Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2019, 05:50:31 AM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 [122] 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN]Bminer: a fast Equihash/Ethash/Cuckaroo29d miner for AMD/NVIDIA GPUs 15.8.4  (Read 132060 times)
yuzuak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 12


View Profile
February 15, 2019, 03:20:57 PM
 #2421

@realbminer we are counting on 8gb support - lots of 1070 & 1080 cards sitting and waiting Smiley

+1
1574315431
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574315431

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574315431
Reply with quote  #2

1574315431
Report to moderator
1574315431
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574315431

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574315431
Reply with quote  #2

1574315431
Report to moderator
1574315431
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574315431

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574315431
Reply with quote  #2

1574315431
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 133


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
February 15, 2019, 05:38:55 PM
 #2422

Mining ETH on Ethermine.org with bminer not showing my reported hashrate.

Do I need to add any arguments to enable reporting hashrate to pool?

Edit:
Looks like it's sending wrong hashrate to pool, I have a 12x1060 rig and pool shows 21 as my reported hashrate.

Ldv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2019, 07:37:02 PM
 #2423

I can not mine C31 Windows10-64bit for 1080TI RIG ?

https://2.pik.vn/2019eb815d8d-53bd-4108-9d41-77843bea4d5a.png

This is unfixable? We cannot use Bminer for c31 with windows 10?

Will fix in a future release.
Win 10 took too much memory, it should be fine if mining under win 7 or Linux system.

I have the same problem on Ubuntu 18.04.1 LTS with 1080 ti. I thought it works on linux. Any solution to solve the problem?

It should work, at least works for me and most ofthe people here.

True. I fixed the problem and now it works. Turned out that my gnome shell used too much gpu memory, so I killed it and now it works like a dream.
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 15, 2019, 10:09:52 PM
 #2424

Feature request

Please add the auto-tuning results (as detected during miner warmup) to the miner API. I would like to retrieve them programatically so that they can be saved for further runs.

Thank you!

UselessGuru, co-developer of www.multipoolminer.io
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 16, 2019, 12:53:58 PM
 #2425

I dont know if this is discussed , but it is serious for me. If the internet connection is interrupted and there is no internet , the miner keeps mining and loading the gpus at max , actually mining is not interrupted and electricity is being consumed for nothing. I tried the other grin miners and they don`t have such issue. Please look at this problem , cause sometimes internet issues happen and there is no point of the gpus to mine for nothing. I didn`t have internet for 4 hours , but the rig was consuming 1200w every hour as if it mines. I made after that an experiment and removed the internet cable from the board and the rig kept mining with 1200w , this is not good guys , not good.
leoragraves666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 16, 2019, 01:54:40 PM
 #2426

I dont know if this is discussed , but it is serious for me. If the internet connection is interrupted and there is no internet , the miner keeps mining and loading the gpus at max , actually mining is not interrupted and electricity is being consumed for nothing. I tried the other grin miners and they don`t have such issue. Please look at this problem , cause sometimes internet issues happen and there is no point of the gpus to mine for nothing. I didn`t have internet for 4 hours , but the rig was consuming 1200w every hour as if it mines. I made after that an experiment and removed the internet cable from the board and the rig kept mining with 1200w , this is not good guys , not good.

Just tried doing the same - mine says no internet connection, drops the power usage. I am on SMOS, if that is the issue.

PC & Mac repairs
Newbiteck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2019, 02:56:43 PM
 #2427

hello,

it's normal i have problem of memory win 7 rtx 2080 ti c31

https://www.noelshack.com/2019-07-6-1550328856-eror.jpg
jabujax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2019, 08:48:07 PM
 #2428

I have a problem with running Cuckatoo31 on 1080 TI's.
CUDA error DRIVER '2' in func bminer::cuckoo::Cuckatoo31SolverCuda::InitializeCudaEnviroment
Cuckaroo29 is running stable on same machine. Running on Windows 7, driver 416.34. Any help?

hey same problem occurs for me. İ found out what. virtual memory has broken  it was 70000 mb to 80000 mb.  But it has changed to 12000 mb by itsself :@   İ fixed it set it to 70000 mb to 80000mb and problem is solved  ;Smiley Smiley

Note: I am using 2 of 1080tis on win7
diemcizone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2019, 09:55:18 PM
 #2429

CPU USAGE %100 G4560 and G4400 :/ why problem?
KartingProfi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2019, 10:28:12 PM
 #2430

Why when mining Cuckaroo 29 "Grin" for each GTX1070 Miner required 6.8GB Virtual Memory, but for P106-100 6GB no required Virtual Memory?
And what's wrong with monitoring? Earlier at mining ZCash monitoring normally works. Now I see at left frame "Bminer, Status, Docs, Lang", at right frame nothing.
dope797979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2019, 12:32:54 AM
 #2431

Same here
leoragraves666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 17, 2019, 08:21:20 AM
 #2432

CPU USAGE %100 G4560 and G4400 :/ why problem?

windows problem

PC & Mac repairs
fdov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2019, 08:27:56 AM
Last edit: February 17, 2019, 11:01:11 AM by fdov
 #2433

Nicehash compatibility on cuckatoo31 have some issues in 14.3.1

Code:
Accepted shares 6209 Rejected shares 473
Accepted shares 2106 Rejected shares 201

Have the same issue on two rigs.

Get mostly this:
Code:
[WARN] Rejected share #0 ({"code":-1,"message":"Share above target."})

And sometimes this:
Code:
[WARN] Rejected share #0 ({"code":-5,"message":"Invalid nonce; is miner not compatible with NiceHash?"})

Linux, 1080tis.

EDIT: Cosmetics.
EDIT2: Same issue with v15.
realbminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 440
Merit: 44


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2019, 10:15:17 AM
 #2434

@realbminer we are counting on 8gb support - lots of 1070 & 1080 cards sitting and waiting Smiley

Please give a spin on 15.0.0.

When Crypto-mining Made Fast. @realbminer on TWTR
rig1313
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2019, 10:56:12 AM
 #2435

any solution?

https://i.postimg.cc/k50FYZs3/nvml.jpg


win7 64bit

nvidia 1080ti

418.91 version

cuda toolkit 10 installed

all of vcredist and .net are installed
mably
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313
Merit: 253



View Profile
February 17, 2019, 11:47:45 AM
Last edit: February 17, 2019, 12:55:46 PM by mably
 #2436

Our Linux rig still dies when using Cuckatoo 31 with Bminer 15.0.0.

Still wondering where the problem could come from.

It works fine with 2x2080 Ti gpus, but as soon as we add a third gpu, our rig just dies without warning after a few minutes.

Our rig works perfectly fine when using grin-miner, so definitely something bminer related.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

msallak1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2019, 12:08:35 PM
 #2437

any solution?

https://i.postimg.cc/k50FYZs3/nvml.jpg


win7 64bit

nvidia 1080ti

418.91 version

cuda toolkit 10 installed

all of vcredist and .net are installed

Same issue here with one nvidia 1080ti
https://i.imgur.com/flMKmCE.png
bogtem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2019, 12:34:01 PM
 #2438

same  CudaError: Unknown error for c29 and c31
TempestEikyuu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 17, 2019, 12:37:17 PM
Merited by OgNasty (1)
 #2439

Nvidia 1080 driver 418.91
Bminer v15.0.0
CudaError: Unknown error:C:\WINDOWS\System32\bcrypt.dll
wtf ? v14.3.1 no error
pepy86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2019, 12:54:45 PM
 #2440

Nvidia 1080 driver 418.91
Bminer v15.0.0
CudaError: Unknown error:C:\WINDOWS\System32\bcrypt.dll
wtf ? v14.3.1 no error

The same problem.
Gtx 1080ti + win 10 x64 . 

C:\WINDOWS\System32\bcrypt.dll
Miner died!
Pages: « 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 [122] 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!