Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 02:19:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac miner front-ends to Diablo and RPC  (Read 176693 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2011, 01:03:17 PM
 #61

maybe its just my pool, or my computer getting too hot or something.  only does it once in a while now anyway.

No, if it was getting too hot, it'd give you the "check your hardware" error. DiabloMiner does not blindly pass solutions to the pool.

Rejected shares are natural, they should just never exceed 0.75% give or take.

1481033982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033982
Reply with quote  #2

1481033982
Report to moderator
1481033982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033982
Reply with quote  #2

1481033982
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481033982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033982
Reply with quote  #2

1481033982
Report to moderator
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 09:32:16 PM
 #62

I’ve previously been recommending Slush’s pool; but I think hobbyist Mac miners will be better off with the no-fee pool over at BTC Guild.

bakerb4379
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:15:11 AM
 #63

Hi all,

So I'm completely new at this, and I'm really not that familiar with console commands, either (a bigger and bigger problem, nowadays). I've just started up my bitcoin account, and I'm trying to install both RPC and Diablo. Everything seems to work fine, I have all the commands entered correctly, etc., but when it initializes, I get:

bad cpu type in executable

Would someone be so kind as to tell me what the hell this means? hah.

Thanks,
bb
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 09:28:32 PM
 #64

bad cpu type in executable
A PowerPC machine? The application is Intel only, and the Mac OS launch service should not even launch it a PowerPC.

danqi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 10:51:16 PM
 #65

Hi,

just found out about Bitcoin a couple of hours ago, so this is all really new to me. I just downloaded and started the Diablo app (I am using a Mac Pro). During setup it asked me "Start mining automatically on log-in?". I said "yes", but now I am wondering: What log-in is meant by this? The system user log-in?

Also, does this look like everything is working properly to you:


Starting DiabloMiner (GPU)...
-----------------------------
[6/1/11 12:25:41 AM] Started
[6/1/11 12:25:41 AM] Connecting to: http://deepbit.net:8332/
[6/1/11 12:25:43 AM] Added ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1) (10 CU, local work size of 256)
[6/1/11 12:27:11 AM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[6/1/11 12:27:12 AM] Block 1 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:27:34 AM] Block 2 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:28:46 AM] Block 3 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:29:36 AM] Block 4 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:29:54 AM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[6/1/11 12:30:38 AM] Block 5 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:31:39 AM] Block 6 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:33:49 AM] Block 7 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:34:13 AM] Block 8 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:34:55 AM] Block 9 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:35:30 AM] Block 10 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:36:32 AM] Block 11 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:37:56 AM] Block 12 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:38:18 AM] Block 13 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:39:22 AM] Block 14 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:46:20 AM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[6/1/11 12:47:29 AM] Block 15 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:48:38 AM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[6/1/11 12:49:07 AM] Block 16 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:49:20 AM] Block 17 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
89747/98467 khash/sec


Thanks!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2011, 11:55:56 PM
 #66

Hi,

just found out about Bitcoin a couple of hours ago, so this is all really new to me. I just downloaded and started the Diablo app (I am using a Mac Pro). During setup it asked me "Start mining automatically on log-in?". I said "yes", but now I am wondering: What log-in is meant by this? The system user log-in?

Also, does this look like everything is working properly to you:


Starting DiabloMiner (GPU)...
-----------------------------
[6/1/11 12:25:41 AM] Started
[6/1/11 12:25:41 AM] Connecting to: http://deepbit.net:8332/
[6/1/11 12:25:43 AM] Added ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1) (10 CU, local work size of 256)
[6/1/11 12:27:11 AM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[6/1/11 12:27:12 AM] Block 1 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:27:34 AM] Block 2 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:28:46 AM] Block 3 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:29:36 AM] Block 4 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:29:54 AM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[6/1/11 12:30:38 AM] Block 5 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:31:39 AM] Block 6 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:33:49 AM] Block 7 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:34:13 AM] Block 8 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:34:55 AM] Block 9 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:35:30 AM] Block 10 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:36:32 AM] Block 11 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:37:56 AM] Block 12 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:38:18 AM] Block 13 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:39:22 AM] Block 14 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:46:20 AM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[6/1/11 12:47:29 AM] Block 15 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:48:38 AM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[6/1/11 12:49:07 AM] Block 16 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
[6/1/11 12:49:20 AM] Block 17 found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1)
89747/98467 khash/sec


Thanks!

That looks normal if your GPU is overheating. HW check errors will happen on all hardware from time to time, but driving the temp up is sure to do it.

Make sure your temp is below 85c.

coel
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 12:07:34 AM
 #67

Hi,

I'm getting errors like this:

[01.06.11 01:49:04] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Unexpected end of file from server

At first start, there was "Waiting...", then these errors came up every few seconds, then a connection seems to have been established, and I got stable speeds at about 5000 khash/sec.

Then I wanted to see what happened if I put my Mac to sleep. After wake, it started to show values 0 khash/sec before the slash, sometimes going up to a few thousand, than back to 0.

Then I restarted the Bitcoin server and Diablo, too. This time, after
[01.06.11 01:45:00] Added GeForce GT 120 (#1) (4 CU, local work size of 256)
there was nothing for about two minutes, then the first error like above showed up, 2 minutes pause, two errors in 5 seconds, 2 minutes pause, and so on; then at some point "Waiting..." showed up, and some errors later it began showing what it was doing.

The situation now is that most of the time it is at 0 khash/sec, and every now and then it goes up to 2000 or 3000 khash/sec and then back to 0. The above error is shown every two minutes 2-4 times every 5 seconds. My average is down to about 630 khash/sec.

Anyone seen this? What's the problem?

EDIT: To clarify: In two minute intervals, there's first errors every 5 seconds (1-3), then the khash rate going up, then khash rate returning to zero until next interval. Normally, there's two errors while the rate is going up and a third one while it's going down again. Not always, though, there might be 2 or 4 in total.

1HaKu82BjWfbVepY38ijnKJcEQ627gotwg
danqi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 08:55:00 AM
 #68

That looks normal if your GPU is overheating. HW check errors will happen on all hardware from time to time, but driving the temp up is sure to do it.

Make sure your temp is below 85c.


Thanks for your answer! I have no way of checking the gpu temperature and don't want to risk damaging my hardware. I am probably not savvy enough to do serious mining anyway.

Can you give me a tip on how to cleanly uninstall the DiabloMiner.app? Since it starts automatically when I turn on my Mac, I assume it has installed some sort of system extensions?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2011, 09:36:11 AM
 #69

That looks normal if your GPU is overheating. HW check errors will happen on all hardware from time to time, but driving the temp up is sure to do it.

Make sure your temp is below 85c.


Thanks for your answer! I have no way of checking the gpu temperature and don't want to risk damaging my hardware. I am probably not savvy enough to do serious mining anyway.

Can you give me a tip on how to cleanly uninstall the DiabloMiner.app? Since it starts automatically when I turn on my Mac, I assume it has installed some sort of system extensions?

There are temp reader apps for OSX out there that can read GPU temps using the GPU's built in monitor.

I don't maintain the OSX frontend, so I assume you can just turn automatic startup off and delete the .app.

PaZer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 10:39:42 AM
 #70

Hi,

I'm a newbie and using DiabloMiner on my iMac with Radeon HD 4670 and all works fine. From time to time I get the following messages:
 
Code:
[01.06.11 12:30:27] Rejected block 3 found on Radeon HD 4670 (#1)

What does it mean exactly? Can anybody help?

btw: speed on my iMac is 23973/29958 khash/sec
PaZer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 10:53:10 AM
 #71

That looks normal if your GPU is overheating. HW check errors will happen on all hardware from time to time, but driving the temp up is sure to do it.

Make sure your temp is below 85c.


Thanks for your answer! I have no way of checking the gpu temperature and don't want to risk damaging my hardware. I am probably not savvy enough to do serious mining anyway.

Can you give me a tip on how to cleanly uninstall the DiabloMiner.app? Since it starts automatically when I turn on my Mac, I assume it has installed some sort of system extensions?

There are temp reader apps for OSX out there that can read GPU temps using the GPU's built in monitor.

I don't maintain the OSX frontend, so I assume you can just turn automatic startup off and delete the .app.

Hi,

for reading CPU and GPU temperatures I use iStat (http://bjango.com/mac/istatmenus/). That's a perfect tool for mac, not only for mining! My iMac with Radeon HD 4670 has temperature around 83°C and 86°C. That's on the limit. That's the reason why I sometimes get the following message in DiabloMiner:

Code:
[01.06.11 12:23:25] ERROR: Invalid block found on Radeon HD 4670 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue

Is there a way to prioritize down the DiabloMiner to a lower priority, otherwise working with the mac at the same time is quite hard. Maybe there is also a way to reduce the GPU workload from 100% to 80%?
danqi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 12:16:39 PM
 #72

Hi,

for reading CPU and GPU temperatures I use iStat (http://bjango.com/mac/istatmenus/). That's a perfect tool for mac, not only for mining! My iMac with Radeon HD 4670 has temperature around 83°C and 86°C. That's on the limit. That's the reason why I sometimes get the following message in DiabloMiner:

Code:
[01.06.11 12:23:25] ERROR: Invalid block found on Radeon HD 4670 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue

Is there a way to prioritize down the DiabloMiner to a lower priority, otherwise working with the mac at the same time is quite hard. Maybe there is also a way to reduce the GPU workload from 100% to 80%?

Unfortunately iStat does not show a GPU temperature for me. Neither do other tools.
PaZer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 01:06:32 PM
 #73

Hi,

for reading CPU and GPU temperatures I use iStat (http://bjango.com/mac/istatmenus/). That's a perfect tool for mac, not only for mining! My iMac with Radeon HD 4670 has temperature around 83°C and 86°C. That's on the limit. That's the reason why I sometimes get the following message in DiabloMiner:

Code:
[01.06.11 12:23:25] ERROR: Invalid block found on Radeon HD 4670 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue

Is there a way to prioritize down the DiabloMiner to a lower priority, otherwise working with the mac at the same time is quite hard. Maybe there is also a way to reduce the GPU workload from 100% to 80%?

Unfortunately iStat does not show a GPU temperature for me. Neither do other tools.

Oh it does. I have iStat Menus Version 3.17. Under Preferences go to Sensors and select GPU from available sensors to active sensors. That's it! Don't forget to activate the sensor bar as well!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2011, 01:25:48 PM
 #74

That looks normal if your GPU is overheating. HW check errors will happen on all hardware from time to time, but driving the temp up is sure to do it.

Make sure your temp is below 85c.


Thanks for your answer! I have no way of checking the gpu temperature and don't want to risk damaging my hardware. I am probably not savvy enough to do serious mining anyway.

Can you give me a tip on how to cleanly uninstall the DiabloMiner.app? Since it starts automatically when I turn on my Mac, I assume it has installed some sort of system extensions?

There are temp reader apps for OSX out there that can read GPU temps using the GPU's built in monitor.

I don't maintain the OSX frontend, so I assume you can just turn automatic startup off and delete the .app.

Hi,

for reading CPU and GPU temperatures I use iStat (http://bjango.com/mac/istatmenus/). That's a perfect tool for mac, not only for mining! My iMac with Radeon HD 4670 has temperature around 83°C and 86°C. That's on the limit. That's the reason why I sometimes get the following message in DiabloMiner:

Code:
[01.06.11 12:23:25] ERROR: Invalid block found on Radeon HD 4670 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue

Is there a way to prioritize down the DiabloMiner to a lower priority, otherwise working with the mac at the same time is quite hard. Maybe there is also a way to reduce the GPU workload from 100% to 80%?

You want -f. It should be a multiple or divisor of 60, and some people just turn it the whole way to 1000 and don't care how many mhash they lose.

danqi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 03:06:27 PM
 #75

Oh it does. I have iStat Menus Version 3.17. Under Preferences go to Sensors and select GPU from available sensors to active sensors. That's it! Don't forget to activate the sensor bar as well!

Unfortunately, it does not list GPU as an available sensor for me. Unless it is "PCIe Slot 1", which has a temperature of around 85° when running DiabloMiner.

Edit: It seems like this is indeed the GPU. Guess it really is overheating. It is usually around 65° and the moment I start DiabloMiner it shoots up to around 85° (even went to 90° once). I am no hardware geek, so I am not going to build some kind of cooling mechanism. Am I right in assuming that I a out of look then?
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 11:25:28 PM
 #76

During setup it asked me "Start mining automatically on log-in?". I said "yes", but now I am wondering: What log-in is meant by this? The system user log-in?
User log-in. You can disable this option from the menu you get during the application start-up.

I'm getting errors like this:

[01.06.11 01:49:04] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Unexpected end of file from server
You’re mining from your own local server? It will need to fetch the hash tables and sycnronize to the BitCoin network before it can be assigned some work. Just leave it on.

Can you give me a tip on how to cleanly uninstall the DiabloMiner.app? Since it starts automatically when I turn on my Mac, I assume it has installed some sort of system extensions?
Everything is stored in the user domain.

For novice users, I recommend AppCleaner to purge all user defaults (settings) and the launch agent (log-in process).

Is there a way to prioritize down the DiabloMiner to a lower priority, otherwise working with the mac at the same time is quite hard. Maybe there is also a way to reduce the GPU workload from 100% to 80%?
Not currently. I could easily add functionality to reduce the process priority. It kind of defeats the purpose, as you want as much juice out of your system as possible. But if this is something others also want, I can add it in an update. Let me know.

stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 06:19:21 AM
 #77

Good morning,

can someone please explain me how do I setup the DiabloMiner.app for SOLO mining, if this is possible at all?

Like do I have to run the Bitcoin Client, what do I enter then in the DiabloMiner Setup for host, port, user and pw?


Thanks!

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 06:46:22 AM
 #78

Good morning,

can someone please explain me how do I setup the DiabloMiner.app for SOLO mining, if this is possible at all?

Like do I have to run the Bitcoin Client, what do I enter then in the DiabloMiner Setup for host, port, user and pw?


Thanks!

Set the user and pw you put in bitcoin.conf, and use localhost and 8332

PaZer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 04:55:39 PM
 #79

@DiabloD3:
Quote
You want -f. It should be a multiple or divisor of 60, and some people just turn it the whole way to 1000 and don't care how many mhash they lose.

I think this could help. Where do I have to put this in DibloMiner to use the -f option? Could you explain in more detail what exactly it does?

@MacCompiler:
Quote
Not currently. I could easily add functionality to reduce the process priority. It kind of defeats the purpose, as you want as much juice out of your system as possible. But if this is something others also want, I can add it in an update. Let me know.

I would like this option for two reasons:

1. during the day I would like to use my mac for daily work. With GPU on 100% workload all the time it is really hard to use the mac. Therefore currently I have only the option to work or to mine, but not doing both at the same time.
2. The GPU temperature is always about 85°C. That's high and not good for the GPU and the mac at all. I can lose some MHash to get the GPU coolness. I love my mac and I don't want to get it corrupted :-)

Thanks!
borsti007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:27:54 PM
 #80

Hello,

I need some help to get the Diablo miner working on 10.6. (MBP late 08)

I'd like to try local/single mining or however it is called.

I'm new to Bitcoin. I started reading here for a while and just tried the Diablo but always getting the error message:

Starting DiabloMiner (GPU)...
-----------------------------
[02.06.11 19:09:53] Started
[02.06.11 19:09:53] Connecting to: http://localhost:8332/
[02.06.11 19:09:54] Added GeForce 9600M GT (#1) (4 CU, local work size of 256)
[02.06.11 19:09:54] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[02.06.11 19:09:54] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[02.06.11 19:09:54] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[02.06.11 19:09:55] Added GeForce 9400M (#2) (2 CU, local work size of 256)
[02.06.11 19:09:55] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
...

[02.06.11 19:10:33] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
1254/1863 khash/sec ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[02.06.11 19:10:33] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
[02.06.11 19:10:33] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused
...



I had just installed the Bitcoin client 03.21-beta from bitcoin.org. I mean the GUI application ^^

My bitcoin.conf:
rpcuser=borsti
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxx
rpctimeout=10
rpcport=8332
noirc=1
gen=1


rpcuser/-password means the user and password of my localhost?

Do I have to start the Bitcoin application as server and does the Bitcoin app need to run when the diablo is running?

I answered the Diablo wizard questions with localhost as IP, port 8332, username with borsti and the password of my borsti account. 

THX



Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!