Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2019, 12:04:24 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC] yacoin: yet another altcoin. START is now.  (Read 346180 times)
markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 1031



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 10:03:38 PM
 #2821

Speaking of compatibility; have you been able to compile the QT version of the linux client? No luck with Qt5 here. I think someone should try to port the yacoin client from Qt4 to 5...

I don't use GUIs as a rule, however Fairbrix has no daemon so I was forced to use the -qt for that; also in the past I have for whatever stupid-to-me reason compiled other coins' -qt, not even sure why, I guess however stupid the reason I somehow did it despite the stupidity...

qmake-qt4
make
make install

Is qt4 not available anymore for your distro?

Heck I think recently with Fairbrix I even just did qmake, hmm. Maybe there is a switch someplace that decides which version qmake runs, so that it can in some setups default to qt4?

Or maybe qt5's qmake is smart enough that if you have qt4 installed it will pass the job off to qt4?

Whatever, back in the day, when I for some reason first tried to compile a -qt version of a coin, I discovered that on Fedora the qmake (or at least the one that worked at that time for that build) was named qmake-qt4

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
1569067464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569067464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569067464
Reply with quote  #2

1569067464
Report to moderator
1569067464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569067464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569067464
Reply with quote  #2

1569067464
Report to moderator
1569067464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569067464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569067464
Reply with quote  #2

1569067464
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569067464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569067464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569067464
Reply with quote  #2

1569067464
Report to moderator
1569067464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569067464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569067464
Reply with quote  #2

1569067464
Report to moderator
1569067464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569067464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569067464
Reply with quote  #2

1569067464
Report to moderator
JahPowerBit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333
Merit: 250


Counterparty Developer


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:13:55 PM
 #2822

Anyone figured out how to PoS mine with YaCoin yet?

You wait for coins to be 30 days old, then PoS rewards will appear in the wallet. You don't need to do anything special unless the wallet is encrypted. The info in NovaCoin and PPCoin should apply for that.

For newbies like me a snipet from http://novacoin.org/wiki/ :

Quote

What’s Stake or Proof-of-Stake?

Stake/Proof-of-Stake is term referring to the use of currency itself (ownership) to achieve certain goals. In NovaCoin proof-of-stake is used to provide minting and transaction processing in place of proof-of-work. Please refer to our design paper for details of this approach and our implementation.

The ‘stake’ field in the getinfo output shows the currency amount you currently staked to protect the network. This amount is subject to the holding period of 520-block maturity window before you can use it again (it would return to your balance once matured)./

.
   █████▄▄▄▄
   ████████████▄▄▄            ▀██████
   ███ ▀▀▀▀█████████▄          ▀█████
   ███         ▀▀▀█████▄         ▀███
   ███              ▀▀████▄▄███    ▀▀
   ███                ▀███████▀
   ███                    █████
   ███     ███▄         ▄███████
   ▐██▌     ▀███▄     ▄███▀  ███
   ▐███       ▀███▄▄ ███▀     ███
    ███▌        ▀████        ▐██▌
     ███         ████         ███
      ███      ▄█████▄       ▐██
       ███   ▄████▀ ▀███▄     ▐██
        ███▄████▀     ▀███▄   ███
         █████▀         ▀███▄████
          ██▀             ▀█████▌
                            ▀███▌
  ██████                      ▀▀
  ▀▀▀███
     ███
█         █   ███
 █        ███  ███  █
███       ███   █  ███
███   █   ███   █  ███
███  ███   █       ███
███  ███   █       ███
 █   ███            █
 █    █             █
█         █   ███
 █        ███  ███  █
███       ███   █  ███
███   █   ███   █  ███
███  ███   █       ███
███  ███   █       ███
 █   ███            █
 █    █             █
             JOIN US             
TELEGRAM TWITTER FACEBOOK
LINKEDIN WHITEPAPER
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 10:16:55 PM
 #2823

I have to move some of the park due to limitation in break-circuit size.
Will the latency of using wireless or ethernet-over-powercircuit system make an inpact on the orphant rate?

Out of the house is fiber

Not so much the latency, but rather the packet loss for wireless. I have no idea abt ethernet over power and its effects on networks.
I wouldn't trust wireless to maintain a large number of connections properly.

maxsolnc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


DTC unofficial team


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 10:18:12 PM
 #2824

BTW if anyone wants to have free YACs in giveaway thread from me in next 30-40 mins, welcome to https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=199716  . I want to sleeeeep, but have a little time for charity now  Grin

DTC: DMcKNp47fNtgM7sritK9GfJEQ1DzME5nwk
BTC: 1FgUGra685ZwkrX5VnRvfaYp4bHJhC7x4H
bitdwarf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


The cryptocoin watcher


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:21:23 PM
 #2825

BTW if anyone wants to have free YACs in giveaway thread from me in next 30-40 mins, welcome to https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=199716  . I want to sleeeeep, but have a little time for charity now  Grin

That avatar...


𝖄𝖆𝖈: YF3feU4PNLHrjwa1zV63BcCdWVk5z6DAh5 · 𝕭𝖙𝖈: 12F78M4oaNmyGE5C25ZixarG2Nk6UBEqme
Ɏ: "the altcoin for the everyman, where the sweat on one's brow can be used to cool one's overheating CPU" -- theprofileth
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:27:50 PM
 #2826

I have to move some of the park due to limitation in break-circuit size.
Will the latency of using wireless or ethernet-over-powercircuit system make an inpact on the orphant rate?

Out of the house is fiber

Not so much the latency, but rather the packet loss for wireless. I have no idea abt ethernet over power and its effects on networks.
I wouldn't trust wireless to maintain a large number of connections properly.

thats what i think of to, will investigate more on the ethernet over power.
Alternative i will have to buy a LONG tp cabel and drag trough the house (dont think that will be popular with the misses=)
maxsolnc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


DTC unofficial team


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 10:29:36 PM
 #2827

BTW if anyone wants to have free YACs in giveaway thread from me in next 30-40 mins, welcome to https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=199716  . I want to sleeeeep, but have a little time for charity now  Grin

That avatar...



 Grin Suddenly found it in google and thought "It is wonderful for YAC miner"

DTC: DMcKNp47fNtgM7sritK9GfJEQ1DzME5nwk
BTC: 1FgUGra685ZwkrX5VnRvfaYp4bHJhC7x4H
TheSwede75
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:32:40 PM
 #2828

And here is some required reading: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200345.0
Joe_Bauers
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 789
Merit: 1000


GCVMMWH


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:39:39 PM
 #2829

A lot of people are asking me about this so - for Ubuntu 12 +

Go to http://novacoin.org/install/ and follow the instructions  substitute libdb4.8++-dev for libdb5.3++-dev for Ubuntu 12.10 +

Next sudo apt-get install bitcoind to load the rest of the libs you need.

Then git clone the client. In this instance git clone https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin.git

Edit net.cpp in yacoin/src on line 28 and change
static const int MAX_OUTBOUND_CONNECTIONS = 8;
to
static const int MAX_OUTBOUND_CONNECTIONS = 1000; <--- or whatever you want 200 is probably a bit more conservative Wink 

Once compiled run the client and set the yacoin.conf 

to do that run   editor /home/"YOURUSERNAME"/.yacoin/yacoin.conf and copy the rpcuser and pass that is generated on the screen

Then run the client in daemon mode.   ./yacoind -daemon -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212

Then you can run the commands from here https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Original_Bitcoin_client/API_calls_list
to check the state.   The only one you really need is ./yacoind getstatus   

P.S. since 82.211.30.212 is in the EU, it would help to run a VPN etc that is in or near Germany...

If you found this useful 

YJoLsK17Z78C5dndqhh5os1mKnXcnUR2qM




I am not sure if it was just me or my computer running Ubuntu 12.10, but this is the route I took thanks to all of the support I received here.
Below is the instructions step by step that I used.

# sudo apt-get install qt4-qmake libqt4-dev build-essential libboost-dev libboost-system-dev

libboost-filesystem-dev libboost-program-options-dev libboost-thread-dev libssl-dev libdb5.3++-

dev


# sudo apt-get install git

# sudo apt-get install bitcoind


# sudo git clone https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin

# cd yacoin/src

# Edit net.cpp in yacoin/src on line 28 and change
static const int MAX_OUTBOUND_CONNECTIONS = 8;
to
static const int MAX_OUTBOUND_CONNECTIONS = 1000; <--- or whatever you want 200 is probably a

bit more conservative  

# sudo apt-get install libminiupnpc-dev

# make -f makefile.unix

# Then run the client in daemon mode.   ./yacoind -daemon -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212

# Once compiled run the client and set the yacoin.conf  

# to do that run   editor /home/"YOURUSERNAME"/.yacoin/yacoin.conf and copy the rpcuser and pass

  that is generated on the screen

# Then run the client in daemon mode.   ./yacoind -daemon -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212




Then you can run the commands from here https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Original_Bitcoin_client/API_calls_list
to check the state.   The only one you really need is ./yacoind getstatus  

P.S. since 82.211.30.212 is in the EU, it would help to run a VPN etc that is in or near Germany...

If you found this useful  

YJoLsK17Z78C5dndqhh5os1mKnXcnUR2qM



I'm glad it worked for you. Welcome the Linux.   Cool
larkstongues
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:42:09 PM
 #2830

qmake-qt4
make
make install

-.- I feel so stupid right now... Thanks for the enlightenment Cheesy

pm for tech support
fenican
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 502


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:54:34 PM
 #2831

Why use the GUI?  Very easy to compile and run the headless version it supports all the same capabilities via command line arguments - just run it once in the background and then run again to issue commands to get balance, send coins, get hash rate, etc...

I had no problem compiling it on one of my EC2 Ubuntu instances.  Don't think I'd want to run it on there though since the hash rate stinks and they are expensive.
larkstongues
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 11:01:32 PM
 #2832

Why use the GUI?  Very easy to compile and run the headless version it supports all the same capabilities via command line arguments - just run it once in the background and then run again to issue commands to get balance, send coins, get hash rate, etc...

I had no problem compiling it on one of my EC2 Ubuntu instances.  Don't think I'd want to run it on there though since the hash rate stinks and they are expensive.

I know there is no reason to run the GUI and only asked out of curiosity. I've been using yacoind all this time with no problems either; actually it's quite comfy to use. However, I think a working GUI makes yacoin more attractive to most users...

pm for tech support
96redformula
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 11:08:49 PM
 #2833

Why use the GUI?  Very easy to compile and run the headless version it supports all the same capabilities via command line arguments - just run it once in the background and then run again to issue commands to get balance, send coins, get hash rate, etc...

I had no problem compiling it on one of my EC2 Ubuntu instances.  Don't think I'd want to run it on there though since the hash rate stinks and they are expensive.

I know there is no reason to run the GUI and only asked out of curiosity. I've been using yacoind all this time with no problems either; actually it's quite comfy to use. However, I think a working GUI makes yacoin more attractive to most users...

Yeah I agree.  We need a GUI for this baby.
Zaih
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 11:09:17 PM
 #2834

Looks like this is taking off..
obermensch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 11:11:41 PM
 #2835

Hi, i run the cpuminer now, and i get alot of hashes on my computers.

but how can i confirm that i actualy mining now?
when i try to use the "getmininginfo" command, the wallet return that i have 0 hashpersec.
so i am mining since the cpuminer submit hashes?

and, can someone be a saint, and send me a minimum amouth to check my wallet?
Y9z3yMkzA7MQG8de1Kv6VwQxebqJQPVhUd
96redformula
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 11:13:09 PM
 #2836

Hi, i run the cpuminer now, and i get alot of hashes on my computers.

but how can i confirm that i actualy mining now?
when i try to use the "getmininginfo" command, the wallet return that i have 0 hashpersec.
so i am mining since the cpuminer submit hashes?

and, can someone be a saint, and send me a minimum amouth to check my wallet?
Y9z3yMkzA7MQG8de1Kv6VwQxebqJQPVhUd

Have 5 YAC
obermensch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 11:14:53 PM
 #2837

Hi, i run the cpuminer now, and i get alot of hashes on my computers.

but how can i confirm that i actualy mining now?
when i try to use the "getmininginfo" command, the wallet return that i have 0 hashpersec.
so i am mining since the cpuminer submit hashes?

and, can someone be a saint, and send me a minimum amouth to check my wallet?
Y9z3yMkzA7MQG8de1Kv6VwQxebqJQPVhUd

Have 5 YAC

Sweet, it works, and i now declare my love for you  Kiss
larkstongues
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 11:19:37 PM
 #2838

Yeah I agree.  We need a GUI for this baby.

Well, in fact we have a GUI for both Linux and Windows. The windows-binary posted by pocopoco is a GUI per se and on Linux you can compile it with qmake-qt4; make; and then start ./yacoin-qt. So everything's fine Cheesy

edit: also it would be nice to see the yacoin logo being adapted in the client

pm for tech support
Kyune
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 11:47:13 PM
 #2839


Bullshit.

Check the target time per block.

If the starting difficulty has been designed to ensure the first few miners rake in blocks way faster than the target tme, then you are not witness to the fact no pre-mine happened, you are in fact participating in pre-mining.

The whole scam is to deliberately use insanely low difficulty so that in very short time a huge pre-mine will be accomplished by those few people who get in on the pre-mine.

Once the difficulty reaches target, then maybe normal mining rather than pre-mining commences.

The start difficulty should be high enough that blocks will take far LONGER than target time UNLESS many miners get in on it.

Instead though the scammers deliberately set it way too low, so that an entire massive pre-mine can take place EVEN IF plenty of miners get in on it.

By recruiting miners into the pre-mine scam, they hope to basically bribe them into colluding with them in pulling off a huge pre-mine right in front of everyone's eyes.

-MarkM-


+1!  Well said.

BTC:  1K4VpdQXQhgmTmq68rbWhybvoRcyNHKyVP
ginjou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 12:04:58 AM
Last edit: May 10, 2013, 12:15:49 AM by ginjou
 #2840

Had no orphan with my 1055t (well, I had nothing Tongue) and the wallet miner on windows 7, so i installed cpuminer on a linux mint 64, and now, got a way higher khash, but all i got was an orphan, seems like the luck isn't on my side Sad
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!