Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2024, 11:17:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: RPC Miners (CPU/4way/CUDA/OpenCL)  (Read 548296 times)
ryepdx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 12:12:00 PM
 #241

Yeah... 11Gh/s from an Nvidia card... actually, from any card... is unheard of. You're likely seeing a bug. That's a little less than 10 times what a dual 5970 setup gets.
1714043842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714043842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714043842
Reply with quote  #2

1714043842
Report to moderator
1714043842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714043842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714043842
Reply with quote  #2

1714043842
Report to moderator
Remember that Bitcoin is still beta software. Don't put all of your money into BTC!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714043842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714043842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714043842
Reply with quote  #2

1714043842
Report to moderator
Robmonster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 12:27:56 PM
 #242

Please forgive this very stupid question, but how do I actually compile this to run a command line miner under Ubuntu 8.04 ..? I've never compiled directly before, but installed form the repositories.

I'#e extracted the source code, but am struggling with the right command to end up with a runnable CPU miner that I can connect to a pool. Can someone please take pity on a noob and help me with some commands to compile?

R
AntiAntagonist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 05:46:31 AM
Last edit: May 26, 2011, 06:16:33 AM by AntiAntagonist
 #243

Newbie miner here.  I'm having trouble getting -cuda working.  Pretty sure that it's now connecting (used to get a CURL 22 error, don't anymore).

I'm running with an Nvidia 280M and Win7 64-Bit Pro.

Code:
rpcminer-cuda.exe -url=http://deepbit.net:8332 -user=user -password=pass -threads=1 -aggression=6
Client will start 1 miner threads
Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms
1 CUDA GPU devices found
Setting CUDA device to first device found
Loading module bitcoinminercuda_11.cubin
CUDA initialized
Done allocating CUDA resources for (16,16)
Finding best configuration step end (16,16) 1804ms  prev best=9223372036854775807ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (16,32)
Finding best configuration step end (16,32) 904ms  prev best=1804ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (16,64)
Finding best configuration step end (16,64) 455ms  prev best=904ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (16,128)
Finding best configuration step end (16,128) 245ms  prev best=455ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (16,256)
Finding best configuration step end (16,256) 167ms  prev best=245ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (32,16)
Finding best configuration step end (32,16) 930ms  prev best=167ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (32,32)
Finding best configuration step end (32,32) 455ms  prev best=167ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (32,64)
Finding best configuration step end (32,64) 245ms  prev best=167ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (32,128)
Finding best configuration step end (32,128) 166ms  prev best=167ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (32,256)
Finding best configuration step end (32,256) 162ms  prev best=166ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (64,16)
Finding best configuration step end (64,16) 476ms  prev best=162ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (64,32)
Finding best configuration step end (64,32) 245ms  prev best=162ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (64,64)
Finding best configuration step end (64,64) 167ms  prev best=162ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (64,128)
Finding best configuration step end (64,128) 162ms  prev best=162ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (64,256)
Finding best configuration step end (64,256) 160ms  prev best=162ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (128,16)
Finding best configuration step end (128,16) 461ms  prev best=160ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (128,32)
Finding best configuration step end (128,32) 236ms  prev best=160ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (128,64)
Finding best configuration step end (128,64) 162ms  prev best=160ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (128,128)
Finding best configuration step end (128,128) 161ms  prev best=160ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (128,256)
Finding best configuration step end (128,256) 160ms  prev best=160ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (64,256)
No blocks are being hashed right now.  This can happen if the application is still starting up, you supplied incorrect parameters, or there is a communications error connecting to the RPC server.

The matrix location varies before it ends.  Sometimes it stops at (128, 128), (128, 256), etc.  From what I've read from Nvidia's site there should be 128 CUDA cores for my card, but I'm not finding any solution with/without the gputhread or gpugrid arguments.

Any suggestions?
gcardinal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 03:18:06 PM
 #244

I am running 2600k at 4.8Ghz and getting 7000 khash/s
How is it compared to lets say ATI 5870 ?

In other words, is there a point of mining on CPU ?..
Ignatius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 409
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 07:32:42 PM
 #245

I am running 2600k at 4.8Ghz and getting 7000 khash/s
How is it compared to lets say ATI 5870 ?

In other words, is there a point of mining on CPU ?..

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_Hardware_Comparison
rahl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:46:38 PM
 #246

Sorry if this has already been answered but it is a very long tread.

Can I use GPU and CPU on the same worker or do I need to run booth cuda and cpu. cuda with -gpu does very little to my cpu usage rate and starting rpcminer-cpu also as a seperate worker does not seem to do anything to the hashrate in cuda. So is running cuda and cpu on 2 different workers for mining.bitcoin.cz a sensible thing or no? Only time I got a negative result to hashrates on gpu was when i set the cpu process to higher priority then the gpu process...

mathx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:42:24 AM
 #247

I'm new to all this.
[..]
4.  Ran make

This didnt work. I had to 'make rpcminer' specifically and only, or I got errors. But doing this ONLY, worked. I got an rpcminer binary in the cmake-rpcminer dir.

5.  Got .cubin files by running
nvcc ../src/cuda/bitcoinminercuda.cu -gencode arch=compute_10,\"code=sm_10,compute_10\" -gencode arch=compute_11,\"code=sm_11,compute_11\" --keep -gencode arch=compute_20,\"code=sm_20,compute_20\" --keep

This didnt work. I assume you ran it from the cmake-rpcminer dir (where make made the rcpminer binary).  I had to forcefully include all the libs and headers, it
coudlnt find them (?!?!).

I ran:
Code:
$ nvcc --verbose -L /usr/lib -I /usr/include,/usr/include/crt --pre-include /usr/include/crt/host_runtime.h -l cudart -l cufft -l curand -l cublas -l cusparse ../src/cuda/bitcoinminercuda.cu -gencode arch=compute_10,\"code=sm_10,compute_10\" -gencode arch=compute_11,\"code=sm_11,compute_11\" --keep -gencode arch=compute_20,\"code=sm_20,compute_20\" --keep

which gives, from -verbose, last couple lines output before fail:

Code:
#$ g++ -m64 -o "a.out" -Wl,--start-group "bitcoinminercuda.o" -L"/usr/lib" -lcudart -lcufft -lcurand -lcublas -lcusparse  -Wl,--end-group 
/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-linux-gnu/4.3.4/../../../../lib/crt1.o: In function `_start':
(.text+0x20): undefined reference to `main'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status

not finding main() is pretty serious, Im guessing Sad

Any help? Thanks. I'll post a detailed summary of how to get this working if you can get me thru the last few steps.

thanx.

-- mathx - 1BTFUtEscdizVPGiqrKhpy5s6QiQ4nNemC
Yunu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:05:44 PM
Last edit: May 29, 2011, 12:24:17 PM by Yunu
 #248

Hi, i get this error:


Quote
C:\Users\anonymi\Desktop\btc\rpcminer-cuda.exe -url=http://deepbit.net:8332 -user=*********** -password=****** -gpu
Client will start 1 miner threads
Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms
1 CUDA GPU devices found
Setting CUDA device to first device found
Loading module bitcoinminercuda_11.cubin
Unable to load CUDA module


using NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT with updated official driver.


edit: i found a answere to the problem but i dosnt understand it...
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=2444.msg56347#msg56347

anyone can upload such a file for me? i cant create it...
Chefnet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 02:47:23 PM
 #249

Hi,

I have the 0 khash/s problem with ATI HD 5850 4way and cpu are okay. What should their be wrong??

Code:
C:\Users\mm\Downloads\bitcoin-rpcminer-20110227-win32bin>rpcminer-opencl.exe -ur
l=http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -user=XXX.XXX -password=XXX -statsu
rl=http://mining.bitcoin.cz/stats/json -workrefreshms=8000 -gpu=0 -gpugrid=128 -
gputhreads=128
Client will start 1 miner threads
Work will be refreshed every 8000 ms
1 OpenCL platforms found
1 OpenCL GPU devices found on platform 0
Setting OpenCL device to device 0
Available extensions : cl_amd_fp64 cl_khr_gl_sharing cl_amd_device_attribute_que
ry cl_khr_d3d10_sharing
Create context rval=0
Create command queue rval=0
Creating program with source
Building program with options -D WORKGROUPSIZE=128
Target = 00000000ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
0 khash/s

mrmuk8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 03:18:54 AM
 #250

I just discovered this miner a few days ago and it worked perfectly, without any setup!  Used the GUIMiner.  Great work!  Props from a fellow CUDA developer :-)
rahl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:50:59 PM
 #251

I run this on a Nvidia GT240 on Windows 7 and about 8/10 times i close the miner I get a bluescreen error (that I can't see because the display output dies) ...

trackpantsboner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:57:11 AM
 #252

Im new to mining, have just signed up to slush's bitcoin pooled mining and downloaded puddinpops miner software. on bpm it says i now need to 'run my miner and connect it to this url http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332'... how do i run the miner and how do i connect it to that url?

thanks for any replies
2weiX
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1005

this space intentionally left blank


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:21:43 PM
 #253

outing myself as a dumb windows user.
i do have a pretty decent pc at work (iQ9300 quadcore).
i am, however, behind a firewall, so the bitcoin client connected via a SOCKS4 proxy.

so i have realized that it's no use cpu-mining on my own... so i'd like to get in on some pool mining since the thing basically just sits there all day.

can someone just "real quick" give me a command line that would invoke the CPU-miner with my (potential http://mining.bitcoin.cz/ account)? It'd be much appreciated. Since I do not currently OWN any BTCs, I can't pledge one.

I will, however, give my first 0.1 BTC to the bitcoinfaucet, if someone can make this work for me.


thanks in advance!
AntiAntagonist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 10:51:42 PM
 #254

Newbie miner here.  I'm having trouble getting -cuda working.  Pretty sure that it's now connecting (used to get a CURL 22 error, don't anymore).

I'm running with an Nvidia 280M and Win7 64-Bit Pro.

Code:
rpcminer-cuda.exe -url=http://deepbit.net:8332 -user=user -password=pass -threads=1 -aggression=6
Client will start 1 miner threads
Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms
1 CUDA GPU devices found
Setting CUDA device to first device found
Loading module bitcoinminercuda_11.cubin
CUDA initialized
Done allocating CUDA resources for (16,16)
Finding best configuration step end (16,16) 1804ms  prev best=9223372036854775807ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (16,32)
Finding best configuration step end (16,32) 904ms  prev best=1804ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (16,64)
Finding best configuration step end (16,64) 455ms  prev best=904ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (16,128)
Finding best configuration step end (16,128) 245ms  prev best=455ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (16,256)
Finding best configuration step end (16,256) 167ms  prev best=245ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (32,16)
Finding best configuration step end (32,16) 930ms  prev best=167ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (32,32)
Finding best configuration step end (32,32) 455ms  prev best=167ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (32,64)
Finding best configuration step end (32,64) 245ms  prev best=167ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (32,128)
Finding best configuration step end (32,128) 166ms  prev best=167ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (32,256)
Finding best configuration step end (32,256) 162ms  prev best=166ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (64,16)
Finding best configuration step end (64,16) 476ms  prev best=162ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (64,32)
Finding best configuration step end (64,32) 245ms  prev best=162ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (64,64)
Finding best configuration step end (64,64) 167ms  prev best=162ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (64,128)
Finding best configuration step end (64,128) 162ms  prev best=162ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (64,256)
Finding best configuration step end (64,256) 160ms  prev best=162ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (128,16)
Finding best configuration step end (128,16) 461ms  prev best=160ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (128,32)
Finding best configuration step end (128,32) 236ms  prev best=160ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (128,64)
Finding best configuration step end (128,64) 162ms  prev best=160ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (128,128)
Finding best configuration step end (128,128) 161ms  prev best=160ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (128,256)
Finding best configuration step end (128,256) 160ms  prev best=160ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (64,256)
No blocks are being hashed right now.  This can happen if the application is still starting up, you supplied incorrect parameters, or there is a communications error connecting to the RPC server.

The matrix location varies before it ends.  Sometimes it stops at (128, 128), (128, 256), etc.  From what I've read from Nvidia's site there should be 128 CUDA cores for my card, but I'm not finding any solution with/without the gputhread or gpugrid arguments.

Any suggestions?

Can anyone give me some advice?
MoonBuggy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:20:31 PM
Last edit: June 09, 2011, 04:02:14 PM by MoonBuggy
 #255

I'm having some trouble compiling on a remote system; the build gets as far as the linker step without problems, but then gives an error "/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lcudart". I've already had to add the boost path to LIBRARY_PATH to prevent a previous linker error, but adding the CUDA lib64 path to either LIBRARY_PATH or LD_LIBRARY_PATH doesn't seem to help (the latter does nothing, the former goes back to giving the same boost linker error).

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

[Edit] Problem solved - just added -L/usr/local/cuda-2.3/lib64 to Link.txt in ./cmake-rpcminer/CMakeFiles/rpcminer.dir
MoonBuggy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 04:47:23 PM
Last edit: June 15, 2011, 04:50:30 PM by MoonBuggy
 #256

OK, next question (and I'm sure I'll be kicking myself when I get an answer, because it can't be particularly complicated): how do I get the miner running on two GPUs? I'm working on a remote machine over SSH, and it sees two cards (and can select either one), but there doesn't seem to be an option to select 'both'.

[Edit] By the lack of response, I guess two separate instances is the only option, then?
geesgees
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:53:23 AM
 #257

hi all, as a complete newby it all seems very complicated and i'm more confused now than i was when i first started  Cry

I understand i need a miner to mine with and have to have a wallet for the coins but i can't figure out how to get the miner to work. I've downloaded the file for the miner but can't get my head around what to do with it. Do I have to build it? or does it come already built and is ready to use? Is there an idiots guide somewhere that i can follow? There were basic instructions of some sort with the download but i just don't understand it.

Any info. or guidance anybody can give me would be greatly appreciated.

thanks in advance.

g.
Bleak Morn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 03:29:48 PM
 #258

Got rcpminer-cuda.exe working fine on one machine (from the extracted folder on my desktop surprisingly).

Tried the same set-up on another machine and I was getting an error so I moved the files under C:\Windows\system32 to alleviate any PATH issues and now I get the following System Error from rcpminer-cuda.exe:

"The program can't start because curllib.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem."

Well... I see curllib.dll in the extracted folder, and I see it in C:\Windows\system32.

Also, I didn't really *install* the software - just extracted the ZIP. Seems like it'd be pointless to do that again.

Did a search in the forums and didn't see any curllib.dll issues, and seems odd that everything worked fine on my other system.

Both are running Windows 7 64-bit with Nvidia GPUs.
Madstudios30620
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 03:34:31 PM
Last edit: June 13, 2011, 10:28:57 AM by Madstudios30620
 #259

The 4wayminer screensaver seems to be working, giving me about 4100khash/s on
my 2.9Mhz AMD dual core cpu. Ive got a Radeon4200 that seems to be openCL
capable, and Ive got version 1.3 of the latest updates for it, but the openCL
miner which did not work at all before, after the updates, works for a few seconds
and then crashes. The GPU options settings for both screensavers would not
accept input before, and now do, what sort of options should I be trying in the
GPU section? aggression, gpu, threads, etc.

I really want to know. If you'd rather email me, Im madstudios30620@gmail.com


And if anyone wants to be kind and generous enough to give me my first
bitcoin dollar(or a few) it's 1KASaeM4cLYQnrY1Qyz28fr3pj9hx1TPWx

I also think my ATI RADEON 4200 is capable of SSE2, whatever that is, and Ive
heard there is some way to use this to make mining even faster.

And yes, I am BitCoin clueless. But if you have a website you want to add bitcoin
to Id say www.bitp.it is the place to go. I have the code on my website, (you do read, right?)
at: http://www.freescottwalsh.info/reader.html

EVERYONE WHO READS THIS - Set that page in a browser window and leave it running
TUESDAY JUNE 14TH and Ill let you know if it has any effect.

And I do my pool mining at bitcoin.cz - is this the best pool for an occasional screensaver miner?

I dont really feel guilty of money laundering, yet I still get an illicit thrill. Am I crazy or what?


the openCL
miner which did not work at all before, after the updates, works for a few seconds
and then crashes. The GPU options settings for both screensavers would not
accept input before, and now does, what sort of options should I be trying in the
GPU section?
hobo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:23:26 AM
 #260

any possibility to run this software under 64 bit operative system ? like win server 2003
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!