Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 12:49:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Linux] Autominer v0.3.2.6 - GPU Monitor, Downtime Swapper, New Interface  (Read 21579 times)
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:21:07 AM
 #81

Try ctrl-a, then the screen number (will be 0,1,2,3 etc).

The next release will really help you as it has a dedicated Phoenix diagnostic tool, but Dropbox is being a nightmare.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
1481374166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374166
Reply with quote  #2

1481374166
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481374166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374166
Reply with quote  #2

1481374166
Report to moderator
1481374166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374166
Reply with quote  #2

1481374166
Report to moderator
1481374166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374166
Reply with quote  #2

1481374166
Report to moderator
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:28:23 AM
 #82

Try ctrl-a, then the screen number (will be 0,1,2,3 etc).

The next release will really help you as it has a dedicated Phoenix diagnostic tool, but Dropbox is being a nightmare.

This SSH thing is driving me crazy, maybe I should stick with running it locally using Gnome even if it eats some resources.

It does not want to connect + Ctrl+A + numbers works erratically or just using Ctrl+A switches between 2 screens.

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:31:36 AM
 #83

Ctrl-A then number should work flawlessly. :/

You have to press Ctrl-A every time you want to press a number.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:38:01 AM
 #84

Is it Ctrl + A + Number all simultaneously
or
Ctrl + A then release and press the number

Btw I'm going for a shower and something to eat after that. If you are still around later on I will write again Smiley

Thank you again for being so helpful Smiley

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:52:29 AM
 #85

Ctrl-A then release and press the number.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
m3ta
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427



View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 04:56:57 AM
 #86

Tested working in Debian Squeeze and Ubuntu Natty.

For anyone having trouble with screen terminating repeatedly, add this to your ~/.screenrc
Quote
setenv DISPLAY ":0"

Plus one of the following:

For 64-bit SDK 2.4:
Quote
setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH "/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64"

For 32-bit SDK 2.4:
Quote
setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH "/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/lib/x86"

For 64-bit SDK 2.1:
Quote
setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH "/opt/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx64/lib/x86_64/"

For 32-bit SDK 2.1:
Quote
setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH "//opt/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx32/lib/x86/"


This was a lifesaver! Thank you.

@Reikoku: the .screenrc has a small typo on -k k6: it says "kindkey" instead of "bindkey".

Phoenix 1.50 gives me 13Mhash/sec less than the r101 i used with the same settings... i wonder if the XML-RPC is worth the speed decrease...

Why the frell so many retards spell "ect" as an abbreviation of "Et Cetera"? "ETC", DAMMIT! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Et_cetera

Host:/# rm -rf /var/forum/trolls
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 05:58:33 AM
 #87

Are you on SDK 2.1 or 2.4? If you're on 2.1 modify back to poclbm kernel instead of phatk.

I'll fix .screenrc for the next release, thanks.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Professional filmmaker/Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 11:32:00 AM
 #88

can this gr8 script be run on mac/windows? As I have 2 computers (1 PC-now upgraded to radeon HD 6950 GPU and my macBook Pro used for backup mining).

Can a GUI version be made as well for these 2 platforms (Win/Mac)?

Is it possible for there to be a feature where the GUI loads initially until you start mining and then it goes to terminal so as to kill overhead running a GUI all day long would create?

Thank you

[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 12:12:16 PM
 #89

With effort this could run on Mac, as Mac is compatible with bash script, you'd just have to get screen working.

I'm not sure if Phoenix runs on Mac though.

As far as I know, to make it run on Windows would require switching to another programming language and forgoing the core of the program (GNU Screen).

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
m3ta
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427



View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 12:42:07 PM
 #90

Are you on SDK 2.1 or 2.4? If you're on 2.1 modify back to poclbm kernel instead of phatk.

I'll fix .screenrc for the next release, thanks.

2.4.
Tried both 2.1 and 2.4. I now consider the speed decrease a deserved "price" for a so-handy script. Nicely done! Smiley

With effort this could run on Mac, as Mac is compatible with bash script, you'd just have to get screen working.

I'm not sure if Phoenix runs on Mac though.

I confirm Phoenix runs on Mac, and screen is easily installed through MacPorts.

Why the frell so many retards spell "ect" as an abbreviation of "Et Cetera"? "ETC", DAMMIT! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Et_cetera

Host:/# rm -rf /var/forum/trolls
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:28:16 PM
 #91

Do you think you can help with THIS?

I left my machine running during the night using your script and when I woke up it has stopped mining.
I tried connecting using VNC but I couldn't, so I connected via SSH and did sudo reboot.
So the machine was responsive, but it stopped mining for some reason.

Any ideas?

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:46:13 PM
 #92

Do you think you can help with THIS?

I left my machine running during the night using your script and when I woke up it has stopped mining.
I tried connecting using VNC but I couldn't, so I connected via SSH and did sudo reboot.
So the machine was responsive, but it stopped mining for some reason.

Any ideas?

Usually that issue is related to running out of free memory. :S

Did you leave a VNC on overnight?

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:54:45 PM
 #93

Did you leave a VNC on overnight?

Hm, good question.

I closed the VNC Viewer window and then put the machine to sleep.
But this morning I found 2 vnc processes in the Task Manager, which apparently did not close. Would that matter when the machine is sleeping? Is it still maintaining a connection to the Ubuntu machine?

Also when using putty and after screen -x amm -p 0 how do I get back to the terminal so I can write commands?

Also is this a bug with Putty, screen or your script?
It was fine 2 minutes ago, but now it does not show the temp of the 4th card.


If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 10:27:48 PM
 #94

That's a bug with aticonfig, I assume, since all the script is doing is passing 'aticonfig --adapter=all --odgt' every 15 seconds.

To get out of screen, just hit Ctrl-A, then D.

I'm not sure about the VNC windows, even having the VNC server open may be a memory issue if it's caching.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
M4v3R
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 02:51:19 PM
 #95

First of all, thanks for the Autominer. It's really great! I have a (small) problem with it though:



The GPU* screens do not attach correctly, as shown above. The miner is working and it mines fine, but the status windows don't work. Any ideas why?
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 05:14:33 PM
 #96

Try changing card identifier names in cards.lib to start with a letter instead of a number.

It's an awkward convention of screen that session names must start with a letter.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
M4v3R
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607



View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:03:01 AM
 #97

@Reikoku: You were right. It works now. I have one bug report though:

The startmining.sh script works from any directory and this is good. But the stopmining.sh works only from Autominer dir. I just copied and pasted the lines that get directory from paratemer and sets it to current directory to stopmining.sh and now it works ok Smiley. I need that, because for some reason when I want to start my miners at boot, this doesn't work:

cd ~/Autominer
sh startmining.sh

But this works:

cp ~/Autominer/startmining.sh /usr/bin/startmining
...
startmining
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 10:38:55 AM
 #98

@Reikoku: You were right. It works now. I have one bug report though:

The startmining.sh script works from any directory and this is good. But the stopmining.sh works only from Autominer dir. I just copied and pasted the lines that get directory from paratemer and sets it to current directory to stopmining.sh and now it works ok Smiley. I need that, because for some reason when I want to start my miners at boot, this doesn't work:

cd ~/Autominer
sh startmining.sh

But this works:

cp ~/Autominer/startmining.sh /usr/bin/startmining
...
startmining

Not sure why the first doesn't work. Try cd ~/Autominer && ./startmining.sh instead.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 04:17:40 AM
 #99

I've noticed that when the terminal or any other windows are open at the Ubuntu machine then the speed is playing, but when I close all windows the speed is rock solid, so I disabled xterm. That is not a problem/bug, just an observation on my part Smiley

But I do have a problem:

When I start the miner locally everything is fine, but it does not start via SSH.
I connect and then I write:
Code:
cd Autominer
sudo ./startmining.sh
write my password





So for now I connect using VNC, start it locally, close the Terminal and any other windows, close the VNC viewer and then connect using SSH and proceed with sudo screen -x amm -p 0
But I would like to be able to start it remotely via SSH and not use VNC if possible.

Any ideas?

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
wonderbread
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 02:22:28 PM
 #100

Works well, saved me hacking one together myself.

Flawless so far.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!