Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 12:04:26 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Linux] Autominer v0.3.2.6 - GPU Monitor, Downtime Swapper, New Interface  (Read 21571 times)
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 09:01:18 AM
 #121

i set the log file to be in my home directory so it gets created either way, and there isn't any extra info in there:

Code:
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Autominer v0.3.2.6 by REIKOKU
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] If you like this script, please consider sending a tip:
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] 14PQSoPuouTorMmcYxf2iMr1h3awSTs4p
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Or just turn on donate mode to donate 0.5% of your hashes (in common.lib, 'donateMode=1').
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Checking for updated versions...
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] You are running the latest version of Autominer already.
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] GPU-load pool monitoring for card0 enabled.
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card0 could not be enabled. XML-RPC is not working.
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Connecting to http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332...
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Rechecking status...
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Connecting to http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332...
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Rechecking status...
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 0
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 0 failed, invalid PID.
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 30833
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 30833: 0 (should be 0)
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 30799
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 30799: 0 (should be 0)
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19]
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Miner is stopped, thanks for using Autominer.

Try doing ./checkphoenix.sh

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
1481285066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481285066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481285066
Reply with quote  #2

1481285066
Report to moderator
1481285066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481285066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481285066
Reply with quote  #2

1481285066
Report to moderator
1481285066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481285066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481285066
Reply with quote  #2

1481285066
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481285066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481285066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481285066
Reply with quote  #2

1481285066
Report to moderator
1481285066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481285066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481285066
Reply with quote  #2

1481285066
Report to moderator
scar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 05:13:04 PM
 #122

thanks.  after i ran that i noticed that it's trying to run `./phoenix.py` whereas i was using `python ./phoenix.py`.  `chmod +x phoenix.py` has solved the issue and Autominer is now mining!

1P1Y7vVy3wwBUUyBAPdxULTn4KZpttQrfS
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 06:45:36 PM
 #123

thanks.  after i ran that i noticed that it's trying to run `./phoenix.py` whereas i was using `python ./phoenix.py`.  `chmod +x phoenix.py` has solved the issue and Autominer is now mining!

Makes sense, glad to know it's working now.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
scar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 11:53:48 PM
 #124

is there a way to send a command to phoenix/Autominer to change the aggression? like via RPC for example?  or will i need to use ./stopmining, edit the lib file, and then ./startmining, whenever i want to watch a video, then repeat when i am finished watching a video?

also, is there a way to switch back to my main pool once Autominer has started using the seondary pool?  or do i again just have to restart Autominer?

or maybe a way for Autominer to periodically check the main pool and automatically switch back to it once it determines it's reachable again?  sorry i'm not a coder at all but these might be good features to implement....

thanks

1P1Y7vVy3wwBUUyBAPdxULTn4KZpttQrfS
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 07:25:39 AM
 #125

is there a way to send a command to phoenix/Autominer to change the aggression? like via RPC for example?  or will i need to use ./stopmining, edit the lib file, and then ./startmining, whenever i want to watch a video, then repeat when i am finished watching a video?

also, is there a way to switch back to my main pool once Autominer has started using the seondary pool?  or do i again just have to restart Autominer?

or maybe a way for Autominer to periodically check the main pool and automatically switch back to it once it determines it's reachable again?  sorry i'm not a coder at all but these might be good features to implement....

thanks

You can edit the lib file, then do stopmining then startmining to change aggression. Active phoenix sessions won't take a command to change aggression. I suggest making two copies of the libfile, say:

cards.lib.7 - Aggression 7
cards.lib.11 - Aggression 11

Then just do:

cp cards.lib.7 cards.lib && ./stopmining.sh && DISPLAY=:0 ./startmining.sh

With re: changing back to your main pool, all of the pools seem to have different ways to tell that they're online. This is something planned for the long term future of autominer (probably via a python script) but isn't likely to come anytime soon. Right now it'd just be ./stopmining.sh && DISPLAY=:0 ./startmining.sh

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
myjack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 11:34:16 AM
 #126

Hi,

im trying to use autominer... set up all configurations to my cards an workers.
But when i start
Code:
./startmining.sh /opt/miners/autominer
i don't get a new window.
Somehow the cards are fired up and doing their work.

Code:
screen -x amm -p 0
says "There is no screen to be attached matching amm."

Any suggestions?

EDIT:
- autoOpenXterm is set to 1
- also tried wrote
Code:
setenv DISPLAY ":0"
setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH "/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64/lib"
to my ~/.screenrc
wegotpickles
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49



View Profile
July 10, 2011, 03:45:03 PM
 #127

Hi,

im trying to use autominer... set up all configurations to my cards an workers.
But when i start
Code:
./startmining.sh /opt/miners/autominer
i don't get a new window.
Somehow the cards are fired up and doing their work.

Code:
screen -x amm -p 0
says "There is no screen to be attached matching amm."

Any suggestions?

EDIT:
- autoOpenXterm is set to 1
- also tried wrote
Code:
setenv DISPLAY ":0"
setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH "/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64/lib"
to my ~/.screenrc
I believe you have an extra /lib on the end of your LD_LIBRARY_PATH, and if you set your autominer directory in your startmining.sh or the configure script you shouldn't need to include /opt/miners/autominer when running the script.

1AEM2iPbyh6EV6Q5CHYBrrgZeGknLmW7aL
PGP public key | 10% off TradeHill | Bitcoin7
myjack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 04:07:56 PM
 #128

Thanks for reply, but still no new window.

How can I check if "screen" is working properly?

Which .screenrc do I have to edit? (I created this file on /home/user/.screenrc because there wasn't one)

There is a file called .screen_Autominer in the Autominer directory. What is it for? It's empty.
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 10, 2011, 06:15:58 PM
 #129

Have you installed screen? - sudo apt-get install screen

And always use sudo to make sure everything runs with elevated privileges.

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
myjack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 06:29:11 PM
 #130

I installed screen, yes.
And I'm using a root terminal.
scar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 07:24:12 PM
 #131

anything useful in the Autominer.log?  you can list the active screen sessions with `screen -ls` there should be a 'miner', 'amm', and 'temps' at least, and then a 'cardX-miner' for each of your cards.

1P1Y7vVy3wwBUUyBAPdxULTn4KZpttQrfS
myjack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 07:48:47 PM
 #132

screen -ls is showing the following:
Code:
21771.temps (07/10/2011 09:44:38 PM) (Detached)
21796.gpu2_asus-miner (07/10/2011 09:44:38 PM) (Detached)
21785.gpu1_sapphire-miner (07/10/2011 09:44:38 PM) (Detached)
21807.gpu3_sapphire-miner (07/10/2011 09:44:38 PM) (Detached)
21733.miner (07/10/2011 09:44:37 PM) (Detached)

Log file (stopped it mysef with ./stopminer.sh)
Code:
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.37] Autominer v0.3.2.6 by REIKOKU
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.37] If you like this script, please consider sending a tip:
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.37] 14PQSoPuouTorMmcYxf2iMr1h3awSTs4p
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.37] Or just turn on donate mode to donate 0.5% of your hashes (in common$
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.37] Checking for updated versions...
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] You are running the latest version of Autominer already.
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] GPU-load pool monitoring for gpu1_sapphire enabled.
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] GPU-load pool monitoring for gpu2_asus enabled.
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] GPU-load pool monitoring for gpu3_sapphire enabled.
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for gpu1_sapphire could not be enable$
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for gpu2_asus could not be enabled. X$
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for gpu3_sapphire could not be enable$
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] Firing up the miner on card gpu1_sapphire using pool 1!
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] Connecting to *****************************...
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] Firing up the miner on card gpu2_asus using pool 1!
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] Connecting to *****************************...
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] Firing up the miner on card gpu3_sapphire using pool 1!
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] Connecting to *****************************...
[10-Jul-2011 21:44.38] Rechecking status...
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.03] Card gpu1_sapphire is mining on ************$
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.03] Card gpu2_asus is mining on ***************$
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.03] Card gpu3_sapphire is mining on ************$
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.58] Killing PID: 21785
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.58] Trying to kill 21785: 0 (should be 0)
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.58] Killing PID: 21796
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.59] Trying to kill 21796: 0 (should be 0)
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.59] Killing PID: 21807
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.59] Trying to kill 21807: 0 (should be 0)
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.59] Killing PID: 21771
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.59] Trying to kill 21771: 0 (should be 0)
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.59] Killing PID: 0
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.59] Trying to kill 0 failed, invalid PID.
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.59]
[10-Jul-2011 21:45.59] Miner is stopped, thanks for using Autominer.
(*** replacing my account data. the connection to the pool is working.)
myjack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 07:34:49 PM
 #133

no more ideas?
would really like to use this script... Sad
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 01:42:42 PM
 #134

For some reason it looks like everything is working but the main 'amm' screen isn't connecting.

The screenrc is in the Autominer directory, do ls -a, it's .screenrc_Autominer I think (don't have a box to hand).

If that file is empty, you need to redownload autominer and re-untar it.

If you copied or moved the directory, it could be that it didn't move the invisible file.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
myjack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 04:14:22 PM
 #135

Well, something happened now. You were right, the .screen_Autominer file was not copied.

When i start the script now using VNC, the CPU runs with 100% and nothing else happens... there is still no xterm opening.
(Had real hard problems to get the control back)

I will recheck this when I have more time and be able to control the machine physically without VNC.

Stay tuned Wink
xarly1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 12:26:05 PM
 #136

For me now works really good  Smiley.

I`ve a suggestion.

When change to 2nd pool, check status of pool 1 every 10 minutes and if its ok, put mining on 1st pool again.

Sometimes have connection problems and miner change pool and no back to pool 1, keep on pool 2.

scar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 05:14:18 PM
 #137

For me now works really good  Smiley.

I`ve a suggestion.

When change to 2nd pool, check status of pool 1 every 10 minutes and if its ok, put mining on 1st pool again.

Sometimes have connection problems and miner change pool and no back to pool 1, keep on pool 2.

this's a great idea

1P1Y7vVy3wwBUUyBAPdxULTn4KZpttQrfS
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 04:10:39 AM
 #138

For me now works really good  Smiley.

I`ve a suggestion.

When change to 2nd pool, check status of pool 1 every 10 minutes and if its ok, put mining on 1st pool again.

Sometimes have connection problems and miner change pool and no back to pool 1, keep on pool 2.



It is only a good idea if the script can check the connection to Pool 1 without interrupting the mining process, because otherwise if Pool 1 still has connection issues then the script will disconnect from Pool 2 every 10 minutes to check Pool 1 = not very efficient.

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
xarly1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 12:15:06 PM
 #139

It is only a good idea if the script can check the connection to Pool 1 without interrupting the mining process, because otherwise if Pool 1 still has connection issues then the script will disconnect from Pool 2 every 10 minutes to check Pool 1 = not very efficient.

No need kill te pool 2 proccess(can start 2 phoenix whit same card), if connect pool 1 and start mining, kill pool 2 process.
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 12:58:24 PM
 #140

So I'm still trying to start the script via SSH and it does not work. I type:

sudo DISPLAY=:0 ./startmining.sh /home/cyper/Autominer
or
DISPLAY=:0 sudo ./startmining.sh /home/cyper/Autominer
or
sudo DISPLAY=:0 ./startmining.sh

All I get is this:





Also here is the log from Autominer.log:

Quote
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.43] Autominer v0.3.2.6 by REIKOKU
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.43] If you like this script, please consider sending a tip:
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.43] 14PQSoPuouTorMmcYxf2iMr1h3awSTs4p
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.43] Or just turn on donate mode to donate 0.5% of your hashes (in common.lib, 'donateMode=1').
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.43] Checking for updated versions...
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] You are running the latest version of Autominer already.
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] GPU-load pool monitoring for GPU0 could not be enabled. ATI Overdrive is not loaded.
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] GPU-load pool monitoring for GPU1 could not be enabled. ATI Overdrive is not loaded.
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] GPU-load pool monitoring for GPU2 could not be enabled. ATI Overdrive is not loaded.
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] GPU-load pool monitoring for GPU3 could not be enabled. ATI Overdrive is not loaded.
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for GPU0 enabled.
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for GPU1 enabled.
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for GPU2 enabled.
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for GPU3 enabled.
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] Firing up the miner on card GPU0 using pool 1!
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] Connecting to http://xxxxxxxx:xxxxx@btcmine.com:8332...
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] Firing up the miner on card GPU1 using pool 1!
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] Connecting to http://xxxxxxxx:xxxxx@btcmine.com:8332...
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] Firing up the miner on card GPU2 using pool 1!
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] Connecting to http://xxxxxxxx:xxxxx@btcmine.com:8332...
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] Firing up the miner on card GPU3 using pool 1!
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] Connecting to http://xxxxxxxx:xxxxx@btcmine.com:8332...
[15-Jul-2011 13:51.44] Rechecking status...


If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!