Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:06:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [NR 1] Triplemining.com <> BIG jackpot every week <>  (Read 105770 times)
TYDIRocks
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 07:20:50 PM
 #601

just noticed that my hashrate is only about 190-230 Mh/s in my account/minipool stats but my miner displays a pretty constant 310 - where did the difference go?

The website goes up by intervals of like 5 every few seconds or something for updating your hash. Not sure why.

Import new address/private keys with ease: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=101161
1481054783
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054783

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054783
Reply with quote  #2

1481054783
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481054783
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054783

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054783
Reply with quote  #2

1481054783
Report to moderator
MrSam
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
July 18, 2011, 08:03:49 PM
 #602

just noticed that my hashrate is only about 190-230 Mh/s in my account/minipool stats but my miner displays a pretty constant 310 - where did the difference go?
The numbers on the site are only an estimate based on the shares you submit .. it will fluctuate .. Keep an eye on it .. You should normally see higher rates as well.
kinlo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 263


Pool operator of Triplemining.com


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 08:32:10 PM
 #603

The website goes up by intervals of like 5 every few seconds or something for updating your hash. Not sure why.

The calculation for hashrate is very expensive (in cpu time) so we precalculate this, but only every X seconds (where X is a bit variable, but it should be adequate accurate)
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2011, 10:42:41 PM
 #604

Hej guys, can some of you connect to eu2.triplemining.com:8344 to test if that improves things ?

I did that, and while it was hashing at 225 mhps, I didn't get any shares in 2 mintues.  I switched back.

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
MrSam
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
July 18, 2011, 11:58:03 PM
 #605

Hej guys, can some of you connect to eu2.triplemining.com:8344 to test if that improves things ?

I did that, and while it was hashing at 225 mhps, I didn't get any shares in 2 mintues.  I switched back.

Sorry for your troubles , but can you check again ?  Roll Eyes

PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 01:04:17 AM
 #606

Hej guys, can some of you connect to eu2.triplemining.com:8344 to test if that improves things ?

I did that, and while it was hashing at 225 mhps, I didn't get any shares in 2 mintues.  I switched back.
Sorry for your troubles , but can you check again ?  Roll Eyes

Seems to be working now. I have one GPU on it. Will keep it there for the rest of the day. My other GPU is still on the old one.

EDIT: Seem to have some intermittent, yet temporary, connection failures.  299 shares so far, no stales.

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
CoinMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104



View Profile
July 19, 2011, 02:01:12 AM
 #607

I've been too busy lately to pay attention to why one of my mining machines with 2 GPU's are showing about 100 MH/s lower hashrate consistently in each of their respective worker accounts.  When I checked the machine itself I can see that I am receiving a lot of Warning: job finished, miner is idle. messages on both the GPU's in this machine. 

I switched these GPU's over to slushes pool and then I don't have this problem.  I switch them back to triplemining, the problem reappears.

I have a 2nd mining machine with 3 GPU's, they each have their own worker accounts too and while the hashrate does fluctuate these GPU's are not ever getting this idle message.

I just upgraded to the most recent poclbm miner to see if that changed anything...it did not.

All my GPU's are 5850's and running with the same command line on both of these dedicated machines:
.poclbm.py  -d X -v -w 128 -f 0 http://username:password@eu.triplemine.com:8344

Any guidance is appreciated.  I would much rather point my other miners back to this pool.  But I can't readily see why the continue to go idle.  I did try various adjustments to the -f setting and also added the -a setting with a couple different value adjustments and these changes had no positive effect.

Thanks,

CoinMan


My Bitcoin Identity
Bitcoin: 183DFFQXR4xCyseBXzmh3XWc22izDWE5Dw
CoinMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104



View Profile
July 19, 2011, 02:16:29 AM
 #608

I just switched the problem GPU's to eu2 and the idle problem went away.

CoinMan

I've been too busy lately to pay attention to why one of my mining machines with 2 GPU's are showing about 100 MH/s lower hashrate consistently in each of their respective worker accounts.  When I checked the machine itself I can see that I am receiving a lot of Warning: job finished, miner is idle. messages on both the GPU's in this machine. 

I switched these GPU's over to slushes pool and then I don't have this problem.  I switch them back to triplemining, the problem reappears.

I have a 2nd mining machine with 3 GPU's, they each have their own worker accounts too and while the hashrate does fluctuate these GPU's are not ever getting this idle message.

I just upgraded to the most recent poclbm miner to see if that changed anything...it did not.

All my GPU's are 5850's and running with the same command line on both of these dedicated machines:
.poclbm.py  -d X -v -w 128 -f 0 http://username:password@eu.triplemine.com:8344

Any guidance is appreciated.  I would much rather point my other miners back to this pool.  But I can't readily see why the continue to go idle.  I did try various adjustments to the -f setting and also added the -a setting with a couple different value adjustments and these changes had no positive effect.

Thanks,

CoinMan



My Bitcoin Identity
Bitcoin: 183DFFQXR4xCyseBXzmh3XWc22izDWE5Dw
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 04:02:11 AM
 #609

BLOCK! 136992

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
TYDIRocks
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 04:29:22 AM
 #610

Hmm payments going slow today/yesterday (depending on your time zone)?

Import new address/private keys with ease: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=101161
Alex AXe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162



View Profile
July 19, 2011, 05:05:32 AM
 #611

Strange.
My "rewards that need validation": 0 BTC  Shocked
But I sent a lot of shares in the last round!  Huh

฿: 199fcvPVNyCmrDRfKwfzitSkTmi9Yr1DnD  |  ₦: 4aAXeW6qJRWTLvrx9WyGJsNV4v4nDeq7Qz  |  Украинская биржа криптовалют
kinlo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 263


Pool operator of Triplemining.com


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 07:19:04 AM
 #612

The 0 BTC is because the backend has not yet calculated the rewards, as you can see on the stats page, it clearly says that the status for block 15 is "calculating".
The backend is stuck.  Give me several minutes and your reward will become visible.


Allow me to explain: we have several backends, several servers, and calculation only starts when all backends have reported in. One backend is acting up a bit Smiley

UPDATE: all calculations have been done.  You should see the correct value in your account screen.
MrSam
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 08:24:57 AM
 #613

Strange.
My "rewards that need validation": 0 BTC  Shocked
But I sent a lot of shares in the last round!  Huh

Yeah i heard about it .. should be solved by now Smiley
(The problem is that we added servers yesterday (eu2), and the payout thingie had some problems with it).

All fixed ! Nothing lost...

Next jackpot estimate: 1.21651307 BTC ... very cool Tongue this is going to be >3 btc when it falls Smiley
MrSam
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 08:34:05 AM
 #614

Btw we hit a new high this morning .. 150Gh/s
FractalUniverse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136



View Profile
July 19, 2011, 09:32:10 AM
 #615

Btw we hit a new high this morning .. 150Gh/s

what is required to be stickied in top 10 pools? 200Ghash? 250?  ... we may get there soon with the help of at least 3 russian and 1 ukraine overclockers teams.. Smiley

 but i suspect Diablo would hate to do it  Cheesy

BitFinex.com Leveraged BTC and LTC trading. Fee discount code: wm8ibCC9Ve
BEST bitcoin mining pool: https://bitcoin.triplemining.com
my ORBitcoin address: oRXnDBdL75vuTmWi45UX7GiscwaDmSRgLS
lechuck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 11:27:59 AM
 #616

lol make sure those russians join my pool Smiley

davajte rebjata!

gerOZ
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 03:30:25 PM
 #617

Yeap... Russian pull the pool Grin
They have steel balls and they do not run away when luck goes Cool

 *Image Removed*
MrSam
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 04:02:02 PM
 #618

Everything is back ... Of all things that could go wrong we had an attack on the website.

We will be moving the site to another server in the next few hours.

lechuck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 04:17:19 PM
 #619

i just had a brief "upstream RPC error" msg in guiminer on eu2, it lasted about 10 sec and then went backto normal - just FYI

edit: just again..seems to come and go

MrSam
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 04:18:55 PM
 #620

i just had a brief "upstream RPC error" msg in guiminer on eu2, it lasted about 10 sec and then went backto normal - just FYI

edit: just again..seems to come and go

Yeah seems that too many people are switching to eu2 now :/ i'm mining on eu1 now
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!