Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:51:03 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac miner front-ends to Diablo and RPC  (Read 176758 times)
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 08:18:21 PM

So my simplified question: what does rpcminer look like when it's running? Is it an invisible process, or should I be seeing some sort of feedback about its activity?
You should be looking at a Terminal window that displays information about the mining performance. Also, if something goes wrong; the Terminal window should remain open and display more information if something went wrong. Do you get a crash dialog or some other information when the application disappears?

Also, does the bitcoin.app have to be running simultaneously?
Only when doing solo-mining (not connecting to a third-party pool).

1481305863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305863
Reply with quote  #2

1481305863
Report to moderator
1481305863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305863
Reply with quote  #2

1481305863
Report to moderator
1481305863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305863
Reply with quote  #2

1481305863
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481305863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305863
Reply with quote  #2

1481305863
Report to moderator
1481305863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305863
Reply with quote  #2

1481305863
Report to moderator
1481305863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305863
Reply with quote  #2

1481305863
Report to moderator
batkiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:43:26 PM

Thanks for the reply! No, there's nothing... as soon as I hit 'enter' or wait the 15 seconds, the terminal window immediately disappears. The only information in the system log is that a new process was started, and then 2 seconds later the process died. Is there a way to force the terminal window to stay open so I can see any error messages? I know how to do that when issuing a command, but not from within the rpcminer app (or its menu).
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:29:08 AM

batkiller, I sent you a personal message with information on how to get some more debug information. Please respond to that message and I値l see what I can do. Smiley

aBitcoiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 10:58:11 AM

Feature request:
Diablominer keeps crashing every few hours. (Apparently thanks to Apple's poor OpenCL implementation.) Would it be possible to have your front-end check every few minutes if the process is alive and restart the miner if it wasn't killed manually?

Anyway nice job with the app. Makes things really easy.

(Posted with bugmenot.com user/pass to avoid registration.)
MarcelloM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 07:35:14 AM

What is this message I am getting on the easier (not so easier) DIABLOMINER gui interface for Java?

[6/9/11 9:34:19 AM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin returned unparsable JSON


I cant find a real GUI for cooperative mining on MacOSX
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 08:49:39 AM

What is this message I am getting on the easier (not so easier) DIABLOMINER gui interface for Java?

[6/9/11 9:34:19 AM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin returned unparsable JSON


I cant find a real GUI for cooperative mining on MacOSX

Sounds like user error.

lolwhatisthis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 07:45:42 PM

This is what shows up in my terminal at the moment.  Is there a way to utilize both GPUs at the same time?  If not, is there way to just use my 9600M GT for mining and not the 9400M?  I can't seem to get it to stop using the 9400M.

Code:
[6/9/11 11:21:04 AM] Added GeForce 9600M GT (#1) (4 CU, local work size of 256)
[6/9/11 11:21:07 AM] Added GeForce 9400M (#2) (2 CU, local work size of 256)
[6/9/11 11:26:03 AM] Block 1 found on GeForce 9400M (#2)
[6/9/11 11:41:27 AM] Block 2 found on GeForce 9400M (#2)
[6/9/11 12:19:45 PM] Block 3 found on GeForce 9400M (#2)
2314/1936 khash/sec
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 11:26:16 PM

This is what shows up in my terminal at the moment.  Is there a way to utilize both GPUs at the same time?  If not, is there way to just use my 9600M GT for mining and not the 9400M?  I can't seem to get it to stop using the 9400M.

Code:
[6/9/11 11:21:04 AM] Added GeForce 9600M GT (#1) (4 CU, local work size of 256)
[6/9/11 11:21:07 AM] Added GeForce 9400M (#2) (2 CU, local work size of 256)
[6/9/11 11:26:03 AM] Block 1 found on GeForce 9400M (#2)
[6/9/11 11:41:27 AM] Block 2 found on GeForce 9400M (#2)
[6/9/11 12:19:45 PM] Block 3 found on GeForce 9400M (#2)
2314/1936 khash/sec


You're on one of those hybrid dual Nvidia setups. You can't force one on or the other. Use -D to force it to use the right one (starts at 1).

MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 01:06:53 AM

Posted a small update.

Next I will work on automatically recovering from crashes, and catching more exceptions.

synergy543
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:18:30 PM

Hey just tried the lastest version and it crashes when I try to run it:


DiabloMiner-exe: line 175:   618 Segmentation fault      java -Xmx16m -cp target/libs/*:target/DiabloMiner.jar -Djava.awt.headless=true -Djava.library.path=target/libs/natives/macosx com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner -u $diablominer_username -p $diablominer_userpass -o $diablominer_hostname -r $diablominer_hostport
Did something go wrong? Relaunch and enter the Set up wizard by pressing 1 and Enter during start-up, and check your configuration.
logout




Also I am only getting about 160Kh/s with my 5870. I wanted to try to enable vectors and set the worksize to 128 but when I try to run the miner from the command line with the -w 128 and -v settings it doesn't seem to do anything. Any advise?
synergy543
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:02:28 PM

Also while running Diablo on a MacPro with a 5870 (@160k hash/s rate), my UI screen is sluggish.  When I move windows around, they are very jerky whereas when Diablo is off, they are smooth.  Is there a way to give priority to the US of the open appwhen its being used?

With my previous graphics card (NVidia8800), the UI operations seemed to be smoother, although the hash rate was 1/10.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 04:27:57 AM

Also while running Diablo on a MacPro with a 5870 (@160k hash/s rate), my UI screen is sluggish.  When I move windows around, they are very jerky whereas when Diablo is off, they are smooth.  Is there a way to give priority to the US of the open appwhen its being used?

With my previous graphics card (NVidia8800), the UI operations seemed to be smoother, although the hash rate was 1/10.

Increase -f, it expects a multiple or divisior of 60. Also, that 5870 can easily do >350 mhash/sec... OSX really sucks.

MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 10:35:20 PM

Another small update with some crash fixes. (Thanks for reporting it when you run into problems.) Downloads.

MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 10:42:01 PM

Also while running Diablo on a MacPro with a 5870 (@160k hash/s rate), my UI screen is sluggish.  When I move windows around, they are very jerky whereas when Diablo is off, they are smooth.  Is there a way to give priority to the US of the open appwhen its being used?

I have a partially working implementation of idle detection that will預t the cost of mining performance用revent the miner from using too much system resources when the machine is in use. This is not fully working yet, but I値l get there.

synergy543
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 06:27:08 AM

I have a partially working implementation of idle detection that will預t the cost of mining performance用revent the miner from using too much system resources when the machine is in use. This is not fully working yet, but I値l get there.

Great news!

I wonder if it would be possible for the user to input the idle detection time?  Sometimes a minute would be all that it needs to crank back up to 100%.  Other times, when I'm seriously working on the machine I might want to kick it back to 10 or 15 minutes idle wait so as not to interfere.  Of course right now, I have the option of turning it off completely although still with the excitement of not receiving my first bitcoin yet, I'm tolerating a very sluggish screen.  Undecided

I'm on a MacPro 8-core on OSX 10.6.7 with an ATI 5870 with an Artic Cooler.  I must say it is rather disappointing to see only 156 Mhash/sec when others on the PC are reporting easily more than double (and someone claimed 421).  It would be nice if there were some options to optimize performance on the Mac to squeeze a 'bit' more performance (sorry). Roll Eyes

EDIT I just installed the latest version DiabloMiner-GPU-Bitcoin-miner-20110618.zip and at first I thought I saw an increase in speed.  I saw number over 205,000 that really excited me.  Then, slowly it started dropping down.  Now it seems to be running about the same rate as before.  I see 156,000/160,000 khash/sec

btw, why the fraction?  What do the two numbers mean?

Are there any ways to set the vector worksize to 128?  Might this not provide some advantage?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 07:32:51 AM

I have a partially working implementation of idle detection that will預t the cost of mining performance用revent the miner from using too much system resources when the machine is in use. This is not fully working yet, but I値l get there.

Great news!

I wonder if it would be possible for the user to input the idle detection time?  Sometimes a minute would be all that it needs to crank back up to 100%.  Other times, when I'm seriously working on the machine I might want to kick it back to 10 or 15 minutes idle wait so as not to interfere.  Of course right now, I have the option of turning it off completely although still with the excitement of not receiving my first bitcoin yet, I'm tolerating a very sluggish screen.  Undecided

I'm on a MacPro 8-core on OSX 10.6.7 with an ATI 5870 with an Artic Cooler.  I must say it is rather disappointing to see only 156 Mhash/sec when others on the PC are reporting easily more than double (and someone claimed 421).  It would be nice if there were some options to optimize performance on the Mac to squeeze a 'bit' more performance (sorry). Roll Eyes

EDIT I just installed the latest version DiabloMiner-GPU-Bitcoin-miner-20110618.zip and at first I thought I saw an increase in speed.  I saw number over 205,000 that really excited me.  Then, slowly it started dropping down.  Now it seems to be running about the same rate as before.  I see 156,000/160,000 khash/sec

btw, why the fraction?  What do the two numbers mean?

Are there any ways to set the vector worksize to 128?  Might this not provide some advantage?

Its 15 sec average/forever avg.

Also, you can set -w all you want. Most OSX users say anything but default is slower for them.

MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 03:00:11 PM

I wonder if it would be possible for the user to input the idle detection time?  Sometimes a minute would be all that it needs to crank back up to 100%.  Other times, when I'm seriously working on the machine I might want to kick it back to 10 or 15 minutes idle wait so as not to interfere.  Of course right now, I have the option of turning it off completely although still with the excitement of not receiving my first bitcoin yet, I'm tolerating a very sluggish screen.  Undecided
I知 trying to hook it into the same API that dims your screen (right before the screensaver kicks in). In other words, it will be configurable in the same way as your power settings.

synergy543
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 12:14:49 AM

I知 trying to hook it into the same API that dims your screen (right before the screensaver kicks in). In other words, it will be configurable in the same way as your power settings.

Is that option even available as an option on desktop machines? (Mac Pros and iMacs).  The dim key doesn't do anything here, and I can't find an option in the sys prefs.  I'm getting quite good at hitting Control+C in the terminal when I need an interrupt which is at least letting me work on the same machine.  Totally disruptive to mining though. Cry

My old NVidea 8800 didn't didn't get as much hashing done, although while hashing, it didn't seem to interfere with the screen UI as much as my faster ATI5870 card.  I still don't quite understand why.  Maybe because it was just working less?


opticbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 677


PGP: 6EBEBCE1E0507C38


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2011, 07:42:43 PM

when logged in as a regular user in OSX it starts to open but fails.
I switched over to an admin accout and it gave me the
-DL from web do you want to run- question,
after pressing ok it started went into terminal and started running.

I'm on a 4yr old Mac Book Pro.  I get about 4mhash/s.  When I was in bootcamp with win xp I got 5mhash with the guiminer.

I might be getting a real mining rig soon.

Set up the same thing..
http://bit.ly/btcrefs
Get more bitcoins.
Stupidpal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 09:12:34 AM

Any chance of this being updated soon?

If I helped, tip me! Smiley http://btc.to/a7
The easiest way to earn Bitcoins! BitCatch Randomizer
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!