Bitcoin Forum
October 27, 2021, 06:44:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBPolaris V3.5 - BIOS editor for AMD RX4XX and RX5XX cards  (Read 124577 times)
Smokeyw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2018, 11:24:28 PM
 #601

yes i have done it but still no higher hashrate 29.3 been upping the memory from 2000 to 2250 no increase what so ever
thanks for your help dude

try to increase TDP / TDC values. sometimes it is limiting factor.
also don't forget to play with dcri value (in claymore). it is much more than for 470 - about 70.
480/580 must give around 32 MH  

next step will be power reducing... try to set voltage to 900mV

thanks for your reply
i did try that nothing helps i put the  2000 MHz on 900mV
how high can i go with the TDP / TDC values ? its now on 125 both and the max power on 150
maybe the dcri could help but i let it on auto and it Always crash then
1635360283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635360283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635360283
Reply with quote  #2

1635360283
Report to moderator
1635360283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635360283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635360283
Reply with quote  #2

1635360283
Report to moderator
1635360283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635360283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635360283
Reply with quote  #2

1635360283
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1635360283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635360283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635360283
Reply with quote  #2

1635360283
Report to moderator
1635360283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635360283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635360283
Reply with quote  #2

1635360283
Report to moderator
1635360283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635360283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635360283
Reply with quote  #2

1635360283
Report to moderator
robinlongstride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2018, 09:35:28 AM
 #602

Program won't run keeps asking for .NET framework 3.5 but i already have it as its windows 10 :/
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 261


View Profile
July 20, 2018, 11:24:07 AM
 #603

my other cards are ASIC Quality: 73.5 %  im getting 31mh/s from it
good lesson always buy msi cards Cheesy


My worst is an MSI (Gaming)
Gigabyte Gaming >80% (31-31,4MH/s)
Sapphire ITX >77% (31-31,5MH/s). I think I got very lucky with this one. Downside, it's the noisiest.

I've had a mix of cards and found that, atleast for Cryptonight mining, that the Gigabyte cards gave the best hashrate.
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1785
Merit: 1025



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2018, 06:18:53 AM
Merited by igotek (1)
 #604

FOLLOW-UP WITH RX 460--

I finally started putting my RX 460 cards back into use.  On setting up the rig and placing 1 Sapphire 4GB Nitro RX 460 (Micron memory) in the 16X slot, I booted into ethOS v1.3.1 and followed the same steps as outlined below in my original "how-to" post.  No other programs were running as I extracted, copied, pasted, and modified the BIOS; mining was disallowed.

As I opened the RX 460 BIOS in SRBPolaris, I was surprised to find a new tab in the GUI window, labelled "unlock".  I clicked and unlocked the original BIOS, and saved it as 460-0U.rom".  The original BIOS had been saved as "460-0.rom".  I then opened the "460-0U.rom" file after saving, and went to the memory tab, clicked "Pimp My Straps", and saved this result as "460-0UP.rom".

Copying all three "*.rom"s back to the mining rig, I flashed the single RX 460 (GPU 0) with the "460-0U.rom" BIOS.  Following this, I rebooted, and then allowed mining to restart.  After a brief trial, with no overclocking, the card mined ETH at 11.9MH/s. This was an improvement from the 11.3MH/s with the unmodified card.  Claymore v11.9 reported 16 Compute Units (CU) on the modified card, rather than 14.

I repeated the above procedure with the once-modified card, this time using the "460-0UP.rom" and rebooted.  On reboot,  I allowed mining to restart, and the twice-modded card began to mine ETH at 12.1MH/s.  The Unlocked and Pimped strap further improved the hash rate.

I need to complete the rig; today was just a setup day.  I may report power usage and overclocking results soon.       --scryptr

SIMPLE "HOW-TO" POST--

After waiting for a reply, I went ahead and BIOS-modded my cards.  My miners are on Linux boxes, Ubuntu based.  I did not want to attach/re-attach GPUs and mod them on Windows boxes.  So, this is what I did:

      I ported into the Linux box with BitVise SSH client from my Win 7 X64 box.  From the command line, using ATIFLASH for Linux and after hard reboot, I saved the stock BIOS of each card in the rig.  Command line - "sudo atiflash -s 0  580-0.rom".  This is a 4-card rig, so I  repeated the step for each card,  changing the number after the "-s" flag, and the number in the BIOS filename to match each time. This produced four files, each named "580-X.rom", where "X" is the number 0 through 3 and matches the GPU mining position.  At this point, I copied all BIOS files to a backup directory.    In the backup directory, each of the files could be re-named to include the serial number of the appropriate card.

     Using BitVise SSH client, I copied the original saved BIOS files to my Win 7 X64 box.  A thumb drive could also be used, but it takes more time.

     Using SRBPolaris (a Windows program),  I opened each BIOS file one-at-a-time, went to the second tab in the editor, and clicked on "Pimp MY Strap".  I then saved the files as "580-XPIMP.rom", where "X" matched the GPU number as described above.

     Using BitVise, the files were transferred back to the Linux mining box.  Using ATIFLASH, each newly modded 580-XPIMP.rom was flashed on to the GPUs, one-at-a-time.  Command line - "sudo atiflash -p 0 580-0PIMP.rom", where the number before the "PIMP" text matched the number after the "-p" flag and the GPU number as described above.

NO other programs were running on the mining box while saving or programming the BIOS files.  After writing the BIOS mods to the cards, I rebooted.  Mining started on reboot, and I noticed a 20-25% increase in XMR hashrate on my Sapphire Nitro+ rig with Samsung memory.  A similar rig, with Sapphire Nitro+ cards and Hynix/Elpida memory, got a 10-15% increase in Ethereum hashrate.  These are all dual-BIOS  cards, and the stock BIOS is still in place on the second position.  And, Linux does not require the ATIkmdag patcher, it just mines.

I am still not clear on how to unlock compute units on GTX 460 cards.  Is this done with only the "Pimp my Straps" button?  Please inform me before I ruin my cards.  Thank you...       --scryptr

NOTE: My Win 7 X64 box has nVidia drivers and a GTX 1080ti card for graphics.  AMD drivers are not required while simply editing the RX Series BIOS file.  There is also a Linux version of Polaris BIOS Editor (PBE).  It works just fine but needs to be compiled from Git and launched with Mono. Linux PBE needs a desktop display, it is not a console tool for a headless system.  My Linux mining boxes are all headless.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 614


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2018, 09:54:57 AM
 #605

Latest and last ver. : V3.5

- Removed donation so no more waiting
- Added support for a few more cards
- This is the last version, happy modding

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 08:28:08 AM
 #606

Latest and last ver. : V3.5

- Removed donation so no more waiting
- Added support for a few more cards
- This is the last version, happy modding

Is this based on latest Polaris 1.6.7?
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
October 19, 2018, 09:36:52 AM
 #607

for some reason when i change the default clock speed in the powerplay tab, after i save the bios and flash it.. windows wont install drivers.. code 43.
any ideas?

these cards arent signed.. so its not that.

im trying to OC the card in the bios so i dont have to run any 3rd part programs.
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 289


View Profile
October 19, 2018, 09:54:10 AM
 #608

for some reason when i change the default clock speed in the powerplay tab, after i save the bios and flash it.. windows wont install drivers.. code 43.
any ideas?

these cards arent signed.. so its not that.

im trying to OC the card in the bios so i dont have to run any 3rd part programs.


Which cards?
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1007
Merit: 28


View Profile
October 19, 2018, 10:12:04 AM
 #609

for some reason when i change the default clock speed in the powerplay tab, after i save the bios and flash it.. windows wont install drivers.. code 43.
any ideas?

these cards arent signed.. so its not that.

im trying to OC the card in the bios so i dont have to run any 3rd part programs.

 Roll Eyes amd pixelclock patcher

if you flash your bios you must use this patcher that the amd driver can recognize your card. old and often discussed.

Donations ETH/ETC/TOKENS 0x3586fE59934c1Af2eE40d8376D1d1AF3BbA61708
Binance Bonus -> https://www.binance.com/de/register?ref=XTP9URDX
Phemex 200$ for free -> https://phemex.com/web/user/register?referralCode=DKJHM
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 04:39:37 AM
Last edit: October 21, 2018, 07:38:55 AM by aarons6
 #610

for some reason when i change the default clock speed in the powerplay tab, after i save the bios and flash it.. windows wont install drivers.. code 43.
any ideas?

these cards arent signed.. so its not that.

im trying to OC the card in the bios so i dont have to run any 3rd part programs.


Which cards?

a couple asus strix RX 480, i have the 580 bios in it running at 1411, but one will only do around 1380 stable. not for mining for gaming.

i want to edit the bios to make the speed 1380 so they both match, it seems crossfire wont enable unless each card has the same clock, and i want to make the fan curve more aggressive. ill try that patch.


i have to say one thing i noticed playing around with this program at least for my cards is the fan is set to max out at 2100 rpm.. even if the card is at 80c. thats only like 50% fan.

by default the bios would rather throttle the clocks instead of raising the fan speed..

ok so strange thing happened, i edited the bios and the only thing i changed was the max fan speed.. it was 2100 and i set it to 3800.. but now when i play a game, it cranks the fan to 100% even if the card is below 40c.
the fan shouldnt be on unless the card hits 55c on this model.

is this a bug in the software or something else?
neogeo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2018, 04:01:37 AM
Last edit: November 24, 2018, 04:54:28 AM by neogeo
 #611

NEED SOME BEGINNER HELP:

- How to simply patch my Sapphire Pulse RX 570 4GB (Hynix chips) cards BIOS?

- Do i need to simply push "PIMP MY STRAPS" button or to "PIMP MY STRAPS" and after that to push button "Strap 1500 to upper" ?!?!?
- Do i need to lower down Mem voltage from 1000mV to 900 or 925 or 950mV ?!?!?

WHAT DO YOU SUGGEST?

TNX

P.S. 'Oće li poBogu neko da posavetuje?!!!
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1785
Merit: 1025



View Profile WWW
December 20, 2018, 04:04:30 PM
 #612

NEED SOME BEGINNER HELP:

- How to simply patch my Sapphire Pulse RX 570 4GB (Hynix chips) cards BIOS?

- Do i need to simply push "PIMP MY STRAPS" button or to "PIMP MY STRAPS" and after that to push button "Strap 1500 to upper" ?!?!?
- Do i need to lower down Mem voltage from 1000mV to 900 or 925 or 950mV ?!?!?

WHAT DO YOU SUGGEST?

TNX

P.S. 'Oće li poBogu neko da posavetuje?!!!

I WAS AS PUZZLED AS YOU ONCE--

Check my "How-To" post one page before this.  Here is the link:

    LINK-- https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1882656.msg43193869#msg43193869

It should be enough to get you started.  Check out my Notebook for other "How-To" posts.       --scryptr


TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
neogeo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2018, 03:52:14 AM
 #613

Ok.
I have done this with PimpMyStraps only button and memory reduced Voltage to 950mV.
My cards (mixed rx570 and rx580) worjing like a charm with settings 1150/2000 or 2050 on some cards, i have ~30-30.4MH/s per card...
Enough for me.

TNX
igotek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 600


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2018, 07:48:53 PM
 #614


I want to mine cryptonight algoritm wit 11 x RX460 4GB.
Should I unlock shaders first and save the bios file. Then open the saved bios and pimp my straps ?

Audioquest Dragonfly USB DAC
I cannot live, I cannot die, trapped in myself.
Hold my breath as I wish for death. Oh please god, help me !
neogeo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2018, 02:16:51 AM
 #615

No.
You need to modify BIOS for unlocking and that BIOS (modified/Shader unlocked) to flash in to cards.
That's all.
bigslimvdub
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 19


View Profile WWW
January 25, 2019, 12:58:38 AM
 #616

Hmmm. Haven't had good luck with PBE since latest 18.03 windows update.
Are there any issues with older drivers or do you rec the latest windows drivers for AMD? I have 18.3 drivers I believe.
kingcolex
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1258



View Profile
March 18, 2019, 01:44:36 AM
 #617

Does anyone have an original Bios (or any bios) for an XFX RX 570 8gb RS Black Hynix memory? I am having issues with this card.
logicalray77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 4


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 11:29:59 AM
 #618

Does anyone have an original Bios (or any bios) for an XFX RX 570 8gb RS Black Hynix memory? I am having issues with this card.

You not the only one, I have drawer with around 22 of the RX 580 models stuffed completely. Same memory chips as other brands I own but they just died...
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 289


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 12:45:01 PM
 #619

You can find original bioses for various cards here:

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/

Keep in mind that you have to be very careful,

as same card can have different versions with slight variations

(memory type, different cooler, even difefrent number os shaders

like various RX560 cards)
Alm15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2019, 08:16:17 AM
 #620

Latest and last ver. : V3.5

- Removed donation so no more waiting
- Added support for a few more cards
- This is the last version, happy modding
Thank you for hard work. I have Sapphire RX 570 8Gb (Hynix/Micron), after trying to open bios, SRBPolaris said - Unknown BIOS.
Can you add support for this card?

Link to download unknown bios:
http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=25405299396545595756
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!