Bitcoin Forum
August 23, 2019, 11:21:30 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 [168] 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC] yacoin: yet another altcoin. START is now.  (Read 346178 times)
procrypto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


Shitcoin Maximalist


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 08:02:33 PM
Last edit: May 30, 2013, 09:11:15 PM by procrypto
 #3341

i dont think i have even set it up correctly, what would that entail exactly?

Sorry total noob to mining so wanted to try this as it is cpu (for now)

CPU mining YACoin with Windows and P2Pool

1. Download CPUminer for scrypt-jane (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=201027.0)

Download [x86 and x64 versions in one pack]:
Link 1:http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?5j84evueiyak76l
Link 2:https://mega.co.nz/#!IdtmXQxQ!CBnopwIKXj_NBR54aHL9v2WS9f8gxUj8w0fTHWy6ie0

2. Unzip somewhere, and create a plain text file in that folder called yacoin.bat.

3. Edit yacoin.bat, adding one of the four following lines, depending on your version of Windows, and your CPU.

Code:
minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_ssse3.exe -a scrypt-jane -o http://<URL>:<PORT> -O <yourYACaddress>:x
minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_avx.exe -a scrypt-jane -o http://<URL>:<PORT> -O <yourYACaddress>:x
minerd_scrypt_jane_x64.exe -a scrypt-jane -o http://<URL>:<PORT> -O <yourYACaddress>:x
minerd_scrypt_jane_x32.exe -a scrypt-jane -o http://<URL>:<PORT> -O <yourYACaddress>:x

4. Choose a P2Pool node from the list below, then replace <URL> and <PORT> in yacoin.bat with the correct details from below (or find another pool).


5. Save yacoin.bat, then double click it to start mining. You should see a command prompt window reporting hashes.

6. If everything works, right click yacoin.bat and create a shortcut on the Desktop, so you can find it more easily in future.

Troubleshooting
- If nothing happens, i.e. a black window flashes up and closes quickly, try another version of the minerd line in yacoin.bat.

- If things still aren't playing ball, you may need the relevant MSVC2010 package for CPUminer to run.

- If you've tried all of the minerd versions, and it still doesn't work, ensure you've typed everything correctly with no extra or missing characters.



Payouts
Payouts go directly to your wallet address, usually within a few minutes of finding a block. You'll have to wait until the balance matures before you can spend it. If you leave the coins dormant for 30+ days they'll become eligible for proof of stake minting.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
theprofileth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 100

Socialist Cryptocurrency Devote


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 08:16:16 PM
 #3342

While no fee is ALMOST true I suggest that you please be fare and not ignore the facts in your sig  Wink
Quote
YAC p2pool - http://yac.procrypto.com:8336/ - 0.01% fee - u: <yourYACaddress> p: anything
Your sig says 0.01% fee
BTW I just wanted to say thanks I love your p2pool node it is really the best of the available ones, I get like 90% consistently rather than like 70% or 60% on some of the others plus with your low fee  Grin
procrypto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


Shitcoin Maximalist


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 08:25:24 PM
Last edit: May 30, 2013, 09:00:42 PM by procrypto
 #3343

While no fee is ALMOST true I suggest that you please be fare and not ignore the facts in your sig  Wink
Quote
YAC p2pool - http://yac.procrypto.com:8336/ - 0.01% fee - u: <yourYACaddress> p: anything
Your sig says 0.01% fee

Quite true, apologies. I'll update the post Smiley

The 0.01% fee on the pool is completely out of my control - there has to be some financial transaction on the server, because of the way proof of stake coins are mined. (see below info from ntkrnl, who forked p2pool for YACoin)

In the POS(PROOF OF STAKE) featured coin, when a block is mined, and submitted to the client, it must be signed with your public key, while bitcoin/litecoin don't have to.


BTW I just wanted to say thanks I love your p2pool node it is really the best of the available ones, I get like 90% consistently rather than like 70% or 60% on some of the others plus with your low fee  Grin

Thanks, my node is slightly faster because I've put it on a more expensive VPS than most of the others.  There is still further tuning to be done, when I get more time. Glad it's been useful so far!

edit: If you're interested, the 0.01% fee has netted a staggering grand total of 28 YAC since the pool went live.  Grin
qukkM
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 08:49:52 PM
 #3344

i have set up the miner but i am just getting the black box thing, i am on a 32bit system so assume i should be using the x86 version, however i still dont have a config gile set up, where do i do that/

thanks by the way, you have been incredibly helpful

http://www.bitcoinseedshop.com -  the first bitcoin only cannabis seed shop. Secure, pseudonymous payments.
procrypto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


Shitcoin Maximalist


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 08:53:07 PM
 #3345

i have set up the miner but i am just getting the black box thing, i am on a 32bit system so assume i should be using the x86 version, however i still dont have a config gile set up, where do i do that/

thanks by the way, you have been incredibly helpful

The yacoin config file mentioned above isn't necessary with P2Pool mining, and you're far more likely to get some coins this way too. Mining solo in the client isn't viable now, although work is underway to develop a friendly client that will connect to a pool without you having to go through all of the above.

Post the contents of your yacoin.bat file and we'll try to figure out why the miner isn't running.
qukkM
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 09:04:28 PM
 #3346

i think it is sorted, i needed the mscvr2010 mentioned in the minerd thread.

my black box now says things like;

2013-05-30 22;04;12] thread 0; 8206 hashes, 2.58khash/s
LOGPOLL detected new block

is this correct/

http://www.bitcoinseedshop.com -  the first bitcoin only cannabis seed shop. Secure, pseudonymous payments.
procrypto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


Shitcoin Maximalist


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 09:05:28 PM
 #3347

i think it is sorted, i needed the mscvr2010 mentioned in the minerd thread.

my black box now says things like;

2013-05-30 22;04;12] thread 0; 8206 hashes, 2.58khash/s
LOGPOLL detected new block

is this correct/

Yep, congratulations, welcome to the YAC side. Cheesy
qukkM
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 09:09:10 PM
 #3348

i am a miner, awesome.

i have a USB erupter on the way too, so i am glad i got this sorted relatively easily.

http://www.bitcoinseedshop.com -  the first bitcoin only cannabis seed shop. Secure, pseudonymous payments.
qukkM
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 09:11:02 PM
 #3349

so the 2.5 khash/s is that me or the pool?

http://www.bitcoinseedshop.com -  the first bitcoin only cannabis seed shop. Secure, pseudonymous payments.
cycloid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 30, 2013, 10:41:04 PM
 #3350

so the 2.5 khash/s is that me or the pool?

thats you Smiley

theprofileth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 100

Socialist Cryptocurrency Devote


View Profile
June 01, 2013, 07:44:11 AM
 #3351

@procrypto
2 things
1: So i found that you can go onto both http://yac.procrypto.com:8336 or http://mine.procrypto.com:8336
Is there a difference?
2:I seemed to notice that I don't show up in the payout tab even though I am mining in p2p and at your pool. I show up the graphs just not the payout, so I was wondering what was going on. Furthermore there is a giant force that is nabbing most of the YAC on the p2pool network and I was thinking that you were actually using all the miners pointed at your node to mine under your address then just paying them out their fair amounts which is interesting.
digger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2013, 08:00:01 AM
 #3352

for those want to mine yacoin, please join this pool

http://yac.ltcoin.net

only need 1 yac to instant payment, auto payment run every 4 hours.

doge pool: http://dog.ltcoin.net ,yac pool: http://yac.ltcoin.net ,bbq pool: http://bbq.ltcoin.net ,Litecoin pool, http://ltcoin.net dig feathercoin , http://fc.ltcoin.net bitbar pool: http://btb.ltcoin.net wdc pool: http://wdc.ltcoin.net
pornluver
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 878
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 01:10:38 PM
 #3353

Is this really CPU mining rather than GPU mining? How do you ensure that the GPU owners are not ahead of the rest of us?
sairon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


One does not simply mine Bitcoins


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 01:29:16 PM
 #3354

Is this really CPU mining rather than GPU mining? How do you ensure that the GPU owners are not ahead of the rest of us?
Not many people have GPU miner yet, and GPUs will probably stop working alltogether in August.
http://yacexplorer.tk/graphs.htm#tech

GPG key ID: 5E4F108A || BTC: 1hoardyponb9AMWhyA28DZb5n5g2bRY8v
bitdwarf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


The cryptocoin watcher


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 01:47:52 PM
 #3355

Also you can GPU mine anything and trade it for YACs if that's what you want to get for your GPU cycles.

𝖄𝖆𝖈: YF3feU4PNLHrjwa1zV63BcCdWVk5z6DAh5 · 𝕭𝖙𝖈: 12F78M4oaNmyGE5C25ZixarG2Nk6UBEqme
Ɏ: "the altcoin for the everyman, where the sweat on one's brow can be used to cool one's overheating CPU" -- theprofileth
pornluver
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 878
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 02:19:39 PM
 #3356

Do we need to create username and address in the pool? Or do we need only our YAC address?

Also I used i5 computer and got only 4khz. Avx and sse perform about the same. What do I do wrong?

I used this command

minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_ssse3.exe -a scrypt-jane -o http://yac.procrypto.com:8336 -O YK4MC8PDFyzrXhDs5YZGBJtE5V3mVTcy81:x


I do not have an account at yac.procrypto.com

Should I?
TomHartburg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 02:39:31 PM
 #3357

You're doing it right don't worry. Judging by the pool graphs at least.

Your address is up on here http://yac.procrypto.com:8336/static/graphs.html?Hour

You don't need an account for p2pool Smiley

My i5 is giving about 16 khash/s at present. You should have 4 lines, thread 0, thread 1, thread 2 and thread 4, each running at about 4 khash/s?

Wait about an hour or so, and you should start receiving the payouts direct to your client.

Cool name by the way. Doesn't make you look like a lonely pervert Smiley
pornluver
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 878
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 02:59:30 PM
 #3358

How much money would 16khz give me?

This is what I see:
[2013-06-02 22:05:13] thread 3: 10175 hashes, 4.42 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:16] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2013-06-02 22:05:16] thread 2: 14123 hashes, 4.23 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:16] thread 1: 14071 hashes, 4.21 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:16] thread 3: 14523 hashes, 4.35 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:16] thread 0: 12692 hashes, 3.80 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:20] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2013-06-02 22:05:20] thread 2: 16407 hashes, 4.44 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:20] thread 0: 16750 hashes, 4.54 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:20] thread 1: 16235 hashes, 4.40 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:20] thread 3: 16614 hashes, 4.50 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:21] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2013-06-02 22:05:21] thread 1: 4777 hashes, 4.36 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:21] thread 0: 4839 hashes, 4.41 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:21] thread 2: 4730 hashes, 4.31 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:21] thread 3: 4838 hashes, 4.43 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:22] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2013-06-02 22:05:22] thread 1: 6611 hashes, 4.44 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:22] thread 2: 6679 hashes, 4.49 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:22] thread 0: 6601 hashes, 4.43 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:22] thread 3: 6660 hashes, 4.48 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:25] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2013-06-02 22:05:25] thread 1: 10795 hashes, 4.42 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:25] thread 3: 11070 hashes, 4.53 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:25] thread 2: 10926 hashes, 4.47 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:25] thread 0: 10806 hashes, 4.42 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:28] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2013-06-02 22:05:28] thread 0: 16788 hashes, 4.47 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:28] thread 2: 16761 hashes, 4.46 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:28] thread 3: 16796 hashes, 4.47 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:28] thread 1: 16607 hashes, 4.42 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:32] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2013-06-02 22:05:32] thread 0: 16691 hashes, 4.46 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:32] thread 3: 16351 hashes, 4.37 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:32] thread 2: 16352 hashes, 4.37 khash/s
[2013-06-02 22:05:32] thread 1: 16245 hashes, 4.34 khash/s

It seems that nothing got accepted. It hashes and then LONGPOLL detected and then hash again. Can I use the same address for several CPUs
TomHartburg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 04:29:23 PM
 #3359

Yea you can use multiple CPU's and if you point them all to that url with your address as the username you'll get one payout as if you were just using one super-cpu.

It seems like it's going fine, you just need to be patient. Once your payments balance out (they should increase with each block for the first few) you'll probably be getting about 0.05 YAC per block, a few blocks per hour. It won't make you a massive amount really.
pornluver
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 878
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 05:47:19 PM
 #3360

Is this really CPU mining rather than GPU mining? How do you ensure that the GPU owners are not ahead of the rest of us?
Not many people have GPU miner yet, and GPUs will probably stop working alltogether in August.
http://yacexplorer.tk/graphs.htm#tech

let me send you a little .01 YAC

Okay it seems that wallet works.

However, I stop receiving any money recently since 45 minutes ago. I wonder why.
Pages: « 1 ... 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 [168] 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!