[03.06.11 12:34:04] Connecting to: http://127.0.0.1:8332/
[03.06.11 12:34:05] Added GeForce 9600M GT (#1) (4 CU, local work size of 256)
[03.06.11 12:34:08] Added GeForce 9400M (#2) (2 CU, local work size of 256)
2411/2436 khash/sec


Is it right?





If you have one of the Macs with a hybrid GPU setup, OpenCL apps may not function correctly.

I think no. It's just a Macbook Pro (late 08) for testing. Something like Dual Core 2,4 with 9600 and/or 9400.  The "big" test's starting on Monday.

Anyway, can you gife me/us an example of "you got a trophy" with Diablo miner. 

*cough* Thats a dual nvidia hybrid. Only one chip is on at the same time, and it confuses the hell out of most apps because OSX is too stupid to not list chips that are powered off.

kitsura
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:17:08 AM
 #96

Hi Diablo, I'm running the RPCminer on a quad-core Xeon 2.26GHz and only getting about 2MHash/s.
Even my ancient core2 duo PC is getting about 5MHash/s so what am I doing wrong?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2011, 02:24:08 PM
 #97

Hi Diablo, I'm running the RPCminer on a quad-core Xeon 2.26GHz and only getting about 2MHash/s.
Even my ancient core2 duo PC is getting about 5MHash/s so what am I doing wrong?

Ahh, dunno. Your question would be better off towards the author of RPC Miner or the front end for it.

Tongpu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 04:25:40 PM
 #98

I've got a crappy Intel GMA X3100 on my MacBook.
Isn't it compatible with GPU miners?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 12:31:06 AM
 #99

I've got a crappy Intel GMA X3100 on my MacBook.
Isn't it compatible with GPU miners?

No. Intel only very recently manufactured GPUs that do OpenCL, it is limited to the new GMA HD 2000/3000 series only. GMA 2000/3000/4000 and GMA HD (aka 5000 aka HD 1000) do not support it and do not even have the hardware to support it.

batkiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 06:33:04 AM
 #100

Hello,

I'm using a (primitive) MacBook Core Duo, so I'm using rpcminer instead of diablo, but although the connection wizard saves all the pool mining information (site, port, worker, password, etc.) correctly, the terminal window disappears and there's no indication that it's actually running. Netstat shows nothing listening on port 8332, top doesn't show any process resembling rpcminer, so my question is: is it actually running? It looks like everyone's posts about diablo indicate an active terminal window that's constantly displaying/updating activity--should rpcminer do the same? Also, does the bitcoin.app have to be running simultaneously?

So my simplified question: what does rpcminer look like when it's running? Is it an invisible process, or should I be seeing some sort of feedback about its activity?

Thanks!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!