Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2017, 06:37:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: BITBURNER FURY Technical discussion  (Read 17865 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
cryptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 12:17:51 PM
 #1

This thread is all about the technical side of the Bitburner Fury boards.

The thread about the hardware sale can be found here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=322129.0

Installation instructions about the Bitburner Fury can be found here:
https://www.asic-hardware.com/installation-instructions/

Characteristics of the board:

  • Hashrate 46 GH/s – 52 GH/s
  • 16 Bitfury ASIC chips
  • 4 Layer thermally enhanced PCB
  • External clock
  • PIC32 native USB-Controller
  • CAN-Bus inter-module communication (Only one USB connection for up to 8 modules)
  • Power connectors: 6 Pin VGA, barrel jack for wallwart, terminal block.
  • Power requirement: 50 up to 75 Watts
  • Onboard 60A adjustable core voltage power supply
  • Host software: Cgminer
  • Temperature controlled fan

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
cryptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 12:22:01 PM
 #2

Screenshot customer 1 board:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2sehjkytbclyk0o/bbf-cgminer.jpg
cryptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 12:23:27 PM
 #3

Screenshot customer 4 boards:

f.baasch75
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 01:27:47 PM
 #4

I had to change my psu, because 2x20A 12V rails (400 watt) didn't work. It was fine with 1300mV setting, but quit working with 1350 mV.
A 450 watt psu with one 37A rail helped, no problems for more than 12 hours with hashing around 200GH/s.

I really would like to know how much power is needed for 4 boards.
shep80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 01:38:21 PM
 #5

I had to change my psu, because 2x20A 12V rails (400 watt) didn't work. It was fine with 1300mV setting, but quit working with 1350 mV.
A 450 watt psu with one 37A rail helped, no problems for more than 12 hours with hashing around 200GH/s.

I really would like to know how much power is needed for 4 boards.

I have 4 boards and they pull about 400 watts total at the wall.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 01:44:20 PM
 #6

I had to change my psu, because 2x20A 12V rails (400 watt) didn't work. It was fine with 1300mV setting, but quit working with 1350 mV.
A 450 watt psu with one 37A rail helped, no problems for more than 12 hours with hashing around 200GH/s.

I really would like to know how much power is needed for 4 boards.

I have 4 boards and they pull about 400 watts total at the wall.


what's your hashrate?

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
shep80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 01:49:03 PM
 #7

what's your hashrate?

Right around 200G (50G per board) on the BBFs. They have been very stable, running off a raspberry pi.

Burnin has done a great job with all the hardware he has put together. Business dealings have been stressed but the actual hardware seems quite good.

jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
November 03, 2013, 01:59:05 PM
 #8

These is a lot of watt for 200 gh
shep80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 02:03:06 PM
 #9

These is a lot of watt for 200 gh

Yes, it is a bit high but that is the max overclocking for the boards/chips so it is expected to be inefficient compared to more moderate overclock settings.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 02:20:24 PM
 #10

what's your hashrate?

Right around 200G (50G per board) on the BBFs. They have been very stable, running off a raspberry pi.

Burnin has done a great job with all the hardware he has put together. Business dealings have been stressed but the actual hardware seems quite good.



I knew that raising the voltage makes your consumption go up exponentially, but this seems a lot. Have you measured your consumption at default speed/voltage? If i'm not mistaken it should be 256 with 900mV, but don't take my word on that.

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
shep80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 05:48:43 PM
 #11

I knew that raising the voltage makes your consumption go up exponentially, but this seems a lot. Have you measured your consumption at default speed/voltage? If i'm not mistaken it should be 256 with 900mV, but don't take my word on that.

Just did a quick test on my 4 boards:

256 Mhz, stock mV = ~160Gh/sec @ 235w (1.4w/Gh)

278 Mhz, 1380 mV = ~200Gh/sec @ 383w (1.9w/Gh)

Measured at the wall using a kil-o-watt. Power supply is Corsair AX860.

I know the firmware I am using is converting those clock and voltage numbers (as it thinks it is talking to an avalon board) but the overall Gh and power numbers are accurate.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 06:40:49 PM
 #12

I knew that raising the voltage makes your consumption go up exponentially, but this seems a lot. Have you measured your consumption at default speed/voltage? If i'm not mistaken it should be 256 with 900mV, but don't take my word on that.

Just did a quick test on my 4 boards:

256 Mhz, stock mV = ~160Gh/sec @ 235w (1.4w/Gh)

278 Mhz, 1380 mV = ~200Gh/sec @ 383w (1.9w/Gh)

Measured at the wall using a kil-o-watt. Power supply is Corsair AX860.

I know the firmware I am using is converting those clock and voltage numbers (as it thinks it is talking to an avalon board) but the overall Gh and power numbers are accurate.


Interesting! Thank you for the tests.

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
cryptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 10:33:24 AM
 #13

Screenshot 2 boards:



cryptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 10:34:24 AM
 #14

Screenshot 8 boards:

scotjam
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 268


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 11:39:28 AM
 #15

I have one of these that I've just sold. I had been running it on a raspberry pi and getting 46-48 GH/s, but my buyer wanted to know if it ran on windows (to save him ordering additional hardware).

So while I'm waiting for the courier pick-up, I've been fiddling with zadig, uninstalling drivers for unknown usb device in device manager, running zadig again etc and eventually I got it working. Bizarrely using the same settings as I had been using on the raspberry pi (getting 46-48 GH/s), got me about 48-51 GH/s when I was running on a full desktop on windows 7 and the standard cgminer 3.60 build.

My settings were:
cgminer-nogpu.exe -o [pool details] -u [pool username] -p [pool password] --avalon-options 115200:32:10:47:260 --bitburner-voltage 1300

This is using my bitburner fury with the firmware "as shipped", i.e. I have never updated it.

Not sure why the host should make any difference to hashrate, and not sure if it's a difference caused by OS or by hardware (desktop vs raspberry pi).

I just thought that this might be useful to others who have low hashrates on raspberry pi - I would have posted it in the "bitburner fury hashrate protection" thread, where most of the bitburner fury knowledge has ended up, but it has been locked.

Best

scotjam

mazedk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 12:07:17 PM
 #16

Looking forward to getting my unit - hopefully soon Smiley

thanks for the tip scotjam, i'll try that on my windows vm running my gear Smiley
warhawk187
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 06:12:28 PM
 #17

Cryptx,

I have one board that is only hashing at ~12Gh/s, I tried upgrading the firmware, CANBUS chaining it to another board, and a variety of cgminer versions, nothing changes. Of the 4 boards I received, 3 hash all at around 45-50Gh/s depending on my settings, with a 4th 'dumb' board only hashing at a measly ~12Gh/s (maybe faulty chips?)

I emailed you twice in the past two weeks, but still no response back. I received the hashrate protection after emailing you once before (thank you for keeping your word on that), however since this board is WELL below the 40Gh/s minimum advertised, I would at least want a refund for the value of 3/4ths of the ~700 Euro I paid for the faulty board. Please help me rectify this asap. Otherwise, the boards are working well, even though I don't even know how you could even go above ~52Gh/s per board without it becoming a fire hazard and frying the chips.

cryptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 06:14:50 PM
 #18

Cryptx,

I have one board that is only hashing at ~12Gh/s, I tried upgrading the firmware, CANBUS chaining it to another board, and a variety of cgminer versions, nothing changes. Of the 4 boards I received, 3 hash all at around 45-50Gh/s depending on my settings, with a 4th 'dumb' board only hashing at a measly ~12Gh/s (maybe faulty chips?)

I emailed you twice in the past two weeks, but still no response back. I received the hashrate protection after emailing you once before (thank you for keeping your word on that), however since this board is WELL below the 40Gh/s minimum advertised, I would at least want a refund for the value of 3/4ths of the ~700 Euro I paid for the faulty board. Please help me rectify this asap. Otherwise, the boards are working well, even though I don't even know how you could even go above ~52Gh/s per board without it becoming a fire hazard and frying the chips.

Can you sent me an email to info@asic-hardware.com? Thx
scotjam
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 268


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 07:57:15 PM
 #19

Looking forward to getting my unit - hopefully soon Smiley

thanks for the tip scotjam, i'll try that on my windows vm running my gear Smiley

No worries - I hope it actually helps someone; for me the higher rate didn't last long because my livingroom is too hot so I had to go back to using raspberry pi shortly after my post above.

scotjam
pajak666
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 496



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 09:54:47 PM
 #20


So while I'm waiting for the courier pick-up, I've been fiddling with zadig, uninstalling drivers for unknown usb device in device manager, running zadig again etc and eventually I got it working. Bizarrely using the same settings as I had been using on the raspberry pi (getting 46-48 GH/s), got me about 48-51 GH/s when I was running on a full desktop on windows 7 and the standard cgminer 3.60 build.

My settings were:
cgminer-nogpu.exe -o [pool details] -u [pool username] -p [pool password] --avalon-options 115200:32:10:47:260 --bitburner-voltage 1300


Can you please elaborate how to get them running under windows?
what actually should we do with zadig?


    
    

    
    
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!