Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 10:42:47 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Linux] Autominer v0.3.2.6 - GPU Monitor, Downtime Swapper, New Interface  (Read 21557 times)
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 12:57:26 AM
 #41

OK, easy enough, just do (either sudo or as root):

ln -s /usr/bin/python2.7 /usr/bin/python2

Then retry autominer.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
1480891367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480891367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480891367
Reply with quote  #2

1480891367
Report to moderator
1480891367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480891367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480891367
Reply with quote  #2

1480891367
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480891367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480891367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480891367
Reply with quote  #2

1480891367
Report to moderator
1480891367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480891367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480891367
Reply with quote  #2

1480891367
Report to moderator
1480891367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480891367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480891367
Reply with quote  #2

1480891367
Report to moderator
de4l
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 06:41:02 AM
 #42

OK, easy enough, just do (either sudo or as root):

ln -s /usr/bin/python2.7 /usr/bin/python2

Then retry autominer.

I was having the same issue with the quick timeout/die and this symbolic link fixed it just right! Thanks!
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 01:53:38 PM
 #43

No problem, enjoy!

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
xarly1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 02:03:06 PM
 #44

I have a linux pc whit 3 card, i used phoenix(1 for each card) miner and sometimes phoenix crash(only a proccess),.
whit this script "auto start"  a phoenix proccess if proccess stop?

thx  Wink
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 02:06:12 PM
 #45

I have a linux pc whit 3 card, i used phoenix(1 for each card) miner and sometimes phoenix crash(only a proccess),.
whit this script "auto start"  a phoenix proccess if proccess stop?

thx  Wink

This depends, as there are two types of Phoenix crash.

In one it reduces to 0 khash and your card stops doing anything - for this one, as long as you apply the Phoenix patch and enable XML-RPC reporting, the script will see when Phoenix crashes and restart it.

In the other type of Phoenix crash, it keeps reporting full hashrate. Unfortunately this script can't prevent this but I'm working on a way around it (will involve being able to grab JSON reports from your pool and parse to see when they last accepted a share from a worker).

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
xarly1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 02:30:06 PM
 #46

My crash its 0kh/s proccess kill and only see

"Killed"

will try appling the Phoenix patch
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 05:41:17 PM
 #47

Up with a new version.

A few people were saying they'd like to donate but have no BTC up front, so if you want to, just edit common.lib (on v0.3.2.3 or above) and put the following line at the bottom:

donateMode=1

It will automatically give me 1 out of every 200 mining cycles (0.5% of your mining time). I will implement an option later so you can decide how much to donate.

This option is off by default, it's purely optional, and thanks if anyone decides to use it.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
italeffect
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 06:48:19 PM
 #48

Ok up and running on the current version with no issues!  Smiley

Thanks for your help and the sym link fixed the problems I was having with getrates.sh.

After I had that fixed I was still having a whole host of problems that must have been a result of improperly installing the 11.6 CCC and 2.4 SDK the day before. (I was seeing multiple platforms listed, -getclocks stopped working, my 2nd card would only hash at like 10% of what it should do)

I uninstalled all the drivers and reinstalled and now everything is as it should be.

I appreciate all the time and help - I'm still relatively new to linux so the simplest things can be baffling at times!

Dash: Xdopotr3eAHpsSCMkUyU2YWP3WQWb5X3t8
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 06:50:20 PM
 #49

Ok up and running on the current version with no issues!  Smiley

Thanks for your help and the sym link fixed the problems I was having with getrates.sh.

After I had that fixed I was still having a whole host of problems that must have been a result of improperly installing the 11.6 CCC and 2.4 SDK the day before. (I was seeing multiple platforms listed, -getclocks stopped working, my 2nd card would only hash at like 10% of what it should do)

I uninstalled all the drivers and reinstalled and now everything is as it should be.

I appreciate all the time and help - I'm still relatively new to linux so the simplest things can be baffling at times!

No problem. If you need any help with Autominer, or with Linux, let me know and I'll try to help.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 08:23:49 PM
 #50

I can't make it work.



http://paste.ubuntu.com/635996/

Any ideas what's wrong?

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 08:51:13 PM
 #51

Cyper, can you give me the contents of common.lib and cards.lib?

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:35:06 PM
 #52

http://paste.ubuntu.com/636029/
http://paste.ubuntu.com/636030/

Also during setup it said that if I use workers I should enter anything in the username/password fields and so I did.
But then where do I enter my real username/passwords? I use 4x Ati 5870 and 4x workers = 1 for each card.


If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:41:30 PM
 #53

Change phoenixQueueSize to 1 for each card in cards.lib, then try again.

I think that parameter only supports values from 1-10.

Also, unless you removed them, your cards don't have workers attached in this cards.lib file.

It will ask you during configuration something like "Do you use workers for this card on main pool?"
Just type yes, then it'll take you through questions to set up usernames and passwords. Same for backup pool.

Don't use a password which matters for workers, they are sent across the net in plaintext.

I'm also not sure why it's put donateMode=0 four times instead of once, but that won't be causing the issue.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:57:10 PM
 #54

Thank you for your reply, but I think the problem is somehow related to screen judging by this image:



Also missing XML-RPC - is that a problem?

I've fixed the 4 instances of phoenixQueueSize to 1

Should I run the configure script again?

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:04:37 PM
 #55

It's not related to screen, that just means phoenix didn't work, probably because you have no workers set up.

I suggest running the configure script again, don't power through it, look out for the part where it asks if you have workers and type 'yes'.

Not having XML-RPC wouldn't cause this issue, but enabling it allows you to see all your hash rates in the main window (see post 1 for details). I'd suggest ignoring this until everything else is working.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:06:54 PM
 #56

During setup with ./configure.sh I used "y" instead of "yes" to answer the questions.

Is that a problem?

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:09:05 PM
 #57

Ok so this is the question where I just wrote some random stuff:

Quote
If your cards use individual workers on this pool, just put anything here because it won't be used

Quote
What's your Password on the main pool you use? (default: x)
If you use workers, just put anything, it won't be used.

It asks the same questions for the main and backup pools.

Do I leave that blank?

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:10:30 PM
 #58

During setup with ./configure.sh I used "y" instead of "yes" to answer the questions.

Is that a problem?

Yes, it only accepts 'yes' or 'no'. Anything else will go to the default (whichever is in caps).

With re: the first user/pass prompt: You can put anything in that part because those usernames and passwords will never be used by Autominer if you specify workers.

It first looks for worker details, then if it can't find those, it looks for common usernames & passwords.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:12:49 PM
 #59

Wow that you for your quick replies. I'm make sure to send you some coins when I mine some Smiley

Btw is this relevant to me? My rig will be in the next room in headless mode (no monitor) and I'll control it using Ubuntu Remote Desktop + Windows VNC Viewer.

Quote
Do you want to use headless mode? This will NOT load Xterm at script open.

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:14:33 PM
 #60

Additionally on my initial setup I answer 0 to this question:

Quote
Which Phoenix device number is this card? (default: 0)

But now when I though about it I think it should be 1, as phoenix sees my CPU as device 0 and my 4 cards as 1,2,3,4

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!