supu
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
|
|
October 29, 2017, 04:15:50 AM |
|
Hi. I coded small app which intercept (hook) network login packet (Winsock2 -> ws2_32.dll -> send -> eth_submitLogin) and changes all dev fee wallets to your wallet. It detects your wallet automatically, using first login packet with your wallet and remembering it. How to use : 1. Copy "nodevfee.exe" and "nodevfeeDll.dll" from "nodevfee\x64\Release" to Claymore directory (in same directory with "EthDcrMiner64.exe"). 2. Create bat file and use it "nodevfee.exe EthDcrMiner64.exe YOUR_USUAL_PARAMETERS" for instance "nodevfee.exe EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xcb4effdeb46479caa0fef5f5e3569e4852f753a2.worker1 -epsw x" Download : https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6aSrIo2Pi0ea0RfdzNqcU1OZXM/view?usp=sharingVirustotal : https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/10778bd9a28f8705018f6a6049451a3ff78e13fd99a094569f3d690126286e4e/detectionI attach all sources you can check how it works and compile by yourself (Visual Studio 2015). Report bugs, I will try fix them. Feel free to donate if you like it 0xcb4effdeb46479caa0fef5f5e3569e4852f753a2 Thanks for sharing, I'll give it a try.
|
|
|
|
stash2coin
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 108
Merit: 1
|
|
October 29, 2017, 05:53:22 AM |
|
Just a quick note about VMProtect , if you google it will find a blog post that gives some info about latest version VMprotect and a tip. If you change windows build number to random number VMProtect will opt to less secure mode. Which will allow free use of an debuger with anti-debug protection turned off.
|
|
|
|
|
doktor83
|
|
October 29, 2017, 06:06:43 AM |
|
well ihave been using it for couple of hours now, "x" miner is not showing up. Not working for me either Do not see after "DevFee: ETH: Stratum - connecting" should be "eth_submitLogin -> YOUR_WALLET" https://i.imgur.com/ndEvwwS.png, See regular devfee messages And on ethermine new "default" worker does not appear dual mining eth+dcr Kudos to author though well if you put anything else (like worker name) beside your address, then it won't work, cause it's looking for a 42 char long string.
|
|
|
|
demion90
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
|
|
October 29, 2017, 06:13:24 AM |
|
well if you put anything else (like worker name) beside your address, then it won't work, cause it's looking for a 42 char long string.
Not really. It does work with worker name for me. It copies first 42 characters. Most likely it doesnt work because you using different protocol (check your "esm" option) or different pool. I might add other protocols / pools if someone really needs it. If something doesnt work feel free to download Test Log DLL (find in this thread) run it for few hours and private message me nodevfeeLog.txt.
|
|
|
|
doktor83
|
|
October 29, 2017, 08:38:33 AM |
|
well if you put anything else (like worker name) beside your address, then it won't work, cause it's looking for a 42 char long string.
Not really. It does work with worker name for me. It copies first 42 characters. Most likely it doesnt work because you using different protocol (check your "esm" option) or different pool. I might add other protocols / pools if someone really needs it. If something doesnt work feel free to download Test Log DLL (find in this thread) run it for few hours and private message me nodevfeeLog.txt. Right, i just checked the code, this should work on pools that use eth_submitLogin and wallett address as login. How do you know that CM isn't hooking to LoadLibrary and checking to see what dll's get loaded ? I mean to detect the dll injecting.
|
|
|
|
aameeshah
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
|
|
October 29, 2017, 09:37:33 AM |
|
Interesting! I would much rather see more competitive alt miner. Worst part is switching to Dev mode, re-creating DAG etc. In other claymore miners its able to mine DEV side by side.
|
|
|
|
bowjol
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
|
|
October 29, 2017, 03:44:12 PM |
|
I can't get that condition in my dashboard and console. Is there something wrong with my config? setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0 setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100 setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1 setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 C:\Users\Desktop\Ethmining\Claymores\nodevfee.exe EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool asia1.ethermine.org:4444 -epsw x -allpools 1 -dcri 1 -altnum 1 -esm 1 -ewal 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.Miner01 pause
|
|
|
|
xiaoma9hao
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
|
|
October 29, 2017, 03:58:22 PM |
|
well if you put anything else (like worker name) beside your address, then it won't work, cause it's looking for a 42 char long string.
Not really. It does work with worker name for me. It copies first 42 characters. Most likely it doesnt work because you using different protocol (check your "esm" option) or different pool. I might add other protocols / pools if someone really needs it. If something doesnt work feel free to download Test Log DLL (find in this thread) run it for few hours and private message me nodevfeeLog.txt. -eworker xxx are not supported
|
|
|
|
demion90
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
|
|
October 29, 2017, 06:47:16 PM |
|
C:\Users\Desktop\Ethmining\Claymores\nodevfee.exe EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool asia1.ethermine.org:4444 -epsw x -allpools 1 -dcri 1 -altnum 1 -esm 1 -ewal 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.Miner01
Only work with esm 0 or without this parameter (default = 0). -eworker xxx are not supported You tested it? Different packet structure from using -ewal WALLET.WORKER?
|
|
|
|
miner49er2107
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
|
|
October 29, 2017, 06:54:56 PM |
|
well if you put anything else (like worker name) beside your address, then it won't work, cause it's looking for a 42 char long string.
Not really. It does work with worker name for me. It copies first 42 characters. Most likely it doesnt work because you using different protocol (check your "esm" option) or different pool. I might add other protocols / pools if someone really needs it. If something doesnt work feel free to download Test Log DLL (find in this thread) run it for few hours and private message me nodevfeeLog.txt. It is working, allpools option was in place. pebkac Thank you.
|
|
|
|
bowjol
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
|
|
October 29, 2017, 08:24:24 PM |
|
C:\Users\Desktop\Ethmining\Claymores\nodevfee.exe EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool asia1.ethermine.org:4444 -epsw x -allpools 1 -dcri 1 -altnum 1 -esm 1 -ewal 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.Miner01
Only work with esm 0 or without this parameter (default = 0). -eworker xxx are not supported You tested it? Different packet structure from using -ewal WALLET.WORKER? I deleted esm parameter, but how to force DevFee to always connect to ethermine pool? In my case DevFee always connect first to dwarfpool. Do we need to put -allpools 1 parameter? Also "Worker : default" not show in my dashboard. Any suggestion. Thanks.
|
|
|
|
tesar
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 43
Merit: 0
|
|
October 29, 2017, 09:20:50 PM |
|
C:\Users\Desktop\Ethmining\Claymores\nodevfee.exe EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool asia1.ethermine.org:4444 -epsw x -allpools 1 -dcri 1 -altnum 1 -esm 1 -ewal 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.Miner01
Only work with esm 0 or without this parameter (default = 0). -eworker xxx are not supported You tested it? Different packet structure from using -ewal WALLET.WORKER? I am seeing lot of stale shares. Is it possible this program increasing stale share rate?
|
|
|
|
demion90
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
|
|
October 29, 2017, 09:40:47 PM Last edit: October 29, 2017, 09:51:57 PM by demion90 |
|
Program just simply replace wallet number, nothing else. As I recall, there were discussions in Claymore Ethereum Miner topic about stale shares might be related with Dev Fee itself (something about it commits share to dev fee and your wallet at same time, not sure if that is the case though) . Also after Byzantium it seems like stale share increased, not sure if that is related either.
I dont know about other pools or why dev fee switching pool (never happend to me). As always feel free to send me log, I will look what can be fixed.
|
|
|
|
tesar
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 43
Merit: 0
|
|
October 29, 2017, 10:17:19 PM |
|
Program just simply replace wallet number, nothing else. As I recall, there were discussions in Claymore Ethereum Miner topic about stale shares might be related with Dev Fee itself (something about it commits share to dev fee and your wallet at same time, not sure if that is the case though) . Also after Byzantium it seems like stale share increased, not sure if that is related either.
I dont know about other pools or why dev fee switching pool (never happend to me). As always feel free to send me log, I will look what can be fixed.
Thanks. May be its just a coincidence that I noticed stale shares. Your hack works on ethermine. Ethermine has been reporting low hashrates lately, not sure what going on with ethermine.
|
|
|
|
oktapodia
Member
Offline
Activity: 122
Merit: 10
|
|
October 30, 2017, 11:40:38 AM |
|
Thanks for your job
|
|
|
|
Miderian
Member
Offline
Activity: 72
Merit: 10
|
|
October 30, 2017, 11:57:55 AM |
|
I didn't tried this miner. Should I switch from Claymore's? Is it working properly?
|
|
|
|
Maniac9331
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 20
Merit: 0
|
|
October 30, 2017, 03:46:37 PM |
|
Hi,
I do not get the "x" worker on Nanopool, does this tool on its 8.0 version works on the new Claymore 10.1 ?
Thanks.
It works on 10.1, 2 rigs Nvidia GPU's , didn't had an x worker for the 1st hour but i left it overnight and it created it , also at 450 mh/h you get 3-6 shares/hour more.
|
|
|
|
demion90
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
|
|
October 30, 2017, 08:19:20 PM Last edit: November 07, 2017, 12:13:01 AM by demion90 |
|
Seems like working on 10.1, needs more testing though. Also I created another little version with inject / hook error reporting for people who cant even get it running. It will show MessageBox with error code if something goes wrong. First try disable Windows Defender, UAC, Antivirus or Run As Administrator. https://github.com/Demion/nodevfeeEdit: Update links.
|
|
|
|
bowjol
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
|
|
October 31, 2017, 05:12:04 AM |
|
Seems like working on 10.1, needs more testing though. Also I created another little version with inject / hook error reporting for people who cant even get it running. It will show MessageBox with error code if something goes wrong. First try disable Windows Defender, UAC, Antivirus or Run As Administrator. Error Report Download : https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6aSrIo2Pi0edDNOdnB3c2RKTkU/view?usp=sharingOld version, so far not working in my setup. I will try new version. Thanks.
|
|
|
|
|