seuntjie (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
August 09, 2016, 09:37:40 AM |
|
Last but one, 3.1.7.. I did not pay much attention as connectivity in my area is a bitch. Connectivity can cause this. But when do you save bet in database? If you create new record in bet database before placing a bet and at completion/end, update that record accordingly, then we can track this type of error. Because there will be a record of bet even if that bet has not been successfully executed/placed. By record status we can know if bet placed, result received(win/lose), statistics updated, txn committed ..etc.. Just thinking loud.. let me know.
The latest version is 3.2.0, not 3.1.7. Bets are committed to the DB once the result is received. At this stage, the bot is not capable of committing a bet to the DB before sending it to the bot (the betID and site name are used as primary keys, committing a bet before the betid is known is going to crash things). This is a good idea though and will be looked at for v4 of the bot.
I know.. That's why I said Last but one.. You may use surrogate keys as primary key and change BetID and Site-Name to unique keys to resolve this. bet size is not odd. it is more than 8 satoshi. Scripts calculates expected profit greater than 1. chance is 88 so all the bets are more than 8 satoshi. Yes, rounding will affect but balance is always correct. Before placing a bet, I roundup to nearest satoshi. Attached screen shot was specifically for this message for short duration hence graph/chart is off by few satoshis. I have run this for few hundred bets and I get bigger difference in long run. If we calculate profit by taking difference between old and new balances, any rounding error will not affect chart/graph. If we calculate profit independently, then rounding will definitely impact. Once, I get back to betting, will test run for longer duration and higher amount..
No big deal.. we can live with this behavior.. :-)
The balance will be the same since it's received from the site after every bet. The profit for each bet I have to calculate manually, thus rounding errors can occur. hmm..Suggestion: what if, you calculate profit like this?: Profit = Profit + New Balance - Old Balance Irrespective of win/loss of bets, any rounding and even any missing/dropped bets (because of connectivity issue or anything), profit will always be correct and accurate. Or alternatively, what if, you plot balance directly? Starting balance becomes your Profit=0 line (x-axis). I hope you do not mind me making all this suggestions. Please let me know if it is not so, and I will stop. thanks SR. I don't mind suggestions, but please listen to my responses and requests as well. I can't use the original balance - new balance as profit, as on many sites I have to calculate the new balance manually and deposits/withdraws/tips/bets made outside of the bot influence balance and will thus influence profit as well to display incorrect profit. Seriously, I have general idea of where the issue is and the tests I suggested will narrow it down a lot.
|
|
|
|
paying_mlm
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
|
|
August 10, 2016, 11:18:41 AM |
|
I don't mind suggestions, but please listen to my responses and requests as well.
I can't use the original balance - new balance as profit, as on many sites I have to calculate the new balance manually and deposits/withdraws/tips/bets made outside of the bot influence balance and will thus influence profit as well to display incorrect profit.
Seriously, I have general idea of where the issue is and the tests I suggested will narrow it down a lot.
Looks like definitely rounding effect. I ran for dogecoin with higher bet amount and chart looks OK.
|
|
|
|
seuntjie (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
August 10, 2016, 11:31:44 AM |
|
I don't mind suggestions, but please listen to my responses and requests as well.
I can't use the original balance - new balance as profit, as on many sites I have to calculate the new balance manually and deposits/withdraws/tips/bets made outside of the bot influence balance and will thus influence profit as well to display incorrect profit.
Seriously, I have general idea of where the issue is and the tests I suggested will narrow it down a lot.
Looks like definitely rounding effect. I ran for dogecoin with higher bet amount and chart looks OK. Can you please test it on another site as well with the smaller amounts?
|
|
|
|
TheLordoftheIronBank
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
|
|
August 11, 2016, 09:45:16 PM |
|
I'm testing this on Bitsler and For some reason the withdrawal feature in the 'Stop Conditions' tab is disabled. Do I have to link something? lol
|
|
|
|
seuntjie (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
August 11, 2016, 09:49:29 PM |
|
I'm testing this on Bitsler and For some reason the withdrawal feature in the 'Stop Conditions' tab is disabled. Do I have to link something? lol Certain features can only be enabled if the site allows me to implement it.
|
|
|
|
paying_mlm
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
|
|
August 12, 2016, 12:06:05 PM |
|
It stopped working for PrimeDice.
|
|
|
|
seuntjie (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
August 12, 2016, 12:21:42 PM |
|
It stopped working for PrimeDice.
What do you mean it stopped working? Are you using your API key to log in?
|
|
|
|
Dank Frank
Sr. Member
Offline
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
Too Weird to Live. Too Rare to Die...
|
|
August 12, 2016, 06:02:05 PM |
|
Hi Seuntjie. I was playing on safedice and noticed this 0 bets to pop up, It happened 3 times already, I'm using the latest version of dicebot.
|
|
|
|
seuntjie (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
August 12, 2016, 08:14:46 PM |
|
Hi Seuntjie. I was playing on safedice and noticed this 0 bets to pop up, It happened 3 times already, I'm using the latest version of dicebot. There's not missing nonce between the bet before and after that bet, so nothing really happened, but I see the chance is 100. Are you using a script or settings that could possibly some-how set the chance to 100%?
|
|
|
|
Dank Frank
Sr. Member
Offline
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
Too Weird to Live. Too Rare to Die...
|
|
August 12, 2016, 08:38:24 PM |
|
Hi Seuntjie. I was playing on safedice and noticed this 0 bets to pop up, It happened 3 times already, I'm using the latest version of dicebot. There's not missing nonce between the bet before and after that bet, so nothing really happened, but I see the chance is 100. Are you using a script or settings that could possibly some-how set the chance to 100%? Well it makes my nonce get out of order, but nothing serious. I use no scripts and settings that can cause this. The bet is not displayed on the site. bet id is also 0.
|
|
|
|
seuntjie (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
August 12, 2016, 08:52:36 PM |
|
Hi Seuntjie. I was playing on safedice and noticed this 0 bets to pop up, It happened 3 times already, I'm using the latest version of dicebot. There's not missing nonce between the bet before and after that bet, so nothing really happened, but I see the chance is 100. Are you using a script or settings that could possibly some-how set the chance to 100%? Well it makes my nonce get out of order, but nothing serious. I use no scripts and settings that can cause this. The bet is not displayed on the site. bet id is also 0. It shows in the bot the nonces are out of order (which are weird) but according to the site, they're not: https://safedice.com/bets/157520191 <-25 https://safedice.com/bets/157520202 <-26 Can you send me your settings/script so I can try to reproduce it please? Edit: I verified your rolls just to be sure (I see you've generated a new seed since then, so you've probably already checked), but they do verify correctly. It seems just the nonce in the bot got out of sync with the one in the site. Nonce roll 24 25.8531 25 87.2483 26 90.4042 27 42.6134 28 59.9948
|
|
|
|
paying_mlm
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
|
|
August 13, 2016, 05:26:30 AM |
|
It stopped working for PrimeDice.
What do you mean it stopped working? Are you using your API key to log in? oops!! missed the API key part. It is working fine with API key. I guess I hit panic button too soon. Sorry!! thanks.
|
|
|
|
spiritual3
|
|
August 13, 2016, 05:40:36 AM |
|
some thing problem with the dicebot. When i play with 90% chances. it show profit double of my bet. But my balance decreased very rapidly . I used dice bot with dice999
|
|
|
|
HCP
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4361
<insert witty quote here>
|
|
August 13, 2016, 06:23:51 AM |
|
Just wondering if there is a known issue where the bot gets a bit confused because of network timeout or something?
Had an incident today where the bot just appeared to stop for no reason, status bar at the bottom showed: "status/current action: Betting 0.00000081 at 10.020 Low", but nothing was happening. Last bet recorded in the list was the previous bet at 0.00000079, but on the crypto-games.net site, there were 2 extra bets @ 0.00000080 that were spaced about 1min 43 seconds apart... Clicking "Stop" button on bot set the status to "stopping" but the status never changed to "stopped". So after about 5 minutes, I just restarted the betting and away it went happily.
I assume the bot had attempted to place the next bets, but had encountered an API response timeout or something, tried again, same thing and then it just halted?
|
|
|
|
l2r
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
|
|
August 13, 2016, 10:02:35 PM |
|
Login issue with BitSler
Hi Seuntjie,
I am trying to login using the bot, but can not login. Login on the site works fine.
I heard I need to log out of the site to use the Bot, so I did that too. username/password and 2FA. Not working.
Same session, other sites work. Use version 3.2.0 and select last site in the list
Thanks l2r
|
|
|
|
spiritual3
|
|
August 14, 2016, 03:45:36 AM |
|
I think there is some problem with dicebot. I set to change win chances after 5 wins in a row.. but it is changing win changes after one win only. I request the concerned to please look into the issue..Here under i am furnishing the screen shot.
|
|
|
|
MineGuru
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
|
|
August 14, 2016, 03:15:42 PM |
|
I have dicebot 3.2.0
Login Bitsler (BTC)
Bet amount : 0.00001000 BTC
I have a error "Bet amount not valid"
Whats problem ?
|
|
|
|
l2r
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
|
|
August 15, 2016, 05:28:07 AM |
|
I just observed this.
I am on 49.5 % chance, and I hit "High" bet on manual section in the bot. the roll came 56.5 , so I win right ? no "It was a Red" and amount actually deducted from my total.
|
|
|
|
honey515
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
|
|
August 15, 2016, 10:36:10 AM |
|
Hi, Can you tell mehow I can login to primedice from the bot? Has the login issue been resolved?
|
|
|
|
seuntjie (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
August 15, 2016, 10:50:10 AM |
|
some thing problem with the dicebot. When i play with 90% chances. it show profit double of my bet. But my balance decreased very rapidly . I used dice bot with dice999 What's extremely weird here is that your bets are negative. You have bets of -0.8 Doge! I'm not sure how you're doing that, the bot shouldn't allow it, or how the bets are going through to the site. Can you please email me so we can investigate this further? Contact@seuntjie.comJust wondering if there is a known issue where the bot gets a bit confused because of network timeout or something?
Had an incident today where the bot just appeared to stop for no reason, status bar at the bottom showed: "status/current action: Betting 0.00000081 at 10.020 Low", but nothing was happening. Last bet recorded in the list was the previous bet at 0.00000079, but on the crypto-games.net site, there were 2 extra bets @ 0.00000080 that were spaced about 1min 43 seconds apart... Clicking "Stop" button on bot set the status to "stopping" but the status never changed to "stopped". So after about 5 minutes, I just restarted the betting and away it went happily.
I assume the bot had attempted to place the next bets, but had encountered an API response timeout or something, tried again, same thing and then it just halted?
Network and site errors are generally problems. There is a mechanism to retry a bet after 30 seconds and again every about 2 minutes. If it still fails, you're either disconnected from the site or there's something wrong with the bet it's trying to place. Sometimes, the bet goes through but the response from the server can't be parsed. I have no more to do regarding this because people piss their pants when the bot doesn't automatically restart, but they also piss their pants when it does and they lose because of it (which I've warned against MANY times).
|
|
|
|
|