Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 04:30:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 ... 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitShares PTS (formerly ProtoShares) Mandatory Upgrade & Snapshot Announcement  (Read 216625 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
adoalli
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 657



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:13:26 AM
 #21

need X64 windows client Roll Eyes

1511411436
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511411436

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511411436
Reply with quote  #2

1511411436
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511411436
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511411436

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511411436
Reply with quote  #2

1511411436
Report to moderator
Fernandez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:14:22 AM
 #22

Finally got a connection and it crashed when I put setgenerate true 3.






██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████





...INTRODUCING WAVES........
...ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM...






skaffen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:14:35 AM
 #23

I have built this in linux from the git source, but I'm getting this error: (I renamed the bitcoind file produced)

protosharesd: main.cpp:2839: bool InitBlockIndex(): Assertion `hash == hashGenesisBlock' failed.
Aborted

Looks like I have to do the following to fix it:

The first time you run the compiled code (daemon or qt), it will say "assertion failed". Just exit the program, go to
config dir (under AppData/Roaming), open the debug.log, get the hash after "block.GetHash() = ", copy and paste it to the beginnig of main.cpp, hashGenesisBlock. Also get the merkle root in the same log file, paste it to the ... position in the following code, in LoadBlockIndex()

BTC: 1PwXSJnmnCMKTEw8JqtjdDVoRUhtMExiNP    XPM: ANREvGk6CJYM5YWuW3eNankjGKS1ZYmAzP
FreeTrade
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:18:47 AM
 #24

I have built this in linux from the git source, but I'm getting this error: (I renamed the bitcoind file produced)

protosharesd: main.cpp:2839: bool InitBlockIndex(): Assertion `hash == hashGenesisBlock' failed.
Aborted

Looks like I have to do the following to fix it:

The first time you run the compiled code (daemon or qt), it will say "assertion failed". Just exit the program, go to
config dir (under AppData/Roaming), open the debug.log, get the hash after "block.GetHash() = ", copy and paste it to the beginnig of main.cpp, hashGenesisBlock. Also get the merkle root in the same log file, paste it to the ... position in the following code, in LoadBlockIndex()

Hmm - no, you shouldn't need to do this unless you've got an out of date repo for some reason.

HODLCoin ANN - 5% Interest. No Staking Req. Term Deposits 10%. Solo Mining.http://hodlcoin.com/
alexxy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:24:09 AM
 #25

Code:
{
    "blocks" : 34,
    "currentblocksize" : 1000,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "difficulty" : 0.00000095,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : true,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "hashespermin" : 56.99192614,
    "pooledtx" : 0,
    "testnet" : false
}

On linux with 64G ram and 24 cores
skaffen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:30:34 AM
 #26

I have built this in linux from the git source, but I'm getting this error: (I renamed the bitcoind file produced)

protosharesd: main.cpp:2839: bool InitBlockIndex(): Assertion `hash == hashGenesisBlock' failed.


Hmm - no, you shouldn't need to do this unless you've got an out of date repo for some reason.

Ok, I'm building again, thanks.  Probably some kind of timestamp conflict on my source files.

BTC: 1PwXSJnmnCMKTEw8JqtjdDVoRUhtMExiNP    XPM: ANREvGk6CJYM5YWuW3eNankjGKS1ZYmAzP
Fernandez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:31:36 AM
 #27

I have two Core i3s and getting a total of 6.5 hashes. Not much hope I will ever get any blocks.






██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████





...INTRODUCING WAVES........
...ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM...






super3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1091


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 08:33:06 AM
 #28

Any word on the pool software?

Bitcoin Dev / Storj - Decentralized Cloud Storage. Winner of Texas Bitcoin Conference Hackathon 2014. / Peercoin Web Lead / Primecoin Web Lead / Armory Guide Author / "Am I the only one that trusts Dogecoin more than the Federal Reserve?"
testz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:33:49 AM
 #29

If you have problems with ProtoShares network discovery add node 168.63.12.227 to params of the wallet, example:
Code:
protoshares-qt.exe -addnode=168.63.12.227
or to protoshares.conf, example:

Code:
addnode=168.63.12.227

██████████████████            ██████████
████████████████              ██████████
██████████████          ▄█   ███████████
████████████         ▄████   ███████████
██████████        ▄███████  ████████████
████████        ▄█████████  ████████████
██████        ▄███████████  ████████████
████       ▄██████████████ █████████████
██      ▄███████████████████████████████
▀        ███████████████████████████████
▄          █████████████████████████████
██▄         ▀███████████████████████████
████▄        ▀██████████████████████████
██████▄        ▀████████████████████████
████████▄        ████████████████▀ █████
██████████▄       ▀█████████████  ██████
████████████▄       ██████████   ███████
██████████████▄      ▀██████    ████████
████████████████▄▄     ███     █████████
███████████████████▄    ▀     ██████████
█████████████████████▄       ███████████
███████████████████████▄   ▄████████████





▄█████████████████   ███             ███   ███   ███▄                ▄███            █████            ████████████████   ████████████████▄             █████
███▀                 ███             ███   ███   ████▄              ▄████           ███████           ███                ███           ▀███           ███████
███                  ███             ███   ███   █████▄            ▄█████          ███▀ ▀███          ███                ███            ███          ███▀ ▀███
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███ ███▄        ▄███ ███        ▄███▀   ▀███▄        ███                ███           ▄███        ▄███▀   ▀███▄
███                  ███████████████████   ███   ███  ▀██▄      ▄██▀  ███       ▄███▀     ▀███▄       ████████████████   ████████████████▀        ▄███▀     ▀███▄
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███   ▀███    ███▀   ███      ▄███▀       ▀███▄      ███                ███        ███          ▄███▀       ▀███▄
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███    ▀███  ███▀    ███     ▄███▀         ▀███▄     ███                ███         ███        ▄███▀         ▀███▄
███▄                 ███             ███   ███   ███      ██████      ███    ▄███             ███▄    ███                ███          ███      ▄███             ███▄
▀█████████████████   ███             ███   ███   ███       ████       ███   ▄███               ███▄   ████████████████   ███           ███    ▄███               ███▄

|
  TRUE BLOCKCHAIN GAMING PLATFORM 
DECENTRALISED AUTONOMOUS UNIVERSES

  HOME PAGE                                                                  WHITE PAPER 
|
FreeTrade
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:36:33 AM
 #30

I've increased the number of connections on my node - so try

addnode 180.183.205.118 add

- should be some free slots on there.

At current difficulty, you should expect a block for every 4096 hashes . . . at 10/min, that's about 400 minutes or 7 hours.

If it's any consolation, I haven't found one yet!

HODLCoin ANN - 5% Interest. No Staking Req. Term Deposits 10%. Solo Mining.http://hodlcoin.com/
meta.p02
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:37:05 AM
 #31

I have two Core i3s and getting a total of 6.5 hashes. Not much hope I will ever get any blocks.

Current block rate is about 1 per minute, meaning about 1.5 days till next diff adjust.

0.00000095 diff -> 4080 hashes -> 10 hours to a block. You should be able to snag a block or two.

Earn Devcoins by Writing | Trade on Cryptsy! Faucets: Watch ads, earn Bitcoin | Visit pages, get Bitcoin | Gamble with faucet earnings!
If you found my post informative/interesting, consider tipping at BTC: 15877457612137dj4MM57bGXRkPzU4wPRM or DVC: 1B2PAYVe9BQRrZKaWZxWtunutwrm6fVcF7.
Fernandez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:39:40 AM
 #32

I have two Core i3s and getting a total of 6.5 hashes. Not much hope I will ever get any blocks.

Current block rate is about 1 per minute, meaning about 1.5 days till next diff adjust.

0.00000095 diff -> 4080 hashes -> 10 hours to a block. You should be able to snag a block or two.

The problem with such rates is that its heavily dependent on luck. A block or two may easily become 0 or 3-4. Hopefully it will be the latter.






██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████





...INTRODUCING WAVES........
...ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM...






adoalli
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 657



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:41:02 AM
 #33

who can provide the x64 win client ver?

TBCM
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 08:43:17 AM
 #34

Got block 43 on an i7 2600K with 3 ProtoShares instances running 2 processes each (it crashes if I put 3 on one instance) taking 6GB RAM for a total of 14 hashespermin.

ATC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:52:28 AM
 #35

I have a workstation with 2 Xeon E5606 CPU, and 16GB memory.

What hashrate will get theoretically?

I got ~ 8 with "setgenerate true 4".

Cyrus
Ninja
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:57:57 AM
 #36

Started mining on block #39.
Mining on an older E5800 CPU:
"hashespermin" : 2.58184649, 3.21367211 (no OC, Mine 2 Processes, stil some programs open).

I will test later on a more powerful machine Smiley.

meta.p02
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 09:16:36 AM
 #37

I will attempt to compile the client with a lower max nonce value (say, 2^22), and see if it works faster.

Earn Devcoins by Writing | Trade on Cryptsy! Faucets: Watch ads, earn Bitcoin | Visit pages, get Bitcoin | Gamble with faucet earnings!
If you found my post informative/interesting, consider tipping at BTC: 15877457612137dj4MM57bGXRkPzU4wPRM or DVC: 1B2PAYVe9BQRrZKaWZxWtunutwrm6fVcF7.
BChydro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 531


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 09:17:00 AM
 #38

So how much memory is needed to complete one hash?

cryptrol
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 637


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 09:20:49 AM
 #39

I have tried the win32 client on Windows Vista and Windows 2003 (both x86) and they crash after setting setgenerate true.

The linux one works ok.
meta.p02
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 09:25:41 AM
 #40

So how much memory is needed to complete one hash?

On my system, about 768MiB per thread.

Earn Devcoins by Writing | Trade on Cryptsy! Faucets: Watch ads, earn Bitcoin | Visit pages, get Bitcoin | Gamble with faucet earnings!
If you found my post informative/interesting, consider tipping at BTC: 15877457612137dj4MM57bGXRkPzU4wPRM or DVC: 1B2PAYVe9BQRrZKaWZxWtunutwrm6fVcF7.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 ... 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!