Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 02:55:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Linux] Autominer v0.3.2.6 - GPU Monitor, Downtime Swapper, New Interface  (Read 21580 times)
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 06:19:58 PM
 #21

I had to make some changes to your files like I said before:
This is great for linux, after you get the system set up because for me the pools go down or if a miner stalls, this fixes it. . .

here is my working version of the files (replaced/created the following files with text editor in autominer folder):
cards.lib: http://pastebin.com/AD6ugg4x
common.lib: http://pastebin.com/ZSNb2KzZ
otherwise using the files you have listed, works great!

You must really dislike zero indexing. Tongue

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481381744
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381744

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381744
Reply with quote  #2

1481381744
Report to moderator
1481381744
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381744

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381744
Reply with quote  #2

1481381744
Report to moderator
stick_theman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 372


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 06:09:38 AM
 #22

Nice clean scripting.  A lot to learn from you!
GimEEE
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

Ride or Die


View Profile WWW
June 26, 2011, 03:02:19 PM
 #23

Will this work with 7 cards?
I didn't check the code too carefully, but it just increments everything to scale up, then I just add more entries in the cards file, right?

The only way to make sure people you agree with can speak is to support the rights of people you don't agree with.
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 05:23:22 PM
 #24

Yes it will work with 7 cards, you will have to edit cards.lib and specify geometry for phoenix windows for cards 5-7 however, or they'll spawn on top of existing ones.

Basically take these:

# You probably don't need to touch these
xtermGeometry[4]="61x10+730+11";
xtermTitle[4]="Mining on Card 0";


And modify to:

# You probably don't need to touch these
xtermGeometry[4]="61x10+XPOSITION+YPOSITION";
xtermTitle[4]="Mining on Card CARD NUMBER";


Nice clean scripting.  A lot to learn from you!

Thanks.

Version 0.2.1 should be up soon with a few changes. Trying to find a way for you guys to download new versions without having to rewrite your configs over and over. Tongue

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 02:20:37 AM
 #25

Version 0.3(!!) is up with auto-configuration script.

Easier than ever.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 957



View Profile
June 27, 2011, 11:40:08 AM
 #26

Will this work with poclbm?
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 11:47:58 AM
 #27

Only works with phoenix, but phoenix supports poclbm mining kernel so if you want to try it, install phoenix & just select poclbm kernel.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:30:23 AM
 #28

Up to 0.3.1 now with screen-based interface, finally starting to look something like the product I wanted!

EDIT: Nearly instantly released 0.3.2 as well, has hashrate-based pool monitoring.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 07:28:04 PM
 #29

0.3.2.1 is up, I found a pretty major bug for people with GPU Based & XML-RPC based monitoring enabled (tl;dr: pool switching didn't work).

Get this update to fix it.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
italeffect
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 10:35:00 PM
 #30

Was working great for me until 0.3.2.1 update today.

It's not detecting my hashrate and killing and restarting the miners over and over again. I can verify in the miner windows that they are working correctly until killed by the script. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have really enjoyed using this.

Log:
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Checking for updated versions...
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] You are running the latest version of Autominer already.
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] GPU-load pool monitoring for card0 could not be enabled. ATI Overdrive is not loaded.
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] GPU-load pool monitoring for card1 could not be enabled. ATI Overdrive is not loaded.
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card0 enabled.
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card1 enabled.
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Connecting to XXX@uswest.btcguild.com:8332...
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Firing up the miner on card card1 using pool 1!
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Connecting to XXX@uswest.btcguild.com:8332...
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Rechecking status...
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.03] card0 is not hashing, waiting 15 seconds and deciding whether to change pools.
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.18] The hash rate after 15 seconds is
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.18] Still not hashing, pool or net has dropped...
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.18] Killing PID: 5153
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.18] Trying to kill 5153: 0 (should be 0)
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.18] card1 is not hashing, waiting 15 seconds and deciding whether to change pools.
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.33] The hash rate after 15 seconds is
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.33] Still not hashing, pool or net has dropped...
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.33] Killing PID: 5164
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.33] Trying to kill 5164: 0 (should be 0)
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.38] Card card0 is not currently mining.
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.38] Card card1 is not currently mining.
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.38] Rechecking status...

Dash: Xdopotr3eAHpsSCMkUyU2YWP3WQWb5X3t8
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 10:58:45 PM
 #31

Was working great for me until 0.3.2.1 update today.

It's not detecting my hashrate and killing and restarting the miners over and over again. I can verify in the miner windows that they are working correctly until killed by the script. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have really enjoyed using this.

Log:
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Checking for updated versions...
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] You are running the latest version of Autominer already.
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] GPU-load pool monitoring for card0 could not be enabled. ATI Overdrive is not loaded.
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] GPU-load pool monitoring for card1 could not be enabled. ATI Overdrive is not loaded.
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card0 enabled.
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card1 enabled.
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Connecting to XXX@uswest.btcguild.com:8332...
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Firing up the miner on card card1 using pool 1!
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Connecting to XXX@uswest.btcguild.com:8332...
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Rechecking status...
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.03] card0 is not hashing, waiting 15 seconds and deciding whether to change pools.
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.18] The hash rate after 15 seconds is
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.18] Still not hashing, pool or net has dropped...
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.18] Killing PID: 5153
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.18] Trying to kill 5153: 0 (should be 0)
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.18] card1 is not hashing, waiting 15 seconds and deciding whether to change pools.
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.33] The hash rate after 15 seconds is
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.33] Still not hashing, pool or net has dropped...
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.33] Killing PID: 5164
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.33] Trying to kill 5164: 0 (should be 0)
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.38] Card card0 is not currently mining.
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.38] Card card1 is not currently mining.
[28-Jun-2011 15:24.38] Rechecking status...

Was 0.3.2 monitoring your hashes correctly?

It could be that for some reason it thinks hashrate monitoring is working, but it's not.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
italeffect
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 11:08:23 PM
 #32

Actually went from 0.3 to 0.3.2.1 so never tried it...

Definitely seems to not be detecting correctly - I went back to the 0.3 I made a backup of and it runs fine, yet still with the  "ATI Overdrive is not loaded" error line. That error started showing up after I upgraded the ATI drivers to 11.6 yesterday and I haven't been able to get rid of it. (ran the -od -enable commands, etc. maybe there is more I need to do)

Anyways figured with the new version today with hashrate monitoring this wouldn't matter, but having the issue as I described above. Thanks

Dash: Xdopotr3eAHpsSCMkUyU2YWP3WQWb5X3t8
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 11:30:47 PM
 #33

Actually went from 0.3 to 0.3.2.1 so never tried it...

Definitely seems to not be detecting correctly - I went back to the 0.3 I made a backup of and it runs fine, yet still with the  "ATI Overdrive is not loaded" error line. That error started showing up after I upgraded the ATI drivers to 11.6 yesterday and I haven't been able to get rid of it. (ran the -od -enable commands, etc. maybe there is more I need to do)

Anyways figured with the new version today with hashrate monitoring this wouldn't matter, but having the issue as I described above. Thanks

OD not enabled issue is when aticonfig --adapter=all --odgc doesn't work, so it can't work out your GPU load.

When you fire up 0.3.2.1 does it say 'Hashrate-based pool monitoring is enabled', or not?

If so, can you give me the contents of your common.defaults.lib and common.lib (blank out passwords if you use them)?

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
italeffect
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 11:42:45 PM
 #34

Yes from the log above:

[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card0 enabled.
[28-Jun-2011 15:23.42] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card1 enabled.

I'll get you copies of those files in a bit. Thanks for the help!

Dash: Xdopotr3eAHpsSCMkUyU2YWP3WQWb5X3t8
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 11:43:36 PM
 #35

No problem, it looks like you've enabled xmlRPC monitoring somewhere, or I've fucked up the code somewhere and done that.

Edit: Just tried setting my xmlRPCEnabled to 0 and it didn't enable it, so it looks like somehow you've set it in common.lib OR my tarfile includes common.lib... checking the tarfile.

Nope, it's not in there. Did you try to enable hashrate monitoring? If so, is your Phoenix kernel patched?

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
italeffect
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 12:05:41 AM
 #36

Yeah updated my phoenix-1.50 per your directions and added the xmlRPCEnabled=1; line to common.lib.
If I set this back to =0 the miners stay working, although they won't switch to the backup pool under this setup of course.

Dash: Xdopotr3eAHpsSCMkUyU2YWP3WQWb5X3t8
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 12:09:42 AM
 #37

OK, did you patch your Phoenix binary or not?

Try starting Phoenix manually like this:

./phoenix.py -v -x 2500 -u http://username:password@server:port -k phatk DEVICE=0

If that loads without an issue, go to Autominer directory and do:

./getrates.sh

And tell me what comes out of that.

It looks like either your Phoenix didn't patch properly, or your getrates.sh for some reason isn't pulling the right rates.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
italeffect
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 12:21:35 AM
 #38

Yes phoenix is patched. Directly launching it works fine (as in the command you provided).

running ./getrates.sh however, produces the following:

./getrates.sh: ./getRate.py: /usr/bin/python2: bad interpreter: No such file or directory
./getrates.sh: line 42: /1000: syntax error: operand expected (error token is "/1000")

Dash: Xdopotr3eAHpsSCMkUyU2YWP3WQWb5X3t8
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 12:23:42 AM
 #39

OK, do ls -l /usr/bin/python*

If that doesn't work try sudo ls -l /usr/bin/python*

(Basically, getRate script can't find Python, so we need to set up a symbolic link to it).

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
italeffect
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 12:51:08 AM
 #40

I get:

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root       9 2011-06-12 01:27 /usr/bin/python -> python2.7
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 2375356 2011-04-11 12:14 /usr/bin/python2.7
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root    1652 2011-04-11 12:07 /usr/bin/python2.7-config
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root      16 2011-06-12 01:41 /usr/bin/python-config -> python2.7-config

Dash: Xdopotr3eAHpsSCMkUyU2YWP3WQWb5X3t8
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!