Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:45:58 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Linux] Autominer v0.3.2.6 - GPU Monitor, Downtime Swapper, New Interface  (Read 21562 times)
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 06, 2011, 03:07:18 AM
 #101

Is it very difficult to implement manual switching between pools?
Currently I have created different common.lib and cards.lib files for each set of pools such as:

Deepbit and Slush
Deepbit and BTC Guild
Slush and BTC Guild

But it would be awesome if there is an easy way to quickly switch to a different pool manually when desired and not just when the pool is down.

Thank you.

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
1481100358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100358
Reply with quote  #2

1481100358
Report to moderator
1481100358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100358
Reply with quote  #2

1481100358
Report to moderator
1481100358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100358
Reply with quote  #2

1481100358
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481100358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100358
Reply with quote  #2

1481100358
Report to moderator
1481100358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100358
Reply with quote  #2

1481100358
Report to moderator
1481100358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100358
Reply with quote  #2

1481100358
Report to moderator
Reikoku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


firstbits: 1kwc1p


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 04:43:21 AM
 #102

When I start the miner locally everything is fine, but it does not start via SSH.
I connect and then I write:
Code:
cd Autominer
sudo ./startmining.sh
write my password

Try doing sudo DISPLAY=:0 ./startmining.sh (or that might be DISPLAY=:0 sudo ./startmining.sh). It can only open over ssh if you set DISPLAY variable.

Is it very difficult to implement manual switching between pools?
Currently I have created different common.lib and cards.lib files for each set of pools such as:

Deepbit and Slush
Deepbit and BTC Guild
Slush and BTC Guild

But it would be awesome if there is an easy way to quickly switch to a different pool manually when desired and not just when the pool is down.

Thank you.

I don't think it would be very difficult to do this if you know some bash script. You'd just make a new script that cycles through all devices, kills active processes then starts new miners up on the pool passed to it as an argument.

Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow
Trades So Far: 7
mrpeterc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 06:29:11 PM
 #103



Thank you for your script, everything I read it is wonderful.  I have tried several different ways to start this but I keep getting the same error, I check for a log and no log exists.  Cany you help me...btw I am very new at this so please be patient.
 
This is a copy of the message I get:  I have 2 Radeon 6950, connecting to bitcoinpool.com, my miners work fine and that part I know works. 

miningrig3@miningrig3-MS-7599:~/Autominer$ sudo ./startmining.sh
Autominer Initialization...
Starting in /home/miningrig3/Autominer/
If this is the wrong directory, run "./startmining /path/to/Autominer"                                                        instead!
If the script fails, check the log file (default: /var/log/Autominer.log) for details of why.
Most likely, you haven't configured Autominer correctly.
If you can't work it out, don't give up, post at http://forum.bitcoin.           org/index.php?topic=19861.0 and I'll try to help!
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 06, 2011, 07:17:31 PM
 #104

The text you are getting doesn't indicate an error as it appears everytime, even if everything works fine Smiley

When you write sudo ./startmining.sh does an additional window open?

Also did you configure autoOpenXterm=1 or autoOpenXterm=0 in common.lib?





If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
mrpeterc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 07:47:02 PM
 #105

Thank you for your responese,

autoOpenXterm=1, I am running this via ssh, is there another screen I need activate?
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 06, 2011, 08:05:34 PM
 #106

First try to run it locally to make sure everything is working as it should. Can you do that?

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
mrpeterc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 08:22:41 PM
 #107

I am on the local machine and it popped up the Autominer screen and is mining, I checked the cores both are running 99%,  I guess it most be the way I display in ssh?  Thank you, I am glad the software is running....if you could help me with the ssh part that would be great...
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 06, 2011, 08:31:02 PM
 #108

I am on the local machine and it popped up the Autominer screen and is mining, I checked the cores both are running 99%,  I guess it most be the way I display in ssh?  Thank you, I am glad the software is running....if you could help me with the ssh part that would be great...

The important thing is that it works Smiley

Try

Code:
sudo DISPLAY=:0 ./startmining.sh
or
Code:
DISPLAY=:0 sudo ./startmining.sh

I'm not sure of the exact structure.

I have the same problem, but it does not bother me, as I'm using VNC to connect to the machine and start the miner locally and then I just connect via SSH to monitor it using sudo screen -x amm -p 0

I'd prefer mining instead of troubleshooting it Wink

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
mrpeterc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 08:40:38 PM
 #109

That did it, thank you for the help.... Smiley
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 06, 2011, 08:42:17 PM
 #110

Which command is the correct one?

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
mrpeterc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 08:46:46 PM
 #111

I did it just like you said, I had it started on the local machine, and used sudo screen -x amm -p 0
to start the screen via ssh.  I will try it on the other 2 machines I have, I need to install the autominer on those also.  Thanks again for all the help, I feel much better seeing the miners running.
Kris
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 645


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 11:31:59 PM
 #112

Nice job.
GimEEE
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

Ride or Die


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2011, 05:42:01 PM
 #113

Sigh. . .

With the DDOS's hitting the good pools, I need more than 2 pools to cycle through.

I'm using one of your original versions, because the newer ones never worked with the autosetup.

Can I just add pool 3, 4 etc. in the common file and corresponding entries in the cards file?

I'll probably just try this anyways, since it's kinda necessary, unless I go back to solomining as backup. . .

If there's anything extra I need to modify, PLMK.
Thanks!

I did donate a little something to you, btw, if that matters.

The only way to make sure people you agree with can speak is to support the rights of people you don't agree with.
scar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 10:50:56 PM
 #114

when i start mining, i just get a bunch of "Rechecking status..." and no mining is going on.  i have a 4850.  if i start phoenix manually (python ./phoenix.py -u http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=9 DEVICE=1) it works fine.

Code:
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] You are running the latest version of Autominer already.
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] GPU-load pool monitoring for card0 enabled.
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card0 could not be enabled. XML-RPC is not working.
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] Connecting to http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332...
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] Rechecking status...
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.40] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.40] Connecting to http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332...
[07-Jul-2011 15:47.40] Rechecking status...

no further info is in Autominer.log

Code:
# common.lib generated by Autominer configure.sh

# File locations
phoenixDirectory="/home/scar/local/src/phoenix-miner"
logFile="/home/scar/src/Autominer/Autominer.log"

# Main pool info
poolURL1="pit.deepbit.net"
poolPort1="8332"
poolUser1="Rei.test"
poolPass1="x"

# Backup pool info
poolURL2="api.bitcoin.cz"
poolPort2="8332"
poolUser2="14PQSoPuouTorMmcYxf2i1Mr1h3awSTs4p"
poolPass2="x"

autoOpenXterm="0"
donateMode=0

Code:
# cards.lib generated by Autominer configure.sh

# Card Info for 1 cards
identifier[0]="card0"
atiDevice[0]="0"
phoenixKernel[0]="poclbm"
phoenixDevice[0]="1"
phoenixWorkSize[0]="128"
phoenixQueueSize[0]="1"
phoenixAggression[0]="9"
phoenixParams[0]="VECTORS FASTLOOP=false"
poolWorkerName1[0]="X"
poolWorkerPass1[0]="X"
poolWorkerName2[0]="X"
poolWorkerPass2[0]="X"


1P1Y7vVy3wwBUUyBAPdxULTn4KZpttQrfS
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 07, 2011, 11:10:58 PM
 #115

Connecting to http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332... which I guess is Connecting to http://X:X@pit.deepbit.net:8332... right?

Also do you run sudo ./startmining locally or via SSH?

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
scar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 11:35:15 PM
 #116

yes by X i meant my user:pass.

i am running through ssh:
Code:
$ DISPLAY=:0 ./startmining.sh /home/scar/src/Autominer

1P1Y7vVy3wwBUUyBAPdxULTn4KZpttQrfS
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 07, 2011, 11:52:07 PM
 #117

First try locally to make sure everything is working as it should.
If it does I can't help you with starting it remotely as I usually start it locally and then just monitor it via SSH.

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
scar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 01:07:09 AM
 #118

i tried running locally and the same thing is happening.  using sudo doesn't change anything and should not be required.  i also tried adding `setenv DISPLAY ":0"` and `setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH "/opt/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx64/lib/x86_64/"` to my ~/.screenrc.

1P1Y7vVy3wwBUUyBAPdxULTn4KZpttQrfS
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 08, 2011, 01:22:06 AM
 #119

Well, I think without sudo the log file can't be created.

Use sudo and then check on Autominer.log

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
scar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 01:27:56 AM
 #120

i set the log file to be in my home directory so it gets created either way, and there isn't any extra info in there:

Code:
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Autominer v0.3.2.6 by REIKOKU
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] If you like this script, please consider sending a tip:
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] 14PQSoPuouTorMmcYxf2iMr1h3awSTs4p
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Or just turn on donate mode to donate 0.5% of your hashes (in common.lib, 'donateMode=1').
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Checking for updated versions...
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] You are running the latest version of Autominer already.
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] GPU-load pool monitoring for card0 enabled.
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card0 could not be enabled. XML-RPC is not working.
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Connecting to http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332...
[07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Rechecking status...
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1!
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Connecting to http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332...
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Rechecking status...
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 0
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 0 failed, invalid PID.
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 30833
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 30833: 0 (should be 0)
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 30799
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 30799: 0 (should be 0)
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19]
[07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Miner is stopped, thanks for using Autominer.

1P1Y7vVy3wwBUUyBAPdxULTn4KZpttQrfS
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!