Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2019, 09:44:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 [122] 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 ... 177 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC] yacoin: yet another altcoin. START is now.  (Read 346176 times)
96redformula
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:47:40 AM
Last edit: May 09, 2013, 06:06:29 AM by 96redformula
 #2421

For shits and giggles, finally compiled this on unix too.  Was able to get 400 KH/s on Ubuntu with a single 2700K.  All you need to do is compile the QT program with the chacha AVX extensions bundled with scrypt-jane and use GCC 4.7 x64, and boom, really high hash rates.

any way to help us for windows?

I have had such great luck following directions on the OP, and I mean a whole lotta luck.

Download Windows files from MEGA.

Unzip

Run QT and let it update.

Close QT

Open up CMD prompt and move to the location of the QT executable using cd command.
Use Command for windows give on OP, modify genproclimit for # of threads. Code Below:
yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=1 -addnode=82.211.30.212

Sit back and let it find blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566251090
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566251090

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566251090
Reply with quote  #2

1566251090
Report to moderator
1566251090
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566251090

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566251090
Reply with quote  #2

1566251090
Report to moderator
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:53:48 AM
 #2422

Tried to compile my own GUI with uPnP support to help out the noobs.  Ended up with this mess:

Code:
C:\GitHub\yacoin>mingw32-make -f Makefile.Release
gcc -c -pipe -O3 -msse2 -O2 -Wall -Wextra -DUNICODE -DQT_LARGEFILE_SUPPORT -DQT_
GUI -DBOOST_THREAD_USE_LIB -DBOOST_SPIRIT_THREADSAFE -DSCRYPT_CHACHA -DSCRYPT_KE
CCAK512 -DUSE_UPNP=1 -DSTATICLIB -DUSE_IPV6=1 -DWIN32 -D_MT -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT
-DQT_DLL -DQT_NO_DEBUG -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_HAVE_MMX -DQT_HAVE_3DNOW
-DQT_HAVE_SSE -DQT_HAVE_MMXEXT -DQT_HAVE_SSE2 -DQT_NEEDS_QMAIN -I"..\..\Qt\4.8.4
\include\QtCore" -I"..\..\Qt\4.8.4\include\QtGui" -I"..\..\Qt\4.8.4\include" -I"
src" -I"src\json" -I"src\qt" -I"..\..\deps\miniupnpc-1.6.20120509-mgw" -I"..\..\
deps\boost-1.52.0-mgw" -I"..\..\deps\db-4.8.30.NC-mgw\build_unix" -I"..\..\deps\
openssl-1.0.1c-mgw\include" -I"..\..\Qt\4.8.4\include\ActiveQt" -I"build" -I"bui
ld" -I"..\..\Qt\4.8.4\mkspecs\win32-g++" -o build\scrypt-jane.o src\scrypt-jane\
scrypt-jane.c
In file included from src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-portable.h:280:0,
                 from src\scrypt-jane\scrypt-jane.c:10:
src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-portable-x86.h: In function 'detect_cpu':
src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-portable-x86.h:275:18: warning: variable 'vend
or' set but not used [-Wunused-but-set-variable]
In file included from src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-chacha.h:12:0,
                 from src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-romix.h:2,
                 from src\scrypt-jane\scrypt-jane.c:12:
src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-romix-basic.h: In function 'scrypt_romix_nop':

src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-romix-basic.h:8:37: warning: unused parameter
'blocks' [-Wunused-parameter]
src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-romix-basic.h:8:52: warning: unused parameter
'nblocks' [-Wunused-parameter]
src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-romix-basic.h: In function 'scrypt_romix_conve
rt_endian':
src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-romix-basic.h:13:48: warning: unused parameter
 'blocks' [-Wunused-parameter]
src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-romix-basic.h:13:63: warning: unused parameter
 'nblocks' [-Wunused-parameter]
In file included from src\scrypt-jane\scrypt-jane.c:13:0:
src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-test-vectors.h: At top level:
src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-test-vectors.h:9:2: warning: missing initializ
er [-Wmissing-field-initializers]
src\scrypt-jane\/code/scrypt-jane-test-vectors.h:9:2: warning: (near initializat
ion for 'post_settings[2].salt') [-Wmissing-field-initializers]
{standard input}: Assembler messages:
{standard input}:23: Warning: .type pseudo-op used outside of .def/.endef ignore
d.
{standard input}:23: Error: junk at end of line, first unrecognized character is
 `h'
{standard input}:24: Warning: .size pseudo-op used outside of .def/.endef ignore
d.
{standard input}:24: Error: junk at end of line, first unrecognized character is
 `h'
{standard input}:142: Warning: .type pseudo-op used outside of .def/.endef ignor
ed.
{standard input}:142: Error: junk at end of line, first unrecognized character i
s `s'
{standard input}:143: Warning: .size pseudo-op used outside of .def/.endef ignor
ed.
{standard input}:143: Error: junk at end of line, first unrecognized character i
s `s'
{standard input}:265: Warning: .type pseudo-op used outside of .def/.endef ignor
ed.
{standard input}:265: Error: junk at end of line, first unrecognized character i
s `s'
{standard input}:266: Warning: .size pseudo-op used outside of .def/.endef ignor
ed.
{standard input}:266: Error: junk at end of line, first unrecognized character i
s `s'
{standard input}:398: Warning: .type pseudo-op used outside of .def/.endef ignor
ed.
{standard input}:398: Error: junk at end of line, first unrecognized character i
s `s'
{standard input}:399: Warning: .size pseudo-op used outside of .def/.endef ignor
ed.
{standard input}:399: Error: junk at end of line, first unrecognized character i
s `s'
mingw32-make: *** [build/scrypt-jane.o] Error 1

Oh well, will try again tomorrow. If anyone is interested, my fork is here - https://github.com/phorensic/yacoin . Tried using miniupnpc-1.6.20120509.  Oh, and pocopoco's yacoin fork would not let me fork it for some reason.  Every time it clicked the fork button it took me to the wrong page, so I created a repo from scratch.
efo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 577
Merit: 115



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:56:16 AM
 #2423

Hi all, i type command getmininginfo
and recieve this-
{
"blocks" : 31430,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 0.10241476,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"hashespersec" : 23699,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

it is mean i in mining?

96redformula
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:58:25 AM
 #2424

Hi all, i type command getmininginfo
and recieve this-
{
"blocks" : 31430,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 0.10241476,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"hashespersec" : 23699,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

it is mean i in mining?

Try the directions I left two posts up
efo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 577
Merit: 115



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:00:57 AM
 #2425

Check in your client getmininginfo - what you see

Resetif
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 256



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:05:16 AM
 #2426

where to insert it? - yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=1 -addnode=82.211.30.212
96redformula
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:07:10 AM
 #2427

where to insert it? - yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=1 -addnode=82.211.30.212

I added it in.

Open up CMD prompt and move to the location of the QT executable using cd command.

Then put in the command with the correct # of threads for genproclimit.  Remember -genproclimit=# of threads
efo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 577
Merit: 115



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:08:31 AM
 #2428

client-help-debug -console type getmininginfo Smiley

Stevenrm87
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 403
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:12:04 AM
 #2429

Ok I finally synched made the bat file and everything but I says I dont have passowrd or username set in configuration file. Does anyone know where that file is or how I need to create it etc?

much appreciated

Selling fully funded Titan BTC Physical Bitcoins, Gold and SIlver - BTC Physical Bitcoins BTC PM if interested.
Resetif
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 256



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:16:57 AM
 #2430

do not get it.

It must be inserted (- yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=1 -addnode=82.211.30.212) into Yacoin.conf ?

or

D:\Yacoin\yacoin-qt.exe - yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=1 -addnode=82.211.30.212

?
jdebunt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 06:19:38 AM
 #2431

gonna try & mine again, had some power issues overnight so couldn't let it run (damn thunderstorms)

hope to get some blocks in the next 12 hours so i'll be at or over 1000 YAC Smiley
96redformula
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:21:00 AM
 #2432

do not get it.

It must be inserted (- yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=1 -addnode=82.211.30.212) into Yacoin.conf ?

or

D:\Yacoin\yacoin-qt.exe - yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=1 -addnode=82.211.30.212

?

No, you open up CMD prompt and point it to the correct directory using cd command.

I.E.  If on your desktop in win 7, replace username with your username, and assuming you change the long yacoin folder name to just yacoin and it is on your desktop.  Here would be the commands in cmd prompt.

cd c:\users\username\desktop\Yacoin

yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=1 -addnode=82.211.30.212
Resetif
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 256



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:24:59 AM
 #2433

This yacoin only CPU ?
96redformula
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:25:24 AM
 #2434

This yacoin only CPU ?

Yes, currently.
Resetif
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 256



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:27:54 AM
 #2435

This yacoin only CPU ?

Yes, currently.

what to use for the miner for CPU ?
96redformula
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:28:31 AM
 #2436

This yacoin only CPU ?

Yes, currently.

what to use for the miner for CPU ?

The instructions I left will set the CPU to mine already.  No external miner needed.
Resetif
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 256



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:36:56 AM
 #2437

This yacoin only CPU ?

Yes, currently.

what to use for the miner for CPU ?

The instructions I left will set the CPU to mine already.  No external miner needed.

what client?

guiminer-scrypt suitable for yacoin ?
96redformula
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:41:37 AM
 #2438

This yacoin only CPU ?

Yes, currently.

what to use for the miner for CPU ?

The instructions I left will set the CPU to mine already.  No external miner needed.

what client?

guiminer-scrypt suitable for yacoin ?

Read post 2533 on this thread and work forward to this point....
ShaunOfTheLive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:41:50 AM
 #2439

This yacoin only CPU ?

Yes, currently.

what to use for the miner for CPU ?

The instructions I left will set the CPU to mine already.  No external miner needed.

what client?

guiminer-scrypt suitable for yacoin ?

No. You can only use the yacoin wallet client to mine.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=198924.0
96redformula
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:44:37 AM
 #2440

This yacoin only CPU ?

Yes, currently.

what to use for the miner for CPU ?

The instructions I left will set the CPU to mine already.  No external miner needed.

what client?

guiminer-scrypt suitable for yacoin ?

No. You can only use the yacoin wallet client to mine.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=198924.0

 Wink Thanks for the backup.
Pages: « 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 [122] 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 ... 177 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!