Bitcoin Forum
June 01, 2024, 11:46:48 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBPolaris V3.5 - BIOS editor for AMD RX4XX and RX5XX cards  (Read 124981 times)
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2017, 06:40:47 PM
 #321

These are rare moments when w0lf shares some knowledge  Cool Grin

edit:
ASP1106D has regid of 08 too.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2017, 06:54:50 PM
 #322

These are rare moments when w0lf shares some knowledge  Cool Grin

edit:
ASP1106D has regid of 08 too.

Note that I said it can lie - but usually lies saying it IS an IR3567B when it's not, not the other way round.

Want some real knowledge about that fucking chip? Irritated the fuck out of me that ASUS rebrands them, because even staring at the chip itself will just give you the name they pulled out of their ass, not the real chip's part number... obviously, to add support for it to my linux real-time voltage control/VRM control tools, I needed the real fucking name...

The "ASP1106" is actually an RT8894A. Added support for it to wolfamdvolt ages ago now, but goddamn that one was a bitch.

haha i know, remembered somewhere on some forum in some galaxy you mentioned this chip and how much you hate it Cheesy

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
niko2004x
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 09:59:43 PM
 #323

These are rare moments when w0lf shares some knowledge  Cool Grin
And here I was hoping to see something I didn't already know.
Again no nice stuff for me. Sad
First_FLT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 29, 2017, 06:33:54 AM
 #324

First off - you have made assumptions about your ROM, and your GPU, that are wrong off the bat... one being that it has an IR3567B handling core voltage. Also, saying you tried the "vddci mod"... means you don't know how this shit works. Okay, pretending your first assumption was correct for the sake of teaching, 0x8D would offset the first loop of the VRM controller, while 0x8E would offset the second. What those are connected to... you don't know (for now.) Now, 90% of the time, IR3567B controllers in Polaris cards have the first loop powering core, and nothing is on the second loop. The command 0x8E will, in this case, do fuck all. Now that you know a little more about the controller you are attempting to program, let's investigate your VoltageObjectInfo table to get a hint as to what may be wrong.

Code:
[wolf@kineta ~/Desktop/VBIOS]$ wolfVOITool tmp/fixed_checksum.rom 
Checking tmp/fixed_checksum.rom...
VOI Entry:
VoltageType = 1
VoltageMode = 3
Size = 18
RegulatorID = 16
I2CLine = 150
I2CAddress = 32
ControlOffset = 0
Voltage entries are 8-bit.
Data = 8D00F400FF00

VOI Entry:
VoltageType = 1
VoltageMode = 7
Size = 12
Data = 0E00000000000000

VOI Entry:
VoltageType = 4
VoltageMode = 0
Size = 36
Data = 000400000280100000001000520302000000840302001000B60300801000E803

If the RegulatorID was 8... this would signal it was an IR3567B (can be wrong, but usually it errors by telling you there IS an IR3567B when there's not, not the other way round.) I know exactly which controller this is, and it's not remotely related. Conclusion is: you're sending I2C commands for an IR3567B to another controller, which can result in undefined behavior. Best case (and usual case) is that your erroneous commands/data will be ignored.

Haha, and here I was thinking I was golden on finding FF 00 01 07 0C in my rom... Thanks for the insights!

You're right, I don't know this shit (yet), but I'm trying to learn it. Any tips on where to start for changing this for a RT8894A chip? Or more specific, where to start the basics? I'm not really looking for a type-this-and-that, but more some pointers on where to start really learning this. I do have a developer background, but I have never done anything with programming rom's ..
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2017, 07:21:07 AM
 #325

I have an xfx with Upi UP6266, regulator id 0E, and i know nothing about it.
Only that wattool can control it, altough its for IRxxx chips.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
bardacuda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 254


View Profile
July 29, 2017, 12:21:09 PM
 #326

Does the byte at offset 06 always point to the last data byte of the controller programming section, or is that specific to the IR controller? And also are the commands always in the format of <command code> 00 <data> 00, or is that controller-specific as well?

In FLT's orginal VOI that byte is 0E....but if the structure was the same then wouldn't that mean it's trying to send command code = 00 and data = 00 (the values from 0C - 0F)Huh

This is my original voltage object:
Code:
42 00 03 01 01 03 0E 00 10 96 20 00 00 00 00 00 FF 00 01 07 0C 00 0E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 04 00 24 00 00 04 00 00 02 80 10 00 00 00 10 00 52 03 02 00 00 00 84 03 02 00 10 00 B6 03 00 80 10 00 E8 03

The future will rely on AI. SingularityNET lets anyone create, monetize, and use AI at scale. From the creators of Sophia the Robot.
bardacuda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 254


View Profile
July 29, 2017, 12:50:55 PM
 #327

So if I understand correctly...you have to change that if you are going to insert extra commands, but the structure of the commands could still be different depending on the VRM controller type?

The future will rely on AI. SingularityNET lets anyone create, monetize, and use AI at scale. From the creators of Sophia the Robot.
bardacuda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 254


View Profile
July 29, 2017, 01:27:11 PM
 #328

Ahh okay I'm getting it. And with some searching it seems you already answered my 20 follow-up questions a couple months ago Cheesy

https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/comment/75007/#Comment_75007

The future will rely on AI. SingularityNET lets anyone create, monetize, and use AI at scale. From the creators of Sophia the Robot.
Munhenhos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 11:14:33 AM
 #329

Anyone has experience with polaris about GPU core voltage? I'm trying to get a stable RX460 with 912-950mV core voltage and 900mV memory voltage but i'm not finding the sweet spot. GPU speed isn't of major importance for me right now. (980MHz at the moment, memory 1925Mhz - 2000Mhz (samsung and micron)).
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 319


View Profile
August 02, 2017, 08:42:59 AM
 #330

Doesn't recognize HIS RX560 yet

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1pvsev983531a42/orig.HIS.rx560_4gb.hynix_atiflash274.rom?dl=0
aGeoM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 01:58:51 PM
 #331

Hi

@doktor83

I saw that you have an RX470, did you try to unlock the shaders (same byte as RX460 70 to 6F)?

BTW if you want to add support to ASUS ROG STRIX RX560 O4G here is the BIOS

Thanks



Yes i tried, but nothing happens, as unfortunately 470's have hardware locked shaders  Angry
But i managed to get LESS shaders , i think i set it 00 70 22 70  Grin

Thank you for reply.
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 319


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 12:19:59 PM
 #332

Asus Rog strix rx 560 not recognized either


https://www.dropbox.com/s/yrirlnfxbap0srz/backupbiosasus.rom?dl=0
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2017, 11:16:16 AM
 #333

Quote from: Branko


Quote from: Branko

Both can be opened with V3, re-download it and try.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Munhenhos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 05:27:51 PM
 #334

The latest version of SRB PolarisV3 was recognized by Windows Defender to have a Trojan "win32/fuery.B!cl" in the SRBPolaris.exe file. See this image file for details: http://imgur.com/ybJ2Dcm

OP: can you please explain why you are inserting Trojan file in your program?

Admins: please flag this program, as it may contain Trojan files.

Read the thread. And delete your post.
Thanks! Smiley
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2017, 05:48:14 PM
 #335

The latest version of SRB PolarisV3 was recognized by Windows Defender to have a Trojan "win32/fuery.B!cl" in the SRBPolaris.exe file. See this image file for details: http://imgur.com/ybJ2Dcm

OP: can you please explain why you are inserting Trojan file in your program?

Admins: please flag this program, as it may contain Trojan files.

Sorry but no trojans in the program. Now go back to your cave please.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
pornluver
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 960
Merit: 514


View Profile
August 11, 2017, 08:36:02 AM
 #336

Should I unlock shadders for rx 460?
flamefaker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 11, 2017, 09:32:58 AM
Last edit: August 11, 2017, 10:09:25 AM by flamefaker
 #337

Just a question @doktor83, i have only used the SRBPolaris to flash my cards, but GPU-Z shows me unknown values, is that right?http://imgur.com/lUq1Rke
Any way to fix this?

EDIT: So i fixed it but not with SRB but with PBE, any way to locate the problem at hand from my side?

With Regards
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2017, 10:58:03 AM
 #338

Just a question @doktor83, i have only used the SRBPolaris to flash my cards, but GPU-Z shows me unknown values, is that right?
Any way to fix this?

EDIT: So i fixed it but not with SRB but with PBE, any way to locate the problem at hand from my side?

With Regards

I can't know what were you doing and how.
Always clean and reinstall video drivers with ddu when doing bios editing.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
flamefaker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 11, 2017, 01:05:28 PM
 #339

Hi doktor83, well the thing is, i did just as you said with the DDU and it still didn't work. I did several things:

1st Attempt:

-Unistall AMD Driver through Windows
-Flash card via SRB
-Reinstall AMD Driver
-Restart

2nd Attempt:

-Use DDU for clean install
-Flash Card via SRB
-Reinstall AMD Driver
-Restart

3rd Attempt:

-Use DDU for clean install
-Uninstall Windows Basic Display Driver
-Flash Card via SRB
-Reinstall AMD Driver
-Restart

and on some other attempts i used the Pixel Clock Patcher resulting with the same problem.

That's why i have been curious, as the PBE Editor did work right away, mind you i used the same BIOS file.

With Regards
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2017, 04:13:01 PM
 #340

Card model and description what were you changing ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!