Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 04:20:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: BITBURNER FURY Technical discussion  (Read 18005 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
joshka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 01:29:28 PM
 #61

Are there a public datasheet of this board?

1513268459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513268459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513268459
Reply with quote  #2

1513268459
Report to moderator
1513268459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513268459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513268459
Reply with quote  #2

1513268459
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513268459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513268459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513268459
Reply with quote  #2

1513268459
Report to moderator
1513268459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513268459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513268459
Reply with quote  #2

1513268459
Report to moderator
whitefeather
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97



View Profile
November 21, 2013, 03:19:59 PM
 #62

Hello Cryptx Team. I sent a PM to you. Please review and advise. Thank you.
warhawk187
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332



View Profile
November 21, 2013, 07:55:08 PM
 #63

As much as I love these boards they are a pain to keep running.

First, after some time they began to crash my raspberry pi. Like caused the pi to completely freeze up requiring it to be power cycled. I tried two different raspberry pis, two different SD cards, two different versions of raspbian, two different USB hubs and using both wifi and wired ethernet. The only thing I could think was the power adaptor was not strong enough. I bought a heftier one but I haven't gotten a chance to try it yet. For now, I gave up and switched to using a Linux PC.

Having 8 boards chained together was really unstable (frequent USB write errors that would crash the whole setup), so I went with 2 sets of 4. Sometimes that would run for days without problem, but then if I ever had to restart it, I would have to spend hours, if not days restarting it repeatedly when it crashed or the hash rate permanently dropped (seems like one board would occasionally go dead?). The weird thing was if I got it running for a few hours, it would run for days or more without any problems. In other words if things were to go wrong, they would within the first hour or so, usually within the first 10 minutes. Very strange.

Presently, I have a 7 port USB hub with 6 USB cables going to 6 of the boards, and the other 2 boards chained. Those two boards had their mini-usb plugs broken off. I have a 9th board with a broken usb connector too but that board is completely dead (no lights go on at all) and I have no idea why. It seemed to frequently overheat and crash a lot until one day it just died. I have a feeling static might have killed that one. It seems much more stable using usb rather than the canbus cable. I've upgraded the firmware to all the boards I could (that still have usb connectors).

Also, I epoxied the remaining connectors so that they will never ever come off, but that also means they have usb cables permanently glued into them.

Anyways, I have 8 boards running at 1325 mv (probably could do 1375 and be ok) and 115200:128:10:45:282 for the options settings. They are drawing about 800 watts and get an average of 381 GH/s.

While moving these guys to upgrade my Saturn yesterday, I heard a crack as I unplugged one of the USB ports with little resistance (Seriously a piss poor job). Now the board doesn't hash at all, the green and yellow lights are blinking right when I CANBUS it to another board, but when I start cgminer, it doesn't blink red anymore and just cycles through yellow and green as if its communicating with the other board but now doesn't work with any of the other boards.

Willing to throw some 0.25 BTC to anyone who can help me figure out how to easily fix this, and also figure out why this other bastard board only hashes at ~12-14Gh/s, consistently every time regardless of settings.

I have a 1050W XFX Gold PSU so I know that can't be the issue.

Cryptx hasn't responded to me still regarding the under-performing board.

joshka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 08:07:17 AM
 #64

As much as I love these boards they are a pain to keep running.

First, after some time they began to crash my raspberry pi. Like caused the pi to completely freeze up requiring it to be power cycled. I tried two different raspberry pis, two different SD cards, two different versions of raspbian, two different USB hubs and using both wifi and wired ethernet. The only thing I could think was the power adaptor was not strong enough. I bought a heftier one but I haven't gotten a chance to try it yet. For now, I gave up and switched to using a Linux PC.

Having 8 boards chained together was really unstable (frequent USB write errors that would crash the whole setup), so I went with 2 sets of 4. Sometimes that would run for days without problem, but then if I ever had to restart it, I would have to spend hours, if not days restarting it repeatedly when it crashed or the hash rate permanently dropped (seems like one board would occasionally go dead?). The weird thing was if I got it running for a few hours, it would run for days or more without any problems. In other words if things were to go wrong, they would within the first hour or so, usually within the first 10 minutes. Very strange.

Presently, I have a 7 port USB hub with 6 USB cables going to 6 of the boards, and the other 2 boards chained. Those two boards had their mini-usb plugs broken off. I have a 9th board with a broken usb connector too but that board is completely dead (no lights go on at all) and I have no idea why. It seemed to frequently overheat and crash a lot until one day it just died. I have a feeling static might have killed that one. It seems much more stable using usb rather than the canbus cable. I've upgraded the firmware to all the boards I could (that still have usb connectors).

Also, I epoxied the remaining connectors so that they will never ever come off, but that also means they have usb cables permanently glued into them.

Anyways, I have 8 boards running at 1325 mv (probably could do 1375 and be ok) and 115200:128:10:45:282 for the options settings. They are drawing about 800 watts and get an average of 381 GH/s.

While moving these guys to upgrade my Saturn yesterday, I heard a crack as I unplugged one of the USB ports with little resistance (Seriously a piss poor job). Now the board doesn't hash at all, the green and yellow lights are blinking right when I CANBUS it to another board, but when I start cgminer, it doesn't blink red anymore and just cycles through yellow and green as if its communicating with the other board but now doesn't work with any of the other boards.

Willing to throw some 0.25 BTC to anyone who can help me figure out how to easily fix this, and also figure out why this other bastard board only hashes at ~12-14Gh/s, consistently every time regardless of settings.

I have a 1050W XFX Gold PSU so I know that can't be the issue.

Cryptx hasn't responded to me still regarding the under-performing board.

Contact with burninmining@gmail.com, this people assembly the boards and maybe they can help you.

joshka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 08:59:02 AM
 #65

I don't have 100ghs, my avg is 80-85, how can I improve it?


dego
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 09:36:34 AM
 #66


While moving these guys to upgrade my Saturn yesterday, I heard a crack as I unplugged one of the USB ports with little resistance (Seriously a piss poor job). Now the board doesn't hash at all, the green and yellow lights are blinking right when I CANBUS it to another board, but when I start cgminer, it doesn't blink red anymore and just cycles through yellow and green as if its communicating with the other board but now doesn't work with any of the other boards.


1. Did you terminate the CANBUS correctly? This means that the boards on BOTH ends of the CAN cable need to be terminated by 2 Jumpers each?

2. How many boards are in your stack?

3. What are u using to start cgminer? Please copy&paste the whole line

4. Did you do any firmware upgrades?

5. Did you try to plug mini usb in another board (not the one that might have a defective mini usb)?


ICON
███
███
███
███
███
.....HYPERCONNECT THE WORLD.....
Blockchain Multiverse
███
███
███
███
███

  JOIN ICO NOW ! 

joshka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 09:40:00 AM
 #67

dego one question, I have 2 boards and only have two jumpers in one, would I need two more in the other board?

dego
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 09:49:29 AM
 #68

Anyways, I have 8 boards running at 1325 mv (probably could do 1375 and be ok) and 115200:128:10:45:282 for the options settings. They are drawing about 800 watts and get an average of 381 GH/s.

They should make more I think. Please calculate percentage of HW errors. My 4 boards run at 198.5 Ghs currently. With the following line:

--avalon-options 115200:128:10:47:280 --bitburner-voltage 1360 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 80 --avalon-temp 55

The produce a HW error rate of 4.84%.

If you find settings below 5% they get close to 50Ghs each. Stick with a frequency of 280 and then try different Voltage settings from 1200 to 1400 in steps of 10mvolts and let em run for 100000 shares and calculate, then note Hashrate and HW Error rate.

Please note also that if you are running the firmware which shows the miners as BTB, then you have to add 300mvolts to the --bitburner-voltage option (as I did above, my 1360 mvolts are 960mvolts in reality). But if you have the firmware that shows em as BBF, then the +300mvolt is not necessary (My line would be --bitburner-fury-voltage 960).

So:

If cgminer shows the device as BTB -> try --bitburner-voltage 1360
If cgminer shows the device as BBF -> try --bitburner-fury-voltage 960




ICON
███
███
███
███
███
.....HYPERCONNECT THE WORLD.....
Blockchain Multiverse
███
███
███
███
███

  JOIN ICO NOW ! 

dego
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 09:51:53 AM
 #69

dego one question, I have 2 boards and only have two jumpers in one, would I need two more in the other board?

Yes.

If you connect 2 or more boards with a CAN-Bus cable you need 4 Jumpers in toto, 2 on the board on top and 2on the board on the bottom. Cryptx was getting that wrong and didn't send enough jumpers. But Burning stated clearly that you had to terminate BOTH ends of the bus.

So you are missing two jumpers. If you have some old harddisks or Mobos around, you might find some jumpers there...

ICON
███
███
███
███
███
.....HYPERCONNECT THE WORLD.....
Blockchain Multiverse
███
███
███
███
███

  JOIN ICO NOW ! 

joshka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 09:54:27 AM
 #70

screen sudo ./cgminer -o <server> -u <worker> -p <password> --avalon-options 115200:32:10:47:260 --bitburner-voltage 1300

dego
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 09:55:39 AM
 #71

I don't have 100ghs, my avg is 80-85, how can I improve it?



1. Your HW-Error rate is far too high, its above 15%. Should be down to 5% or less.

(100/Accepted)*HWErrors=HW Error Rate in percent.

2. You don't have the right number of miners in your line. It is 32 per board, so you should have 64 in your command.

3. You have the Firmware which shows the miners as BBF, so the +300mvolt calculation is not necessary, and the right voltage option for that firmware is --bitburner-fury-voltage (with values form 900 - 1100).



Try this line:

--avalon-options 115200:64:10:47:280 --bitburner-fury-voltage 960 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 80 --avalon-temp 55


From asic-hardware.com:
Quote
The first part is the baudrate, always 115200.
The next value is the number of miners, this must be the total number of chips in cluster multiplied by 2 (32 for 16 chips or one board).
Then the number of chips, always 10.
then of CRUCIAL IMPORTANCE the timeout value this is frequency dependent.
at last the clock frequency of the asic chips (this sets the hashing speed)

example timeout values / clock frequencies:

45:282
47:270
50:256 (default)

ICON
███
███
███
███
███
.....HYPERCONNECT THE WORLD.....
Blockchain Multiverse
███
███
███
███
███

  JOIN ICO NOW ! 

joshka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:09:59 AM
 #72

Now better?



I put 64 miners because I have two boards but maybe one board isn't working because it need the jumpers.

dego
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:12:52 AM
 #73

Not really... Grin

What did you do?

- Terminated Can Bus correctly?
- command?

ICON
███
███
███
███
███
.....HYPERCONNECT THE WORLD.....
Blockchain Multiverse
███
███
███
███
███

  JOIN ICO NOW ! 

joshka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:15:30 AM
 #74

In the screenshot:

screen sudo ./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u joshka.worker2 -p x --avalon-options 115200:64:10:47:280 --bitburner-voltage 960 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 80 --avalon-temp 55

And now:

screen sudo ./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u joshka.worker2 -p x --avalon-options 115200:32:10:47:280 --bitburner-voltage 960 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 80 --avalon-temp 55

I put 32 insted 64 because I don't have jumpers, I will terminate the canbus later or I will plugin another usb wire.

With the last command:


dego
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:28:29 AM
 #75

If that is tha hasrate of 1 board then it's pretty good....

Maybe you could shut it down, deconnect 1 board and try again to see if its only the mini usb connected board...

ICON
███
███
███
███
███
.....HYPERCONNECT THE WORLD.....
Blockchain Multiverse
███
███
███
███
███

  JOIN ICO NOW ! 

dego
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:29:50 AM
 #76

Ah no, you are still using the wrong voltage command!

you have to use --bitburner-fury-voltage with your firmware

leave the boards connected by CAN bus (not sure if the missing jumpers really matter) and try this line (copy paste!)

--avalon-options 115200:64:10:47:280 --bitburner-fury-voltage 960 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 80 --avalon-temp 55

ICON
███
███
███
███
███
.....HYPERCONNECT THE WORLD.....
Blockchain Multiverse
███
███
███
███
███

  JOIN ICO NOW ! 

joshka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:37:02 AM
 #77

Ah no, you are still using the wrong voltage command!

you have to use --bitburner-fury-voltage with your firmware

leave the boards connected by CAN bus (not sure if the missing jumpers really matter) and try this line (copy paste!)

--avalon-options 115200:64:10:47:280 --bitburner-fury-voltage 960 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 80 --avalon-temp 55

(5s):99.04G (avg):84.14Gh/s | A:1031  R:198  HW:1651  WU:1175.4/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 2  LW: 3022  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to stratum.bitcoin.cz diff 85 with stratum as user joshka.worker2
 Block: 0003964399d45361...  Diff:609M  Started: [11:35:39]  Best share: 18.5K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management Settings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 BBF 0: 40C 280  986mV | 87.64G/84.14Gh/s | A:1031 R:198 HW:1651 WU:1179.1/m


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(5s):93.87G (avg):85.68Gh/s | A:3292  R:368  HW:2222  WU:1197.3/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 2  LW: 7703  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to stratum.bitcoin.cz diff 34 with stratum as user joshka.worker2
 Block: 0003964399d45361...  Diff:609M  Started: [11:35:39]  Best share: 18.5K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management Settings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 BBF 0: 44C 280  989mV | 88.45G/87.58Gh/s | A:3394 R:368 HW:2242 WU:1224.1/m

pajak666
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 497



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:41:20 AM
 #78

I need a CAN bus cable, to connect two boards,
Can anyone help me where to get one?
CryptX is out of stock with them.

        ▄██████████████    █████████████▄
    ▄██▀                                                       ▀██▄
   ██▀                                                              ▀██
 ██                                                                     ██
██                                                                       ██
██                                                                       ██
██                                                                       ██
██                                                                       ██
 ██▄                                                                   ██
  ▀██▄                                                            ▄██▀
     ▀██▄▄                                                    ▄██▀
          ▀█████████████   █████████████▀▀
                                         ██
Cash Poker Pro
   ♠    ♦    ♣    ♥ 
              ▒▓██ ░░░ ▓█▓▒             
           ▓██████     ██████▓         
        ░▓███▓▓███ ░░░ ▓███▓████▒       
       ▓████▓▓████████████▓██████▓     
      ░░░▓▓█████▓▓█▒▒▒██▓█████▓▒░░░     
          ░███▓▒▒▓██████▒░▒███▒         
    ▓▒   ░██▓▓█████████████▓▒██▒   ░▓   
    ███▓▒██▓░▓████      ▓███░▒██▒▒███▒ 
   ▓███████▓██████  ██▓▓█████▓████████ 
   ███▓███▓▒██████      █████▒▓██▓▓▓██ 
   ▓██▓███▓░██████████  █████▒▓██▓▓▓██ 
   ▓███████▓▓█████      █████▓███████▓ 
    ███▒▒██▓░▓██████████████░▓██▒▒███░ 
    ▒▒   ░██▓▓█████████████▓▓██▒   ░▒   
      ░   ░███▓░▒▓█▓▓▓██▒░▓███▒   ░     
       ░▒▓██████▓██▒▒▒██▓██████▓▒░     
       ▒████▓▓▓███████████▓▓▓████▓     
         ▓██▓▓▓███  ░░ ▓██▓▓███▓░       
           ▒██████     ██████▓         
              ░▒▓█ ░░░ ▓█▓░             
Anonymity Fair Play Cryptocurrency New Platforms
А platform that will change the world of poker!
               ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
           ▄▄▄▄█  ▄█     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   █  ▀ █            ▀▀▀▀▄
█  █▄        ▄▀                    ▄▀
▀▄ █ ▀       █         ▄           █
 █          █        ▄██▄         ▄▀
 █         ▄▀     ▄██████▄       ▄▀
 ▀▄        █    ▄█████████▄      █
  █       █      ██████████▄    ▄▀
  █      ▄▀        ▀████████   ▄▀
  ▀▄     █        ▄████▀▀▀▀    █
   █    █          ▀▀▀█       ▄▀
   █   ▄▀                    ▄▀
   ▀▄  █                     █
    █  ▀▄▄              █ ▄ ▄▀
    █     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄       █▀ ▄▀
    ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄█
  ♠    ♦    ♣      JOIN US!
ICO Starts: Oct 26th 2017 
dego
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:41:46 AM
 #79

Ok now wait a while.. during the first minutes the HW rate is usually a bit higher...

If you are not getting close to 100Ghs, then try to reduce frequency in steps of 2 to find better settings. I always mine 100'000 shares before I change settings.

ICON
███
███
███
███
███
.....HYPERCONNECT THE WORLD.....
Blockchain Multiverse
███
███
███
███
███

  JOIN ICO NOW ! 

joshka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:43:06 AM
 #80

I need a CAN bus cable, to connect two boards,
Can anyone help me where to get one?
CryptX is out of stock with them.

Id you don't find the Can bus cable, you can try with usb cables.

Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!